Download Print this page

Husqvarna 540200800 Operator's Manual

Collection system.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Z2-7 Collection System
Models: 540200800
Operator's Manual
Parts Manual
Please read these instructions carefully and make
sure you understand them before using the machine.
MANUAL NO. 540200855 REV 3 (04/14/03)

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Husqvarna 540200800

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna 540200800

  • Page 1

    Z2-7 Collection System Models: 540200800 Operator’s Manual Parts Manual Please read these instructions carefully and make sure you understand them before using the machine. MANUAL NO. 540200855 REV 3 (04/14/03)

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    WARNING: Engine exhaust, some of it’s constituents, and certain vehicle components contain or emit chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects Index or other reproductive harm. ©2003 Husqvarna. All rights reserved. Beatrice, NE. Printed U.S.A.

  • Page 3: Operators Guide

    Specifications Auxiliary Engine (For Gen I and Gen II Units Only) Height Length Width (without engine mount or vacuum assembly) Width (with engine mount and vacuum assembly) Engine Options Weight (without vacuum assembly) Weight (with 6 hp Kohler vacuum assembly) Capacity Hose Spindle Drive (For Gen II, iZ and Mini Units Only) (Will Not Fit on 72”...

  • Page 4: Features And Controls (auxiliary Engine)

    Operators Guide Features and Controls (Auxiliary Engine) Top Assembly Latch Inlet Heat Upper Hose Shield Front Weight Front Weight Spring Boot Container Lower Hose Frame Vacuum Assembly Engine Mount...

  • Page 5: Features And Controls (spindle Drive)

    Operators Guide Features and Controls (Spindle Drive) Top Assembly Latch Inlet Heat Hose Shield Front Weight Front Weight Spring Container Frame Assembly Hitch Hose Support...

  • Page 6: General Information

    General Information This manual will assist you in the safe operation and proper maintenance of your Husqvarna equipment. Read it thoroughly before attempting to operate the machine. Call your dealer or Husqvarna if additional information is required. The following safety symbols are used throughout the manual to alert you to information about...

  • Page 7

    3 - Operation • Never run an engine in an enclosed area. • Only operate in good light, keeping away from holes and hidden hazards. • Slow down and use extra care on hillsides. Make turns gradually and at slow speed. Do not operate across the sides of slopes.

  • Page 8: Unpacking Instructions

    Operators Guide Unpacking Instructions 1. Wear gloves and eye protection. 2. Cut straps around carton and remove top. 3. Take hoses out of carton. 4. Remove wood pieces. NOTE: Watch for nails and wood splinters. 5. Slide carton sleeve out of bottom tray and lift over Z2-7 Assembly Instructions 1.

  • Page 9

    Assembly Instructions (continued) 3. Attaching the Heat Shield Tools Required: 1/2” Wrench 1/2” Socket Ratchet 1. Locate two (2) holes in top corner brace plates of Hitch. 2. Aligning holes in bottom of Heat Shield, place Heat Shield onto Hitch. 3.

  • Page 10

    Assembly Instructions (continued) 4. Attaching the Engine Mount and Vacuum Assembly Tools Required: 1. Ratchet 2. 1/2” Socket 3. 1/2" Wrench 4. 9/16” Wrench 5. 9/16” Socket 6. 7/16” Socket 7. Socket Extension 1. Slide the Engine Mount into the Frame as shown. 2.

  • Page 11

    Assembly Instructions (continued) 5. Attaching a Spindle Drive Assembly 1. Remove the discharge chute. 2. Remove the right hand belt shield. 3. Remove the deck belt from the right spindle assembly sheave. 4. Remove this sheave but keep the ¼” square key and the two washers at hand for reinstal- lation.

  • Page 12

    Assembly Instructions (continued) 6. Hose Attachment NOTE: Hoses may need to be trimmed to fit. If necessary, see the Hose Trimming section at the end of the Assembly Instructions. Tools Required: Flat screwdriver 1. Slide one hose clamp over each end of the 54" Lower Hose. Slide one end of the hose over the Vacuum Inlet Cover and the other end over the Boot discharge opening.

  • Page 13: Servicing The Engine

    Auxiliary Engine Vacuum Assembly Servicing the Engine 1. Make sure that engine oil is at engine manufacturer’s recommended level (refer to engine manual). 2. Fill the fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, unleaded automotive gasoline. Pre-Start Check 1. Make sure the stop switch is in the OFF position and spark plug wire is disconnected. Pull the starter rope slowly to make certain there are no foreign objects in the blower housing.

  • Page 14: Maintenance And Service Instructions

    Maintenance and Service Instructions Cleaning and Washing Regular cleaning, washing, and lubricating will prolong the service of the machine. NOTE: Use care with power washers to avoid damage to decals. Limit direct spray on these items. DO NOT EXCEED 1000 PSI WATER PRESSURE FOR CLEANING. For best results, clean exhaust screen inside container regularly.

  • Page 15: Engine Service And Maintenance

    Maintenance and Service Instructions Engine Service and Maintenance Follow the engine manufacturer’s maintenance instructions. Should any malfunction occur with the engine during the warranty period, take it to an Authorized Service Dealer. DO NOT tear down the engine, as this may void the Engine Manufacturer’s Warranty. NOTE: Refer to engine manufacturer’s owner’s manual for all engine service information.

  • Page 16: Trouble Shooting Guide

    Maintenance and Service Instructions Trouble Shooting Guide DANGER Before servicing unit wait for all moving parts to come to a complete stop. Turn engine off and remove the spark plug wire. PROBLEM Engine Does Not Start. 1. Spark plug wire disconnected. 2.

  • Page 17: Replacement Parts

    540200800 Assembly ITEM PART NO. 540200853 540093817 540092531 540092767 540200854 540200855 540099693 540093961 540099077 540000413 540099079 * Not shown Replacement Parts DESCRIPTION Frame/Top Assembly Container, 30 Gal. Front Weight Heat Shield Small Parts Kit, including: Manual Pin, Wire Lock Ear Plugs Bolt, Hex, 5/16”-18 x 1”...

  • Page 18

    Gas Spring Frame Bolt, Hex, 3/8”-16 x 3” Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 3/8”-16 Bolt, Hex, 5/16”-18 x 1-1/2” Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 5/16”-18 Pin, Cotter, #13 Pin, Clevis, 5/16” x 1-1/4” w/ 2 holes Decal, Husqvarna Decal, Caution List QTY.

  • Page 19

    Replacement Parts 540092675 Top Assembly ITEM PART NO. 540092720 540092761 540092754 540092535 540099074 540000122 540099072 540092702 540093210 540000124 540000134 540093610 540093611 * Not Shown DESCRIPTION Top, Plastic Rubber Flap Top Insert Inlet Washer, Flat, 1/4” Bolt, Hex, 1/4”-20 x 3/4”, Gd. 5 Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4”-20 Latch Spring...

  • Page 20

    Replacement Parts 540030166 6 hp Kohler Vacuum Assembly 540030167 5.5 hp Briggs & Stratton Vacuum Assembly ITEM PART NO. 540094004 540107832 540092705 540099001 540099012 540099027 540099002 540094082 540200027 540097081 540097055 540094251 540099015 540099079 540099072 540099074 * Not Shown DESCRIPTION Blower Housing Impeller Inlet, Blower Housing Washer, Spring, 5/16”...

  • Page 21

    Replacement Parts 539106782 Spindle Drive Kit, 42” 539106783 Spindle Drive Kit, 48” 539106784 Spindle Drive Kit, 52” 539106785 Spindle Drive Kit, 61” ITEM PART NO. QTY 1 ... 539106778 ... 1 ... 42 SHIELD W/DECALS ... 539106779 ... 1 ... 48 SHIELD W/DECALS ...

  • Page 22

    Replacement Parts 540200817 Accessories, Auxiliary Engine PART NO. DESCRIPTION 540062092 Engine Mount 540097154 Hose, 7” x 54” 540097148 Hose, 7” x 48” 540092531 Front Weight 540200717 Small Parts Kit, including: 540097076 Hose Clamp 540099611 Bolt, Hex, 3/8”-16 x 2-1/2” 540000415 Washer, Flat, 3/8”...

  • Page 23

    Replacement Parts 540200671 Boot for Gen II 540200818 Boot for Gen I 540200941 Boot for Gen II - 72” Deck ITEM PART NO. 1 ... 539200833 ... 1 ... Boot - Gen I ... 539200664 ... 1 ... Boot - Gen II & Gen II - 72” deck 2 ...

  • Page 24

    540200798 Custom Kit for Mini Hitch FRONT WEIGHT BAR Parts List 540200810 Front Weight Bar ... 1 540092747 Clamp Plates ... 2 540092731 Holddown Bar... 1 540099065 3/8” Nylon Lock Nuts ... 4 540001765 3/8” x 3” Hex Bolts ... 4 540000415 3/8”...

  • Page 25

    540200792 Custom Kit for Gen II 540200927 Custom Kit for Gen II - 72” Deck Hitch Spacer Skid Plates Hitch Spacer Hitch Nuts to Outside FRONT WEIGHT BAR Parts List 540020255 Front Weight Bar ... 1 540200921 Front Weight Bar, 72”...

  • Page 26

    540200799 Custom Kit for Gen I Hitch FRONT WEIGHT BAR Parts List 540020255 Front Weight Bar ... 1 540092519 Clamp Plates ... 2 540092731 Holddown Bar ... 1 540099065 3/8” Nylon Lock Nuts ... 4 540099697 3/8” x 4-1/2” Hex Bolts ... 4 540000415 3/8”...

  • Page 27

    Hitch FRONT WEIGHT BAR Parts List 540200932 Front Weight Bar ... 1 540200934 Clamp Plates ... 2 540092731 Holddown Bar ... 1 540099065 3/8” Nylon Lock Nuts ... 4 540990591 3/8” x 4-1/2” Hex Bolts ... 4 540000415 3/8” Flat Washer ... 8 540099616 #11 Cotter Pin ...

  • Page 28

    540200803 Spindle Drive Fan Assembly...

  • Page 29

    Replacement Parts ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 1 ... 539106752 ... 1 ... FAN COVER W/DECALS 2 ... 539106693 ... 1 ... UPPER HOUSING 3 ... 539106706 ... 1 ... LOWER HOUSING 4 ... 539106786 ... 2 ... BEARING WITH COLLAR 6 ...

This manual also for:

Z2-7

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: