Download Print this page

Husqvarna YTH1848XP Owner's Manual

Husqvarna lawn tractor owner's manual.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

02153
YTH1848XP
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

   Also See for Husqvarna YTH1848XP

   Related Manuals for Husqvarna YTH1848XP

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna YTH1848XP

  • Page 1

    02153 YTH1848XP Owner's Manual...

  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR RIDE-ON MOWERS IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. I. GENERAL OPERATION • Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine before starting.

  • Page 3

    SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR RIDE-ON MOWERS • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off. • Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Al ways look down and behind before and while backing.

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Gasoline Capacity 4.0 Gallons and type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type (API-SF-SJ): SAE 30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: W/ Filter: W/O Filter: Spark Plug: Champion RYJ8Y (Gap: .030") Ground Speed (MPH): Forward: 0 – 5.5 Reverse: 0 –...

  • Page 5: Unassembled Parts

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Steering Wheel Steering Steering Wheel Adapter Wheel Insert Seat (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge (1) Knob Mower (2) Flanged Pins (1) Front Plate Assembly (2) Retainer Springs (single loop) (5) Retainer Springs (4) Adjusting Bars Steering Sleeve Steering Sleeve Extension...

  • Page 6: Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping pur- poses. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier.

  • Page 7

    DISCARD KEPS TERMINAL PROTECTIVE CAPS TERMINAL ACCESS DOOR FIG. 2 INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 3) Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob. • Remove adjustment knob and fl at washer securing seat to cardboard packing and set aside for assembly of seat to tractor. •...

  • Page 8: Install Mower And Drive Belt

    TO ATTACH NOSE ROLLER (See Fig. 5) • Assemble brackets "A" and "B" to the inside of mower mounting brack ets as shown. Tighten securely. NOTE: Be sure bracket tabs are po si tioned in tab holes in mower brackets. •...

  • Page 9: Assembly

    CHECK TIRE PRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overinfl ated at the factory for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for best cutting performance. • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in “PRODUCT SPEC I FI CA TIONS” section of this manual. CHECK MOWER LEV EL NESS For best cutting results, mower should be properly leveled.

  • Page 10: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their mean- ing. REVERSE NEUTRAL LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE FUEL OVER TEMP LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) Failure to follow instructions...

  • Page 11

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. THROTTLE CONTROL BRAKE PEDAL...

  • Page 12: How To Use Your Tractor

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any adjustments or repairs. We rec om mend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or stan dard safety glasses.

  • Page 13: To Operate On Hills

    The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2" to 4". The heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with the engine not running. These heights are ap proxi mate and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height of grass and types of grass being mowed.

  • Page 14: Before Starting The Engine

    NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and secured to tractor. Use an appropriate means of tying hood to tractor (rope, cord, etc.). 02219 FIG. 11 TOWING CARTS AND OTHER AT TACH - MENTS Tow only the attachments that are recommended by and...

  • Page 15

    AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WARM UP • Before driving the unit in cold weather, the trans mis sion should be warmed up as follows: • Be sure the tractor is on level ground. • Release the parking brake and let the brake slowly return to operating po si tion.

  • Page 16: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence and Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter)

  • Page 17: Maintenance

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when performing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See “TO ADJUST BRAKE” in the Service and Ad just ments section of this manual).

  • Page 18: Clean Air Screen

    • Remove terminal guard. • Disconnect BLACK battery cable fi rst then RED bat- tery cable and remove battery from tractor. • Rinse the battery with plain water and dry. • Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush until bright.

  • Page 19

    CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING AREAS To insure proper cooling, make sure the grass screen, cooling fi ns, and other external surfaces of the engine are kept clean at all times. Every 100 hours of operation (more often under extremely dusty, dirty conditions), remove the blower housing and other cooling shrouds.

  • Page 20: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST MENTS: • Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. • Turn ignition key to “STOP” and remove key. •...

  • Page 21: To Level Mower Housing

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • Position front plate assembly between front mower brackets. Raise deck and plate assembly to align holes and insert fl anged pins. Secure pins with double loop retainer springs between the plate assembly and mower brack ets. NOTE: To assist in locating hole in fl...

  • Page 22: To Replace Mower Drive Belt

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL (See Fig. 23) • Park tractor on a level surface. En gage parking brake. • Lower mower to its lowest position. • Disengage belt tention rod from lock bracket. CAUTION: Rod is spring loaded.

  • Page 23: To Check And Adjust Brake

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE (See Fig. 25) Your tractor is equipped with an ad just able brake system which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle. If tractor requires more than fi ve (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be checked and ad just ed.

  • Page 24

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO AD JUST STEER ING WHEEL ALIGN- MENT If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right) when wheels are positioned straight forward, remove steer- ing wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly section of this manual. FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER The front wheel toe-in and camber are not adjustable on your tractor.

  • Page 25

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB • Raise hood. • Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill. • Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill. •...

  • Page 26: Storage

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open fl...

  • Page 27: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine fl ooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air fi lter. Dirty fuel fi lter. 7. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment.

  • Page 28: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven 1. Worn, bent or loose blade. Mower deck not level. Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower. Bent blade mandrel.

  • Page 29

    TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER YTH1848XP (HAU18H48G), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-26 SCHEMATIC AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE BLACK IGNITION SWITCH IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M + G + A1 NONE ON + LIGHTS B + A1 L + A2 B + A1...

  • Page 30: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER YTH1848XP (HAU18H48G), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-26 ELECTRICAL...

  • Page 31: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER YTH1848XP (HAU18H48G), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-26 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 49-27 Battery 12 Volt 35 AMP 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20unc x 3/4 532 12 48-86 Tray Battery 532 14 52-11 Bolt Brt Frt 1/4-20 x 75 Ainc 532 15 01-09 Holddown Battery Front Mount 532 14 57-69 Nut Push Nylon 1/4"...

  • Page 32

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER YTH1848XP (HAU18H48G), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-26 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES chassis-stealth.stlt_20...

  • Page 33

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER YTH1848XP (HAU18H48G), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-26 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 46-19 Chassis Stamping 532 17 65-54 Drawbar 532 18 56-04 Dash 872 14 06-08 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 1...

  • Page 34

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER YTH1848XP (HAU18H48G), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-26 DRIVE drive-hydro.stlt_31 227 218...

  • Page 35

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER YTH1848XP (HAU18H48G), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-26 DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - Transaxle (Order parts from trans- axle manufacturer) Hydro Gear Model 336-0510 817 06 05-12 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 532 17 93-34 Clutch Elec 874 49 05-44 Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18 Gr.

  • Page 36: Steering Assembly

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER YTH1848XP (HAU18H48G), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-26 STEERING ASSEMBLY steering_stealth_prem_7...

  • Page 37

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER YTH1848XP (HAU18H48G), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-26 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 66-27 Wheel Steering 532 18 47-06 Axle Casting Iron Lt 532 16 98-40 Spindle Asm LH 532 16 98-39 Spindle Asm RH 532 12 49-31 Washer Thrust .75 x 1.230...

  • Page 38

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER YTH1848XP (HAU18H48G), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-26 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester engine-kawasaki_7...

  • Page 39

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER YTH1848XP (HAU18H48G), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-26 ENGINE PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 83-85 Control Throt 532 17 18-75 Screw - - - - - - - - Engine KAWA FH531V (Order Parts from Engine Manufacturer) 532 14 97-23 Muffl...

  • Page 40

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER YTH1848XP (HAU18H48G), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-26 SEAT ASSEMBLY seat_lt.knob_1 PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 49-95 Seat 532 14 05-51 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720 871 11 06-16 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1 819 13 16-10 Washer Flat 13/32 x 1.0 x 10 Ga.

  • Page 41

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER YTH1848XP (HAU18H48G), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-26 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 54-98 Decal Oper Inst Hyd E/F 532 18 89-25 Decal Strg Wheel Logo 532 18 89-21 Decal Hood 532 17 83-02 Decal Cruise...

  • Page 42

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER YTH1848XP (HAU18H48G), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-26 MOWER LIFT lift-rh.1pc.stlt_4...

  • Page 43

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER YTH1848XP (HAU18H48G), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-26 MOWER LIFT PART DESCRIPTION 532 15 94-61 Wire Asm Inner/Spring W/Plunger LT 532 15 94-76 Shaft Asm Lift RH w/Inf 532 17 89-81 Pin Groove 812 00 00-02 E Ring #5133-62 819 21 16-21 Washer 21/32 X 1 X 21 Ga.

  • Page 44

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER YTH1848XP (HAU18H48G), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-26 MOWER DECK mower_deck.48prem_stlt...

  • Page 45: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER YTH1848XP (HAU18H48G), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-26 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 18-48 Deck Weldment Mower 48 532 13 80-17 Bracket Asm., Sway Bar 532 12 46-70 Retainer Spring 532 17 80-24 Sway Bar Deck 532 17 43-65 Bolt, 7/16 Asm.

  • Page 47

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control.

  • Page 48

    532 19 00-50 Rev. 2 4.22.04 RD/MH Printed in U.S.A. 01960_husqvarna...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments:
  • John Salvadore Apr 28, 2016 08:55:
    What size blades and how many of them are on this machine.