Download  Print this page

Advertisement

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Also See for Yamaha YZF-R1

   Summary of Contents for Yamaha YZF-R1

  • Page 2 LTD., for information on part assembly and maintenance. x The design of the YZF-R1 racing kit is based on YZF-R1, according to FIM racing rules, but that does not mean the kit conforms to all competitions. When used in races, riders must mount the YZF-R1 racing kit at their own discretion after checking the rules of competition issued by the sponsor.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    CONTENTS 1 Engine Specifications................... 1 2 Kit Parts ......................2 2-1 Installing Engine Parts................... 2 Maintenance Set (14B-MAINT-72)................ 2 Spark Plug Set (14B-R465B-70)................3 Head-gasket, Cylinder Gasket ................4 Piston Set (14B-116A0-70) ................... 6 Connecting Rod Set (14B-1165B-70) ..............6 Crankshaft (14B-11400-70) ..................
  • Page 4 3 Tightening Torque List ................73 4 Headlight Cord Wiring Diagram..............86 5 YZF-R1 Wiring Diagram................87...
  • Page 5: Engine Specifications

    Engine Specifications Spec Displacement 998 cm³ 998 cm³ 998 cm³ Bore/Stroke 78.0 x 52.2 mm 78.0 x 52.5 mm 78.0 x 52.2 mm Maximum engine speed 13800 rpm 13800 rpm 13800 rpm (limiter controlled speed) Compression ratio 13.7:1 12.9:1 12.7:1 (recommended value) (Depend of (Depending on...
  • Page 6: Kit Parts

    Kit Parts 2-1 Installing Engine Parts Maintenance Set (14B-MAINT-72) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS ° 14B-11181-70 GASKET, t=0.30 mm CYLINDER HEAD 1 14B-11351-00 GASKET, CYLINDER 1 t=0.20 mm (STD) 14B-11603-00 PISTON RING SET 5VY-1165A-01 BOLT, CONNECTING ROD SPECIAL 93450-18157 CIRCLIP...
  • Page 7: Spark Plug Set (14b-r465b-70)

    Spark Plug Set (14B-R465B-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS 14B-1119C-70 PLUG, SPARK NGK R0465B-10 The spark creating portion of this spark plug is of a semi-surface discharge type of shape. Since these spark plugs have a copper gasket, caution is needed during installation on the following points.
  • Page 8: Head-gasket, Cylinder Gasket

    Head-gasket, Cylinder Gasket Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS 14B-11181-70 GASKET, CYLINDER HEAD 1 t=0.30 mm 14B-11181-80 GASKET, CYLINDER HEAD 1 t=0.35 mm 14B-11181-90 GASKET, CYLINDER HEAD 1 t=0.45 mm 14B-11351-70 GASKET, CYLINDER 1 t=0.10 mm 14B-11351-80 GASKET, CYLINDER 1 t=0.15 mm These parts are used to adjust the squish height and compression ratio.
  • Page 9 Measuring the volume of the cylinder head combustion chamber To obtain the highest performance for race use, the four cylinders should be uniform. If you modify the head cylinder, always measure the combustion chamber volume and do the work based on the measured value. Measure the volume of the combustion chamber of the cylinder head (commonly called the dome volume) as follows.
  • Page 10: Piston Set (14b-116a0-70)

    Piston Set (14B-116A0-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS 14B-11631-00 PISTON 14B-11603-00 PISTON RING SET 4C8-11633-00 PIN, PISTON 93450-18157 CIRCLIP Select four pistons so that the difference in their weights does not exceed 0.5g. Connecting Rod Set (14B-1165B-70) Parts List PART No.
  • Page 11: High-lift Camshafts

    High-lift Camshafts Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS 14B-12170-71 SHAFT, CAM 1 14B-12180-71 SHAFT, CAM 2 This camshaft has a cam profile etc. changed from the STD one. 14B-12176-00 90105-07006 To adjust the valve timing, use the oval holes of the standard cam sprocket. USE THESE OVAL HOLES FOR TIMING ADJUSTMENT.
  • Page 12: Valve Spring Set (14b-a2110-72)

    Valve Spring Set (14B-A2110-72) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS 14B-12113-72 SPRING, 1 I.D.Color: YELLOW- GREEN (INT) 14B-12114-72 SPRING, 2 I.D.Color: BROWN (EXT) This valve spring is used when the camshaft is mounted from the kit. NOTICE When using this valve spring, use the camshafts 14B-12170-71, and 14B-12180-71. The camshaft, valve spring and ECU in this set can only be used in the following combinations.
  • Page 13: Air Funnel Set A (mgc-021008-10)

    Air Funnel Set A (MGC-021008-10) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS PLATE L PLATE R PRIMARY FUNNEL L=55 mm SUPPORT L SUPPORT R SHAFT ASSY. Short type SECONDARY FUNNEL L=60 mm Installation 1. Installing the Plate Secure the plate onto the throttle body. As shown, secure the plate only at two positions below, using the supplied screws (25 mm long).
  • Page 14 3. Installing the Lever Assembly Secure the lever assembly onto the plates. Using the supplied screws (30 mm long), secure the assembly at the locations as shown. Holes for installation 4. Installing the Primary Funnels Secure the primary funnel by screwing it into the plate. x For installation of the plate and funnel, apply a thin coat of grease to their screw threads.
  • Page 15 6. Installing the Shaft Assembly Install the shaft assembly that is shorter than the STD. Start by clipping the ball joint on the electric motor side, then clip the other side of the rod to the clip of the lever assembly. Motor side Clip Ball joint...
  • Page 16: Air Funnel Set B (mgc-021008-20)

    10. Air Funnel Set B (MGC-021008-20) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS SUPPORT L SUPPORT R UPPER LEVER UNDER LEVER PRIMARY FUNNEL L PRIMARY FUNNEL R SECONDARY FUNNEL BOLT Installation 1. Installing the Primary Funnels Screw on the Primary funnels on the throttle body. Put only the 4 lower screws like on the photo.
  • Page 17 3. Installing the Lever Assembly Put the screws in the holes of the supports then take the assembly previously mounted and place them on the pins fitted in the primary funnel. (torque 10 N•m) Holes for installation 4. Installing the STD Connecting Rod Start by clipping the ball joint on the electric motor side, then clip the other side of the rod to the clip of the upper shaft.
  • Page 18 6. Installing the Secondary Funnel Install the secondary funnel onto the lever assembly. Clip the secondary funnel on the 2 shafts and make sure every clips are correctly linked. Ycci System Control You can use the Ycci system as the kit funnel. You can control the operation timing by using the YMS software packed together with the kit ECU.
  • Page 19: Throttle Body Clamp Set (14b-1351a-70)

    11.Throttle Body Clamp Set (14B-1351A-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS CLAMP COMP. Right side (3-4) CLAMP COMP. Left side (1-2) This part is used to enhance maintenance performance of the throttle body. Before using it, cut off the protrusion for positioning bands at the cabjoint. Cut it off The part has a collar to prevent over-tightening.
  • Page 20: Ais-plug Set (5vy-a4890-70)

    12. AIS-plug Set (5VY-A4890-70) This plug set is used when the AIS (Air Induction System), an exhaust gas purifying system, is removed. Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS 5SL-1482L-70 PLATE, 2 93608-16M16 PIN, DOWEL 90336-10020 PLUG, TAPER Installation 1.
  • Page 21 – 17 –...
  • Page 22: Clutch Spring Set (4b1-a6330-70)

    13. Clutch Spring Set (4B1-A6330-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS 4B1-16334-70 SPRING, CLUTCH The clutch spring should have a bigger mounting load than standard. – 18 –...
  • Page 23: Slipper Clutch Setting Set (4c8-a6377-70)

    14. Slipper Clutch Setting Set (4C8-A6377-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS ° 4C8-16377-70 NUT, LOCK ° 4B1-16391-70 SHIM Installing this part makes it possible to adjust the engine braking effect. 52.8-53.4mm – 19 –...
  • Page 24 (Setting of back torque limiter of clutch). A clutch with a back torque limiter mechanism is installed in the YZF-R1 engines. The operation of the back torque limiter can be adjusted through adjusting: the number of SHIMs (set up for the kit);...
  • Page 25 3 a springs, 3 SHIMs 3 a springs, 2 SHIMs 3 a springs, 1 SHIM 3 a springs, 0 SHIM 2 a springs, 3 SHIMs As installed In operation Stroke – 21 –...
  • Page 26: Transmission Gear

    15. Transmission Gear Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 14B-17401-70-A MAIN AXLE ASSY. 14B-17401-80-C MAIN AXLE ASSY. 14B-15163-00 HSG., BEARING 93306-20652 BRG. 14B-17121-70-A GEAR, 2ND PINION 14B-17121-80-B GEAR, 2ND PINION 14B-17131-AA GEAR, 3RD PINION 14B-17131-AB GEAR, 3RD PINION 14B-17131-AC GEAR, 3RD PINION 14B-17131-BB...
  • Page 27 Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 14B-17261-70-A GEAR, 6TH WHEEL 14B-17261-80-B GEAR, 6TH WHEEL This transmission gear is set at a closer ratio than the STD gear, making it possible to select a gear adapted to the course. Select the gear after referring to the speed table and the ratio table.
  • Page 28 NOTICE This set contains modified gear ratios and docks compared with the STD gearbox. Kit gears cannot use combine standard gear. Gear ratio 38/15 (2.533) 34/14 (2.429) 33/14 (2.357) 37/16 (2.313) 33/16 (2.063) 32/15 (2.133) 32/16 (2.000) 31/16 (1.938) 37/21 (1.762) 31/17 (1.824) 33/19 (1.737) 29/18 (1.611)
  • Page 29 YZF-R1 Mission ratio GEARPLAN Ratio Pinion gear Wheel gear Part number Stamp Part number Stamp number number of teeth of teeth A 2.429 14B-17401-70-A 14B-AB 14B-17211-70-A 14B-1WA B 2.357 14B-17401-70-A 14B-AB 14B-17211-80-B 14B-1WB C 2.313 14B-17401-80-C 14B-C 14B-17211-90-C 14B-1WC 2nd A 2.133 14B-17121-70-A...
  • Page 31: Mission Maintenance Set (14b-a7000-70)

    16. Mission Maintenance Set (14B-A7000-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 90387-28003 COLLAR 90209-25011 WASHER 93440-28184 CIRCLIP 90387-25023 COLLAR 90214-25004 WASHER, CLAW 90214-25003 WASHER, CLAW 90387-31003 COLLAR 90209-28008 WASHER 93440-31187 CIRCLIP 90387-28004 COLLAR 90214-29002 WASHER, CLAW 90214-28002 WASHER, CLAW 90387-25008 COLLAR 93102-40330...
  • Page 32 30 32 – 28 –...
  • Page 33: Transmission Assembly

    Transmission Assembly The seal side should face outward (one side seal bearing) and press in the bearing cup all the way into the case until it touches bottom. Apply molybdenum oil to inside of diameter. After assembly, it should rotate smoothly. Apply molybdenum oil to the inside diameter and end.
  • Page 34: Drive Sprockets

    17. Drive Sprockets Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS 14B-17460-74 SPROCKET, DRIVE 14T, 520SIZE 4XV-17460-75 SPROCKET, DRIVE 15T, 520SIZE 4XV-17460-76 SPROCKET, DRIVE 16T, 520SIZE 4XV-17460-77 SPROCKET, DRIVE 17T, 520SIZE This sprocket is weight-saved by changing the chain size to 520 in relation to the STD one. NOTICE When using this drive sprocket, use the sprocket nut of the kit.
  • Page 35: Sprocket Nut Set (4c8-a7463-70)

    18. Sprocket Nut Set (4C8-A7463-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS 4C8-17463-70 90215-30233 WASHER, LOCK This sprocket nut uses a bending type of lock washer instead of the STD caulking type. NOTICE When using this sprocket nut, use the drive sprocket of the kit. –...
  • Page 36: Installing Chassis Parts

    2-2 Installing Chassis Parts 19. Oil Catcher Tank Set (14B-C1707-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 14B-21707-70 OIL TANK COMP. 90467-18172 CLIP 14B-15373-70 PIPE, BREATHER 14B-15393-70 PIPE, BREATHER 2 90480-11006 GROMMET 90387-062N2 COLLAR 90111-06051 BOLT, HEX. SOCKET BUTTON 92907-06200 WASHER, PLAIN The oil catcher tank is available to meet the racing regulations.
  • Page 37 Crankcase Crankcase – 33 –...
  • Page 38: Shock Absorber Rear (14b-22210-70)

    20. Shock Absorber Rear (14B-22210-70) 2CTVU .KUV PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 14B-22210-70 SHOCK ABSORBER, Rr. 98 N/mm Rear Suspension Performance Adjustment Method Low-speed compression damping, high-speed compression damping, rebound damping and preload can be adjusted. Low-speed compression damping adjustor (bolt width 4mm, hexagonal hole) Rebound damping...
  • Page 39 Rebound Damping Adjustment Method Turn clockwise to increase the damping force and anticlockwise to reduce the damping force. The adjustment range is between 3 to 20 steps back from the lightly tightened adjustor position. Shipping position: 15 steps back from the tightened adjustor position.
  • Page 40 – 36 –...
  • Page 41: Spring Rear Shock

    21. Spring Rear Shock Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 14B-22222-70 SPRG., Rr. SHOCK 108 N/mm Identifying stamp: 159.5-55-108 14B-22222-75 SPRG., Rr. SHOCK 103 N/mm Identifying stamp: 159.5-55-103 14B-22222-80 SPRG., Rr. SHOCK 98 N/mm Identifying stamp: 159.5-55-98 14B-22222-85 SPRG., Rr.
  • Page 42: Machine Height Adjustment Shim Set (14b-c2127-70)

    22. Machine Height Adjustment Shim Set (14B-C2127-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 14B-22127-70 SHIM t=1.0 mm 14B-22127-80 SHIM t=2.0 mm 90185-16002 NUT, SELF-LOCKING 90201-16026 WASHER, PLAIN Use a 1 mm or 2 mm shim according to the settings. You can also use two shims together. Identifying mark (t=1mm) Identifying mark (t=2mm) –...
  • Page 43: Front Fork Assy

    23. Front Fork ASSY Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 14B-23102-70 Fr. FORK ASSY. LH. 10.0 N/mm 14B-23103-70 Fr. FORK ASSY. RH. 10.0 N/mm Front Fork Performance Adjustment Method Designed to develop damping force independent of each other, the left leg develops the compression damping force and the right one the rebound damping force.
  • Page 44 Damping Adjustment Method Turn clockwise to increase the damping force and anticlockwise to reduce the damping force. The adjustment range is: Rebound : 1 to 25 steps back from the adjustor’s clockwise lightly tightened position. Compression : 1 to 25 steps back from the adjustor’s clockwise lightly tightened position. Shipping position Rebound : 10 steps back from the tightened adjustor position.
  • Page 45 – 41 –...
  • Page 46 – 42 –...
  • Page 47: Spring Front Fork

    24. Spring Front Fork Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS 14B-23141-70 SPRG., Fr. FORK 11.0 N/mm Identifying slits 3 14B-23141-75 SPRG., Fr. FORK 10.5 N/mm Identifying slits 2 14B-23141-80 SPRG., Fr. FORK 10.0 N/mm Identifying slits None 14B-23141-85 SPRG., Fr.
  • Page 48: Front Fork Spring Replacement Method

    Front Fork Spring Replacement Method 1. Turn the damping adjustor and preload adjustor anticlockwise to set to the weakest position. 2. After fixing the axle bracket in a vice, turn the fork bolt anticlockwise to lower the outer tube until the dust seal touches the upper surface of the axle bracket. Rebound damping adjustor Preload adjustor Fork bolt...
  • Page 49 5. Remove the push rod and fit the rod ( ) to the piston rod. SPECIAL TOOLS (SPECIAL TOOLS) 6. Grip the rod ( ) firmly and remove the spanner ( SPECIAL TOOLS SPECIAL TOOLS NOTICE Be very careful to apply downward pressure on the rod ( ) when you SPECIAL TOOLS remove the spanner (...
  • Page 50 8. Remove the washer, special nut and spring guide and replace the spring. NOTICE Be very careful to apply downward pressure on the rod ( ) when you SPECIAL TOOLS remove the spanner ( SPECIAL TOOLS Washer Special nut Spring guide 9.
  • Page 51 References Front and rear load changes and front and rear suspension movement in different scenarios. Accelerating . Load change The wider the throttle is opened, the more the load is concentrated on the rear. . Front fork Reaches nearly maximum extended stroke. .
  • Page 52: Seat Cushion (13s-24713-70)

    25. Seat Cushion (13S-24713-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS 13S-24713-70 CUSHION SEAT Anti slip seat. Cut to any size for use. – 48 –...
  • Page 53: Front Spare Wheel Ass'y (4c8-25100-70)

    26. Front Spare Wheel ASS’Y (4C8-25100-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS 4C8-25160-00 CAST WHEEL ASSY. MAT BLACK 93900-00030 VALVE, RIM *This kit does not include a tire. This part is an assembly of bearings, spacers and an air valve in a STD wheel. –...
  • Page 54: Rear Spare Wheel Ass'y (4c8-25300-70)

    27. Rear Spare Wheel ASS’Y (4C8-25300-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS 4C8-25370-00 WHEEL,CAST MAT BLACK 93900-00030 VALVE, RIM *This kit does not include a tire. This part is an assembly of bearings, spacers and an air valve in a STD wheel. –...
  • Page 55: Throttle Set (14b-c6300-70)

    28. Throttle Set (14B-C6300-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS ° 2C0-26281-70 CAP, GRIP UPPER 5FL-26282-00 CAP, GRIP UNDER ° 5SL-26243-71 TUBE, GUIDE Linear type ° 2C0-26391-70 CLIP, WIRE 1 ° 14B-26311-70 WIRE, THROTTLE 1 Grip side, Pull side Stamp:14B-70-1 Plated color:Black °...
  • Page 56 Pull side (Black) Release side (White) Pull side (Black) Release side (White) Machining off the boss. Scrap away CAP, GRIP UPPER of the kit as shown above Pull side (Black) Air filter side Release side (White) Engine side Throttle body –...
  • Page 57: Throttle Set (14b-c6300-80)

    29. Throttle Set (14B-C6300-80) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS ° 2C0-26281-70 CAP, GRIP UPPER 5FL-26282-00 CAP, GRIP UNDER 5SL-26243-71 TUBE, GUIDE Linear type ° ° 2C0-26391-70 CLIP, WIRE 1 ° 14B-26301-70 THROTTLE WIRE ASSY., 1 Pull side Stamp:14B-80-1 Plated color:Black °...
  • Page 58 Pull side (Black) Release side (White) Pull side (Black) Machining off the boss. Release side (White) Pull side (Black) Scrap away CAP, GRIP UPPER Air filtre side of the kit as shown above Release side (White) Engine side Throttle body –...
  • Page 59: Tube Guide (5vy-26243-80)

    30. Tube Guide (5VY-26243-80) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 5VY-26243-80 TUBE, GUIDE Progressive type About the Throttle Tube Guide Specifications As shown below, the operating angle of the throttle grip up to when the throttle body opening is 25% is the same as STD, and the operating angle of the throttle grip when the throttle is fully opened is 58°.
  • Page 60: Installing Electrical Parts

    2-3 Installing Electrical Parts 31. ECU Set (14B-8591A-72) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 14B-8591A-72 13S-2818Y-81 YMS, MANUAL x Use of this set and a wire harness included in the kit enables regulation (or setting) of fuel injection and ignition timing, etc. x For details as to how to regulate (or set) fuel injection and ignition timings, etc., refer to the FI matching system manual in the CD-ROM that comes with the set.
  • Page 61: Cable Interface (13s-8533a-70)

    32. Cable Interface (13S-8533A-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 13S-8533A-70 CABLE, INTERFACE 13S-N81CD-70 USB driver x This cable connects the kit wire harness to the personal computer on which YEC FI Matching System (YMS) is installed. x Please see the YMS manual for instructions on how to use YMS. x When connecting the cable to the PC for the first time, it is necessary to install the USB driver.
  • Page 62 Diagnosis Functions x Use of the ECU in the kit and the harness allows functioning of the following codes in the STD diagnosis. * YMS-Monitor: YEC FI Matching System also allows functioning of the code shown below. CODE Contents *YMS-Monitor Throttle sensor TPS 1(deg) Atmospheric pressure sensor...
  • Page 63 Self-Diagnosis Functions x The ECU and harness in the kit provide the functions for the following codes of standard self-diagnosis: CODE Description All functions normally. Cam angle sensor malfunctions. Crank angle sensor malfunctions. Intake pressure sensor malfunctions (open circuit / short circuit). Intake pressure sensor malfunctions (piping system).
  • Page 64: Wire Harness Set (14b-f2590-70)

    33. Wire Harness Set (14B-F2590-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q'TY REMARKS 14B-82590-70 WIRE HARNESS ASSY. 5GF-83976-00 SW., HANDLE 1 PIT ROAD LIMITER 14B-83976-70 SW., HANDLE 1 Map select 2C0-82509-70 WIRE, SUB-LEAD 4C8-82188-70 RESISTOR ASSY. Finished with joint in Wire Harness.
  • Page 65 Installing Wire Harness: 1. Remove the STD wire harness from the chassis. 2. Install the wire harness from the kit by reference to the service manual. 3. Pass the wire harness through the hole in the cable holder side and secure it with a clamp at the location indicated.
  • Page 66 NOTICE When the oil catcher tank is in use, change the direction of the hose clip so it won't touch the wire harness. Wire harness – 62 –...
  • Page 67 NOTICE The wire from the ACM is designed to be so long that for routing it, enough care should be taken not to allow it to hang out of the chassis or to interfere with other parts. To ACM To wire harness Rectifier/Regulator Wire harness –...
  • Page 68 Installing ECU: 1. Cut the shaded area off the battery box (to provide an installation area for fixing for BRKT5 seat). 58.4 43.7 2. Install BRKT5 with bolt and washer at the location where the STD mudguard was installed. 3. Install BRKT4 to BRKT5 with bolt , collar , and grommet .
  • Page 69 Installing Rectifier/Regulator: 1. Remove from the chassis the STD rectifier/regulator that is installed on the right side of the radiator. 2. Install the rectifier/regulator to the catcher tank from the kit using the STD chassis bolts. 3. In case the oil catcher tank is not used from the kit, install the rectifier/regulator using the supplied bracket , grommet , spacer , and bolt .
  • Page 70 x Map select switches Map 1 and Map 2 of the YMS “Comp. FUEL.” NOTICE When switching to Map 1 or Map 2 using “Map Select” while riding, check that proper riding is possible even when using either map. x The switches (2 types) supplied in this set enable the map select and pit road limiter to be used.
  • Page 71 x The switch installed to the STD machine may be used as is. (See diagram 3.) (Digram 3) Main switch Pit road limiter ON OFF Engine stop Not used switch Map select Lo o Map 1 Hi o Map 2 Starter Pit road limiter switch...
  • Page 72 NOTICE Do not connect the coupler for resistor (black, 2-prong) and the coupler for power (white, 2-prong). Connecting them may cause a malfunction. (See diagram 6.) x This harness has a coupler that connects to the 2D made data logger. (See diagram 7.) For details of the specifications of the data logger, please access the website.
  • Page 73 x This harness comes with a coupler (black 2-pole, plug) for use with a quick shifter. (Connection diagram E/G STP SW) (Diagram 8) You can use any quick shifter product. (Diagram 8) Connector for steering damper Connector for quick shifter –...
  • Page 74: Headlight Harness Set (14b-f4350-71)

    34. Headlight Harness Set (14B-F4350-71) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS 14B-84359-71 CORD, HEAD LIGHT 5JJ-81950-20 RELAY ASSY. 5GF-83976-00 SW., HANDLE 1 For emergency 5RT-83963-00 SW., HANDLE 3 LIGHT On-off 4C8-84312-70 CORD ASSY. This set is used in endurance races in combination with the kit harness for turning on the STD headlights and taillights.
  • Page 75 – 71 –...
  • Page 76: Acm Set (14b-f1400-70)

    35. ACM Set (14B-F1400-70) Parts List PART No. PART NAME Q’TY REMARKS 14B-81410-71 STATOR ASSY. 14B-81450-70 ROTOR ASSY. ° 14B-15411-70 COVER, CRANKCASE 1 ° 14B-15414-70 COVER, 1 14B-1541H-70 BOND, COVER Adhesive 90149-06080 SCREW 14B-15451-00 GSKT., CRANKCASE COVER 1 This ACM is designed to have less inertial mass and friction by making it into an inner rotor type.
  • Page 77: Tightening Torque List

    Tightening Torque List Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening Q’ty Remarks torque N•m pitch (kgf•m) Plug for sand 90340-18002 PLUG, M18 x 1.5 42±4 APPLY LOCK- STRAIGHT (4.3±0.4) drain hole SCREW AGENT (LOCKTITE® TO BOTH SCREW THREAD AND TAPERED...
  • Page 78 Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening Q’ty Remarks torque N•m pitch (kgf•m) CON ROD 5VY-11654-01 BOLT, M8 x 0.75 TURN OF NUT APPLY CON-ROD METHOD: MOLYBDE- BIG END RETIGHTEN TO 5VY-1165A-01 SNUG TORQUE DISULFIDE (Long bolt) OF 19.6 (2.0) •...
  • Page 79 Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening Q’ty Remarks torque N•m pitch (kgf•m) Install PIPE, 90110-06182 BOLT, M6 x 1.0 10±2 HEXAGON (1.0±0.2) SOCKET HEAD Install 90110-06173 BOLT, M6 x 1.0 10±2 HEXAGON (1.0±0.2) HOUSING, SOCKET STRAINER HEAD Install PIPE...
  • Page 80 Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening Q’ty Remarks torque N•m pitch (kgf•m) EX. PIPE 95814-08035 BOLT, M8 x 1.25 20±2 FLANGE (2.0±0.2) (DIFFUSER) X MUFFLER Install EX. PIPE 95812-08040 BOLT, M8 x 1.25 20±2 FLANGE (2.0±0.2) ASSY –...
  • Page 81 Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening Q’ty Remarks torque N•m pitch (kgf•m) Implant in 90116-10051 BOLT, M10 x 1.25 8 TARGETED APPLY OIL TO – STUD AT 6 9 (0.8 BOTH SCREW CRANKCASE 1 TARGETED AT THREAD AND 0.6-0.9) BEARING...
  • Page 82 Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening Q’ty Remarks torque N•m pitch (kgf•m) Install COVER, 90110-06323 BOLT M6 x 1.0 12±2 CLUTCH (1.2±0.2) COVER CRANK 2 Install COVER, 90110-06324 BOLT M6 x 1.0 12±2 CLUTCH (1.2±0.2) COVER CRANK 2 Install COVER1...
  • Page 83 Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening Q’ty Remarks torque N•m pitch (kgf•m) Install BAFFLE 90149-06082 SCREW M6 x 1.0 10±2 (1.0±0.2) PLATE 1 -3 – Install COVER, 90149-06152 SCREW M6 x 1.0 – (0.6 0.8) CRANKCASE 3 Install 90105-06181...
  • Page 84 Engine To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening Q’ty Remarks torque N•m pitch (kgf•m) Install JOINT 90111-06019 BOLT, M6 x 1.0 10±2 HEXAGON (1.0±0.2) SOCKET BUTTON Install ARM, 95022-06020 BOLT, M6 x 1.0 10±2 CHECK SER- FLANGE (1.0±0.2) RATION SHIFT...
  • Page 85 Chassis To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening torque Q’ty Remarks N•m (kgf•m) pitch – HANDLE, 91314-08030 BOLT, M8 x 1.25 – HEXAGON (2.3 2.8) CROWN & SOCKET OUTER TUBE HEAD – HANDLE, 90170-28419 NUT, HEX- M28 x 1.0 –...
  • Page 86 Chassis To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening torque Q’ty Remarks N•m (kgf•m) pitch ARM & FRAME 90105-10150 BOLT, M10 x 1.25 — SCREW IN FLANGE FROM THE LEFT SIDE. – 95602-10200 NUT, U M10 x 1.25 –...
  • Page 87 Chassis To be tightened Part No. Part Name Thread dia. Tightening torque Q’ty Remarks N•m (kgf•m) pitch – FRONT WHEEL 90105-14002 BOLT, M14 x 1.5 – FLANGE (7.1 11.3) SHAFT & FLANGE BOLT – REAR WHEEL 90185-24007 NUT, SELF M24 x 1.5 –...
  • Page 88 Tightening the Cylinder Head Tightening the Cylinder Head (Turn-of-Nut Method) 1. Tighten the bolts in the sequence 1 to 10 to a torque of 40 N•m (4.0 kgf•m). 2. In the sequence 1 to 7, loosen each nut then retighten it to a torque of 22 N•m (2.2 kgf•m) before finally tightening it another 90°.
  • Page 89: Installing The Crankcase

    Installing the Crankcase Tightening the bolts 1. Tighten the bolts in the tightening sequence of 1 to 10 to 29.4 N•m (3.0 kg•m). 2. After loosening the bolts once in the tightening sequence of 1 to 10, retighten them one by one to 17.6 N•m (1.8 kg•m).
  • Page 90 – 86 –...
  • Page 92 Published by YAMAHA MOTOR ENGINEERING co., LTD...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: