Download Print this page

Craftsman 917.249040 Owner's Manual

Grass catcher 46" mower
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
CRnFTSMAN °
GRASS CATCHER
46" Mower
Model No.
917.249040
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions
be-
fore operating this equip-
ment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears
Craftsman
Help
Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat
Sears,
Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 917.249040

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917.249040

  • Page 1 Call: Read and follow all Safety 1-800-659-5917 Rules and Instructions Sears Craftsman Help Line 5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat fore operating this equip- ment. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman...
  • Page 2: General Operation

    SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OFAMPUTATING HANDS AND FEETAND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. Data indicates that operators, age 60 years and above, are involved in a large percentage of riding mower-re- WARNING: In order to prevent ac-...
  • Page 3 SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IV. TOWING • If you strike a foreign object, stop and inspect the machine. Repair, if necessary, before restarting. • Tow only with a machine that has a hitch designed for • Never make any adjustments or repairs with the engine towing.
  • Page 4: Unpacking Instructions

    KNOW YOUR GRASS CATCHER READ THIS OWN ER'S MANUALAND SAFETY RULES BEFOREASSEMBLING OR OPERATING YOUR GRASS CATCH ER. Compare the illustrations with the carton contents to familiarize yourself with the parts before starting the assembly. Study the operating instructions and safety precautions thoroughly to insure proper functioning of your Grass Catcher and to prevent injury to yourself and others.
  • Page 5 SUPPORT ASSEMBLY MOUNTING COVER ASSEMBLY BAGGER (See Fig. 1) SUPPORT ASSEMBLY (See Fig. 2) Remove and discard the upper bolt on both sides of NOTE: For ease of assembly, you may wish to obtain the drawbar. Using the same holes, install the shoulder the assistance of another person for mounting cover as- bolts supplied and tighten securely.
  • Page 6 CONTAINER MOUNTING (See Fig. 3) LOWER CHUTE MOWER WITH MOUNTING TAB (See Fig. 4) Install one container to left side first. Install another container to center position and one in right position. Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position. NOTE: Left edge of right container should always overlap Place slot in lower chute over mounting tab on mower right edge of left container at center supports.
  • Page 7 UPPER CHUTE (See Figs. 5A and 5B) LEVEL MOWER Lower mower to its lowest cutting position. • Be sure mower is properly leveled for best mower Assemble upper chute by inserting curved end into performance. See your tractors owner's manual for hole in back of cover.
  • Page 8: Operation

    TIPS FOR IMPROVED BAGGING • Avoid cutting wet grass or in the morning while the dew is still heavy. Grass clippings collected under these OPERATION: conditions tend to be sticky and adhere to the walls of Follow the mower operation instructions in your tractor the flow path causing clogging.
  • Page 9: General Recommendations

    RETURN IT TO ANY SEARS STORE OR SEARS PARTS & REPAIR CENTER OR OTHER CRAFTSMAN OUTLET IN THE UNITED STATES FOR FREE REPAIR (or replacement if repair proves impossible).
  • Page 10: Grass Catcher

    GRASS CATCHER - - MODEL NUMBER 91"/.249040 38_38...
  • Page 11 GRASS CATCHER - - MODEL NUMBER 917.249040 PART DESCRIPTION 69180 Nut, Crownlock #10-24 192709 Screen, Cover 193010 Cover Assembly (Includes 34, 37) 411397 Chute, Upper 18021008 Screw, Special #10-14xl/2 130933 Full Bag Indicator 87175 Screw, #10-24 x 1-1/8 19061216 Washer 3/16x3/4x16 Ga. 7206J Spacer, Split 60867...
  • Page 12 Your Home For repair - in your home - of aH major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii no matter made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to doqtoyourself.