Page of 10

HP Cluster Platform Hardware Kits v2010 Installation Manual

Myrinet interconnect rack kit installation guide.
Hide thumbs
   

Advertisement

HP Cluster Platform
Myrinet Interconnect Rack Kit Installation Guide
Part Number: AA-RW5UA-TE
June 2004
This document describes how to install the Myrinet interconnect rack kit into an HP
Cluster Platform using the HP Model 10642 rack. This kit is designed to support a Myrinet
interconnect with a 3U (5-slot) chassis or a 5U (9-slot) chassis. Larger models of Myrinet
interconnect require a different kit with a ventilating baffle.
Hewlett-Packard Company
Palo Alto, California

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for HP Cluster Platform Hardware Kits v2010

   Summary of Contents for HP Cluster Platform Hardware Kits v2010

  • Page 1

    Cluster Platform using the HP Model 10642 rack. This kit is designed to support a Myrinet interconnect with a 3U (5-slot) chassis or a 5U (9-slot) chassis. Larger models of Myrinet interconnect require a different kit with a ventilating baffle. Hewlett-Packard Company Palo Alto, California...

  • Page 2

    © Copyright 2004 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty.

  • Page 3: Documentation Resources

    Myrinet Interconnect Rack Kit Installation Guide 1 Audience This guide is intended for HP service representatives and other persons trained to install hardware mounting options and system components in the HP 10642 rack. Such persons are expected to understand the hazards of working in this environment and of taking suitable precautions to minimize danger to themselves and to others.

  • Page 4

    4 Orienting the Components The kit hardware consists of a pair of rails and a pair of left and right retainer brackets, which are described in the following sections. 4.1 Rail The two rails are identical, and one rail is shown in Figure 1. The rails are mounted on the rack columns by the four holes in the vertical surface identified by callout 1.

  • Page 5: Preparing For Installation

    Channel that slides on to the rack-mounted rail, and the direction of insertion (callout 3). 5 Preparing for Installation To install the kit, you require the following resources: • Tools: A 6-inch long #1 (small) Phillips (Posidrive) screwdriver. A 6-inch long #2 (medium) Phillips (Posidrive) screwdriver. Cage-nut insertion tool (optional).

  • Page 6

    Figure 3: Attaching the Rail to the Rack Columns Rear Left Front Left Column Colum M6 Cage M6 x 16MM Locate the marked mount location. Clip a cage nut into the back of the middle and top holes of both the front and rear columns, using a total of four nuts.

  • Page 7

    Figure 4: Attaching the Left Retainer Bracket to the Interconnect Chassis Rear of Interconnect Chassis Left Retainer Bracket Identify the two screw hole locations, as shown in Figure 4. Depending on which type of interconnect you are installing, use the following mount locations: To attach the bracket to a 5U (9-slot, 64-port) interconnect, use the screw location indicated by callout 1.

  • Page 8

    Figure 5: Inserting the Interconnect Chassis into the Rack Rear of Rack Locate and mark the rear column mounting locations as follows: To attach the bracket to a 5U (9-slot, 64-port) interconnect, position the fasteners at locations 1-middle and position 5-middle. To attach the bracket to a 3U (5-slot, 32-port) interconnect, position the fasteners at locations 1-middle and position 3-middle.

  • Page 9: Removing The Interconnect For Servicing

    Figure 7: Securing the Chassis to the Rail Front Left Rack Column M6 x 12mm Screw Rear of Interconnect Chassis Using a #2 Phillips screwdriver and two M6 x 12-mm pan-head screws secure the left retainer bracket to the rail through the threaded inserts in the bracket. Repeat step 1 for the right retainer bracket, using a total of four screws.

  • Page 10

    Carefully retain all screws for reuse if the interconnect chassis is to be remounted or if it is replaced. Use only the 6-32 x .375 in Phillips pan-head screws to attach the retainer brackets to the chassis. Use of incorrect screws might damage internal components.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: