Download Print this page

Simplicity ZT Series Parts Manual

Zt series massey ferguson, agco allis attachments & accessories
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

ZT
S
ERIES
A
TTACHMENTS
Mfg. No. Description
1691872 Turbo Quad Bagger
1692883 38" Grass Mulcher Kit
1692884 44" Grass Mulcher Kit
1692885 50" Grass Mulcher Kit
1693106 44" Turbo Grass Collector
1693107 Quad Bagger Dump Cart
1693108 Wide Body Dump Cart
1693150 38" Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher
1693151 38", 44" & 50" Turbo Twin Bag Catcher
1693225 38" Turbo Grass Collector
1693228 50" Turbo Grass Collector
1693427 Arm Rest Accessory

Parts Manual

& A
CCESSORIES
Rev. 12/1998
TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Simplicity ZT Series

  Related Manuals for Simplicity ZT Series

  Summary of Contents for Simplicity ZT Series

  • Page 1: Parts Manual

    Parts Manual ERIES & A TTACHMENTS CCESSORIES Mfg. No. Description 1691872 Turbo Quad Bagger 1692883 38” Grass Mulcher Kit 1692884 44” Grass Mulcher Kit 1692885 50” Grass Mulcher Kit 1693106 44” Turbo Grass Collector 1693107 Quad Bagger Dump Cart 1693108 Wide Body Dump Cart 1693150 38”...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Part Number Index ......38 Torque Specification Chart ..Inside Back Cover © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA...
  • Page 3: 1691872, Turbo Quad Bagger

    Turbo Quad Bagger - 1691872 A-AT43201A NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1691872, Turbo Quad Bagger © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA...
  • Page 4 Turbo Quad Bagger - 1691872 REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1705783 HOOD 1703378 BASKET, Grass Collector 1930641 NUT, Hex, Flange, Lock, 1/4-20 1960252 CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 5/8 1705112 TUBE ASSY., Lower (Incl. Ref. Nos. 11 & 12) 1930531 SCREW, Truss Hd., #10-32 x 1/2 1910531 WASHER, Plain, #10...
  • Page 5: 1692883, 38" Grass Mulcher Kit

    38” Grass Mulcher Kit - 1692883 A-AT43202A NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1692883, 38” Grass Mulcher Kit © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA...
  • Page 6 38” Grass Mulcher Kit - 1692883 REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1716105 PLATE, Discharge Closure, 38” 1716147 BAFFLE ASSY, 38” 1917372 NUT, Hex 5/16-18 1917356 LOCK WASHER, 5/16 1931332 BOLT, Carriage 5/16-18 x 0.625 1925205 BOLT, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 0.625 1716696 BLADE, Mulch 16.12”...
  • Page 7: 1692884, 44" Grass Mulcher Kit

    44” Grass Mulcher Kit - 1692884 A-AT43203A NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1692884, 44” Grass Mulcher Kit © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA...
  • Page 8 44” Grass Mulcher Kit - 1692884 REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1715811 PLATE, Discharge Closure 1716149 BAFFLE Assembly, RH 44” 1716148 BAFFLE Assembly, LH 44” 1917372 NUT, Hex 5/16-18 1917356 LOCK WASHER, 5/16 1931332 BOLT, Carriage 5/16-18 x 0.625 1716696 BLADE, Mulch for 44”...
  • Page 9: 1692885, 50" Grass Mulcher Kit

    50” Grass Mulcher Kit - 1692885 A-AT43204A NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1692885, 50” Grass Mulcher Kit © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA...
  • Page 10 50” Grass Mulcher Kit - 1692885 REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1715811 PLATE, Discharge Closure 1716151 BAFFLE Assembly, RH 50” 1716150 BAFFLE Assembly, LH 50” 1917372 NUT, Hex 5/16-18 1917356 LOCK WASHER, 5/16 1931332 BOLT, Carriage 5/16-18 x 0.625 1716697 BLADE, Mulch for 50”...
  • Page 11: Blower Group

    Mounting holes for 44" Turbo Bracket Assy., Ref. No. 9 See Mounting Group The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1693106, 44” Turbo © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA...
  • Page 12 44” Turbo, Blower Group - 1693106 REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 108202 BEARING 960403 KEY, Woodruff, Modified 1716853 SPRING, Tension 1665982 BEARING, Retainer 1668500 BRACKET, Anchor, Spring 1714255 SPACER, Idler Arm 1931942 PUSHNUT, 3/8 1678435 BELT STOP 1700259 DECAL, Danger, Blower 1918431 WASHER, Plain 1705267...
  • Page 13: Mounting Group

    Existing Idler Hardware Pulleys Mower Deck Arbor Pulley Turbo Drive Pulley Counterbalance Belt Routing Assembly The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1693106, 44” Turbo © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA...
  • Page 14 44” Turbo, Mounting Group - 1693106 REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1931333 CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4” Lg. 1717146 V-BELT 1705070 PIVOT ASSEMBLY 1931277 NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz0lock, 5/16-18 1960404 CAPSCREW, Truss Head, #10-24 x 3/4” Lg. 1933896 NUT, Nylock, #10-24 1718295 ROD, Deflector 1921333...
  • Page 15: 1693107, Quad Bagger Dump Cart

    Quad Bagger Dump Cart - 1693107 A-AT43207A NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1693107, Quad Bagger Dump Cart © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA...
  • Page 16 Quad Bagger Dump Cart - 1693107 REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1708239 TAILGATE 1923114 CAPSCREW, 1/2-13 x 1 1921958 CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20 x 1/2 1708238 1930644 LOCKNUT, Hex, Flange, 1/2-13 1703334 BRACKET, Pivot, L.H. 1921210 CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 1 1703336 FRAME 1676892...
  • Page 17: 1693108, Wide Body Dump Cart

    Wide Body Cart, Cart Group - 1693108 A-AT43208A NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1693108, Wide Body Dump Cart © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA...
  • Page 18 Wide Body Cart, Cart Group - 1693108 REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1708211 COVER 1700763 ROD, Straight 176012 CLIP 1700866 SLEEVE, Plastic, Connecting 1708099 CLAMP, Sleeve 1700758 TUBE, Support 1700768 HANDLE, Lift 1916964 LOCKWASHER, 1/4 1916622 NUT, Hex, 1/4-20 1923362 NUT, Lock, 5/16-18 1919326...
  • Page 19: Tube & Hitch Group

    Wide Body Cart, Tube & Hitch Group - 1693108 A-AT43209A NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1693108, Wide Body Dump Cart © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA...
  • Page 20 Wide Body Cart, Tube & Hitch Group - 1693108 REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1705063 CLIP, Spring 1707712 TUBE ASSY, Lower 1704854 TUBE ASSY, Middle 1707710 TUBE ASSY, Upper 1960252 CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 5/8 1930641 LOCKNUT, Flange, 1/4-20 1930531 SCREW, Truss Head, 10-32 x 1/2 1910531...
  • Page 21: 1693150 - 38" Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher

    The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1693150, Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA...
  • Page 22 Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher; Adapter, Blade, & Tube Group - 1693150 REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1679163 WING NUT ASSY. 1702665 SPACER 1703765 BAFFLE, 38” Mower 1703769 TUBE, Transfer 1718535 ADAPTER 1704341 WASHER, Special 1704355 BRACKET, Attachment 1704603 LATCH, Tube 1704977...
  • Page 23: Cover & Bag Group

    24 20 17 2 The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1693150, Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher 1693151, Turbo Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA...
  • Page 24 Clean Sweep & Turbo Clean Sweep Twin Catcher, Cover & Bag Group - 1693150, 1693151 REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 960367 PIN, Round Head 1667248 CLIP, Canoe 1672023 CLAMP 1675043 RIVET, Pop 1675707 CLIP, Tube 1703700 SCREEN 1703764 BAG, Grass 1703807 HANGER 1703822...
  • Page 25: Hitch Group

    The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1693150, Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher 1693151, Turbo Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA...
  • Page 26 Clean Sweep & Turbo Clean Sweep Twin Catcher, Hitch Group - 1693150, 1693151 REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1709111 SUPPORT, Catcher 1716025 HITCH ASSY, Twin Bagger 1916965 LOCKWASHER, 3/8 1922648 CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 4 (Used with 18HP Models) 1923903 CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 3 (Used with 14HP &...
  • Page 27: Tube Group

    NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1693151, Turbo Clean Sweep Twin Bag Grass Catcher © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA...
  • Page 28 Turbo Twin Catcher, Tube Group - 1693151 REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 910542 RIVET, Pop 1715663 ELBOW, Upper 1705063 CLIP, Spring 1705111 TUBE ASSY., Lower (Incl. Ref. Nos.1, 3 & 5) 1910531 WASHER, Plain 1928919 NUT, Hex 1930531 SCREW, Truss Hd., #10-32 x 1/2 1930641 NUT, Hex, Flange Lock, 1/4-20 (Shipped with Turbo ) 1960252...
  • Page 29: 1693225, 38" Turbo

    Bracket Assy., Ref. No. 18 7 10 Ref. No. 9 See Arbor Pulley & Deflector Group The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1693225, 38” Turbo © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA...
  • Page 30 38” Turbo, Blower Group - 1693225 REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 108202 BEARING 960403 KEY, Woodruff, Modified, .188 x .875 #61 1657499 SPRING, Tension 1665982 BEARING, Retainer 1668500 BRACKET, Anchor, Spring 1676148 BUSHING 1676833 SPACER 1678435 BELT STOP 1700259 DECAL, Danger, Blower 1704314 FITTING, Grease...
  • Page 31: Mounting Group

    Turbo Drive Pulley To Slacken Belt Turbo Drive Zero Turn Pulley Counterbalance Regent/500/2500 Belt Routing Assembly Counterbalance Assembly The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1693225, 38” Turbo © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA...
  • Page 32 38” Turbo , Mounting Group - 1693225 REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1916965 LOCKWASHER, 3/8 1916950 NUT, 3/8-16 1705141 V-BELT 1705066 PIVOT BRACKET 1931277 LOCKNUT, 5/16-18 1960404 SCREW, Truss Hd., 10-24 x 3/4 1933896 NUT, Nylock, 20-24 1718295 SUPPORT ROD, Deflector 1917372 NUT, 5/16-18 1917356...
  • Page 33: 1693228, 50" Turbo

    Ref. No. 20 (38”) (44”) Mounting Holes for 38” Turbo Mounting Holes for 44” & 50” Turbo The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1693228, 50” Turbo © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA...
  • Page 34 50” Turbo, Blower Group - 1693228 REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1935048 NUT, Flange, Whizlock, 5/16-18 1960252 CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 5/8 1920397 NUT, Hex, Nylock, 1/4-20 1930641 NUT, Hex, Flange Lock, 1/4-20 1921959 CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20 x 5/8 1705267 PLATE, Cover 1931333...
  • Page 35: Mounting Group

    Mower Deck Turbo Drive Pulley Zero Turn Counterbalance To Slacken Belt Assembly Turbo Drive Pulley Belt Routing The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1693228, 50” Turbo © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA...
  • Page 36 50” Turbo, Mounting Group - 1693228 REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1713540 ROLLER 1717291 DECAL, Warning 1707956 V-BELT 1718214 SPRING, Counterbalance 1718215 LEVER ASSY, Counterbalance 1923325 CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 7/8 1705066 PIVOT ASSEMBLY 1931277 NUT, Hex Whizlock, 5/16-18 1960404 SCREW, Truss Hd, #10-24 x 3/4 1933896...
  • Page 37: 1693427, Arm Rest Accessory

    NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. 11, 12 9, 10 The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1693427, Arm Rest Accessory © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA...
  • Page 38 Arm Rest Accessory - 1693427 REF NO. PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION ‡ INSERT TOOL 1718852 INSERT-NUT, Open End 1916965 LOCKWASHER, 3/8 1921965 BOLT, 3/8-16 x 3/4 1719363 SPRING, Compression ‡ BRACKET, Arm Rest Mounting ARM REST STOP SCREW, Tapping, #10 x 5/8 PLATE, Cover, LH PLATE, Cover, RH ARM REST, LH...
  • Page 39: Part Number Index

    1678435 32 1704983 32 1713621 30 1910531 26 1921176 16 1678435 34 1705010 20 1713624 12 1916622 14 1921210 14 1679163 20 1705063 1713624 30 1916622 16 1921210 14 © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. TP 400-2209-00-AT-SMA...
  • Page 40 Part Number Index by Page Number Part No. Page No Ref No. Part No. Page No Ref No. Part No. Page No Ref No. Part No. Page No Ref No. Part No. Page No Ref No. 1921210 16 1927428 22 1933896 30 1921210 18 1927557 10...
  • Page 41: Torque Specification Chart

    Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications Common Hardware Types Torque Specification Chart Hex Head Capscrew FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%) Washer Hardware Lockwasher Marks Grade Carriage Bolt SAE Grade 2 SAE Grade 5 SAE Grade 8 Hex Nut Size Of in/lbs in/lbs in/lbs...
  • Page 42 M A N U F A C T U R I N G , I N C . 500 N Spring Street / PO Box 997 © Copyright 1998 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. Port Washington, WI 53074-0997 USA All Rights Reserved. Printed In USA.