Download  Print this page

Husqvarna YTH2242 Owner's Manual

Husqvarna lawn mower user manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

YTH2242
Owner's Manual / 96043007100 / 2008-12

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Husqvarna HUSQVARNA YTH2242

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna HUSQVARNA YTH2242

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna HUSQVARNA YTH2242

  • Page 1 YTH2242 Owner's Manual / 96043007100 / 2008-12...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers DANGER: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. WARNING: In order to prevent ac- ci den tal starting when setting up, trans port ing, ad just ing or making repairs, al ways dis con nect spark plug...
  • Page 3 Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the ma chine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. •...
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    Gasoline Capacity 3.0 Gallons and type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: w/Filter: w/o Filter: Spark Plug: Champion RC12YC (Gap: .030") Ground Speed (MPH): Forward: Reverse: Charging System: 16 AMPS @ 3600 RPM Battery: AMP/HR: MIN.
  • Page 5: Assembly

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS (2) Keys Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping puposes. When right or left hand is mentioned in this man ual, it means when you are in the operating po si tion (seated be hind the steer ing wheel).
  • Page 6: Assembly

    NOTE: You may now roll your tractor off the skid. Follow the instructions below to remove the tractor from the skid. WARNING: Before start ing, read, un der stand and fol low all in struc tions in the Op er a tion section of this man u al. Be sure tractor is in a well-ventilated area.
  • Page 7: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL REVERSE ENGINE OFF OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) LIGHTS ON BATTERY FUEL ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or death.
  • Page 8 KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. Our tractors conform to the applicable safety standards of the American National Standards Institute. (A) ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER –...
  • Page 9 The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any ad just ments or repairs. We rec om mend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.
  • Page 10 SYSTEM CHARACTERISTICS The cruise control should only be used while mowing or transporting on relatively smooth, straight surfaces. Other con di tions such as trimming at slow speeds may cause the cruise control to dis en gage. Do not use the cruise control on slopes, rough terrian or while trimmimg or turning.
  • Page 11: Before Starting The Engine

    USING THE REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM - Only use if you are certain no children or other bystanders will enter the mowing area. • Depress brake pedal all the way down. • With engine running, turn ignition key counterclockwise to ROS "ON" position. •...
  • Page 12 ADD GASOLINE • Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck. Do not overfill. Use fresh, clean, regular un lead ed gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil with gasoline.
  • Page 13 CAUTION: At any time, there may be movement of the drive wheels. • Depress forward drive pedal to full forward position, hold for five (5) seconds and release pedal. Depress reverse drive pedal to full reverse position, hold for five (5) seconds and release pedal.
  • Page 14: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Check/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check Mower Levelness Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter) Change Engine Oil (without oil filter) Clean Air Filter...
  • Page 15: Maintenance

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per form ing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be serviced. (See “TO CHECK BRAKE”...
  • Page 16: Maintenance

    TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause the battery to “leak” power. • Remove terminal guard. • Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED bat- tery cable and remove battery from tractor. •...
  • Page 17: Clean Air Screen

    CLEAN AIR SCREEN Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent engine dam age from overheating. Clean with a wire brush or compressed air to re move dirt and stubborn dried gum fibers. AIR FILTER Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter. Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions.
  • Page 18: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST- MENTS: • Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. • Turn ignition key to “STOP” and remove key. •...
  • Page 19 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • ATTACH MOWER SIDE SUSPENSION ARMS (A) TO CHASSIS - Position hole in arm over pin (B) on outside of tractor chassis and secure with retainer spring. • Repeat on opposite side of tractor. FIG. 18 • ATTACH REAR LIFT LINKS (C) - Lift rear corner of mower and position slot in link assembly over pin (D) on rear mower bracket and secure with washer and...
  • Page 20 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO LEVEL MOWER Make sure tires are properly inflated to the PSI shown on tires. If tires are over or under inflated, it may affect the appearance of your lawn and lead you to think the mower is not adjusted properly.
  • Page 21: To Check Brake

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 27) The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools. Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. BELT REMOVAL - • Remove mower from tractor (See “TO REMOVE MOW ER”...
  • Page 22 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAM BER Your new tractor front wheel toe-in and camber is set at the factory and is normal. The front wheel toe-in and camber are not adjustable. If damage has occurred to affect the factory set front wheel toe-in or camber, contact a qualified service center.
  • Page 23: To Remove Hood And Grill Assembly

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB • Raise hood. • Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill. • Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill. •...
  • Page 24: Storage

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.
  • Page 25: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine flooded. Bad spark plug. Weak or dead battery. Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment.
  • Page 26: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine dies when Reverse operation system tractor is shifted (ROS) is not "ON" while into reverse mower or other attachment is engaged. Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Worn, bent or loose blade.
  • Page 27: Repair Parts

    SCHEMATIC SCH10 IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M+G+A1 B+A1 RUN/OVERRIDE B+A1 L+A2 START B + S + A1 BATTERY FUSE AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE CLUTCH/BRAKE BLACK BLACK BLACK BLACK IGNITION UNIT (OPTIONAL) HOUR BLUE METER FUEL LINE BLUE FUEL SHUT-OFF CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT SOLENOID 9-16 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM (IF SO EQUIPPED)
  • Page 28 ELECTRICAL T03S With 12V Outlet Option With Service Minder Option...
  • Page 29 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 34-65 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 18 64-91 Battery Box 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock 532 18 37-59 Harness Socket Light 532 00 41-52 Bulb, Light #1156 532 40 02-53 Cable Battery 532 41 28-95 Cable Starter...
  • Page 30 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2242 (96043007100), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-71 CHASSIS chassis-tex_TEX GT HUSQ_49...
  • Page 31 CHASSIS PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 50-12 Logo 532 40 87-02 Dash Asm. Husq. 532 41 10-46 Hood 532 19 89-07 Lens LH 532 40 86-07 Grille Asm. 532 19 89-06 Lens RH 532 19 96-79 Spring Return Cruise 532 19 61-25 Plate Engine 817 06 05-12 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4...
  • Page 32 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2242 (96043007100), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-71 DRIVE Drive-tex_T2_pedal_13...
  • Page 33 DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - - - Transaxle, Hydro T2-AABC- 1X2B-1GX1 (Internal Parts Not Available) 532 12 35-83 819 13 13-16 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga. 532 19 72-96 Spring, Brake 532 19 96-79 Spring Return Cruise 532 40 83-91 Rod, Brake...
  • Page 34 ENGINE SPARK ARRESTER KIT engine-tex_bs-2cyl_5_r1...
  • Page 35 ENGINE Engine Power Rating Information The gross power rating for individual gas engine models is labeled in accordance with SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers) code J11940 (Small Engine Power & Torque Rating Procedure), and rating performance has been ob- tained and corrected in accordance with SAE J1995 (Revision 2002-5). Actual gross engine power will be low- er and is affected by, among other things, ambient operating conditions and engine-to-engine variability.
  • Page 36: Steering Assembly

    STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 42 34-69 Wheel, Steering 532 19 59-68 Axle Asm., Front 532 40 30-87 Spindle Asm., LH 532 40 30-88 Spindle Asm., RH 532 12 49-31 Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 532 12 17-48 Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga. 812 00 00-29 Ring, Clip #T5304-75 532 12 12-32...
  • Page 37: Seat Assembly

    SEAT ASSEMBLY seat-tex_6.5SL_2 PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 15-45 Seat 532 18 01-66 Bracket Pivot Fender 532 14 06-75 Strap, Asm Fender 873 80 06-00 Nut, Lock w/Ins. 3/8-16 unc 532 12 41-81 Spring, Seat Cprsn 532 17 18-77 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 w/Sems 532 19 69-77 Pan, Seat 532 17 18-52...
  • Page 38 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2242 (96043007100), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-71 MOWER DECK...
  • Page 39 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 29-99 Mower Housing 532 19 51-86 Arm Suspension 532 41 63-58 Screw #10 x 0.750 BOS Thread 532 19 30-03 Bolt/Washer Asm 7/16-20 unf 532 13 89-71 Blade High Lift (For bagging or discharge) 532 13 41-49 Blade Mulching Standard (For bagging or discharge) 532 13 97-75 Blade Mulching Premium...
  • Page 40: Mower Lift

    MOWER LIFT lift-tex_11 PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 52-23 Shaft Asm., Lift 532 19 52-31 Lever Asm., Lift 532 41 15-55 Grip, Lever 532 19 63-14 Spring Torsion 819 17 19-12 Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Ga. 532 19 42-09 Pin Cotter 7/16 Bow Tie Lock 532 41 07-10 Spring Lift Assist...
  • Page 41: Wheels And Tires

    DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 41 16-58 Decal, Operator's 532 42 38-29 Decal, Hood Insert 532 17 05-63 Decal, Warning 532 40 88-40 Decal, Eng. HP 532 16 03-96 Decal, Mower Sch. 532 14 50-05 Decal, Battery Dnge/Poi 532 42 57-59 Decal, Panel Side 532 42 20-12 Decal, Hood Logo...
  • Page 42 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 44 532 42 53-58 12-01-08 TH Printed in U.S.A.