Page of 52
QuickSpecs
Overview
HP 6600-24G-4XG Switch
HP 6600-24XG Switch
HP 6600-48G-4XG Switch
Enhanced for data center server access layer
Front-to-back, reversible airflow
Redundant, hot-swappable power supplies and fans
64K MAC address scalability
Consistent ProVision ASIC-based switch fabric
The HP 6600 Switch Series consists of advanced data center server edge switches. The 6600 Switch Series includes 10/100/1000BASE-
T and 10GbE SFP+ 1U rackmount switches enhanced for server edge connectivity with front-to-back (reversible) airflow, redundant
hot-swappable power, and redundant hot-swappable fans. The foundation for the switch series is a purpose-built, programmable
ProVision ASIC that allows the most demanding networking features, such as quality of service (QoS) and security, to be implemented
in a scalable yet granular fashion. With a variety of connectivity interfaces and expanded buffering, the HP 6600 Switch Series offers
excellent investment protection, flexibility, and scalability, as well as ease of deployment and reduced operational expense.
NEW
Software-defined networking
OpenFlow
is a key technology enabling software-defined networking by allowing the separation of data (packet forwarding) and control
(routing decision) paths
Quality of Service (QoS)
Layer 4 prioritization
enables prioritization based on TCP/UDP port numbers
Class of Service (CoS)
sets the IEEE 802.1p priority tag based on IP address, IP Type of Service (ToS), Layer 3 protocol, TCP/UDP port number, source
port, and DiffServ
Bandwidth shaping:
Port-based rate limiting: provides per-port ingress-/egress-enforced increased bandwidth
Classifier-based rate limiting: uses an access control list (ACL) to enforce increased bandwidth for ingress traffic on each
port
Reduced bandwidth: provides per-port, per-queue egress-based reduced bandwidth
Advanced classifier-based QoS
classifies traffic using multiple match criteria based on Layer 2, 3, and 4 information; applies QoS policies such as setting priority
level and rate limit to selected traffic on a per-port or per-VLAN basis
Traffic prioritization
allows real-time traffic classification into eight priority levels mapped to eight queues
DA - 13267 Worldwide — Version 19 — November 22, 2013
HP 6600 Switch Series
J9264A
J9265A
J9452A
Page 1

Advertising

   Related Manuals for HP 6600 Series

   Summary of Contents for HP 6600 Series

  • Page 1: Key Features, Product Overview, Features And Benefits

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Overview HP 6600-24G-4XG Switch J9264A HP 6600-24XG Switch J9265A HP 6600-48G-4XG Switch J9452A Key features Enhanced for data center server access layer Front-to-back, reversible airflow Redundant, hot-swappable power supplies and fans 64K MAC address scalability Consistent ProVision ASIC-based switch fabric Product overview The HP 6600 Switch Series consists of advanced data center server edge switches.

  • Page 2

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Overview Data center optimized Front-to-back airflow designed to be collocated at the top of a server rack, the 6600 Switch Series supports front-to-back airflow (mechanically reversible) to support hot aisle/cold aisle configurations; the N+N fan tray is also hot-swappable, allowing easy replacement in the rack Modular internal power supplies support redundant, hot-swappable power supply configurations (units ship with one supply);...

  • Page 3

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Overview Display and fundamental Comware CLI commands are embedded in the switch CLI as native commands; display output is formatted as on Comware-based switches, and fundamental commands provide a Comware-familiar initial switch setup Configuration Comware CLI commands when Comware commands are entered, CLI help is elicited to formulate the correct ProVision software CLI command Connectivity Auto-MDIX...

  • Page 4

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Overview allows automatic learning and dynamic assignment of VLANs IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q (requires Premium License) increases the scalability of an Ethernet network by providing a hierarchical structure; connects multiple LANs on a high-speed campus or metro network IEEE 802.1v protocol VLANs isolate select non-IPv4 protocols automatically into their own VLANs Rapid Per-VLAN Spanning Tree (RPVST+)

  • Page 5

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Overview ICMP throttling defeats ICMP denial-of-service attacks by enabling any switch port to automatically throttle ICMP traffic Virus throttling detects traffic patterns typical of worm-type viruses and either throttles or entirely prevents the virus from spreading across the routed VLANs or bridged interfaces without requiring external appliances STP BPDU port protection blocks Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs) on ports that do not require BPDUs, preventing forged BPDU attacks...

  • Page 6

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Overview uses CDPv2 to configure legacy IP phones Warranty and support Lifetime warranty for as long as you own the product with advance replacement and next-business-day delivery (available in most countries)† Electronic and telephone support limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP;...

  • Page 7

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Configuration Build To Order: BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are not part of a CTO or Rack-Shippable solution. HP 6600-24G-4XG Switch J9264A 20 autosensing 10/100/1000 port See Configuration 4 open mini-GBIC slots Note:1, 2, 3, 4 4 open 10-GbE SFP+ transceiver slots...

  • Page 8

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Configuration HP X132 10G SFP+ LC ER Transceiver J9153A HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver J9151A HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver J9152A HP X132 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver J9150A HP X242 SFP+ SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable J9281B HP X242 SFP+ SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable J9283B...

  • Page 9

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Configuration HP 6600-24G-4XG Factory Integ Switch J9264AZ See Configuration Note:1, 2, 3 PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP J9264AZ#B2B C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP) PDU Cable ROW J9264AZ#B2C C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW) HP 6600-24XG Switch J9265A 24 open 10-GbE SFP+ transceiver slots See Configuration min=0 \ max=24 SFP+ Transceivers Note:1, 3...

  • Page 10

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Configuration Note 1 The following SFP+ Transceivers install into this switch: HP X132 10G SFP+ LC ER Transceiver J9153A HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver J9151A HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver J9152A HP X132 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver J9150A HP X242 SFP+ SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable...

  • Page 11

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Configuration HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver J4859C HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver J4858C HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-D Transceiver J9142B HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-U Transceiver J9143B SFP+ Transceivers HP X132 10G SFP+ LC ER Transceiver J9153A HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver...

  • Page 12

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Configuration See Configuration Note:1 PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP J9269AZ#B2B C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP) PDU Cable ROW J9269AZ#B2C C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW) Configuration Rules: Note 1 If 2 or more power supplies are selected they must be the same Sku number. Note 2 Localization required.

  • Page 13

    J9271A HP 6600 Factory Integ Switch Fan Tray J9271AZ License HP 6600 Switch Premium License J9305A Mounting Kit HP 6600 Series Switch Rack Kit J9469A See Configuration Note:1 Rack Mounting Kit HP Factory Rack mount Shelf Kit AB469A See Configuration...

  • Page 14

    For field racking of the 6600 series switches the J9469A is required. (Not supported for Factory Racking). Note 2 For factory racking of the 6600 series switches the AB469A and 464794-B21 are required. One shelf is required for every 10 Switches. Exceptions may apply if switches are stacked on top of server or storage devices.

  • Page 15: Technical Specifications

    MB DDR SDRAM; packet buffer size: 36 MB QDR SDRAM total (18 MB for 1 GbE/10 GbE ports) Mounting Includes hardware for 2-post telco rack or equipment cabinet; horizontal surface mounting only. The 6600 Series Rack Kit (J9469A) is required for mounting in 4-post server/networking rack. Performance 1000 Mb Latency <...

  • Page 16

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Technical Specifications * Products within this series have achieved sufficient scores in each of the rated criteria to achieve the Miercom Certified Green distinction Award. See the Specifications section of this series for more information. Description The switch automatically adjusts to any voltage between 100-120 and 200-240 V with either 50 or...

  • Page 17

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Technical Specifications 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR890E) 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HR891E) Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4826E) Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4830E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR868E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR869E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone...

  • Page 18

    DDR SDRAM; packet buffer size: 108 MB QDR SDRAM total (for all 10-GbE ports) Mounting Includes hardware for 2-post telco rack or equipment cabinet; horizontal surface mounting only. The 6600 Series Rack Kit (J9469A) is required for mounting in 4-post server/networking rack. Performance 10 Gbps Latency <...

  • Page 19

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Technical Specifications infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated. Safety CSA 22.2 No. 60950; EN 60950/IEC 60950; UL 60950 Emissions FCC Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022/CISPR 22 Class A Immunity EN 55024, CISPR 24 IEC 61000-4-2...

  • Page 20

    DDR SDRAM; packet buffer size: 72 MB QDR SDRAM total (36 MB for 1 GbE/10 GbE ports) Mounting Includes hardware for 2-post telco rack or equipment cabinet; horizontal surface mounting only. The 6600 Series Rack Kit (J9469A) is required for mounting in 4-post server/networking rack. Performance 1000 Mb Latency <...

  • Page 21

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Technical Specifications MAC address table size 64000 entries Environment Operating temperature 41°F to 104°F (5°C to 40°C) Operating relative 15% to 80% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing humidity Nonoperating/Storage -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C) temperature Nonoperating/Storage 15% to 90% @ 158°F (70°C), noncondensing relative humidity...

  • Page 22

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Technical Specifications Management HP PCM+; HP PCM (included); command-line interface; Web browser; configuration menu Services 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (H4496E) 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (H2893E) 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (U6319E) 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UE264E) 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR894E)

  • Page 23

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Technical Specifications RFC 4251 SSHv6 Architecture series) RFC 2918 Route Refresh Capability RFC 4252 SSHv6 Authentication RFC 4271 A Border Gateway Protocol 4 (BGP-4) RFC 4253 SSHv6 Transport Layer RFC 4456 BGP Route Reflection: An Alternative to RFC 4254 SSHv6 Connection Full Mesh Internal BGP (IBGP) RFC 4291 IP Version 6 Addressing Architecture...

  • Page 24

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Technical Specifications RFC 2328 OSPFv2 IPv6 RFC 3101 OSPF NSSA RFC 1981 IPv6 Path MTU Discovery RFC 5340 OSPFv3 for IPv6 RFC 2375 IPv6 Multicast Address Assignments RFC 2460 IPv6 Specification QoS/CoS RFC 2464 Transmission of IPv6 over Ethernet RFC 2474 DiffServ Precedence, including 8 Networks queues/port...

  • Page 25

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessories HP 6600 Switch Series Modules accessories HP 6600 Switch Fan Tray J9271A Transceivers HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver J9054C HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-D Transceiver J9099B HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-U Transceiver J9100B HP X132 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver J9150A...

  • Page 26

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessories Mounting Kit HP 6600 Series Switch Rack Kit J9469A HP 6600-24XG, 48G and 48G-4XG Switch Air Plenum Kit J9480A HP 6600-24G and 24G-4XG Switch Air Plenum Kit J9481A License HP 6600 Switch Premium License J9305A DA - 13267 Worldwide —...

  • Page 27

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details NOTE: Details are not available for all accessories. The following specifications were available at the time of publication. HP 6600 Switch Fan Tray Physical characteristics Dimensions 5(d) x 5(w) x 5(h) in. (12.7 x 12.7 x 12.7 cm) (J9271A) Services Refer to the HP website at...

  • Page 28

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-D Ports 1 LC 100BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 100BASE-BX10-D); Duplex: full only Transceiver (J9099B) Physical characteristics Dimensions 2.7(d) x 0.55(w) x 0.48(h) in. (6.86 x 1.39 x 1.22 A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100- Weight...

  • Page 29

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details 0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber) Notes For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP BX Transceivers" on the "HP Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page. The J9100B connects to the J9099B "downstream"...

  • Page 30

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details Notes For fiber patch cords, use Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) surface termination/polish. Angled Physical Contact (APC) is not recommended. Services Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.

  • Page 31

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LRM Ports 1 LC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3aq Type 10Gbase-LRM); Duplex: full only Transceiver (J9152A) Connectivity Connector type Wavelength 1310 nm A 10-Gigabit transceiver in Physical characteristics Dimensions 2.19(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.47(h) in.

  • Page 32

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP X121 1G SFP LC LH Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics); Duplex: full only Transceiver (J4860C) Physical characteristics Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.60(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.5 x 1.53 x 1.18 cm) A small form-factor Weight: 0.04 lb.

  • Page 33

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details Services Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX);...

  • Page 34

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-D Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-D); Duplex: full only Transceiver (J9142B) Physical characteristics Dimensions 2.19(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.57 x 1.37 x 1.18 A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit-BX Weight...

  • Page 35

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP BX Transceivers" on the "HP Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page. The J9143B connects to the J9142B "downstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE- standard 1000BASE-BX10-D ("downstream") device.

  • Page 36

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP X242 SFP+ SFP+ 1 m Connectivity Length 3.28 ft. (1 m) Direct Attach Cable Physical characteristics Weight 0.24 lb. (0.11 kg) the cable with an SFP+ (J9281B) transceiver at each end of the cable Environment Operating temperature 32ºF to 158ºF (0ºC to 70ºC)

  • Page 37

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details Services Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X242 SFP+ SFP+ 7 m Connectivity Length...

  • Page 38

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP X244 XFP SFP+ 3 m Connectivity Length 9.84 ft. (3 m) Direct Attach Cable Physical characteristics Weight .51 lb. (0.23 kg), Fully loaded cable with XFP (J9301A) transcevier on one end and SFP+ on the other end Environment Operating temperature 32ºF to 158ºF (0ºC to 70ºC)

  • Page 39

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ833A) up to 300 m Maximum distance:...

  • Page 40

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 1 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ834A) up to 300 m Maximum distance:...

  • Page 41

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 2 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ835A) up to 300 m;...

  • Page 42

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 5 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ836A) up to 300 m;...

  • Page 43

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 15 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ837A) up to 300 m;...

  • Page 44

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 30 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ838A) up to 300 m;...

  • Page 45

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP 50 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of (AJ839A) up to 300 m;...

  • Page 46

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end. Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable (QK732A) •...

  • Page 47

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end. Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable (QK734A) •...

  • Page 48

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end. Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable (QK736A) •...

  • Page 49

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP BLc SFP+ 0.5m 10GbE Connectivity Length 1.64 ft. (0.5 m) Copper Cable (487649- Physical characteristics Weight .18 lb. (0.08 kg) the cable with an SFP+ B21) transceiver at each end of the cable Environment Operating temperature 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)

  • Page 50

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details HP BLc SFP+ 3m 10GbE Connectivity Length 9.84 ft. (3 m) Copper Cable (487655- Physical characteristics Weight 0.49 lb. (0.22 kg) the cable with an SFP+ B21) transceiver at each end of the cable Environment Operating temperature 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)

  • Page 51

    QuickSpecs HP 6600 Switch Series Accessory Product Details Services Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP BLc SFP+ 7m 10GbE Connectivity Length...

  • Page 52

    To learn more, visit: www.hp.com/networking © Copyright 2008-2013 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services.

This manual also for:

6600-24g-4xg, 6600-24xg, 6600-48g-4xg

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: