Download Print this page

Advertisement

perator_s
nual
I:RRF rgMRN°
Electric Start
-INCH
SNOW THROWER
Model No. 247.881701
CAUTION:
Before
using this product,
read this manual and follow
all safety
rules and operating
instructions.
,, SAFETY
o ASSEMBLY
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE
PARTS LIST
o ESPANOL
Sears Brands Management
Corporation,
Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179, U.S.A.
Visit our website:
www.craftsman.corn
Form No.769-08167B
(August1,2013)

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 247.881701

  • Page 1

    I:RRF rgMRN° Electric Start -INCH SNOW THROWER Model No. 247.881701 ,, SAFETY o ASSEMBLY OPERATION MAINTENANCE PARTS LIST CAUTION: Before using this product, o ESPANOL read this manual and follow all safety rules and operating instructions. Sears Brands Management...

  • Page 2

    FORTWO YEARSfrom the dateof purchase,this productis warrantedagainstanydefectsin materialor workmanship. A defective productwill receivefree repairor replacementif repairis unavailable. Forwarranty coverage details to obtain free repair or replacement,visit the web site: www.craftsman.com This warranty coversONLYdefects in material and workmanship. Warranty coverage does NOT include: •...

  • Page 3

    Thissymbolpointsout importantsafety instructionswhich, if not Thismachinewasbuilt to beoperatedaccordingto the safeoperation followed, could endangerthe personalsafetyand/or property of practicesin this manual.Aswith anytype of powerequipment, yourself and others.Readandfollow all instructions in this manual carelessness o r error on the part of the operatorcanresultin seriousinjury. beforeattempting to operatethis machine.Failureto complywith these Thismachineiscapableof amputating fingers, hands,toesandfeet and instructions m ay resultin personalinjury.Whenyou seethis symbol, HEED...

  • Page 4

    To r educe fire hazards, keep machine free o fgrass, leaves, or other debris Use onlyattachments andaccessories approved bythe manufacturer ( e.g. build-up. Clean up off o r fuel spillage and r emove any f uel soaked debris. wheelweights,tire chains,cabs etc.). Never store the machine or fuel container...

  • Page 5

    Check fuelline,tank,cap,andfittings frequentlyfor cracks or leaks. R eplace if necessary. Donot crankenginewith sparkplug removed. According to the Consumer Products S afetyCommission ( CPSC) andthe U.S. E nvironmental Protection Agency (EPA), thisproducthasan Average Useful Life of seven (7)years, o r 60 hoursofoperation. A tthe endof the Average Useful Lifehavethe machine inspected annuallybyan authorized service dealerto ensure that all mechanical andsafetysystems areworkingproperly andnotwornexcessively.

  • Page 6

    SAFETY SYMBOLS Thispage depicts and describes safety symbols that may appear on this product. Read, understand, and follow all instructions on the machine before attempting to assemble and operate. READ THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL(S) Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual(s) before attempting to assemble operate WARNING--...

  • Page 7

    IMPORTANT: This unit is shipped with the engine full of oil. After assembly, see page 10 for fuel and oil details. Removing FromCarton Cutthe corners of the cartonandlaythe sides flat on theground. Remove all packinginserts. Movethe snowthrowerout of the carton. Makecertainthe cartonhasbeencompletely emptiedbefore discardingit.

  • Page 8

    Skid Shoe Clean-OutTool Thesnowthrowerskidshoes areadjustedupwardat the factoryforshipping Thechuteclean-out t ool isfastened to the top of the augerhousingwitha purposes. Adjustthemdownward, i f desired, p riorto operatingthe snowthrower. mounting clip andacabletie at the factory.Cutthe cabletie before operatingthe snowthrower.SeeFigure 5. It isnot recommended t hat you operate this snowthrower on gravelas it caneasilypickup andthrow loose gravel, c ausing personalinjuryor damageto the snowthrower and surroundingproperty.

  • Page 9

    Fuel Recommendations Checking OilLevel Use automotivegasoline (unleaded or low leadedto minimizecombustion chamber deposits) w itha minimumof87 octane.Gasoline w ith up to 10%ethanolor 15% Theengine isshippedwith oil in the engine.Youmust, however, c heck MTBE (Methyl T ertiaryButylEther) canbeused. N everuseanoWgasoline m ixture the oil level prior to operatingthe snowthrower.

  • Page 10

    Discharge Chute AugerControl T est IMPORTANT: Perform the following test before operating the Loosen the wing knobonthe upperchute, a djustchuteandchutecontrolto snow thrower for the first time and at the start of each winter season. desired operatingposition. Check t he adjustment o f the augercontrolasfollows: Tighten the wingknobon the upperchutemakingsurethe carriage bolt is correctlypositioned.

  • Page 11

    Upper HandJe Drive AugerControl Control Upper Chute FuelCap Chute AssembJ RecoilStarter Handle Clean-out Tool Auger Shave Plate Oil Drain Electric Starter Outlet Befamiliar with all the controls on thesnow throwerandtheirproper operation. Know howto stop the machineanddisengagethem quickly. Snow throwercontrols andfeatures aredescribed belowandillustrated i nthe ChuteHandle figureabove.

  • Page 12

    Clean-OutTool Auger Whenengaged, the augerrotatesanddrawssnowintothe augerhousing. ChuteAssembly Neveruseyour handsto cleara cloggedchuteassembly.Shutoffengine and the| remainbehind handlesuntil all moving parts havestoppedbefore usng Snow drawninto the augerhousingisdischarged o ut the chuteassembly. clean-outtool to clearthe chute assembly. ChokeControl Thechoke controlaidsinstartingtheengine.For with a mountingclip.Should snowandicebecomelodgedinthe chuteassembly informationon chokeusage, s eeStartingTheEngine laterin duringoperation, p roceed asfollowsto safely cleanthe chuteassembly a ndchute thissection.

  • Page 13

    Gasoline Determine thatyourhome's wiring isa three-wiregrounded system. A skalicensed electrician if youarenot certain. Use automotivegasoline (unleaded or low leadedto minimizecombustion chamber Ifyouhaveagrounded three-prongreceptacle, proceed asfollows.If youdonot deposits) w itha minimumof87 octane. G asoline with up to 10%ethanolor 15% have the properhouse wiring, DO NOT usethe electricstarterunderanyconditions. MTBE (Methyl T ertiaryButylEther) canbeused.

  • Page 14

    Stopping TheEngine Run enginefor afew minutes beforestoppingto helpdry offany moisture on the Donot lift the snowthrower at any time bythe chutehandle. engine. Operating Tips position. Movethrottle control t o STOP _ -_ Remove t he key.Removing the keywill reduce the possibility of For m ostefficient s now removal, remove s now immediately a fterit falls.

  • Page 15

    Followthe maintenance schedulegivenbelow.This chartdescribes serviceguidelinesonly. Use the ServiceLog columnto keeptrack Beforeservicing, r epairing, lubricatingor inspecting, disengage all controls of completedmaintenance tasks.To locate the nearest Sears andstopengine.Waitunti}all movingpartshave cometo acomp}ete stop. Service Centeror to schedule service,simplycontact Searsat Remove the keyto preventunintended s tarting.Always wearsafetyglasses 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.

  • Page 16

    Used oil isahazardouswaste product. Dispose o f used oil properly. Donot discardwith household waste. Check with your localauthorities or Sears Service Centerfor safedisposal/recyclingfacilities. Reinstall the drainplugandtightenit securely. Refillwith the recommended o il andcheck the oil level.SeeRecommended Oil Usage chart.Theengine's oil capacityis20ounces. Synthetic Oil Drain Plug...

  • Page 17

    Lubrication NOTE: Wheninstallinga newsparkplug,tighten 1/2-turnafterthe sparkplugseats to compress t he washer. W henreinstallingausedsparkplug,tighten 1/8-to 1/4- Foraviewof the lubricationpointson thesnowthrower,seeFigure 16. turn afterthe sparkplugseats to compress t he washer.General Recommendations. Lubricate pivotpointson the augercontrol a nddrivecontrol w ith a light Always observe safetyruleswhen performinganymaintenance. engineoil onceaseason.

  • Page 18

    Check V-Belts AugerBelt Followinstructionsbelowto check conditionof drivebeltsevery50 hours of IMPORTANT: Because g ascouldleakfrom the carburetor w henservicing augerbelt, operation. runtheengineuntilthe fuel tankis dry,aspreviously instructed in Replacing Belts. Remove t he plasticbelt cover o n the front of theenginebyremoving the Tipthe snowthrowerupandforwardsothat it restson the augerhousing. self-tapping screwandpressing the plastic tabsto release the beltcover.

  • Page 19

    Drive Belt AdjustingTheAugerCable NOTE: Replace t he drivebelt beforereassembling t he newaugerbelt. Refer t o the Assembly s ectionfor instructions onadjustingthe augercontrolcable. Tipthe snowthrowerupandforwardsothat it restsonthe augerhousing. IMPOR@NT: Because g ascouldleakfromthe carburetor w henservicing augerbelt,runthe engineuntil the fueltank isdry,aspreviously instructed in Replacing Belts.

  • Page 20

    If the snowthrowerwill not beusedfor30daysor longer, o r if it is theendof thesnowseason whenthe lastpossibility of snowisgone,the equipmentneeds to bestored properly.Follow storageinstructions belowto ensuretop performance f rom the snowthrowerformanymoreyears. PreparingSnowThrower PreparingEngine Whenstoringthe snowthrowerin anunventilated or metalstorage shed, Engines s toredover30daysneedto bedrained of fuel to prevent d eterioration and careshouldbetakento rustproof t he equipment.

  • Page 21

    Thissectionaddresses minorserviceissues. Tolocatethe nearest S ears Service Center o r to schedule service, s implycontact S ears at 1-800-4-MY-HOME ®. Before performing a nytypeofmaintenance/service, disengage allcontrols andstop theengine. Waituntilallmoving partshave come toacomplete stop.Remove the key to prevent unintended starting. A lways w earsafety glasses duringoperation orwhile performing anyadjustments orrepairs.

  • Page 22

    Craftsman Snow Thrower IViodel 247.881701...

  • Page 23

    Craftsman Snow Thrower IViodel 247.881701 731-04218B 984-04037 ChuteAssembly Impeller 71o-o4o71 932-0611 ExtensionSpring CarriageBolt 5/16-18x 1.0" WaveWasher 71o-o451 736-0174 CarriageBolt 5/16-18 ShoulderScrew3/8-16 710-0260A 938-0281 CarriageBolt 5/16-18x .62 720-04072A 941-0245 WingKnob5/16-18 Hex FlangeBearing 731-04388A ChuteHandle 941-0309 Ball Bearing 950-04191 731-04426A UpperChute Spacer...

  • Page 24

    Craftsman Snow Thrower Model 247.881701...

  • Page 25

    Craftsman Snow Thrower IViodel 247.881701 784-o419C-4O43 71o-o572 CarriageScrew5/16-18x 2.25 DriveHousingFrame 71o-o6o5 Mach.Screw 1/4-20x 1.825 790-00223A-0637 AugerCable Bracket 71o-o4484 Screw5/16-18x .75 790-00224 AugerCable Adj. Bracket 934-04282B 712-o4o64 FlangeLock Nut 1/4-20 Wheel AssySnow HogGray 720-04072A 734-04322 Tube,Tire, 4.10/3.50-4.0 WingKnob5/16-18 LockBolt 5/16-24x .75...

  • Page 26

    Craftsman Snow Thrower IViodel 247.881701 777S32636 777X43688 ....eONOT IOOJL JLg0=NV313 "WRNVt_S,U01VU3d0OV3U"_; "S33VJHRS 13AVU9NO9NllVid3d0 USEE85 ORFUEL... N3HM NOllflV3VU1X3 3Sn"SU30NVISAB lV 39UVHOSIQ COHTAiHiHG MOBE IO3UIO H3A3N 'S3IUNFNJ S 1331'80 NMOUHIQIOAV Ol "_ THAH 10% ETHAHOL "3NIH3V_I 9 NIOIAU::IS H0 9NI99013Nll...

  • Page 27

    Craftsman Engine Model 265-SUA For SnowModel 247.881721 951-11282 Muffler Assembly 710-05001 Stud M8x36 751-14190 Muffler Stud Kit 951-11289 Exhaust Pipe Gasket 712-04214 Nut, M8 710-04915 Bolt M6x12 951-I0642B Muffler Shield...

  • Page 28

    Craftsman Engine Model 265-SUA ForSnowModel 247.881721 °0 951-10634 Air Cleaner Housing 712-04213 951-11284 Choke Knob 951-10757 Throttle Control Knob 951-10637 Key Switch 731-05632 951-10640 Choke Push Rod 951-10635 Heater Box 710-04943 Bolt M6x28...

  • Page 29

    Craftsman Engine Model265-SUA For SnowModel 247.881721 132- Gasket Kit-Complete 133- Gasket Kit-External 134- Complete Engine...

  • Page 30

    Craftsman Engine Model 265-SUAForSnowModel 247.881721 951-11900 Piston 951-11901 Piston Pin 710-04915 Bolt M6x12 951-11113 Air Shield 951-11573 Connecting Rod Assembly 951-14053 Governor Arm Shaft 736-04461 Washer 5.2xl.9 951-11902 Governor Seal 714-04078 Cotter Pin 951-11575 Camshaft Assembly 951-11369 Radial Ball Bearing, 6205...

  • Page 31

    Craftsman Engine ModeJ265-SUA For SnowModeJ247.881721 132- Gasket Kit-CompJete 133-GasketKit-External 134- CompleteEngine...

  • Page 32

    Craftsman Engine Model 265-SUAForSnowModel 247.881721 ® 710-04968 Bolt M6x16 951-11054A Valve Cover 731-07059 Breather Hose 726-04101 Breather Hose Clamp 951-11565 Valve Cover Gasket 951-12000 Valve Spring Retainer (Intake) 951-11892 Rocker Arm Assembly 751-11124 Nut, Pivot Locking 751-11123 Adjusting Nut ,Valve...

  • Page 33

    Craftsman Engine Model265-SUA For SnowModel 247.881721 135 - Carburetor Kit...

  • Page 34

    Craftsman Engine Model 265-SUAForSnowModel 247.881721 710-04939 Stud M6x117 710-04910 Stud M6x105 951-11567 Carburetor Insulator Gasket 951-11896 Carburetor Insulator 951-11569A Carburetor Gasket 951-10639A Primer Assembly 951-11824 Primer Bulb 951-12705 Ca rburetor Assembly 951-11897 Carburetor Gasket Plate 951-11112 Choke Control 951-14050 Carburetor (Incl.h,n,o,p,q,r,s,t,v,x)

  • Page 35

    Craftsman Engine Model 265-SUA For SnowModel 247.881721 951-10646 Ignition Coil Assembly 951-11110 Air Flow Shield 710-04940 Bolt M6xlO 710-04919 Bolt M6x25 951-12416 Flywheel 951-10934 Cooling 951-10911 Starter Cup 712-04209 Nut, Special, M14xl.5 710-04915 Bolt M6x12 951-10663A Blower Housing 736-04455 Gasket 6...

  • Page 36

    Craftsman Engine Model 265-SUAForSnowModel 247.881721 _115 _117 951-10758 Primer Bracket 951-11914 Dipstick Decoration Cover 710-05103 Bolt M6x12 710-04905 Bolt 710-04915 Bolt M6x12 951-11108 Governor System Shield 951-11913 951-11935 Governor Spring Oil Fill Tube Assembly 951-10664 951-11381 O-Ring Throttle Linkage Spring...

  • Page 37

    Craftsman Engine Model 265-SUA For SnowModel 247.881721 122_ _128 710-04914 Bolt M6xlO 951-11680 Wire Clip 951-11114 Switch Housing Mounting Bracket 712-05015 Nut, M6 710-04935 Bolt M4x60 710-04965 Bolt M4x55 710-05182 Bolt M6x32 715-04088 Dowel Pin 8x8 951-I0645A Electric Starter 710-04915...

  • Page 39

    FEDERAL and/or CALIFORNIA EMISSION CONTROL W ARRANTY STATEMENT YOUR WARRANTY RIGHTS ANDOBLIGATIONS MTD Consumer Group Inc, the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), and for those products certified for sale in the state of California, the California Air Resources Board (CARB) are pleased to explain the emission (evaporative and/or exhaust) control...

  • Page 40

    10. Add-on o rmodified parts t hatare not e xempted bythe AirResources Board m ay not b eused. The use ofany non-exempted add-on o r modified parts b ytheultimate purchaser willbegrounds fordisallowing awarranty claims. MTD Consumer Group I nc willnotbeliable t o warrant failures ofwarranted parts c aused bytheuse ofanon-exempted add-on o rmodified part.

  • Page 41

    Congratulations on making a smart purchase. Your new Craftsman® product is designed manufactured for years of dependable operation. But like all products, it may require repair from time to time. That's when having a Repair Protection Agreement can save you money and aggravation.

  • Page 42

    La presentegarantiase anula si se utilizaeste productoalguna vezpara prestarservicioscornerciales o si se Ioalquilaa otra persona. Paraobtener informaci6n sobre el alcance de la garantiay solieitar la reparaci6no el reemplazo, v isite el sitio Web: www.craftsman.com Esta garantia eubre0NICAMENTElos defectos en los rnateriales y en la mano de obra. Esta garantia NOcubre: •...

  • Page 43

    Esta rn_.quina r ue construidapara seroperadade acuerdocon La presenciade este sfrnboloindicaque setrata de instrucciones las reglasde seguridadcontenidasen este manual.AI igualque irnportantesde seguridadque se deben respetarpara evitar concualquiertipo de equipo rnotorizado, u n descuidoo error por poner en peligrosu seguridadpersonaly/o materialy la de otras partedel operadorpuedeproducirlesionesgraves.Esta rn_.quina personas.Lea y siga todaslas instruccionesde este manualantes es capazde arnputarrnanosy piesy de arrojarobjetoscon gran...

  • Page 44

    Manejo seguro de la gasolina • Nuncaoperela rn_.quina si falta un rnontajedel canalo si el rnisrnoest,. daSado.Mantengatodos losdispositivosde seguri- Paraevitar lesiones personales 0 daSosrnateriales tengarnucho dad en su lugaryen funcionarniento. cuidadocuandotrabajecon gasolina.La gasolinaes surnarnente inflarnabley sus vaporespuedencausarexplosiones. S i se derrarna •...

  • Page 45

    • Paraencenderel motor,jale de la cuerdalentarnente hasta que • SegOn la Cornisi6nde Seguridad de Productosparael Consurni- sienta resistencia,luegojale r_.pidarnente. El replieguer_.pido de dor de los EstadosUnidos(CPSC)y la Agenciade Protecci6n la cuerdade arranque(tensi6nde retroceso)le jalar_,la rnanoy Arnbiental d e los EstadosUnidos(EPA),este productotieneuna el brazohaciael motor rn_.s r_.pido de Io que usted puedesoltar.

  • Page 46

    SiMBOLOS DE SEGURIDAD Esta p_ginadescribelossirnbolosy figurasde seguridadinternacionales que puedenapareceren este producto.Lea el manualdel operador )araobtenerla inforrnaci6n terrninadasobreseguridad,reunirse,operaci6ny rnantenimiento y reparaci6n. LEA ELMANUAL DELOPERADOR(S) Lea,entienda, y siga todas lasinstrucciones en el manual (es)antes de intentar reunirse y funcionar. LA ADVERTENCIA -- PLATOS ROTATORIOS Guarde manos de entrada y aperturas de la descarga mientras la m_iquina corre.

  • Page 47

    IMPORTANTE: Esta unidadseenviaconelmotorIlenode aceite. D espu_s d el montaje, c onsulte lap_gina10paralosdetallesdelcombustible y elaceite. Extracd6nde ia unidadde ia caja Cortelasesquinas delacajadecart6ny extiendalosladosdemanera que queden pianossobre el piso Quitetodoslosseparadores deempaque. Saque lam_quina quitanievedelacaja. Asegurese d e vaciar c ompletamente l acajaantesdetirarla. NOeieve[e m_quinaquitanieve tom_ndoiade [amanija de[ canal.

  • Page 48

    Pasadores de cuchilla Zapata antideslizante Su m_quina quitanieve traeunpar depasadores decuchilla Las zapatas antideslizantes de lam_quina quitanieveseajustanhadaarribaen delabarrena y pasadores dechaveta conuni6n curva de f_brica,paraelenvio.SiIodesea, p uede ajustarlas hadaabajoantesdehacer reemplazo. Almac_nelos enunlugar seguro h asta quelos fundonarlam_quina quitanieve. necesite. Herramienta de iimpieza Serecomienda n o operar esta m_quinaquitanieve sobre gravayaque[a unidad puederecoger y [anzargravasueitaf_cilmente, causando [esiones...

  • Page 49

    Eecomendaciones s obreel combustible Utilice gasolina p araautom6viles (sinplomo obajocontenido d eplomo paraminimizar losdep6sitos e nlac_imara decombusti6n) conunminimo de87octanos. Se puede usar gasolina c onhastaun10% deetanol o un 15% deMTBE (#termetilico terciario-butilico). Nunca use unamezcla d eaceite ygasolina n igasolina s ucia. E vite queseintroduzca Vistasuperior d elindicador d e suciedad, polvo oagua eneldep6sito decombustible.

  • Page 50

    NOTA: Enalgunos motores, u n tap6nderosca/ varillademedid6npueden Enun_reabienventilada,arranque el motordelam_quina quitanievesegun seindicaenlap_gina10bajoelencabezado'Encendido del motor". existiren lugarde unatapade I/4 vueltacomosedescribe anteriormente. E n estecasonoapretarlatapaparaverlficarel nlveldeaceite. S implerestode resedequeel regulador s eencuentre en laposici6n FAST (r_pida) laPAC enlasroscas p aracomprobar e lnivelde aceitecorrecto. Parado e n laposici6n deloperador ( detr_s de launldad), e ngrane la barrena.

  • Page 51

    Barradecontrol s uperior ControJ deJa barreua Control d ela transmisi6n Cuerda d e Tapa d ela arranque, gasolina Canal superior ] delcanal Tap6n de Montajedelcanal Sileudador combustible Manijadelarrancador deretroceso Herramieula d e limpieza Tap6n de Cebador aceite Llaved, eucendido Bot6n de arranque Cebador, el_ctrico...

  • Page 52

    Barrenas Cuando e st_nengranadas, lasbarrenas gkany mandan lanievehaciae[interiorde lacajadelabarrena. Montajedel canal Controldel regulador Lanieveempujada alinteriorde lacajade labarrena sedescarga p orel montajedel canal. El c ontrol d elregulador est_i u bkadoenelmotor.Regula l aveloddad delmotor, y Ioapaga cuando sepresiona h adaabajocompletamente. Laimagen de laderecha Control d el cebador representa lasveloddades delcontrol d elregulador y coincide conlaetiquetaubkada AIactivarelcontroldelcebador s ederralaplatade...

  • Page 53

    Arrancador ei ctri¢o Saque el tap6n/la varillade medici6n deaceite. S ielnivelesbajo,agregue aceitelentamente(5W-30, c onunaclasificaci6n m inimadeSF/SG) hastaque elnivelregistrado est#entrelospuntosalto (H)y bajo(L). El a rrancador el_ctrico opcional est_equipado conun cable dealimentaci6n de NOTA: NoIo lleneenexceso. E lllenado excesivo d e aceitepuedehacer q ueel ires bUos c onectado a tierray unencbufe y est_diseffado paraopera rconcorriente motorgenerehumo,quecuestearrancarlo oquefallelabujia.

  • Page 54

    Presione elbot6ndelcebador t res(3)veces, asegur_ndose decubrirel Procedimiento paraquitar la nieve orifido deventilad6ncuando Io haga. S iel motorest_caliente, p resione elbot6ndelcebador u nasolavez.Cubra siempre elorifido deventilad6n cuando oprimaelbot6ndelcebador. Sihatefrio puederesultarnecesario Revise la zonaquedesealimpiar para detectar la presendade objetos repetirelcebado. extraffos. Retirelossi loshay. Jale suavemente lamanijadelarrancador h astaquecomience aofrecer resistenda, luegoj_lelar_pidamente y confuerzaparasuperar l a Endenda elmotorsiguiendolasinstrucdones deencendido.

  • Page 55

    SiporalgLin motivotienequeusarlam_quina quitanieve sobregrava, mantenga lazapataantideslizante e n laposid6nm_selevada paraIograr unaseparad6n m_ximaentreelsueloy laplacaderaspado. Limpiecuidadosamente lam_quina quitanieve despu(_s decadauso. Reemplazode lospasadores de cuchUla Lasbarrenas e st_najustadas a lejeespirai c ondospasadores d ecuchilla y pasadores dechaveta. L am_quina quitanieve hasidodiseffada paraquelospasadores s e quiebren si labarrena golpearaunobjetoextraffoo untrozodehielo.Silasbarrenas nogiran,verifiquesi lospasadores s ehanquebrado.

  • Page 56

    MANTENIMIENTO D EL MOTOR )letamentetodaslas )iezasm6viles. Control del aceite del motor NOTA: V erifiqueel niveldeaceiteantesde cadausoy despu_s d ecadadncohoras defundonamiento paracerdorarse quesemantiene elnive[deaceite[ndkado. Cuando [eagregue aceitea[motor,consulte [asiguiente tabladeviscosidad. La capaddad de aceKe delmotores600m[ (aprox. 2 0onzas). N o[[ene excesivamente. Use unaceiteparamotordecuatrotiempos,o unaceitedetergente decalidad premiumequivaiente concertificadoquecubrao exceda [asexigendas delos fabrkantesdeautom6vHes amerkanos respecto de [aclasificad6n de servkioSGy SELos aceKes p aramotorconlaclasificad6n SG, S F tienenest_designad6n enel...

  • Page 57

    Synthetic Electrodo (%-40 °-20 o 0o 20o 40o (oc) -30° -20° -10° 0° Control de ia bujia .e-------0,02-0,03 p ulgadas (0,60-0,80 ram) NOpruebela chispasi no est_la bujia de encendido.NOd_arranqueal motor si noest_ [a bujia de encendido. Figure33 Verifiquequelaarandela de labujiaest_enbuenas condiciones y enrosque Si ei motor haestado funcionando,ei siienciadorestar,_muy caiiente.Tenga la bujiahacia adentromanualmente paraevitarqueseenrosque cruzada.

  • Page 58

    Eecomendadones generales Pasadorde cuchilla Pasadorde chaveta Respete siempre l asreglas d eseguridad cuando r ealice t areas d e mantenimiento. Zapata antideslizante Lagarant[adeestam_quina quitanievenocubreelementos quehartestado sujetos al malusoo negligencia deloperador. P ara recibirelreembolso total de lagarant[a, e loperador d eber_ darmantenimiento a lam_quina quitanieve comoseindica enestemanual.

  • Page 59

    Reemplazode ias¢orreas Correade barrena Poleadel NOTA: Estam_quina quitanieve vieneequipada condoscorreas: u nacorrea de motor labarrenay unacorrea detransmisi6n. Serecomienda q ueambas correas sean reemplazadas almismotiempo. Retiredelabujiaelcablede lamisma, y p6ngalodemanera quehagamasa contrael motorparaevitarqueseendendademanera accidental. Haga fundonarel motorhastaqueeldep6sito de combustible s evacie para evitarunap_rdida degasolina durantelossiguientes pasos.

  • Page 60

    Coloque lacorrea d ebarrena n ueva. flO1"A: Puede serm_sf_cilretirarlatuercadesegufidad bfidadaenprimerlugar,y luegousarpinzas de puntadeagujaparasujetar c onfirmezael resorte y retirarlo Vuelva a montar l acubierta d elacorrea e nla m_quina quitanieve: delperno. 10. Vuelva a montarel guardacorrea a lacaja. Girelatransmisi6n hadaadelante parasoltarlapresi6nenlacorrea de Ajustedel cablede la barrena transmisi6n.

  • Page 61

    Sinosevaa utilizaelequipodurante30d[as o m_s,o sieselfinal delatemporada denievey yano existeposibilidad dequenieve,esnecesario a lmacenar e lequipode manera adecuada. Siga lasinstrucciones d e almacenamiento queseindicanacontinuaci6n paragarantizar e l rendimiento m_ximo de lam_quina quitanieve durante muchos afros. Preparad6ndel motor Preparad6n de ia m_quina quitanieve Cuando a lmacene lam_iquina q uitanieveen ungalp6ndedep6sitomet_ilico Losmotores quesealmacenan d urantem_is de30d[asnecesitan serdrenados o conpocaventilad6n, t engaespecial c uidado derealizarleuntratamiento...

  • Page 62

    Antesde realizarcuaiquiertipo de mantenimiento oservicio,desenganche todosloscontrolesy detengael motor. Espere aquesedetengan completamentetodaslaspiezasm6viles.Desconecte e[ cablede la bujia y p6ngalohaciendo masacontrael motor paraevitar queseencienda accidentalmente.Utilicesiempreanteojosde seguridaddurante la operaci6no mientrasrealizaajusteso reparaciones. Estasecci6nanaliza problemasmenores de servido. Paraubkar el Centro de Servido Searsm_s cercano o para programarun servkio, simplemente comuniquese conSearsal tel_fono 1-800-4-MY-HOME _.

  • Page 65

    DECLARACI6N F EDERAL y/o DECALiFORNiA SOBRE GARANTiAS ENELCONTROL D EEMISIONES SUSDERECHOS Y OBLIGACIONES ENCUANTO A LAGARANTiA MTD Consumer Group Inc, la Agencia de Proteccidn Medioambiental de los Estados Unidos (EPA), y para aquellos productos certificados para su venta en el estado de California, el Departamento de los Recursos del Aire de California (CARB) se complacen...

  • Page 66

    6. El p ropietario del m otor deequipos deexteriores nodeber_ pagar eltrabajo d ediagndstico directamente asociado con una pieza garantizada defectuosa enrelaci6n conlas emisiones, siempre ycuando dicho t rabajo d ediagn6stico se realice enuncentro c ubierto pot lagarantia. 7. MTD Consumer Group I nc esresponsable potdahos causados aotros c omponentes...

  • Page 67

    Felicitaciones por haber realizado una adquisici6n inteligente. El producto Craftsman® que ha adquirido esta diseSado y fabricado para brindar muchos aSos de funcionamiento confiable. Pero como todos los productos a veces puede requerir de reparaciones. Es en ese momento cuando...

  • Page 68

    Your Home For troubleshooting, product manuals and expert advice: managernylife www.managemylife.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: