ProSpot Fitness HG-1 Owner's Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

P P
R R O O
Assembly Instructions............................................................... 2-12
Use and Operation of Your PROSPOTfitness® Product........................ 13-15
Periodic Maintenance of your PROSPOTfitness® Product.................. 15
Parts List............................................................................. 16
Trouble Shooting.....................................................................17-18
Warranty & Contact Information................................................. 19
Shown with optional FHL-200:
Serial Number: 18607D00175HG1
S S
fitness
P P O O T T
Owners Manual

Table of Contents

Model HG-1
®
-- 1 --

Advertisement

loading

  Summary of Contents for ProSpot Fitness HG-1

  • Page 1 R R O O P P O O T T Model HG-1 ® Owners Manual Table of Contents Assembly Instructions……………………..…………………………..….. 2-12 Use and Operation of Your PROSPOTfitness® Product….……………….. 13-15 Periodic Maintenance of your PROSPOTfitness® Product……………… 15 Parts List…………………………………………………….……………. 16 Trouble Shooting……………………………………………………………17-18...
  • Page 2 8’x 8’. The surface should be level and even. The barbell is approximately 7’ long. Locate your PROSPOTfitness® HG-1 away from any source of water. Do not allow any liquid to be near the machine or spilled on any electrical part. Do not insert any object into the electrical box.
  • Page 3 Instructions for Assembly of the ProSpotfitness® HG-1 Step #1 MAIN FRAME ASSEMBLY 1. Referencing Diagrams # 1, 2, & 3, find the part Rear Cross Brace (3). There are two wire harnesses that run thru this part. They may be packed in this Cross Brace to prevent damage. Pull on ties and harnesses so that connector ends hang loose out of access holes.
  • Page 4 Instructions for Assembly of the ProSpotfitness® HG-1 (Con’t) 12. Next install the Front Top Cross Brace (21) using Bolts (52), Washers (50) for the lower bottom hole and Bolts (53) & Washers (50) for the top two holes on each side. Thread bolts (52) & Washers (50) thru the Upper Linking Plate assembly into pre-threaded holes in the Front Top Cross Brace (21).
  • Page 5 Step #2 WEIGHT BAR ASSEMBLY 1. Now its time to install Sensor Weight Bar (38). Using a 5mm allen wrench remove the Socket Button (61) Head Screw & End Cap (42) off each end. Now using a 4mm allen wrench, remove the Spacer Collar (40) from each end of Sensor Weight Bar.
  • Page 6 HG-1 Diagram 1 -- 6 --...
  • Page 7 HG-1 Diagram 2 -- 7 --...
  • Page 8 HG-1 Diagram 3: Rear View -- 8 --...
  • Page 9 HG-1 Diagram 4: Cable Runs & Weight Bar -- 9 --...
  • Page 10 HG-1 Diagram 5: Assembled View -- 10 --...
  • Page 11 HG-1 Diagram 6: Detail of Weight Bar -- 11 --...
  • Page 12 HG-1 Diagram 7: Detail Wiring for Neon Lighting -- 12 --...
  • Page 13 !!Read!! This Page Before Using Your ProSpotfitness ® Product Safe Use of Your ProSpotfitness® Product CAUTION: This machine involves the risk of possible injury by its user. THE FOLLOWING RULES SHOULD BE CARFULLY FOLLOWED: • Consult a physician or other healthcare provider before beginning an exercise program.
  • Page 14 2. Make certain the barbell is level before loading weight plates. Level the barbell by raising up one end of the barbell until it is level. Load weights evenly on both sides of the barbell. Note: The HG-1 unit has a 750-pound capacity. Do not exceed capacity! Performing Chin-Ups: Chin-Ups can be performed using the barbell when it is placed into the notched grooves on top of the HG-1.
  • Page 15 If you are a new owner of an HG-1 system, three important things need to be done to assure prompt service under the warranty: 1.
  • Page 16 ProSpotfitness® HG-1 Parts list Revised Revised Description Description Part# Part# Left Base Rail Hex Head Bolt M10*65 Right Base Rail Hex Nut M12 Rear Cross Brace Flat Washer M12 Rear Upright Support Plate Hex Head Bolt M12*100 Electronic Box Locating Board...
  • Page 17 Trouble-Shooting How the Patented ProSpot System works: Starting from the Computer Brain, a signal is sent from the left & right side, thru the L & R Grey Base Frame Wire Harness (white lead), Locking Post wire harness to the Lower rear Cable Knuckle connector, to inside Barbell Cable to the Sensor on the Barbell.
  • Page 18 Trouble-Shooting (con’t) Before performing the trouble shooting on this page, go thru the Electrical Service Inspection on the previous page. Symptom: Sensor Weight Bar locks prematurely during work out. Solution: 1. Perform Adjustments on Weight Bar / Cable-Knuckle assembly. See Diagram # 6. 2.
  • Page 19 2000 Newpoint Pl Pkwy. Suite E Lawrenceville, GA 30043 Office (770) 446-9299 (770)-446-7213 Contacting ProSpot Fitness Technical Support: Our Service Department can be reached M-F 9-5 pm EST. Or e-mail us: support@prospotfitness.com If ordering replacement parts, please refer to the Owners Manual for part numbers and description.