Grizzly G0516 Instruction Manual

Grizzly combination lathe/mill instruction manual g0516.
Hide thumbs
COMBINATION LATHE/MILL
MODEL G0516
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
COPYRIGHT © NOVEMBER, 2002 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE
OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
ONLINE MANUAL DISCLAIMER
THE INFORMATION IN THIS MANUAL REPRESENTS THE CONFIGURATION OF THE MACHINE AS IT IS CURRENTLY BEING SHIPPED. THE
MACHINE CONFIGURATION CAN CHANGE AS PRODUCT IMPROVEMENTS ARE INCORPORATED. IF YOU OWN AN EARLIER VERSION OF THE
MACHINE, THIS MANUAL MAY NOT EXACTLY DEPICT YOUR MACHINE. CONTACT CUSTOMER SERVICE IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS
ABOUT DIFFERENCES. PREVIOUS VERSIONS ARE NOT AVAILABLE ONLINE.

Advertising

   Also See for Grizzly G0516

   Related Manuals for Grizzly G0516

   Summary of Contents for Grizzly G0516

  • Page 1

    COPYRIGHT © NOVEMBER, 2002 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC. WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC. ONLINE MANUAL DISCLAIMER THE INFORMATION IN THIS MANUAL REPRESENTS THE CONFIGURATION OF THE MACHINE AS IT IS CURRENTLY BEING SHIPPED. THE MACHINE CONFIGURATION CAN CHANGE AS PRODUCT IMPROVEMENTS ARE INCORPORATED.

  • Page 2

    WARNING Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grind- ing, drilling, and other construction activities contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals are: • Lead from lead-based paints. •...

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS SAFETY ...2 Safety Rules For Power Tools ...2-3 Additional Safety Instructions For Lathe/Mills ...4 CIRCUIT REQUIREMENTS ...5 110V Operation ...5 Extension Cords ...5 Grounding ...6 INTRODUCTION ...7 Commentary ...7 IDENTIFICATION ...8-9 SETUP ...10 Unpacking ...10 Piece Inventory ...10 Hardware Recognition Chart ...11...

  • Page 4: Safety

    G0516 Lathe/Mill VISITORS...

  • Page 5

    14. MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE. Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest performance. Follow instructions for lubri- cating and changing accessories. G0516 Lathe/Mill 15. USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. 16. REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTION- 17. CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before fur-...

  • Page 6: Additional Safety Instructions For Lathe/mills

    Like all power tools, there is danger asso- ciated with the Model G0516 Lathe/Mill. Accidents are frequently caused by lack of familiarity or failure to pay attention. Use this tool with respect and caution to lessen the possibility of operator injury.

  • Page 7: Circuit Requirements, V Operation, Extension Cords

    The Model G0516 is equipped with its own fuses to prevent overload damage. When replacing these fuses please replace with the following: Lathe ...25A Fuse...

  • Page 8: Grounding

    DO NOT remove ground prong from plug to fit into a two-pronged outlet! If the plug will not fit the outlet, have the proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician. G0516 Lathe/Mill...

  • Page 9: Introduction, Commentary

    SECTION 3: INTRODUCTION Commentary We are proud to offer the Model G0516 Lathe/Mill. The Model G0516 is part of a growing Grizzly family of fine metalworking machinery. When used according to the guidelines set forth in this manual, you can expect years of trouble- free, enjoyable operation and proof of Grizzly’s...

  • Page 10: Identification

    SECTION 4: IDENTIFICATION Figure 2. The following is a list of controls and components on the Model G0516. Please take time to become familiar with each term and its location. These terms will be used throughout the manual and knowing them is essential to understanding the instructions and terminology used in this manual.

  • Page 11

    Figure 3. The picture above shows important accessories and tools that are included with the Model G0516. Please take some time to identify these items. Similar to the components and controls in Figure 2, these items are mentioned throughout the manual and knowing them is essential to understanding the instructions and terminology used in this manual.

  • Page 12: Setup, Unpacking, Piece Inventory

    If you need assis- tance determining whether you need to file a freight claim, or with the procedure to file one, please contact our Customer Service. The Model G0516 is a heavy machine, 420 lbs. shipping NOT move the machine by yourself –...

  • Page 13: Hardware Recognition Chart

    Use this chart to match up hardware pieces during the assembly process! Thumb ⁄ Screw ⁄ ⁄ Screw ⁄ ⁄ Setscrew ⁄ Washer 10mm 12mm 16mm G0516 Lathe/Mill Lock Countersunk Phillips Phillips Head Head Screw Screw Carriage Bolt Head Bolt Lock Washer ⁄...

  • Page 14: Clean Up, Site Considerations

    -12- Site Considerations FLOOR AND WORKBENCH LOAD Your Model G0516 represents a medium weight load in a 16 ⁄ " X 43" footprint. Most commercial or garage shop floors should be sufficient to carry the weight.

  • Page 15: Beginning Assembly, Install Support Leg

    Failure to do this may result in serious personal injury. G0516 Lathe/Mill Install Support Leg To install the support leg: Get the help of an assistant. Tip the lathe forward and have your assistant thread the leg w/attached foot into the lathe stand as shown in Figure 4.

  • Page 16: Attach Mill/drill To Lathe

    Attach Mill/Drill to Lathe To attach the mill/drill unit to the lathe body: Get the help of an assistant. Locate the included nut that fits on the large bolt in the mounting bracket, so you have it ready for the next step.

  • Page 17: Install Backsplash, Mount Mill/drill Eyeshield

    To install the backsplash: Get the help of an assistant. Hold the backsplash against the back of the lathe so all of the mounting holes are aligned, and instruct your assistant to secure the back splash with the (2) M6-1 X 10 cap screws as shown in Figure 7, and (2) M8- 1.25 X 15 hex bolts and washers as shown in...

  • Page 18: Test Run Lathe

    ON. 13. Allow the lathe to run for at least two full min- utes to make sure it is running satisfactorily. 14. Press the emergency stop button to turn the lathe OFF.

  • Page 19: Test Run Mill/drill

    Stop Switch Figure 11. Mill/drill controls. Variable Speed Knob Figure 12. Mill/drill controls. G0516 Lathe/Mill Rotate the Lathe/Mill selector switch to the “MILLING” position. Move the high/low speed lever to the “L” position for low speed. Unlatch mill/drill emergency stop switch cover—this should make the mill/drill power...

  • Page 20: Lathe Operations, Lathe

    WE STRONGLY RECOM- MEND that you read books, trade maga- zines, or get formal training to gain the skills needed to operate the lathe portion of your machine. -18- Lathe To get the most out of your machine, please take...

  • Page 21: Removing Chuck Or Faceplate

    Removing Chuck or Faceplate The Model G0516 spindle nose mounting system uses a circular lock plate with slotted holes that are oversized at one end (keyholes). When the lock plate is rotated counterclockwise (as facing the chuck), the chuck or faceplate studs with mounting nuts can pass through the spindle nose.

  • Page 22: Installing Chuck Or Faceplate, Installing Tailstock Dead Center

    Installing Tailstock Dead Center There are 2 dead centers included with the Model G0516. The smaller dead center is a MT#2 (Morse Taper) and fits in the tailstock barrel. To install the tailstock dead center: Familiarize yourself with the tailstock compo- nents shown in Figure 17.

  • Page 23: Removing Tailstock Dead Center, Adjusting Tailstock Longitude Position

    G0516 Lathe/Mill Adjusting Tailstock Longitude Position The tailstock on the Model G0516 clamps to the bed with the nut shown in Figure 19. This nut allows the tailstock to be positioned longitudinally along the bed and then locked in place.

  • Page 24: Changing Tool Posts

    Changing Tool Posts The Model G0516 comes with a turret tool post. Grizzly also offers quick change tool post as an optional accessory to the Model G0516. Both tool posts can be removed and replaced in the same manner. To change a tool post from the compound...

  • Page 25: Adjusting Cross Slide, Adjusting Compound Slide

    Adjusting Cross Slide The cross slide is only designed to move perpen- dicular to the longitudinal axis of the lathe, and it features a scale on the handwheel that displays graduations of one thousandths of an inch (.001"). To adjust the cross slide:...

  • Page 26: Adjusting Carriage

    Select the desired feed rate you need by looking at the charts on the lathe drive cover. When new, Model G0516 is geared for a car- riage feed rate of .005" per revolution. Use the manual feed handwheel to position the carriage to your desired starting point and set the scale on the handwheel to “0”.

  • Page 27: Understanding Gear Charts

    Understanding Gear Charts The Model G0516 can be geared for a variety of different feed rates, so charts are placed on the drive cover of the lathe that explain how to set up the gear combinations for each type of carriage feed application.

  • Page 28

    Figure 31. Although the chart shows this as a blank spot, there should actually be a spacer in this position on the machine. This spacer is not listed on the chart, because the chart only reflects ACTIVE gear positions. G0516 Lathe/Mill 1" ⁄...

  • Page 29

    Here is a real-world example of a gear setup as shown on the chart: When the lathe/mill is shipped from the factory, it is geared for a carriage feed rate of .005" per spindle revolution, or the gear combination shad- ed in Figure 34.

  • Page 30: Changing Gears For Carriage Feed Rate

    Figure 38. shafts with a 19mm wrench. Slide the special lock washer off of each adjustable shaft as shown in Figure 40. adjustable shaft. G0516 Lathe/Mill...

  • Page 31

    Loosen the cap screw on the gear bracket with the 5mm allen wrench as shown in Figure 42. Figure 42. Loosening gear bracket cap screw. G0516 Lathe/Mill Pivot the gear bracket away from the drive gear as shown in Figure 43. Figure 43. Gear bracket pivoted away.

  • Page 32: Reverse Threading

    -30- Reverse Threading The Model G0516 can be setup to turn left-hand- ed threads by adding another fixed-shaft gear and moving the original fixed-shaft gear to anoth- er mounting location. Figure 44 shows the three mounting locations for fixed-shaft gears (spindle drive pulley is removed for clarity).

  • Page 33

    Tighten the cap screw in the gear bracket to keep it from pivoting. Spin the lathe chuck by hand to ensure that the gears do not bind. Replace the cover and test run the machine before proceeding with your specific opera- tion.

  • Page 34: Changing Speeds

    Changing Speeds The Model G0516 features 6 speeds—150, 240, 490, 750, 1200 & 2400 RPM. These speeds can be changed by positioning the V-belt in different sheaves on the drive pulleys, as illustrated in the speed change chart on the machine label or in Figure 49.

  • Page 35: Mill/drill Operation, Mill/drill

    G0516 Lathe/Mill To get the most out of your machine, please take the time to familiarize yourself with the various controls and components of the mill/drill, as shown in Figures 52 and 53.

  • Page 36: Changing Chucks

    Using a brass or wood hammer, tap the end of the draw nut as shown in Figure 56. The drill chuck should now become loose in the spindle. Figure 56. Tapping draw bolt loose with hammer. G0516 Lathe/Mill...

  • Page 37

    Insert the flat washer and thread the hex nut onto the end of the draw bolt. G0516 Lathe/Mill 10. Hold the collet chuck in place with the span- ner wrench and tighten the hex nut on the draw bolt just enough to snug it in place. See Figure 58.

  • Page 38: Installing Mill Table

    Installing Mill Table The Model G0516 includes a milling table as an accessory. When the Model G0516 is shipped from the factory, the compound slide is mounted on the cross slide and must be removed before the milling table can be installed. Once installed, the milling table moves back and forth with the cross slide.

  • Page 39: Maintenance, Lubrication

    Make sure to clean the outside of the ball fitting before and after each use to keep out contaminants. Figure 61. Lubrication ball fittings. G0516 Lathe/Mill Ball Fitting Lubrication Points—Lubricate the following areas every 8 hours of actual use: Left Leadscrew Support...

  • Page 40: Lubrication, Checking V-belt

    3 months—more often if the machine is used daily. The check the V-belt: Unplug the lathe/mill from its power source! Open the drive cover. Note the condition of the V-belt. If the V-belt is cracked, frayed, or glazed; it should be replaced. G0516 Lathe/Mill...

  • Page 41: Maintenance Log

    Maintenance Log Date Maintenance Performed Approximate Hours Of Use G0516 Lathe/Mill -39-...

  • Page 42: Service Adjustments, About Service, Gibs

    This section is provided for your convenience—it is not a substitute for the Grizzly Service Department. If any adjustments arise that are not described in this manual, then feel free to call the Grizzly Service Department.

  • Page 43: Gibs

    Figure 67. Front saddle gib screws. G0516 Lathe/Mill Figure 68. Rear saddle gib screws. Mill/Drill Gib—There are 4 screws that tension the mill/drill gib. See Figure 69. It is important that the screws are tightened evenly.

  • Page 44: Aligning Tailstock

    Aligning Tailstock The tailstock on the Model G0516 is aligned with the headstock at the factory. However, at times you may wish to misalign the tailstock for certain operations; then, realign it when you are finished. To align the tailstock: Center drill a 6'' long piece of round cold rolled stock on both ends.

  • Page 45: Bearing Preload

    G0516 Lathe/Mill Bearing Preload This lathe is shipped from the factory with the bearing preload already set. If the preload requires resetting for whatever reason, please contact our service department for further instructions.

  • Page 46: Service Log

    Service Log Date Service Performed Approximate Hours Of Use -44- G0516 Lathe/Mill...

  • Page 47: Reference Info

    Grizzly Service Department. Trained ser- vice technicians will be glad to help you. If you have any comments regarding this manual, please write to Grizzly at the address below: Grizzly Industrial, Inc. Technical Documentation P.O. Box 2069...

  • Page 48: Machine Data

    Customer Service #: (570) 546-9663 • To Order Call: (800) 523-4777 • Fax #: (800) 438-5901 MODEL G0516 LATHE/MILL COMBO Design Type ...Bench Model Overall Dimensions: Overall Length ...44" Overall Width ...23" Overall Height ...34" Bed Width ... 5 Spindle Bore ...

  • Page 49

    G0516 Lathe/Mill -47-...

  • Page 50

    -48- G0516 Lathe/Mill...

  • Page 51

    123 P0516123 SHAFT COVER 124 P0516124 125 PN01M HEX NUT M6-1.0 126 PW03M FLAT WASHER 6MM 127 PB04M HEX BOLT M6-1 X 10 G0516 Lathe/Mill PART # DESCRIPTION P0516128 SPLASH GUARD PS30M PHLP SCR M8-1.25 X 15 PW01M FLAT WASHER 8MM PS04M PHLP SCR M8-1.25 X 20...

  • Page 52

    -50- G0516 Lathe/Mill...

  • Page 53

    PK68M KEY 4 X 4 X 40 P0516225 SPINDLE PS11M PHLP HD SCR M6-1 X 16 P0516227 FRONT BEARING COVER G0516 Lathe/Mill PART # DESCRIPTION PLW01M LOCK WASHER 5MM PTLW02M EXT TOOTH WASHER M5 PS40M PHLP HD SCR M5-0.8 X 16...

  • Page 54

    -52- G0516 Lathe/Mill...

  • Page 55

    G0516 Lathe/Mill -53-...

  • Page 56

    PHLP HD SCR M5-0.8 X 16 P0516425 SPRING PLATE P0516426 HANDLE PN03M HEX NUT M8-1.25 PW01M FLAT WASHER 8MM P0516429 CARRIAGE HANDWHEEL P0516430 INDEX RING PS11M PHLP HD SCR M6-1 X 16 P0516432 CYLINDER PIN 4 X 16 G0516 Lathe/Mill...

  • Page 57

    G0516 Lathe/Mill -55-...

  • Page 58

    -56- G0516 Lathe/Mill...

  • Page 59

    HEX BOLT M6-1 X 20 P0516536 HANDLE SLEEVE P8101 BEARING 8101 P0516538 SPRING PLATE P0516539 INDEX RING PRP58M ROLL PIN 6 X 45 G0516 Lathe/Mill PART # DESCRIPTION P0516601 HANDLE PS03M PHLP HD SCR M6-1 X 8 P0516603 COMPRESS SPRING P0516604 STEEL BALL 5MM...

  • Page 60

    -58- G0516 Lathe/Mill...

  • Page 61

    GEAR Z:33 P0516820 OPEN-END LOCK WASHER P6001 BEARING 6001 P0516822 GEAR Z:40 PR03M EXT RETAINING RING 12MM P0516824 FRONT SHAFT SPACER G0516 Lathe/Mill PART # DESCRIPTION P0516825 FIXED-SHAFT BOLT P0516826 REAR SHAFT SPACER P0516827 SUPPORT PLATE P0516828 GEAR Z:40 PW01M...

  • Page 62

    -60- G0516 Lathe/Mill...

  • Page 63

    PLW03M LOCK WASHER 6MM PR03M EXT RETAINING RING 12MM PR19M EXT RETAINING RING 28MM P0516923 PIVOT P0516924 PIVOT SPACER G0516 Lathe/Mill PART # DESCRIPTION PW04M FLAT WASHER 10MM. PN02M HEX NUT M10-1.5 PS59M PHLP HD SCR M3-.5 X 14 PB07M HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 25...

  • Page 64

    1153 1154 1151 1030 1132 1161 1065 1156 1155 1159 1067 1044 1163 1043 1041 1068 1068 1045 1040 1040-1 1162 1157 1042 1070 1071 1072 1200 1017 1039 1039-1 1201 1039-2 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 -62- G0516 Lathe/Mill...

  • Page 65

    1063 1062 1061 1048 1158 1160 1109 1108 1133 1117 1107 1110 1137 1134 1135 1136 1112 1111 G0516 Lathe/Mill 1128 1129 1147 1130 1131 1030 1064 1132 1167 1138 1139 1029 1081 1060 1083 1043 1105 1145 1104 1106...

  • Page 66

    SMALL HAND WHEEL 1094 PS40M PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 16 1095 P05161095 SMALL SHAFT 1096 P05161096 COVER 1097 PS17M PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 6 1098 P05161098 DUST COVER SUPPORT 1099 PS40M PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 16 G0516 Lathe/Mill...

  • Page 67

    1133 P05161133 LAMP 1134 P05161134 SPEED CONTROL KNOB 1135 P05161135 SWITCH 1136 P05161136 FUSE BOX 1137 P05161137 STOP SWITCH G0516 Lathe/Mill PART # DESCRIPTION 1138 P05161138 GEAR 1139 P80101 BALL BEARING 80101 1140 P05161140 TRANSMISSION GEAR 1141 P05161141 1142 P05161142...

  • Page 68: Warranty And Returns

    Warranty and Returns Grizzly Imports, Inc. warrants every product it sells for a period of 1 year to the original purchaser from the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to defects due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse, neg- ligence, accidents, repairs or alterations or lack of maintenance.

  • Page 69: Warranty Card

    The following information is given on a voluntary basis. This information will be used for marketing purposes to help Grizzly develop better products. Your name will be included in our mailing list only. It will not be sold to other com- panies.

  • Page 70

    FOLD ALONG DOTTED LINE FOLD ALONG DOTTED LINE Send a Grizzly Catalog to a friend: Name_______________________________ Street_______________________________ City______________State______Zip______ GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC. P.O. BOX 2069 BELLINGHAM, WA 98227-2069 TAPE ALONG EDGES--PLEASE DO NOT STAPLE Place Stamp Here...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: