Download Print this page

Kenmore 141.229952 Owner's Manual

Liquid propane patio heater.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
LiquidPropanePatio Heater
Model141.229952
//_
WARNING:
Read this Owner's Manual carefully and be sure
your patio heater is properly assembled, installed
and maintained. Failure to followthese instructions
could result in serious bodily injury and/or property
damage. This patio heater is intended for outdoor
use only and is not intended to be installed in or on
recreational vehicles or boats.
Note to Installer:
Leave this Owner's Manual
with the consumer after delivery and/or
installation.
Note to Consumer:
Leave this Owner's Manual
in a convenient place for future reference.
Sears, Roebuck
and Co.,
Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
U.S.A.
P46B7A-
Rev: 10/16/2004

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Kenmore 141.229952

No related manuals

   Summary of Contents for Kenmore 141.229952

  • Page 1

    Failure to followthese instructions could result in serious bodily injury and/or property damage. This patio heater is intended for outdoor use only and is not intended to be installed in or on recreational vehicles or boats.

  • Page 2

    Frequently Asked Questions For one year from the date of purchase Sears will repair or replace, at our option, any patio heater part (except for Ignitor battery) that is defective material or workmanship. This warranty does not cover: • Ignitor battery.

  • Page 3

    Patio heater must be placed on a level surface. 5. The Gas Manifold supply pressure must be regulated at 11" water column utilizing a UL listed regulator. Any replacement be UL listed.

  • Page 4

    Never use a match to test for leaks. 11. The propane tank must be turned off whenever the patio heater is not in use. When the patio heater is stored indoors, the connection between the propane tank and the heater must...

  • Page 5

    Kenmore LPG Patio Heater For Outdoor Use Only Minimum •_" Clearance from Combustibles 32"(812 Si2d4_ ( 61_am nmc)e _ 21"(529 ram) Dia. O000HO O0000gO DDODDOOD OOOOOOOO OOOOOOOO O00000OO OOOO00O OOOOOOO OOO00O O000OO 000000 OOOOO OOOOO O00OO...

  • Page 6

    Quantity 3/8"x1-1/4" Hex Head Screw Qty. Part # PH001 (attached to the Weighted Base) 3/16"xl/2" Phillips Head Screw Qty. Part # PH005 © 1/4" Spring Washer Qty. 4 Part # PH009 > © > Hose Holder Qty. Part # P7079A * One Battery/AA included and Actual...

  • Page 7

    The following table illustrates in the various stages of assembly. Ref. Component PH002 3/8" Spring Washer PH003 3/8"x3/4" Hex Head Screw PH002 3/8" Spring Washer PH004 3/8" Cap Nut P7079A Hose Holder A PH003 3/8"x3/4" Hex Head Screw PH002 3/8" Spring Washer PH004 3/8"...

  • Page 8

    Remove all components from the packing carton and place within easy reach. Inspect patio heater parts for damage as you proceed. Do not assemble Note: Thispatio heater Head Assembly pre-assembled foryour convenience. or operate your patio heater if parts appear damaged.

  • Page 9

    Call anytime, day or night P7076A 1-8 0 0- 4 -MY- HO ME ®(1-800-469-4663) P7077A P7078A To make sure you obtain the correct P7079A parts for your Kenmore P7080A to the part numbers on this page. The following information P7081A correct parts: P7082A 1.

  • Page 10

    Beforeassembling the patioheater,usethe parts list to checkthat all necessary partshave been included.Inspectpatioheaterfor damageas you proceed.Donot assembleor operatethe patio heaterif it appearsdamaged.If you haveques- tions duringthe assembly process, c all 1-888-317- 7642,8am - 8pmCST, Monday throughFriday. CAUTION: While it is possiblefor one personto assemble this patioheater,we recommend you haveassis- tancewhenattaching the Reflector, h eaterHead Assembly andthreading the stainless Fuel Hose.

  • Page 11

    7.Attachthe Reflectoronto EmitterGrid by using4 of the 1/4" SpringWashersand 1/4" Wing Nutsprovided. S ee Fig. 4. 8. Slidethe Tank Coverthroughthe LowerPost and onto the WeightedBase.See Fig. 9. Lift the assembled Upper Post and insert the balance of the Fuel Hose through 10.

  • Page 12

    Figure 7 TYPE 1 TANK CONNECTION DEVICE REGULATOR CAUTION: When the patio heater is not in use, the gas must be turned off at the supply tank. Check the tank valve feature to ensure it has proper external and Regulator Assembly...

  • Page 13

    1. Familiarize yourself with the safety instructions and warnings at the front of this Owner's Manual. Do not smoke while lighting patio heater or check- ing gas supply connections. Be sure your patio heater is placed in accordance with the minimum clearance from combustibles as shown on page 5 of this Owner's Manual.

  • Page 14

    Question: Who do t call with questions about my Kenmore Patio Heater assembly or if parts are damaged or missing from my shipping box? Answer: Call the Customer Service Helpline 8am - 8pm CST, Monday through Friday, at 1-888-317-7642. Question:...

  • Page 15

    Your Home FO_ repair- in your home- of all major brand appliances _awn and garden equipment,, or heating and cool ng systems no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For _e rep acement parts a_ssories owners manuals that you need to dooitoyourself For Sears professional insta#atio_ of home appliances and items _ike garage door openers and water heater...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: