Page of 32
Download Bookmark Comment

   Summary of Contents for SOLE E20

  • Page 2

    T T$ TABLE O F Product Registration Important Safety Instructions Important Electrical Information Important Operation Instructions Transport Instructions E20 Assembly Instructions E25 Assembly Instructions Elliptical Features Operation of Your New Elliptical Programmable Features Using Heart Rate Monitor General Maintenance Manufacturer's...

  • Page 3

    FITNESS CONGRATULATIONS ON YOUR NEW ELLIPTICAL AND WELCOME TO THE SOLE FAMILW Thank you for your purchase of this quality elliptical from SOLE. Your new elliptical has been manufactured by one of the leading fitness manufacturers in the world and is backed by one of the most...

  • Page 4

    Wear proper shoes. High heels, dress shoes, sandals or bare feet are not suitable for use on your elliptical. Quality athletic shoes are recommended to avoid leg fatigue. SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS =THINK SAFETY! E20 / E25 ELLIPTICAL...

  • Page 5

    Whenever the adapter is used, it must be held in place by a metal screw. Adapter Grounded Outlet ..-_-MetaI Screw Grounding Screw Grounding Grounded Outlet E20 / E25 ELLIPTICAL...

  • Page 6

    SOLE dealer. POWER CONNECTOR - FRONT, LEFT SIDE OF UNIT TRANSPORT I ST The elliptical isequippped with two transportwheels which are engaged when the rear of the elliptical is lifted. E20 / E25 ELLIPTICAL...

  • Page 7

    Socket Head Cap Bolt (4 pcs) #119. M5 x lOmm #139.3/8"x 19mm x 1.5T Phillips Head Screw (4 pcs) Flat Washer (4 pcs) #142.3/8"x #144.3/8"x 23 x 2T Split Washer (8 pcs) Curved Washer (4 pcs) E20 / E25 ELLIPTICAL...

  • Page 8

    Head Screw (4 pcs) Sheet Metal Screw (6 pcs) HARDWARE STEP 4 {E25) #120. M5 x 15mm #122. 03.5 x 12mm #100. Switch Wire Cap Phillips Head Screw (7 pcs) Sheet Metal Screw (8 pcs) (2 pcs) E20 / E25 ELLIPTICAL...

  • Page 9

    Remove the tools first. Remove the hardware for each step as needed to avoid confusion. The numbers in the instructions that are in parenthesis (#) are the item number from the assembly drawing for reference. E20 / E25 ELLIPTICAL...

  • Page 10

    Remove the Rod End Shafts (20) which are pre-assembled on the left and right Connecting Arms. Assemble the Connecting Arm with the Lower Swing Arm and secure with Rod End Shafts (20) and the screw by using the M5 L Allen Wrench (149). E20 / E25 ELLIPTICAL...

  • Page 11

    _142 ASSEMBLY STEP_ ,/0 4 E20 / E25 ELLIPTICAL...

  • Page 12

    Secure left Slide Wheel Cover (87) on left Pedal Arm with two Phillips Head Screws (120) and the Phillips Head Screw Driver (150). Repeat this process for the right Slide Wheel Cover (88). Snap Rear Bar Cover (97) into the hole on the Incline Rail Assembly. E20 / E25 ELLIPTICAL...

  • Page 13

    E20 / E25 ELLIPTICAL...

  • Page 14

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS &CONSOLE • See Page 13 for Illustration #112.3/8"x 3-3/4" Hex Connect the Front Stabilizer Bar (2) with the Main Frame at the front joining Head Bolt (4 pcs) plate by using the Wrench (151) to tighten two Hex Head Bolts (112), two # 11:3.3/8"...

  • Page 15

    _142 ASSEMBLY STEP_ E20 / E25 ELLIPTICAL...

  • Page 16

    Console Chin Cover (Rear) (94). Secure the covers with three Phillips Head Screws (120), two Sheet Metal Screws (122) and the Phillips Head Screw Driver (150). Snap Rear Bar Cover (97) into the hole on the Incline Rail Assembly. E20 / E25 ELLIPTICAL...

  • Page 17

    ASSEMBLY STEP 1613 /°/ //" 1_22 E20 / E25 ELLIPTICAL...

  • Page 18

    ELLIPTICAL INCLINE ADJUSTMENT Both the E20 and E25 have an incline feature that will further increase the variety of your workouts. When the incline is at its lowest position you get a normal elliptical workout. As the incline increases you will feel your knees rise higher with each step; which...

  • Page 19

    (Incline, Time, D istance, RPM) DOT MATRIX D ISPLAY (Program P rofiles) PROGRAM (Manual,Hill,FatBurn, Cardio, S trength, I nterval, 2 User, 2 HR) (Segment Time, Speed, Watts, Laps, Level, Data Scan) POWER S WITCH (MP3, CD, O R HEADPHONEJACK SMARTPHONE) E20 / E25 ELLIPTICAL...

  • Page 20

    Time and Data Scan mode. In Data Scan mode, the displayed information will change every 4 seconds in the Message Window. For the E20 elliptical, the Message Window will initially display Speed (in mph) then Laps, Level, Watts, Incline, Segment Time and Data Scan.

  • Page 21

    ENTERING A PROGRAM AND CHANGING SETTINGS Press each program button (E25) or Level A IT (E20) to scroll through the program selections. The profile for each program will be displayed in the dot matrix window. Both models...

  • Page 22

    Display key. When the program ends the Message Window will show a summary of your workout. The summary will be displayed for a short time then the console will return to the startup display. E20 / E25 ELLIPTICAL...

  • Page 23

    This program also forces your body to become more efficient due to spikes in heart rate, between recovery periods. This aids in heart rate recovery from intense activities. E20 WORK E20 INCLINE E25WORK E25INCLINE E20 / E25 ELLIPTICAL...

  • Page 24

    PROGRAMMING PRESET WORKOUTS Press the desired program button (E25) or Level A IT (E20) then press the Enter key. The Message Window will ask you to enter your Age. You may adjust the age setting, using the Level A/_ keys, then press the Enter key to accept the new number and proceed on to the next screen.

  • Page 25

    Consult your physician before participating in any exercise program. With all SOLE Heart Rate elliptical machines you may use the heart rate monitor feature without using the Heart Rate program.This function can be used during manual...

  • Page 26

    In this condition, your pace will feel harder. Again, this will show up in your RPE and you will train at the proper level for that day. E20 / E2S ELLIPTICAL...

  • Page 27

    Normally the transmitter will be oriented so the SOLE logo is right side up. The antenna that picks up your heart rate is very sensitive. If there is an outside noise source, turning whole machine 90 degrees may de-tune the interference.

  • Page 28

    Enter button and follow the directions in the Message Window. Press the HR1 or HR2 key (E25) or Level A/T(E20),then press the Enter key. The Message Window will ask you to enter your Age. You may enter your Age, using the...

  • Page 29

    If there is a problem with the incline, try running the calibration. Press the Incline key and the Start key at the same time. Hold them down for S seconds and then press Start to begin the calibration. If the problem persists contact Sole service department. E20 / E2S ELLIPTICAL...

  • Page 30

    SOLE Fitness P.O. Box 2037 Jonesboro, AR 72402-2037 Product features or specifications as described or illustrated are subject to change without notice. All warranties are made by SOLE. E20 / E25 ELLIPTICAL...

  • Page 31

    Brands, 1 YEAR FULL WARRANTY If this Sears/Sole exercise equipment fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within 1 year of the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME '_(1-800-469-4663) to arrange for free or repair (or replacement if repair proves impossible). The brake is warranted for lifetime from the date of purchase.

This manual also for:

E25

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: