Download Print this page

Husqvarna YTH2748 Owner's Manual

Husqvarna lawn tractor owner's manual.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

02777
YTH2748
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Husqvarna YTH2748

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna YTH2748

  • Page 1

    02777 YTH2748 Owner's Manual...

  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. WARNING: In order to prevent ac- ci den tal starting when setting up, trans port ing, ad just ing or making re- pairs, al ways dis con nect spark plug...

  • Page 3

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the ma chine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. •...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Gasoline Capacity 4 Gallons and type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 10W30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: W/ Filter: W/O Filter: Spark Plug: Champion RC12YC (Gap: .030") Ground Speed (MPH): Forward: Reverse: Tire Pressure: Front: Rear: Charging System:...

  • Page 5: Unassembled Parts

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Steering Wheel Steering Wheel Adapter Nose Roller Nose Roller Nose Roller Brackets (2) Hex Bolts 5/16-18 x 1 Mower (2) Retainer Springs (single loop) (1)Front Plate Assembly (2)Flanged Pins (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge Steering Wheel Insert (4) Adjusting Bar...

  • Page 6: Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier.

  • Page 7

    SEAT SEAT PAN FLAT WASHER ADJUSTMENT KNOB FIG. 2 CHECK BATTERY (See Fig. 3) • Lift hood to raised position. • If this battery is put into service after month and year indicated on label (label located between terminals) charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10 amps. (See "BATTERY"...

  • Page 8: Install Mower And Drive Belt

    • For ease of mower to tractor assembly, raise gauge wheels to highest position and retain with clevis pins and spring retainers. • Adjust gauge wheels before operating mower. See “TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS” in the Operation sec tion of this manual. RETAINER SPRING SHOULDER AD JUST ING...

  • Page 9

    CHECK TIRE PRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overinfl ated at the factory for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for best cutting performance. • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in “PRODUCT SPEC I FI CA TIONS” section of this manual. CHECK DECK LEVELNESS For best cutting results, mower housing should be properly leveled.

  • Page 10: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their mean- ing. REVERSE NEUTRAL REVERSE ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) OIL PRESSURE FUEL OVER TEMP LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED LIGHTS ON FREE WHEEL...

  • Page 11

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. CHOKE CONTROL CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL FREE WHEEL...

  • Page 12: To Move Forward And Backward

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while op- erating your tractor or per form ing any adjustments or repairs. We rec om mend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or stan dard safety glasses.

  • Page 13

    TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS (See Fig. 9) Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height in operating position. Gauge wheels then keep the deck in proper position to help prevent scalping in most terrain conditions.

  • Page 14: Before Starting The Engine

    • Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills. • If slowing is necessary, move throttle control lever to slower position. • If stopping is absolutely necessary, push clutch/brake pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking brake. • Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position. IMPORTANT: THE MOTION CONTROL LEVER DOES NOT RETURN TO NEUTRAL (N) POSITION WHEN THE CLUTCH/...

  • Page 15

    WARM WEATHER STARTING (50° F and above) • When engine starts, slowly push choke control in until the engine begins to run smoothly. If the engine starts to run roughly, pull the choke control out slightly for a few seconds and then continue to push the control in slowly. •...

  • Page 16: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence and ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter)

  • Page 17: Maintenance

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per form ing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than fi ve (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be checked and ad just ed.

  • Page 18

    CENTER HOLE 5/8" BOLT OR PIN FIG. 14 BATTERY Your tractor has a battery charging system which is suf fi cient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery with an automotive charger will extend its life. • Keep battery and terminals clean. •...

  • Page 19

    • Unlock drain valve by pushing inward and turning coun ter clock wise. • To open, pull out on the drain valve. • After oil has drained completely, close and lock the drain valve by pushing inward and turning clockwise until the pin is in the locked position as shown.

  • Page 20: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST - MENTS: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. •...

  • Page 21: To Level Mower Housing

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS NOTE: To assist in locating hole in fl anged pin, the hole in pin is inline with notch on head of pin. If necessary, move mower side- to-side to give space between plate and mower brackets. IMPORTANT: CHECK BELT FOR PROPER ROUTING IN ALL MOWER PULLEY GROOVES.

  • Page 22: To Replace Mower Drive Belt

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL (See Fig. 23) • Park tractor on a level surface. En gage parking brake. • Lower mower to its lowest position. • Disengage belt tention rod from lock bracket. CAUTION: Rod is spring loaded.

  • Page 23: To Replace Motion Drive Belt

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • Be sure spring is hooked in sec ond ary idler arm and secondary spring arm. INSTALL NEW MOWER BLADE (SECONDARY) DRIVE BELT • Install new belt in lower groove of R.H. mandrel pulley, idler pulley, and center mandrel pulley as shown. •...

  • Page 24

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • Install mower (See “TO IN STALL MOWER” in this sec- tion of manual). ELECTRIC CLUTCH CLUTCH ING IDLER STATIONARY IDLER CENTER SPAN KEEPER TRANS MIS SION INPUT PULLEY FIG. 26 TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL LE VER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT (See Fig. 27) The motion control lever has been pre set at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary.

  • Page 25

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS IMPORTANT: YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A 12 VOLT SYSTEM. THE OTHER VEHICLE MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT SYSTEM. DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES. TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - • Connect one end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE (+) terminal of each battery(A-B), taking care not to short against tractor chassis.

  • Page 26: Storage

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open fl...

  • Page 27: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine fl ooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air fi lter. Dirty fuel fi lter. 7. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment.

  • Page 28: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine dies when 1. Reverse operation system tractor is shifted (ROS) is not "ON" while into reverse mower or other attachment is engaged. Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven...

  • Page 29

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2748 (96013001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-10 SCHEMATIC AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE L A2 LIGHT SW IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M+G+A1 B+A1 RUN/OVERRIDE B+A1 L+A2 START B + S + A1 02870 BATTERY FUSE (DISENGAGED) WHITE...

  • Page 30: Repair Parts

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2748 (96013001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-10 ELECTRICAL D .C 193376 ROS-C...

  • Page 31

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2748 (96013001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-10 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 49-27 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 18 64-91 Battery Box 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock 532 18 37-59 Harness Socket Light...

  • Page 32

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2748 (96013001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-10 CHASSIS chassis_elite husqy_4...

  • Page 33

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2748 (96013001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-10 CHASSIS PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 46-19 Chassis 532 17 65-54 Drawbar 532 19 54-20 Dash 872 14 06-08 Bolt Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 532 17 49-96 Panel Dash Lh...

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2748 (96013001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-10 DRIVE 19 24 drive-hydro.stlt_73...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2748 (96013001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-10 DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - Transaxle Hydro Gear 314-0510 (Order Parts From Transaxle Manu- facturer) 532 19 25-02 Rod Shift 532 17 93-34 Clutch Ogura...

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2748 (96013001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-10 STEERING ASSEMBLY steering_pl.lt_54...

  • Page 37

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2748 (96013001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-10 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 36-51 Wheel Steering 532 18 47-06 Axle 532 16 98-40 Spindle Asm LH 532 16 98-39 Spindle Asm RH 532 12 49-31 Bearing Race Thrust Harden 532 12 17-48 Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2748 (96013001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-10 SEAT ASSEMBLY seat_lt.knob_13 PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 87-15 Seat 532 14 05-51 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720 871 11 06-16 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 819 13 16-10 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 10 Ga.

  • Page 39

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2748 (96013001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-10 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 39-39 Decal Oper 532 18 92-43 Decal Dash 532 18 89-19 Decal Hood LH 532 19 63-30 Decal Side Panel Logo 532 17 84-82 Decal Deck HVY DTY 10G 532 17 05-63 Decal Warning, Keep Hand Away 532 18 09-41 Decal Cust.

  • Page 40

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2748 (96013001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-10 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester engine-ko.twin_18...

  • Page 41

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2748 (96013001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-10 ENGINE PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 02-59 Control, Throttle 817 72 04-08 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 - - - - - - - Engine Kohler Model CV740 (Order Parts from Engine Mfg.)

  • Page 42

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2748 (96013001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-10 MOWER LIFT lift-rh.1pc.stlt_6...

  • Page 43

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2748 (96013001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-10 MOWER LIFT PART DESCRIPTION 532 15 94-60 Wire Asm Inner/Sprg W/plunger 532 15 94-71 Shaft Asm Lift RH w/Inf 532 10 57-67 Pin Groove 812 00 00-02 E Ring #5133-62 819 21 16-21 Washer 21/32 x 1 x 21 Ga.

  • Page 44

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2748 (96013001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-10 MOWER DECK mower_deck.48prem_stlt...

  • Page 45

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2748 (96013001000), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-10 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 18-48 Deck Weldment Mower 48 532 13 80-17 Bracket Asm., Sway Bar 532 12 46-70 Retainer Spring 532 17 80-24 Arm, Suspension, Rear Sway Bar Deck 532 17 43-65 Bolt 7/16 Asm.

  • Page 46

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control.

  • Page 47: Warranty

    It is the Owner’s and Dealer’s responsibility to make certain that the Warranty Registration Card is properly fi lled out and mailed to Husqvarna Forest & Garden Company. This card should be mailed within ten (10) days from the date of purchase in order to confi rm the warranty and to facilitate post-sale service.

  • Page 48

    532 19 54-05 12.17.04 TR Printed in U.S.A.

This manual also for:

Yth1848xp

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: