Download Print this page

Simplicity 5100251-00 Operator's Manual

Fast-vac 48/52/61" grass collection system
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Bimplicilq
OPERATOR'S
MANUAL
FAST-Vac
Grass
Collection
System
48" Collection
System
61" Collection
System
Contains:
Contains:
Mfg. No.
Description
Mfg. No.
Description
3063374
FAST-Vac Blower
3063374
FAST-Vac Blower
5300017
Bagger Mount Adapter
5046864
3-Bag Hood & Mount
5046864
3-Bag Hood & Mount
5300027
Blower Mount
5300025
Blower Mount
5046869
Weight Mount
5300011
Weight Mount
1692939
50 Ibs. Weight (3)
1692939
50 Ibs. Weight (3)
52" Collection
System
Contains:
Mfg. No.
Description
3063374
FAST-Vac Blower
5300017
Bagger Mount Adapter
5046864
3-Bag Hood & Mount
5300026
Blower Mount
5300011
Weight Mount
1692939
50 Ibs. Weight (3)
5100251-00
Rev 6/2005
TP 100-7235-00-AT-S

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Simplicity 5100251-00

  Summary of Contents for Simplicity 5100251-00

  • Page 1 Bimplicilq OPERATOR'S MANUAL FAST-Vac Grass Collection System 48" Collection System 61" Collection System Contains: Contains: Mfg. No. Description Mfg. No. Description 3063374 FAST-Vac Blower 3063374 FAST-Vac Blower 5300017 Bagger Mount Adapter 5046864 3-Bag Hood & Mount 5046864 3-Bag Hood & Mount 5300027 Blower Mount 5300025...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Table of Contents SAFETY RULES & INFORMATION ..... Safety Decals ............GENERAL OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS ... 4 Before Operation ............. Mowing with the Double / Triple Catcher ....4 After Operation ............Storing the Grass Catcher ........Mowing Without the Blower ........INSTALLATION .............
  • Page 3: Safetyrules& Information

    SafetyRules& Information Read these safety rules and follow them closely. Failure to obey these rules could result in loss of control of unit, severe personal injury or death to you, or bystanders, or damage to property or equipment. This mowing deck is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects.
  • Page 4: Safetydecals

    SafetyDecals SAFETY DECALS This unit has been designed and manufactured to pro- All DANGER, WARNING, CAUTION and instructional vide you with the safety and reliability you would expect messages on your rider and mower should be carefully from an industry leader in outdoor power equipment read and obeyed.
  • Page 5: Generaloperating Instructions

    GeneralOperating Instructions BEFORE OPERATION Clear the lawn of all sticks, stones, wire and other debris which may be caught or thrown by the mower blades. Check grass condition. If wet, wait until later in the day. If grass is wet, the grass catcher is likely to become plugged.
  • Page 6: After Operation

    General O perating instructions AFTER OPERATION Remove any debris from the the screen on the under- side of the lid. Note: The lid screen can be partially removed for easier cleaning and should be cleaned reg- ularly. The blower housing and tube should be removed for cleaning.
  • Page 7: Installation

    BlowerAssembly 1. Remove the existing 5/16-18 x 5/8" flange head bolts (B, Figure 1) from the blower housing (A). 2. Install the blower mount plate (C) onto the blower housing and reinstall the 5/16-18 x 5/8" flange head bolts. Tighten securely. 3.
  • Page 8 BlowerAssembly /[ Y 5. Remove the blower belt guard and set aside. Flub pointing OUT: 52" Model 6. Install the impeller drive pulley (A, Figure 3) onto the Hub pointing IN: 48" Model 61" Model impeller shaft (B) as described in Figure 3. Install the 1/4"...
  • Page 9: Mowerdeckpreparation

    MowerDeckPreparation Remove the Discharge Chute 1. Remove the discharge chute (A, Figure 5), chute mount rod (B), torsion spring (C), 5/16" fender wash- er (D), spring spacer (E) and all mounting hardware. 2. Save the spring, fender washer, spacer as they will be used later when the blower is removed.
  • Page 10 MowerDeckPreparation Remove the Spindle Belt Citation Series: Using a 1/2" breaker bar, place the square end in the square hole located in the end of the idler arm (A, Figures 7). Carefully rotate the breaker bar clock- wise, which will relieve the tension on the belt exert- ed from the idler arm.
  • Page 11 MowerDeckPreparation Remove the Spindle Pulley 1. Remove the 3/4-16 hex nut & 3/4" spring washer (A & B, Figure 9) securing the spindle pulley (C) to the spindle shaft. Use a 1" wrench on the flats of the blade end of the spindle shaft to prevent the shaft from spinning.
  • Page 12: Blower Installation

    Blower Installation Install the blower onto the mower deck. Refer to Figure 12 for the position of the quick pins in relation- ship to the chute mount bracket on the mower deck. The quick pins fit into the same holes that the chute mount rod was installed.
  • Page 13 Blower Installation 3. Check the belt tension by measuring the distance from the center of the v-idler pulley (A, Figure 14) mounting bolt and the blower housing. This should measure between 3 - 3-3/8" (7,6 - 8,6 cm). 4. If measurement falls outside of this range, you must move the idler pulley (B) either forward or back to achieve the proper belt tension.
  • Page 14: Collectorinstallation

    Collectorinstallation Install Mount Plate (Citation Models) 1. Install the adapter plate (A, Figure 16) onto the mount plate (B) and secure with the 3/8-16 x 1" bolts (C) and 3/8-16 nylock flange nuts (D). © 2. Install the mount plate onto the bumper. 3.
  • Page 15 Collectorinstallation Assemble Back Plate & Mount Frame 1. Attach the back plate (A, Figure 18) to the mount frame (B) using carriage bolts, flat washers, and nuts. Use two 5/16-18 x 3/4" carriage bolts (D) in the top two holes, and two 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" carriage bolts (E) in the bottom holes.
  • Page 16 Collectorinstallation Hose, 55" Long Lower Hose Clamp Figure 19. Install Deflector & Hose Install Deflector & Hose 1. Install the deflector (A, Figure 19) and hose adapter (D), with the tube pointing down, to the back plate and secure with four 5/16-18 x 1" bolts (E), 5/16" washers (C) and 5/16-18 nylon lock nuts (B).
  • Page 17 Collectorinstallation Install Cover 1. See Figure 20. Hook the bags (A) on the back plate (B). Note: If desired, the bags can be lined with 30 gallon trash bags for easy disposal 2. See Figure 21. Set the cover (A) on top of the bags (B) and align the hinges (C).
  • Page 18: Weightmountinstallation

    WeightMountInstallation (CitationSeries) Install Weight Carrier 1. Install the weight carrier (A, Figure 23) onto the front of the unit and secure with the 1/2-20 x 1-1/4" bolts (B), 1/2" washers (C) and 1/2-20 nylon lock nuts (D). NOTE: Use outer holes in the weight carrier for the IS1500Z Series (shown) and the inner holes for the IS4500Z Series.
  • Page 19 WeightMountInstallation (StallionSeries) Install Weight Mount Rack 1. Measure and mark the front main frame tubes to the dimensions shown in Figure 24. 2. Using a 3/8" drill bit, drill one (1) hole in each of the main frame tubes from the outside surface of the tube.
  • Page 20: Blower & Collectorremoval

    Blower & CollectorRemoval 1. Remove the knobs (A, Figure 27) securing the deck guard top (B) to the deck guard. 2. Pull the blower idler arm lever (C) forward to release the belt tension and remove the belt from the spindle pulley.
  • Page 21 Blower & CollectorRemoval 6. Reinstall the discharge chute (A, Figure 29), torsion spring (B), 5/16" fender washer (C), spring spacer (D) and secure with the supplied quick attach rod (E) and hairpin clips (F). 7. Empty the grass collector bags and reinstall in the bagger frame.
  • Page 22 MANUFACTURING, INC. 500 N Spring Street / PO Box 997 Port Washington, Wl 53074-0997 www.simplicitymfg.com © Copyright 2005, Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Printed in USA.