Download Print this page

Advertisement

Operator's
Manual
CNNFTSMNN
45" SNOW THROWER
Model No. 247.88045
CAUTION:
Before
using
this product,
read this
manual
and follow
all
safety
rules
and operating
instructions.
• SAFETY
ASSEMBLY
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE
PARTS LIST
ESPANOL
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179, U.S.A.
Visit our website:
www, craftsrnan.corn
FORMNO. 769-03349
7/24/2007

Advertisement

   Also See for Craftsman 247.88045

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 247.88045

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 247.88045

  • Page 1

    Operator's Manual CNNFTSMNN 45" SNOW THROWER Model No. 247.88045 • SAFETY ASSEMBLY OPERATION MAINTENANCE PARTS LIST CAUTION: Before using ESPANOL this product, read this manual and follow safety rules and operating instructions. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179, U.S.A. Visit our website: www, craftsrnan.corn FORMNO.

  • Page 2

    Assembly ..........Pages 8-11 Espa_ol ............. Page 40 Operation ..........Pages 12-15 ServiceNumbers ........BackCover Two -YearWarranty on Craftsman Snow Thrower This equipment iscovered by atwo-year warranty, provided that i tismaintained, lubricated, and tuned u paccording tothe instructions inthe operator's manual.

  • Page 3

    Congratulations on makinga smartpurchase.YournewCraftsman® Purchase a RepairProtectionAgreementnowand protectyourself productis designedand manufactured for yearsof dependableopera- from unexpectedhassleand expense. tion. But likeall products,it mayrequirerepairfrom time to time.That's Onceyou purchasethe Agreement,a simplephonecall is all that it whenhavinga RepairProtectionAgreementcansave you moneyand takesfor you toscheduleservice.Youcan call anytimeday or night, or aggravation.

  • Page 4

    This machine was built t obeoperated according totherules f or safe operation inthis manual. Aswith any type ofpower equipment, which, ifnot f ollowed, could e ndanger the personal This symbol points out i mportant safety i nstructions carelessness orerror onthe part o fthe operator can result inserious safety and/or property ofyourself and others.

  • Page 5

    OPERATION MAINTENANCE & STORAGE Do not put hands or feet near rotatingparts, in the auger/impeller Nevertamperwith safetydevices.Checktheir properoperation housingor chuteassembly.Contactwiththe rotatingparts can amputate regularly.Referto the maintenanceandadjustmentsectionsof this handsand feet. manual. The auger/impellercontrol leveris a safetydevice.Neverbypassits Beforecleaning, repairing,or inspectingmachinedisengageall control operation.Doingso makesthe machineunsafeand maycause personal leversand stop the engine.Wait until the auger/impellercome to a injury.

  • Page 6

    This page left intentionally blank.

  • Page 7

    1. KEEP AWAY FROMROTATING iMPELLER AND AUGER. C ONTACT WiTHiMPELLER OR AUGER CANAMPUTATE HANDS ANDFEET. 2. USECLEAN-OUT T OOL TOUNCLOG DISCHARGE C HUTE. 3. DISENGAGE CLUTCH L EVERS, STOP ENGINE, ANDREMAIN BEHIND HANDLES U NTIL ALL MOVING PARTS HAVE STOPPED BEFORE UNCLOGGING DR SERViCiNG MACHINE.

  • Page 8

    NOTE:References to rightor left sideof the snow throwerare determined from behindthe unit in the operatingposition(standing directlybehindthesnow thrower,facing the handlepanel). REMOVING FROM CRATE Removescrewsand staplesfrom the top,sides,and ends of the shippingcrate. Setpanelsasideto avoidtire puncturesor personalinjury. Removeand discardplasticbagthat coversunit. Removeany looseparts includedwith unit(i.e.,Operator's Manual,etc.).

  • Page 9

    Secureflangekeeperremovedearlierwith lock nuts and screws. Tightendownnuts securingtheothertwo flangekeepers.See Figure5. If notalreadydone,slip the cablesthat run fromthe handle panelto the dischargechute intothe cableguide locatedon top of the engine.See Figure4....If notalreadydone,wrapthe wire of the headlampwire harness down the righthandleuntil thewire canbe pluggedintothe engine alternatorwireconnectordownon the engine.

  • Page 10

    Tire Pressure Beforeoperating,checktire pressure.Referto thetire sidewallfor exacttire manufacturer's recommended or maximumpsi. NOTE:If the tire pressureis notequal in bothtires,the unit maynot travelin a straightpathand the shaveplatemay wearunevenly. ADJUSTMENTS Skid Shoes The snow throwerskid shoesare adjustedupwardat the factoryfor shippingpurposes.Adjust themdownward,if desired,priorto operat- ing the snowthrower.

  • Page 11

    Testing Auger Drive Control "* Priorto operatingyoursnow thrower,carefullyread and followall instructionsbelow.Performall adjustmentsto verifyyoursnow throweris operatingsafelyand properly. When theauger controlis releasedand in the disengaged"up"posi- tion, thecable shouldhavevery little slack, but shouldNOTbe tight. In a well-ventilated area,start the snowthrowerengineas instructedin the O_erationsection. Makesure thethrottle is set in the fastposition.G_p Whilestandingin the operator'sposition(behindthe snow thrower),engagethe auger controland allowthe augerto remain...

  • Page 12

    Drive Control Lever Headlk Two-Way Chute ControP GasCa Control OilFill Drift I Steering Chute Cutters Assembl • ChuteDirectional Control Augers Tool Skid Shoe Figure11 Now that youhavesetupyoursnow thrower,it's importantto become NOTE:Do not turnthe ignitionkey in an attemptto startthe engine. acquainted with its controlsand features.Referto Figure11. Doingso maycauseit to break.

  • Page 13

    THROTTLE CONTROL DRIVE CONTROL/AUGER CONTROL LOCK The throttlecontrolis locatedon the rear of theengine. DRIVE It regulatesthe speedof the engineand willshut off the CONTROL enginewhenmovedintothe STOPposition. SKID SHOES Positionthe skid shoes basedon surfaceconditions.Adjust upwardfor hard-packed snow.Adjustdownward when operatingon gravelor crushedrock surfaces. RECOIL STARTER HANDLE...

  • Page 14

    CLEAN-OUT TOOL NOTE:A plasticdust cap maybe found insidethe fuel fill opening. Removeand discard,if present. Alwaysfill thefuel tank outdoorsand usea funnelor spout to Neveruseyourhandsto cleara cloggedchuteassembly.Shut preventspilling. off engineand remainbehindhandlesuntil all movingparts have Fillfuel tank with clean,fresh,unleadedgasoline. stopped beforeunclogging. Neverfill thefuel tank completely.Fillthe tank to within 1/2" from the top to providespace forexpansionof fuel.

  • Page 15

    Oncethe engine starts,releasestarterbutton. NOTE: Whenselectinga Drive Speed,usethe slowerspeedsuntil you are comfortableand familiarwith theoperationof the snow As the enginewarms,slowlyrotatechokecontrolto theOFF thrower. position.If the enginefalters,quicklyrotatechoke controlback to FULL 14D"I t henslowlyintothe OFF positionagain. Squeezethe drivecontrolagainstthe handlethe snowthrower Whendisconnecting the extensioncord, alwaysunplugthe end will move.Releaseit and drivemotionwill stop.

  • Page 16

    ENGINE MAINTENANCE --,, Beforelubricating,repairing,or inspecting,disengageall controls land stop engine.Wait untilall movingparts havecome to a complete [stop. FULL Checking Engine Be sureengine is uprightand level Maintain oil level Unscrewoil fill capfrom oil fillertube and wipedipstickclean. between FULL and ADD Screwoil fill capback into oil filler tube.Tightensecurely. Unscrewand removeoil fill cap from oil filler tube.

  • Page 17

    Checking Spark Plug Checksparkplug yearlyor every 100operatinghours Cleanarea aroundspark plug. Remove and inspectspark plug. Replace spark plug if porcelainis crackedor if electrodesare pitted,burnedor fouledwith deposits Checkelectrodegap with a feelergaugeand set gap to .030 (0.76ram)if necessary.See Figure15. Reinstall spark plugand tightensecurely. NOTE:A resistorsparkplug must be usedfor replacement.

  • Page 18

    SHAVE PLATE AND SKID SHOES Theshave plateand skid shoes on the bottomof the snowthrowerare subjectto wear.They shouldbe checkedperiodicallyand replaced whennecessary. Skid Shoes NOTE:The skid shoes on this machinehavetwo wearedges.When one sidewears out, theycan be rotated180 ° to usethe otheredge. Removethe six carriagebolts and hexnuts that securethe two skid shoesto the sides of the augerhousing.Referto Figure18.

  • Page 19

    --,, Drive Control Referto the Adjustmentsectionof the Assemblyinstructionsto adjust the drivecontrol.Tofurther checkthe adjustment,proceedas follows: With thesnow throwertippedforward (be certainto drain gasoline or place plasticfilm underthe gascap if the snow throwerhas alreadybeen operated),removetheframe coverunderneaththe Friction snowthrowerby removingthe self-tappingscrews. Wheel Locatethe openingbetweenthe axlesupportbracketand the frontframe support(See Figure20).

  • Page 20

    --,, Removethe plasticbelt cover,locatednear theengine,by remov- ing the threeself-tappingscrewsthat secureit. See Figure23. Loosenthe bolt shownin Figure24 securingthe beltkeeper bracketand removetheotherbolt. Pushthe beltkeeperand bracketup off the enginepulley.See Figure24. Auger Belt Replacement Removethe hairpinclip and flat washerfrom the ferrulein order to disconnectthe augeridler rod from the brakebracketassem- Loosen bly.

  • Page 21

    NOTE:The pulleyadaptermayslideoff the augerinputshaft when removingthe pulley.Useextra cautionto ensuretheadapterdoesfall and/orget damagedwhenremovingthe pulley. Placethe newaugerbelt in the V-grooveof the augerpulleyand placethe pulleyw/belt insidethe beltkeepers. Turnthe pulleyas necessary toalign its threeslotsapproximately with the postsofthe pulleyadapter, t henmovethe brakebracket assemblyawayfrom the inputshaft. Whilealigningthe pulley slotsand adapterposts,pushthe auger pulleyfully ontothe adapter.Referto Figure28.

  • Page 22

    --,, CHANGING FRICTION WHEEL Therubber on the frictionwheelis subjectto wearand shouldbe checkedafter thefirst 25 hoursof operation,and periodicallythere- after.Replace the frictionwheelif anysigns of wearor crackingare found. Drainthe gasolinefromthe snow thrower,or placea pieceof plasticunderthe gas cap. Tipthe snow throwerup and forward,so that it restson the housing.

  • Page 23

    Repositionthe frictionwheelassemblyin the snowthrowerframe. Insertthe pin from the shiftarm assemblyintothe frictionwheel assemblyand hold assemblyin position.Refer to Figure33. 10. Slide the hexshaftthroughthe right sideof the frame towardthe left side and throughthe frictionwheelassembly. 11. After makingcertainthat the chainis on boththe largeand the smallsprocket,align the hexshaft with the hexhub of the small sprocket,and slidethe shaftthroughthesprocket.

  • Page 24

    If the snowthrowerwill notbe usedfor 30 days or longer,or if it is the end of the snowseasonwhenthe last possibilityof snow isgone,the equipmentneedsto be stored properly.Followstorageinstructionsbelowto ensuretop performancefromthe snow throwerfor many moreyears. PREPARING SNOW THROWER PREPARING ENGINE Whenstoringthe snowthrowerin an unventilatedor metalstor- Short=Term Storage age shed, careshouldbe taken to rustproofthe equipment.Using...

  • Page 25

    Before performing anytypeof maintenance/service, disengage all controlsandstoptheengine. W aituntilall moving partshavecometo a complete stop.Disconnect sparkplugwireandgrounditagainstthe engineto prevent u nintended starting. A lwayswearsafetyglassesdurin( operation or whileperforming anyadjustments or repairs. Thissectionaddressesminor service issues,To locatethe nearestSears Service Center or to scheduleservice,simply contactSears at 1-800-4-MY-HOME®. Enginefails to start Chokecontrolnot in ONposition Movechoke controlto ON position.

  • Page 26

    Craftsman Snow Thrower Model 247.88045...

  • Page 27

    Craftsman Snow Thrower Model 247.88045 D" 05244B Housing,Bearing 750-04020 Spacer,1.004x 1.375x .25 721-0146 Oil Seal 05845C Housing,Bearing 618-04515 Gear BoxAssembly,Auger 736-3008 Washer,.344 x .75x .12 618-0281A BracketAssy,Auger Brake 736-3046A Washer,1.01x 1.86x .06 684-0090B Impellar,16" 738-0281 Screw,Shoulder,.625 x .17 684-04224 Housing,Auger- 45"...

  • Page 28

    Craftsman Snow Thrower Model 247.88045 ®...

  • Page 29

    Craftsman Snow Thrower Model 247.88045 D" 684-0102A Panel,Handle 625-0007A Assembly,Light 710-0276 Screw,Carr,5/16-18x 1.0 646-0012 CableAss'y,Auger/Drive 684-0053B Crank,Chute,26.0 710-0458 Screw,Carr.,5/16-18x 1.75 705-5218 Handle,Engage,RH 710-0459A Screw,Hex,3/8-24x 1.5 705-5219 Handle,Engage,LH 710-0597 Screw,Hex, 1/4-20x 1.0 705-5266 Bracket,ChuteCrank 710-0599 Screw,Hx, 1/4-20x .5 710-0458 Screw,Cam, 5/16-18x 1.75 710-0805 Screw,Hex,5/16-18x 1.5...

  • Page 31

    Craftsman Snow Thrower Model 247.88045 05244B Housing,Bearing 716-0104 E-Ring 618-0279 Dogg, SteeringDrive,LH 714-0388 Key,Hi-Pro,3/16x 5/8 618-0280 Dogg, SteeringDrive,RH 716-0136 Ring,Retaining 618-0282E Shaft Assembly,Steering 717-0302 Plate,Drive 618-04178 Assembly,FrictionWheel 732-0121 Spring,Extension 718-04034 Wheel,Friction,Bonded 732-0209 Spring,Extension 710-0896 Screw,HexWash 756-0241B Pulley,Dbl, 3.25OD 684-0118B Bracket,Auger Actuator...

  • Page 32

    Craftsman Snow Thrower Model 247.88045 Continuedfrom previouspage 711-04606 Axle,Wheel,45" 790-00255A Frame,Transmission 784-0406A Bracket,FrameSupport 784-0407 Bracket,Axle Support 790-00254 Bracket,BeltCover 710-0191 Screw,3/8-14x 1.25GR8 710-0237 Screw,5/16-24x .625 710-0607 Screw,Hx Wash HdTapp 710-1245B Screw,Hx Cap 5/16-24 710-0654A Screw,3/8-16x 1.00 736-0173 Wsh, Flat,.28 x .74x .063 714-0118 Key,Square,1/4 x 1.5...

  • Page 33

    Craftsman Engine Model OH358SA=223828 For Snow Thrower Model 247.88045 154A 300A 342A 169, 335A, - 203 186B / / '''_" _" " "._ ""-.206 420 "_" ,178...

  • Page 34

    Craftsman Engine IVlodel OH358SA=223828 For Snow Thrower IVlodel 247.88045 37083 35684A Cylinder(Incl.2, 20, 72 & 80) CylinderCover(Incl. 14,15,20,38 27652 DowelPin 35377 CrankshaftBushing 650820 35751 GovernorShaft Screw,1/4-20x 1/2"(UpperMountingScrews 35479A Washer for 120-VoltElectricStarterMotor) Oil DrainExtensionNot Available 35321 GovernorGearAssembly 30969 35322 ExtensionCap, 1/4-18NPT...

  • Page 35

    Craftsman Engine IVlodel OH358SA=223828 For Snow Thrower IVlodel 247.88045 ® 35950 RockerArm 651084 Screw,5/16-18x 9/16" 37843 RockerArm Bearing 37086 CylinderHeadCover 650586 Jam Nut,5/16-24 650876 Screw,5/16-18x 1-9/32" 35466 PushRod 35762 ExhaustManifoldGasket 35952 RockerArm CoverGasket 37263 ExhaustManifold 35953A RockerArm Cover 270A 35829A...

  • Page 36

    Craftsman Engine IVlodel OH358SA=223828 For Snow Thrower IVlodel 247.88045 32180C PrimerLine 590574 StarterHandle(MittenGrip) alsoavailablein PackagedPart#740053B 650990 Screw,T-30, 1/4-20x 15/32"(ElectricStarter MountingScrews) 651032 Screw,12-16 x 5/8" 37119 WarningDecal(Bilingual) 36695 Decal- TecumsehLogofor Topof Recoil Starter 36534 WarningDecal 36501 Decal- Primer-InternationalSymbol 37226 Decal- SpeedControl,Choke,& Key 640105 Carburetor(Incl.184)

  • Page 38

    (This pageapplicablein the U.S.A.and Canadaonly.) Sears, Roebuck and Co., U.S.A. (Sears), the California Air Resources Board (CARB) and the United States Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) Emission ControJ System Warranty Statement (Owner's Defect Warranty Rights and ObJigations) EMISSIONCONTROL WARRANTYCOVERAGE ISAPPLICABLE TO CERTI- YEAR 1997AND LATERENGINES WHICHARE PURCHASED AND USED FlED ENGINESPURCHASEDIN CALIFORNIA IN 1995ANDTHEREAF- ELSEWHERE INTHE UNITEDSTATES (ANDAFTERJANUARY1,2001 IN...

  • Page 39

    Look For Relevant Emissions Durability Period and Air index information On Your Engine Emissions Label Engines that are certified to meet the California Air Resources Board (CARB) Tier 2 Emission Standards must display information regarding the Emissions Durability Period and the Air Index. Sears, Roebuck and Co., U.S.A. makes this information available to the consumer on our emission labels.

  • Page 40

    Craftsman Este equipoest,. cubiertopor una garanfiade dosahos, siempreque se mantenga,lubriquey ajustede acuerdocon las instrucciones del presentemanualdel operador.Duranteel aho de garanfia,si este equiposufrecualquierfalla producidapor defectosen materialeso manode obra,DEVUELVALO A SUCENTRODE PARTES& REPARACION SEARSM_,SCERCANO, y SearsIo reparar_t sin ningOn cargo.El serviciode garanfiaa domicilioester disponibleperose aplicar_t u n cargode traslado.

  • Page 41

    Felicitaciones por haberrealizadouna adquisici6ninteligente.El tecnicode Searspara los productosque requierenreparaci6n productoCraftsman@ que ha adquiridoest,. disehadoy fabricado a domicilio,adem_ts de una programaci6n convenientepara la parabrindar muchosahosde funcionamiento confiable.Perocomo reparaci6n todos losproductosa vecespuederequerirde reparaciones. E sen Unavez adquiridoel Acuerdo,puede programarel serviciocon ese momentocuandoel disponerde un Acuerdode protecci6npara tan s61orealizaruna Ilamadatelef6nica.Puede Ilamaren cualquier reparaciones le puedeahorrardineroy problemas.

  • Page 42

    Esta maquinafue construidapara ser operadade acuerdocon las reglas de seguridadcontenidasen este manual.AI igual quecon cualquiertipo instruccionesimportantesde seguridadquese deben de equipo motorizado,un descuidoo error por partedel operadorpuede respetarpara evitar poneren peligro su seguridad La presenciade este simbolo indicaque setrata de producirlesionesgraves.Estamaquinaes capazde amputarmanosy pies personaly/o materialy lade otraspersonas.

  • Page 43

    OPERACION MANTENIMIENTO Y ALMACENAMIENTO • No pongalas maneso los piescerca de las piezas rotatorias,en la caja Nuncamanipulelosdispositivosde seguridadde manera imprudente. de labarrena/ motoro en el montajedel canal de descarga.El contacto Controleperi6dicamente que funcionende formaadecuada.Remftasea con las piezas rotatoriaspuedeproducirla amputacionde manosy pies. las seccionesde mantenimientoy ajustede este manual.

  • Page 44

    NOTA:Las referencias a lado derechoo izquierdode la m_tquina quitanievesedeterminansitu_mdose detrasde la unidaden posici6n de operaci6n(permaneciendo directamentedetr_.s de la m_tquina quitanieve,mirandohaciael panelde la manija). EXTRACCJON DE LA UNIDAD DEL CAJON Retirelos tornillosy grapasde la partesuperior,los ladosy extremosdel caj6n de embalaje. Retireel panelpara evitarque sepinchenlos neum_tticos o que se produzcanlesionespersonales.

  • Page 45

    Sujeteel fijadorde bridaque se retir6antescon lastuercasde seguridady los tornillos.Aprietelastuercasque sujetanlosotros dosfijadoresde brida.Yeala Figura5. Si to@viano Io ha hecho,deslice loscablesque vandesdeel panelde la manijaal canalde descargadentrode la guia del cableubicadaen la parte superiordel motor. Si todavia no Io ha hecho,enrolleel cabledel cableadodel faro delanterodebajo de la manijaderechahastaque el cablese puedaconectaren el conectorde cabledel alternadordel motor en el motor.

  • Page 46

    Presion de los neumaticos Antesdel funcionamiento, c ompruebela presi6nde neum_.tico. Refieraseal flancode neum_.tico para el fabricantede neum_ttico exactoha recomendado o m_tximo psi. NOTA:Si la presi6nde los neum_.ticos no es igualen ambos neum_tticos, es posibleque la unidadno siga una trayectoriarectay que la placade raspadose desgastede forma despareja. AJUSTES Zapatas antideslizantes...

  • Page 47

    Vuelvaa ajustarbien las tuercasy lospernos. Prueba del control de la transmision de la barrena Antesde operarsu m_.quina quitanieve, l ea atentamente y cumpla todaslas instrucciones que aparecena continuaci6n. R ealicetodoslos l ajustesparaverificarque la m_tquina ester o perando con seguridad y |correctamente.

  • Page 48

    Cumple con los est ndares de seguridad de ANSi Lasm_.quinas quitanievede Craftsman cumplen conlosestandares de seguridad del instituto estadounidense d e est_mdares nacionales (ANSI).

  • Page 49

    CONTROL DEL ESTRANGULADOR CONTROL DE LA BARRENA El control del estrangulador ester ubicadoen el motor. Regulala velocidaddel motor,y Io apagacuandomuevael CONTROL LA BARRI NA controla la posici6nSTOR MANIJA DEL ARRANCADOR RETROCESO Esta manijase utiliza para arrancarel motormanualmente. BOTON DEL ARRANCADOR EL#CTRICO Si oprimeel bot6ndel arrancadorelectricose engranael El controlde la barrenaestAubicadoen la manijaizquierda.Aprietela...

  • Page 50

    CONTROL DEL CANAL Saquela varilladel nivelde aceitedel orificio de Ilenadode aceite. 2 DIRECCIONES Controley compruebeque el nivelde aceite este hastaarribaen La nievede distanciaes lanzadapuedeser cambiadoajustandoel la marca FULLde la varilladel niveldel aceite. _mgulo de la asambleade tolva.Avanceel controlde inclinaci6nde Si el nivelde aceite no Ilegahasta FULL,vierta aceitede motor tolvapara disminuirla distancia,haciael reversopara aumentar.

  • Page 51

    NOTA:talvez sea necesarioun cebadoadicionalsi la temperaturaes inferiora 15° Fahrenheit. El arrancadorelectricoopcionalester equipadocon un cable de ali- mentaci6ny un enchufede tres terminalesconectadosa tierray ester Tome la manijadel arrancadorde retrocesoy tire de la cuerda disehadopara operarcon corrientedom_sticade 120voltios.Debe haciaafueralentamente. E n el momentoen el quese haga serutilizadocon un recept_.culo de tres terminalescorrectamente levementem_.sdificil tirarde la cuerda,permitaque la misma retrocedalentamente.

  • Page 52

    --,, Antesde realizartareasde lubricaci6n,reparaci6no inspecci6n, desengranetodoslos controlesy detengael motor.Esperea que se _detengan todas as p ezas m6v es. FULL MANTENIMIENTO DE MOTOR Control del aceite del motor AsegOrese de que el motorestAverticaly nivelado. Mantenga el nivel Desenrosque el tap6nde Ilenadode aceitedel tubo de Ilenadode de aceite entre aceitey limpiela varillade nivelde aceite.

  • Page 53

    Control de la bujia Controlelabujia anualmente o cada 100 horasde operaci6n. Limpie el _.reaalrededorde labujfa. Saquee inspeccionela bujia. Cambiela bujia si la porcelanaesta rotao si loselectrodosest_m: picados,quemadoso atoradoscon dep6sitos Controleel espaciodel electrodocon un calibradorde sepa- racionesy ajustedichoespacioa 0,030pulg (0,76mm) si es necesario.Vea la figura14.

  • Page 54

    PLACA DE --,, RASPADO Y ZAPATAS ANTIDESLIZANTES La placade raspadoy laszapatasantideslizantes ubicadasen la base de la m_.quina quitanieveestansujetasa desgaste.Debecontrolarlas peri6dicamente y reemplazarlascuandosea necesario. Zapatas antideslizantes NOTA:Laszapatasde esta m_.quina tienendos bordesde desgaste. Cuandoun lado se desgasta,se las puederotar1800para usarel otro borde. Retirelos seis pernosy tuercashexagonales del carroque sujetanlasdos zapatasa los ladosde la caja de la barrena.

  • Page 55

    --,, Control de la transrnisl6n Consultela secci6nAjustede las instrucciones de montajepara ajustarel control de la transmisi6n.Paracontrolara0n m_tsel ajuste, procedade la siguientemanera: Conla m_.quina quitanieveinclinadahaciaadelante(aseg0rese de vaciar la gasolinao de colocaruna peliculapl_tstica debajo del tap6nde Ilenadodel combustiblesi la m_.quina ya ha side puestaen funcionamiento), s aquela cubiertadel marco ubicada bajo la m_.quina quitanieve,para Io cualdebe sacar lostornillos autorroscantes.

  • Page 56

    --,, Aflojeel perno que se muestraen la Figura23 que sujeta la m_nsuladel guardacorrea y retireel otro perno.Empujeel guardacorrea y la m_nsulahaciaarribapara sacarlosde la polea Extraiga del motor.Vea la Figura23. Reernplazo de la correa de la barrena Retireel brochedel pasadorde horquillay la arandelaplana de la ferulaparadesconectarla varilla intermedia de la barrenadel conjuntodel soportedel freno.Vea la Figura24.

  • Page 57

    Coloquela nuevacorreade la barrenaen la ranuraen V de la poleade la barrenay coloquela poleacon la correadentrode los guardacorreas. Gire la polea cuantosea necesariopara alinearsus tres ranuras aproximadamente con lospostesdel adaptadorde la polea, luegomuevael conjuntodel soportedel frenolejosdel eje de entrada. Cuandoalinealas ranurasde la poleay lospostesdel adaptador, e mpujela polea de la barrenatotalmentesobreel adaptador.

  • Page 58

    --,, Hagarodar la correade transmisi6nfuerade la polea de transmisi6ninferior. Retirela correade la poleadel motor. Instalela correanuevaen las poleasen el orden inversoy vuelva a tensarlacon la polea Ioca. Para realizarel reensamblado siga los pasosanterioresen orden y de manerainversosa la extracci6n. CAMBIO DE LA RUEDA DE FRICCION La gomade la ruedade fricci6nest,.

  • Page 59

    NOTA:Si se sale la ruedadentadade la m_,quina quitanievemientras se ester sacandoel eje hexagonal, c oloquela ruedadentadaen el cadena.Realineeel pih6n en la cadenacon el cubode maleficioque afrontala derechade unidad.Coloqueel buje hexagonal d e la rueda dentadahaciala ruedade fricci6ncuandodeslice la ruedadentada sobreel eje hexagonal. 12.

  • Page 60

    LISTA DE MANTENIMIENTO Antes de realizarcualquiertipo del mantenimiento/servicio, suelte Sigala lista de mantenimiento dadaabajo.Esta carta describepautas todos los mandosy pare el motor.Esperehastaque todas las partes de servicios61o. U se la columnade Troncode Servicioparaguardar de movimientohayanvenidoa una paradacompleta.Desconecteel la pista de tareasde mantenimiento completadas.Localizarel m_.s alambrede bujia y b_tselo contrael motorpara prevenirel comienzo cercanoChamuscael Centro de Servicioo programarel servicio,sim- involuntario.

  • Page 61

    Si no sevaa utilizael equipodurante 30 diaso mAs,o si esel finalde la temporada de nieveyya no existeposibilidad de quenieve,esnecesario almacenar e l equipode manera adecuada. S igalas instrucciones de almacenamiento quese indicana continuaci6n paragarantizar e l rendimiento mAximo de la mAquina quitanieve durantemuchos ahos. PREPARACION DE LA MAQUINA QUITANIEVE PREPARACION DEL MOTOR...

  • Page 62

    luier tipodel mantenimiento/servicio, sueltetodos los mandosy pare el motor.Esperehastaque todas las partesde Ilevepuestoscristalesinastillablesdurantela operaci6no realizandocualquierajuste o reparaciones. Esta secci6nse dirigea cuestione$de serviciomenores, Localizarel mac cereanoChamuscael Centrode Servicio o programarel servicio,simplemente ponerseen contactoChamusca en 1-800-4-MY-HOME®. = II • El motor no arranca /a palanea de obturacidn no estfi en la Pongael interruptor en la posici6nCHOKE(obtura- posici6nON (encendido)

  • Page 63

    (Esta p_tginase aplica s61oen EE.UU. y CanadA). Sears, Roebuck and Co., LI.S.Ao (Sears), el Coneejo de Recureoe Ambientalee de California (CARB) y la Agencia de Protecci6n Ambiental de los Eetados Unidoe (EPA) Declaracion de garant[a del sieterna de control de emisionee (derechoe y obmigacionee de la garant[a de defectoe del propi-...

  • Page 64

    Busque el periodo de duracion de emisiones importantes yla informaci6n de clasificacion de aire en la etiqueta de emisiones de su motor Los motores cuyo cumplimiento con los est&ndares de emisi6n Tier 2 de la Comisi6n de Recursos Ambientales de California (CARB) est6 certificado deben exhibir la informaci6n relacionada con el periodo de duraci6n de las emisiones y la clasificaci6n de aire.

  • Page 68

    For expert home solutions advice: www.managemyhome.com Our Home For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment, and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Service Center 1-800-488-1222 (U.S.A.) 1-800-469-4663 (Canada) Call anytime, day or night 1-888-S U-HOGAR ®...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: