Fiber Cable Specifications; Hp Nc6170 Dual Port Pci-X 1000Sx Gigabit Server Adpater User Guide - HP NC6170 User Manual

Dual port pci-x 1000sx gigabit server adapter
Hide thumbs Also See for NC6170:
Table of Contents

Advertisement

Specifications

Fiber Cable Specifications

To connect to the network, the NC6170 Server Adapter uses a 1000Base-SX fiber transeiver
with an LC fiber connector. Table C-2 describes the mode, cable size, and maximum distance
specifications for this adapter.
Table C-2: Fiber Cable Maximum Distances for 1000Base-SX
Mode
Multimode
Multimode
C-2
Size
62.5/125 μm
50/125 μm

HP NC6170 Dual Port PCI-X 1000SX Gigabit Server Adpater User Guide

Max Distance
220 meters
550 meters

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Subscribe to Our Youtube Channel

Table of Contents