Download  Print this page

Kenmore 141.229952 Owner's Manual page 10

Liquid propane patio heater
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Beforeassembling the patioheater,usethe parts
list to checkthat all necessary partshave been
included.Inspectpatioheaterfor damageas you
proceed.Donot assembleor operatethe patio
heaterif it appearsdamaged.If you haveques-
tions duringthe assembly process, c all 1-888-317-
7642,8am - 8pmCST, Monday throughFriday.
CAUTION:
While it is possiblefor one personto assemble
this patioheater,we recommend you haveassis-
tancewhenattaching the Reflector, h eaterHead
Assembly andthreading the stainless Fuel Hose.
Remove all partsand hardware from carton.Refer
to the partslist andhardware packillustrations
and assemble the patio heateron a protective
worksurfaceto avoid scratching heatersurfaces.
1. Unscrew the three3/8"x1-1/4" H ex Head
Screwsfromthe WeightedBase.
Looselyinstall the two Legswith Hooksonto
WeightedBaseby using2 of the 3/8" Spring
Washersandthe detached 3/8"x1-1/4" H ex
HeadScrews.Makesurethe Hooksare in
the front for the SafetyChain.See Fig. 1.
Looselyinstallthe third Legusinga 3/8"
SpringWasherandthe detached 3/8"x1-1/4"
HexHeadScrew.
2. Hangthe SafetyChainon the Hooksof both
Legs.
3. Attachthe LowerPost(withbracket)ontothe
top of Legsby using5 of the 3/8"x3/4"Hex
HeadScrews,10 of the 3/8" SpringWashers
and 5 of the 3/8" Cap Nuts in sequenceas
shownin Fig. 2. Useadjustable wrenchto
tightenthe Nuts.
4. SecureHoseHolderA to the right Leg using
1 of the 3/8"x3/4"Hex HeadScrew,2 of the
3/8" SpringWashersand 1 of the 3/8" Cap
Nut.See Fig. 2. Useadjustable wrenchto
tightenthe Nut.
5. Tightenthe looselyattached screwsfrom
Steps 1, 3 and 4.
6. Straighten the Corrugated Stainless SteelFuel
Hoseand insertit throughthe UpperPostas
shownin Fig. 3.
Withanotherpersonholdingthe UpperPost
upright,attachthe HeaterHeadAssembly to
the top of UpperPostusing4 of the T4x15
Self-Tapping S crewsprovided.
• Protective gloves
• Eye protection
• One #2 Phillips Head Screwdriver
• Two Adjustable Wrenches
Figure 1
3/8"x1-1/4"
HEX
HEAD
SCREW
DETACHED
FOR
LEG
INSTALLATION
HOOK FOR
SAFETY
CHAIN
LEG
SAFETY
CHAIN
WEIGHTED
BASE
Figure 2
LEG
J
o
LOWER
POST
J
P
LDER A
Figure 3
©
HEATER
HEAD
ASSEMBLY
f
STAINLESS
FUEL
HOSE
INSIDE
UPPER
POST
10

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading