Download Print this page

Honda BC100 Operator's Manual

Honda power equipment bagger cart operator's manual.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

&OPERATOR'S MANUAL
BCIOOO BAGGER CART
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
+-I
HONDA DEALER: PLEASE GIVE THIS PUBLICATION
TO YOUR CUSTOMERl-+-

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Honda BC100

   Summary of Contents for Honda BC100

  • Page 1

    &OPERATOR’S MANUAL BCIOOO BAGGER CART HONDA DEALER: PLEASE GIVE THIS PUBLICATION TO YOUR CUSTOMERl-+-...

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    A FEW WORDS ABOUT SAFETY Your safety and the safety of others are very important. And using this bagger cart is an important responsibility. To help you make informed decisions about safety, we have provided operating procedures and other information on labels and in this manual. This information alerts you to potential hazards that could hurt you or others.

  • Page 4: Safety

    SAFETY SAFETY LABELS The label shown here contains important safety information. Please read it carefully. This label is considered a permanent part of your side blower. If the label comes off or becomes hard to read, immediately contact an authorized Honda servicing dealer for a replacement label. OBJECTS MAY BE THROWN FROM MOWER.

  • Page 5: Controls

    CONTROLS This chapter shows the bagger cart control locations and it tells you how the bagger controls work. It only covers controls relating to the bagger cart. Have your Honda tractor owner’s manual handy for reference while reading this chapter. Rubber Strap This rubber strap holds the cover open or closed.

  • Page 6: Before Operation

    BEFORE OPERATION For your safety, and to prolong the service life of your equipment, always inspect the bagger cart before each use. Refer to the MAINTENANCE Perform the Before Operation checks listed in the tractor’s manual. CHECK MOWING AREA For your safety and the safety of others, always inspect the area before mowing. Objects Anything which can be picked up by the mower deck is a potential hazard to you and others.

  • Page 7: Important Safety Information

    IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION Before operating the lawn tractor with the bagger cart installed for the first time, please review the safety information in the lawn tractor owner’s manual, and the previous chapter of this book, BEFORE OPERATION. For your safety, avoid starting or operating the tractor’s engine in an enclosed area such as a garage, Your tractor’s engine exhaust contains poisonous carbon monoxide gas which can collect rapidly in an enclosed area and cause illness or death.

  • Page 8: Operation

    OPERATION CONNECTING THE BAGGER CART Park the tractor on a flat, level surface. Set the parking brake and remove the ignition key to prevent accidental starting. The following instructions and HA4120 tractors only. Refer to the hitch kit installation instructions for other tractor models.

  • Page 9: Starting And Stopping

    STARTING AND STOPPING The bagger cart adds weight (especially when filled) that can change the way the tractor handles. Operate the tractor at a slower speed when using the bagger cart. This will make the tractor and bagger cart easier to operate and control.

  • Page 10

    OPERATION Emptying the Bagger Cart Use the inspection window in the top cover to check the clipping level. When you see grass collecting at the window level, the cart must be emptied. Make sure the PTO clutch lever/knob is OFF. Back the tractor up to the location where you want to empty the clippings.

  • Page 11: Use As A Utility Cart

    TIPPING THE CART BED: 1. Disconnect the middle chute (with the inspection window) from the lower chute. 2. Move the latch handle down to unlock the bagger cart bed. Grasp one of the lift handles, then tip the cart bed to dump the clippings.

  • Page 12

    MAINTENANCE THE IMPORTANCE OF MAINTENANCE Good maintenance is essential for safe, economical, and trouble-free operation. Improper maintenance, operation, can cause a malfunction in which you can be seriously hurt or killed. Always follow the inspection and maintenance and schedules in this operator’s manual and the owner’s manual included with the tractor.

  • Page 13: Maintenance Safety

    MAINTENANCE Some of the most important safety precautions follow. However, we cannot warn you of every conceivable. hazard that can arise in performing maintenance. a given task. precautions can cause you to be seriously hurt or killed Always follow the procedures and precautions in this operator’s manual and the owner’s manual included with the tractor.

  • Page 14: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Use the following maintenance schedule and the maintenance schedule shown in the tractor owner’s manual. ITEM Cover assembly Inspect Check pressure Tires Lubricate Wheels Cover Assembly Check the condition of the cover before each use. If the cover is torn, worn or otherwise damaged, replace it before using the bagger cart.

  • Page 15: Assembly

    THE IMPORTANCE OF ASSEMBLY Proper assembly is essential to operator safety and the reliability of the machine. Any error or oversight made by the technician assembling and servicing a unit can easily result in faulty operation, damage to the machine, or injury to the operator. Improper assembly can cause an unsafe condition that can cause your customer or others to be seriously hurt of killed.

  • Page 16: Requirements

    ASSEMBLY REQUIREMENTS A separate mounting kit is required to install this bagger cart. Some tractor models also require a side DEALER: blower kit too. Order other required kits from Honda Dealer Services: Tractor model HA41 18H38A HA41 20H48A other Honda models TORQUE VALUES NUT AND BOLT...

  • Page 17: Parts List

    PARTS LIST BClOOO BAGGER CART Description Qty. Wheel assembly Frame U-bracket Cart bed Latch handle Lift handle Support tube Frame rod Support rod Straight rod Dump cloth rod ASSEMBLY Part Number 81751-758-S61 81741-758-S61 81743-758-S61 81711-758-S61 81716-758-S61 81718-758-S61 81721-758-S61 81722-758-S61 81722-758-S61 81724-758-S61 81734-758-S61...

  • Page 18: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY * commercially available Lock washer, l/4” Self-locking nut, 5/l 6”-18 Plastic spacer Hex bolt, 5/l 6”-18 x l,-l/2” Circle clip, 1 -l/W 90654-758-S61 BClOOO BAGGER CART...

  • Page 19: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY 1. Install the wheel assemblies on the frame, using eight 3/8 x l-inch hex bolts, eight 318 inch lock washers, and eight 3/8-inch lock nuts. Take care not to let the washers pinch the pivot seal on the wheel assembly. Torque the lock nuts to 15 ft-lb (3.5 kg-m, 34 Nom).

  • Page 20: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY 6. Turn the cart bed right side up. Install the latch handle, using a 5/16 x 1-l/4-inch 5/l 6 inch friction washers, two 5/l 6 inch flat washers, and a 5/l 6 inch self-locking nut (nylon insert). When installing the hardware, position the friction washers with the cupped side toward the latch handle.

  • Page 21: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY WASHER ON 9. Thread the three rods through the cover as THIS SIDE OF shown. It is easiest to install the frame rod FRAME ROD first. When you do, make sure it is with the welded washer facing as shown. SUPPORT ROD 10.

  • Page 22: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY 12. Secure each end of the frame rod with a 3/8-inch flat washer and circle clip. 13. Attach the cover to the top of the support tube, using the grommet strap that is located next to the plastic window. Pull the strap over the top of the support tube, around and under the support tube, then through the slot .

  • Page 23: Assembly

    15. At this point, you need to install the upper flex tube supplied with the hitch kit for your tractor model. Push the flex tube through the gathered opening in the cover. There should be about 12-14 ribs in the flex tube pushed through the opening.

  • Page 24: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY 17. Position the dump cloth with the flex tube cut-out at the right side of the cart. Thread the dump cloth rod through the cart, dump cloth sleeve and out the other side of the cart as shown. Secure each end of the rod by installing a circle clip outside of the cart bed.

  • Page 25: Assembly

    To hold the cover closed, hook the lower end to the cart bed as shown. 20. Install the HTA/Honda Power Equipment decal on the left side of the cart. Continue Installation To finish installing the bagger cart, follow the Installation Instructions supplied with the appropriate MKC- series kit (and side blower for 48-inch decks) for your tractor.

  • Page 26: Transporting / Storage

    TRANSPORTING / STORAGE TRANSPORTING Should you need to transport the bagger cart, remove the cover assembly if the cart is put on an open trailer or truck bed. The cover may blow off the cart or be damaged at highway speeds. Use at least four tie-down straps to secure the cart to the transport vehicle.

  • Page 27: Specifications

    SPECIFICATIONS Length Width Height cover closed cover opened cart only Cart bed interior length at top edge length at bottom edge width height Clipping capacity (approximate) Cart bed interior volume Maximum cart bed weight capacity Maximum load height Tire size Tire pressure Wheel and swivel grease SC1000 BAGGER CART...

  • Page 28: Parts

    PARTS PARTS .>- A/ I IT-- +-31 SC1000 BAGGER CART...

  • Page 29

    Description Fief BED, CART TUBE, SUPPORT SPACER, PLASTIC, 5/16” WASHER, FLAT, 5/16” BOLT, HEX 5/16 x l-1/2” NUT, LOCK, 5/16”-18 COVER ROD, SUPPORT ROD, FRAME ROD, STRAIGHT 1 CLIP, CIRCLE, l-1/8” STRAP, RUBBER (TWO HOOKS) HANDLE, LATCH 1 BOLT, HEX, 5/16”-18 x l-1/4” WASHER, SPRING, 5/16”...

  • Page 30: Additional Information

    Honda tractor dealer to order any of these publications. WARRANTY SERVICE INFORMATION Honda Power Equipment dealership personnel are trained professionals. any question you may have. If you encounter a problem that your dealer does not solve to your satisfaction, please discuss it with the dealership’s Almost all problems are solved in this way.

  • Page 32

    PN: 31 BC1600 HC: 6076368 IIlII.Il”‘I”““““‘IIIII’IIII’...

This manual also for:

Bc1000

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: