Download Print this page

Advertisement

02478
YTH1848XP
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

Troubleshooting

   Also See for Husqvarna YTH1848XP

   Related Manuals for Husqvarna YTH1848XP

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna YTH1848XP

  • Page 1

    02478 YTH1848XP Owner's Manual...

  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    SAFETY RULES SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR RIDE-ON MOWERS IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. I. GENERAL OPERATION • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope.

  • Page 3

    SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers Look for this symbol to point out im- portant safety precautions. It means • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. CAUTION!!! BECOME ALERT!!! YOUR Stop machine if anyone enters the area. SAFETY IS INVOLVED.

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Read and observe the safety rules. GASOLINE CAPACITY 3.5 GALLONS • Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and AND TYPE: UNLEADED REGULAR using your tractor. • Follow the instructions under “Customer Responsibili- OIL TYPE (API-SF-SJ): SAE 30 (above 32°F) ties”...

  • Page 5

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Steering Wheel Mower Steering Wheel (2)Flanged Adapter Pins (1)Front Plate Steering Assembly Wheel Insert (2) Retainer Springs (5) Retainer Springs Steering (single loop) (double loop) Extension Shaft Steering Sleeve Gauge Wheels (1) Large Flat Washer (4) Adjusting Bars (4) Shoulder Bolts (4) Wheels (4) Locknuts 3/8-16...

  • Page 6: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.

  • Page 7

    ASSEMBLY INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 3) TO DRIVE TRACTOR OFF SKID (See Opera- tion section, page 11, for location and func- Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob. tion of controls) • Remove adjustment knob and flat washer securing seat to cardboard packing and set aside for assembly of seat WARNING: Before starting, read, understand and follow to tractor.

  • Page 8

    ASSEMBLY • Lower mower linkage with attachment lift control. • For ease of mower to tractor assembly, raise gauge wheels to highest position and retain with clevis pins and • Be sure belt tension rod is in disengaged position. spring retainers. •...

  • Page 9

    ASSEMBLY CHECKLIST CHECK TIRE PRESSURE BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW TRAC- The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for TOR, WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE THE shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for best cutting performance.

  • Page 10: Operation

    OPERATION These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. BATTERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING LIGHTS ON OVER TEMP ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE LIGHT PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED MOWER LIFT FUEL...

  • Page 11

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. LIGHT ATTACHMENT IGNITION CLUTCH SWITCH SWITCH...

  • Page 12

    OPERATION The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or standard safety glasses.

  • Page 13: To Operate On Hills

    OPERATION TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS (See Fig. 9) ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ATTACHMENT SWITCH PULL OUT TO LIFT LEVER Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly "ENGAGE" HIGH off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height in POSITION operating position.

  • Page 14

    OPERATION TOWING CARTS AND OTHER ATTACH- TO START ENGINE (See Fig. 8) MENTS When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine has run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move fuel Tow only the attachments that are recommended by and from the tank to the engine.

  • Page 15

    OPERATION PURGE TRANSMISSION MOWING TIPS • Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing CAUTION: Never engage or disengage performance. See “TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING” in freewheel lever while the engine is run- the Service and Adjustments section of this manual. ning.

  • Page 16: Customer Responsibilities

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE SERVICE DATES Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence and Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level...

  • Page 17: Operator Presence System

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES TRACTOR MANDREL ASSEMBLY BLADE Always observe safety rules when performing any mainte- CENTER nance. HOLE BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at BLADE BOLT high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (SPECIAL) (See “TO ADJUST BRAKE”...

  • Page 18: Clean Air Screen

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES • Rinse the battery with plain water and dry. TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Figs. 15 and 16) • Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush Determine temperature range expected before oil change. until bright. All oil must meet API service classification SF-SJ. •...

  • Page 19

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES IN-LINE FUEL FILTER (See Fig. 17) MUFFLER The fuel filter should be replaced once each season. If fuel Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if filter becomes clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor, equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage. replacement is required.

  • Page 20: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. • Turn ignition key to “STOP”...

  • Page 21

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING NOTE: Each full turn of nut “C” will change distance. “B” by approximately 3/16". Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or • When distance “B” is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than rear, driveway.

  • Page 22

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • Carefully roll belt over L.H. mandrel pulley. Make sure • Remove belt from idler pulleys. belt is in all grooves properly. • Check primary idler arm and two idlers to see that they • Reinstall L.H. mandrel cover. rotate freely.

  • Page 23

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL LEVER (See Fig. 26) NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT (See Fig. 27) Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. For The motion control lever has been preset at the factory and assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom adjustment should not be necessary.

  • Page 24

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT (See Fig. 29) If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right) when wheels are positioned straight forward, remove steer- WARNING: Lead-acid batteries generate ing wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly explosive gases.

  • Page 25

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE FUSE REPLACING BATTERY (See Fig. 30) Replace with 20 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse. The fuse holder is located behind the dash. CAUTION: Do not short battery termi- nals by allowing a wrench or any other TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY object to contact both terminals at the same time.

  • Page 26: Storage

    STORAGE ENGINE Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. FUEL SYSTEM CAUTION: Never store the tractor with IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM gasoline in the tank inside a building DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUEL SYSTEM where fumes may reach an open flame...

  • Page 27: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start Out of fuel. Fill fuel tank. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. See “TO START ENGINE” in Operation section. Engine flooded. Wait several minutes before attempting to start. Bad spark plug. Replace spark plug. Dirty air filter.

  • Page 28: Troubleshooting Points

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. Check wiring, switches and connections. If not when operator leaves corrected, contact an authorized service center/ seat with attachment department. clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven Worn, bent or loose blade.

  • Page 29

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XP (HAU18H48C), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-57 SCHEMATIC BLACK BATTERY SOLENOID FUSE STARTER AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE BLACK WHITE WHITE BLACK ELECTRIC CLUTCH CLUTCH / BRAKE (PEDAL UP) IGNITION BLACK SWITCH BLACK SEAT SWITCH (NOT OCCUPIED) PTO (DISENGAGED)

  • Page 30: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XP (HAU18H48C), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-57 ELECTRICAL D .C...

  • Page 31

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XP (HAU18H48C), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-57 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 49-27 Battery 12 Volt 35 AMP 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20unc X 3/4 532 12 48-86 Tray Battery 532 14 52-11 Bolt Brt Frt 1/4-20 x 75 Ainc 532 15 01-09 Holddown Battery Front Mount 532 14 57-69 Nut Push Nylon 1/4"...

  • Page 32

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XP (HAU18H48C), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-57 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES...

  • Page 33

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XP (HAU18H48C), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-57 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 46-19 Chassis Stamping 532 17 65-54 Drawbar 817 06 06-12 Screw 3/8-16x3/4 532 15 52-72 Bumper 532 17 16-82 Dashboard...

  • Page 34

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XP (HAU18H48C), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-57 DRIVE 19 24...

  • Page 35

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XP (HAU18H48C), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-57 DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - - Transaxle, Hydro 314-0510 532 17 54-17 Pulley, Engine (Order Parts From Transaxle 810 04 07-00 Washer Lock Hvy HLCL Spr 7/16...

  • Page 36

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XP (HAU18H48C), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-57 STEERING ASSEMBLY...

  • Page 37

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XP (HAU18H48C), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-57 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 66-27 Wheel Steering 532 17 23-93 Axle Cast Lt Machined 532 16 98-40 Spindle Asm LH 532 16 98-39 Spindle Asm RH...

  • Page 38

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XP (HAU18H48C), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-57 SEAT ASSEMBLY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 14 08-40 Seat 532 12 12-48 Bushing Snap Blk Nyl 50 Id 532 14 05-51 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720...

  • Page 39

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XP (HAU18H48C), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-57 DECALS PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 14 54-98 Decal Oper Inst Hyd E/F 532 17 85-02 Decal Clutch/Brake 532 17 05-64 Decal Strg Wheel Logo 532 15 97-36 Decal Chassis Hot Muffler...

  • Page 40

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XP (HAU18H48C), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-57 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester...

  • Page 41

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XP (HAU18H48C), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-57 ENGINE PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 08-03 Control Throt Flg 817 72 04-08 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 - - - - - - - -...

  • Page 42

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XP (HAU18H48C), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-57 MOWER DECK...

  • Page 43

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XP (HAU18H48C), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-57 MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 872 14 06-08 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 x 1 532 18 18-48 Deck Weldment Mower 48 532 15 59-86 Bar Pnt Adjusting Wheel Gauge 532 13 80-17 Bracket Asm., Sway Bar...

  • Page 44

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XP (HAU18H48C), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-57 MOWER LIFT...

  • Page 45

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XP (HAU18H48C), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 00-57 MOWER LIFT PART DESCRIPTION 532 15 94-60 Wire Asm Inner/Spring W/Plunger LT 532 15 94-71 Shaft Asm Lift RH w/Inf 532 10 57-67 Pin Groove 1 500 Zinc...

  • Page 46

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL 15 DEGREES MAX. WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow slopes greater than 15 degrees.

  • Page 47: Warranty Statement

    Husqvarna dealer in a timely manner, no later than thirty (30) days (4) Lawn and garden attachments are covered by a third party that gives a warranty, all claims for from date of the operational problem or failure.

  • Page 48

    Printed in U.S.A. 532 18 35-15 3.22.02 RD...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: