Download Print this page

Husqvarna OHV Service Manual

Electrolux snowthrower service manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
H O M E
P R O D U C T S
SNOWTHROWER SERVICE MANUAL
www.mymowerparts.com

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna OHV

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna OHV

  • Page 1 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 H O M E P R O D U C T S SNOWTHROWER SERVICE MANUAL www.mymowerparts.com...
  • Page 2 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 To the technician using this manual: This technical manual includes sections of the consumers owners manual to allow the you to see the instructions given to the consumer or retail store. These pages will have the word CONSUMER in smaller print in the heading.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 TABLE OF CONTENTS Section 1. Safety Rules - Section 2. Specifications – Section 3. Assembly - Section 4. Maintenance, Storage, and Operation - Section 5. Troubleshooting Chart - Section 6. Adjustments - Section 7. Systems and Repair Procedures - Service Notes - www.mymowerparts.com 27-50...
  • Page 4: Section 1. Safety Rules

    For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 SECTION 1: SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Snow Throwers IMPORTANT: This machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death. Look for this symbol to point out im- portant safety precautions.
  • Page 5: Safety Rules

    For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 Safe Operation Practices for Snow Throwers IMPORTANT: This machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death. OPERATION •...
  • Page 6: Section 2. Specifications

    SAE 5W-30 or 10W30 SAE 0W-30 21 Ounces 26 Ounces Champion RN4C for OHV models(Gap.030") Champion RJ-19LM for ‘L’ Head (Gap: .030") 3400 plus or minus 150 RPM 3500 plus or minus 150 RPM Available on selected models of snowthrower...
  • Page 7: Section 3. Assembly

    For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 SECTION 3: CONSUMER ASSEMBLY PARTS PACKED SEPARATELY IN CARTON www.mymowerparts.com...
  • Page 8 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 CONSUMER ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION Read these instructions and this manual in its entirety before you attempt to assemble or operate your new snow thrower.Your new snow thrower has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes.
  • Page 9 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 CONSUMER ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION TRACTION DRIVE RETAINER CONTROL LEVER SPRING DRIVE CONTROL BRACKET FIG. 4 INSTALL AUGER CONTROL ROD (See Figs. 5 and 6) The auger control rod has the short loop on the end of the spring as shown.
  • Page 10 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 CONSUMER ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION INSTALL CHUTE DEFLECTOR REMOTE CONTROL (See Figs. 9 and 10) 1. Install remote cable bracket to discharge chute with 5/16-18 carriage bolt, flat washer and 5/16-18 locknut as shown. Tighten securely. 2.
  • Page 11 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 CONSUMER OPERATION KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND ALL SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR SNOW THROWER. Compare the illustrations with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference.
  • Page 12 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 CONSUMER OPERATION SPARK PLUG SAFETY IGNITION CHOKE CON- TROL THROTTLE / ENGINE CON- TROL RECOIL (AUXIL- POWER IARY) STARTER CORD HANDLE PLUG ELECTRIC START BUT- PRIMER NOTE: ITEMS ABOVE ARE SHOWN IN THEIR TYPICAL LOCATION ON THE ENGINE.
  • Page 13 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 CONSUMER OPERATION The operation of any snow thrower can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your snow thrower or performing any adjustments or repairs.
  • Page 14 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 CONSUMER OPERATION TO THROW SNOW (See Fig. 17) The auger rotation is controlled by the auger control lever located on the right side handle. • Squeeze auger control lever to handle to engage the auger and throw snow.
  • Page 15 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 CONSUMER OPERATION 1. Shut off engine and wait for all moving parts to stop. 2. Adjust skid plates by loosening the rear 1/2" hex nut only, then moving skid plate to desired position.Be sure both plates are adjusted evenly.
  • Page 16 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 CONSUMER OPERATION 7. When the engine starts, release the starter button and slowly move the choke control to the OFF position. 8. Disconnect the power cord from the receptacle first, then from the engine. Allow the engine to warm up for a few minutes.
  • Page 17 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 CONSUMER MAINTENANCE GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS The warranty on this snow thrower does not cover items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain snow thrower as instructed in this manual.
  • Page 18 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 CONSUMER MAINTENANCE V-BELTS Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after every 50 hours of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not adjustable. Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear. (See “TO REMOVE BELT COVER” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
  • Page 19 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 CONSUMER SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: To avoid serious injury, before performing any service or ad- justments: 1. Be sure throttle is in STOP posi- tion. 2. Remove safety ignition key. 3. Make sure the augers and all moving parts have completely stopped.
  • Page 20 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 CONSUMER SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS The auger and traction drive belts are not adjustable. If the belts are damaged or begin to slip from wear, they should be replaced. It is recommended that the belt(s) be replaced by a qualified service center.
  • Page 21 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 • Remove the klik pin and remove wheel from axle. IMPORTANT: When installing wheel, be sure to use the axle hole closest to the end of the shaft - do not use the hole in the wheel hub (if equipped).
  • Page 22 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 SECTION 5: TROUBLESHOOTING See appropriate section in manual unless directed to a qualified service center. PROBLEM CAUSE Does not start 1. Fuel shut-off valve (if so equipped) in OFF position. 2. Safety ignition key is not inserted.
  • Page 23: Section 6. Adjustments

    For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 SECTION 6: ADJUSTMENTS 6.01 Belt Guide 6.11 Klik Pin Position for wheels on Power Steering Drive Snowthrower 6.12 Klik Pin Positions for wheels on Standard Drive Snowthrower 6.21 Adjustment for Drive System Control Rod 6.22 Adjustment for worn Traction Disc Ring 6.23 Adjustment for Auger Control Rod 6.24 Adjustment for Speed Control Rod...
  • Page 24 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 6.21 Adjustment for Drive System Control * The Drive System Control Rod is on the han- dle at the left side of the operator. Adjustment is required if engagement is sluggish or if there is creep.
  • Page 25 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 6.23 Adjustment for Auger Control Rod * The Auger Control Rod is on the handle at the right side of the operator. Adjustment is required if engagement is sluggish or if the auger does not stop within 5 seconds of the release of the auger engagement lever.
  • Page 26 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 6.31 Adjustment for Power Steering Slips * Operate to determine which side is slipping. * Place Snowthrower with Auger end down. * Remove wheel and power steering parts on side with slipping power steering, Section 7.22. www.mymowerparts.com * Reinstall Thrust Washer (p 37 key 27), Axle Lobe (26), Wheel Lobe (23), and Retaining Ring (key 33).
  • Page 27 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 SECTION 7: Systems and Repair Procedures 7.10 Handles and Console Panel – Exploded Parts View 7.11 Remove Console Panel to service controls and handles 7.12 Auger Engagement Interlock 7.13 Replace Headlight – 7.14 Control Panel, Discharge Chute, Controls – Exploded Parts View 7.16 Replace Chute Control Cable 7.17 Replace Chute Deflector Control 7.18 Replace Speed Control Linkage or Speed Control Assembly...
  • Page 28 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 SNOW THROWER - SECTION 7.10 �� �� � � � � � � � � �� � �� �� �� �� �� �� www.mymowerparts.com HANDLES � � � �� � �� � �� ��...
  • Page 29 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 Section 7.11 Remove Console Panel to service controls and handles. 1) Remove the four 5/16 screws that hold panel to " handle assembly. On re-assembly do not over tighten. 2) Remove all of the knobs and the Headlight ( See Section 7.13 below).
  • Page 30 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 SNOW THROWER CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE � � �� � � � � �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� www.mymowerparts.com SECTION 7.14 � �� �� �� � �� � ��...
  • Page 31 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 Section 7.16: Replace Chute Rotator Cable 1) Remove control panel (see section 7.11 above, for Control Panel removal instructions) CHUTE ROTATOR CONTROL LEVER SCREWS 2) Remove both 5/16 screws holding rotator " control to handle assembly. SPRING CABLE ASSEMBLY ROTATOR HEAD...
  • Page 32 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 Section 7.18: Replace Speed Control Linkage or Speed Control Assembly 1) Check for proper linkage adjustment in Section 6.24 before replacing part. 2) Remove control panel (see section 7.11 ) RETAINER SPRINGS 3) Remove retainer spring from both ends of linkage.
  • Page 33 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 SNOW THROWER - SECTION 7.21 POWER STEERING AND WHEELS �� �� � � � � � �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� www.mymowerparts.com �� �� �� ��...
  • Page 34 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 7.22 Repair Power Steering Clutch When reassembled, the splined parts must be lubricated with metallic anti-seize compound. SPRING BELLCRANK LINK 7.23 If Power Steering Slips - Go to 6.31for procedure to add shim washer if power steering slips on one side.
  • Page 35 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 SNOW THROWER - SECTION 7.31 CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� � �� �� �� �� �� �� ��...
  • Page 36 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 7.32 Replace Auger Belt 1) Remove spark plug wire from plug. 2) Remove Chute Assy. See section 7.51 3) Remove both 3/8 screws that secure belt " cover. Remove belt cover. BELT COVER RIGHT SCREW 4) Place a chair or saw horse under handle for support after auger section is split.
  • Page 37 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 7.33 Belt Guide Dimension. BELT GUIDE AUGER BELT 7.34 Replace Traction Drive Belt 1) Separate auger assembly from Powerhead assembly (See section 7.61) DRIVE PLATE SLOT IDLER SPRING LEFT WHEEL 2) Ensure that idler spring is in place before re-assembly.
  • Page 38 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 7.37 Remove and replace engine. 1) Remove belt cover ( Sections 7.31 & 7.32). 2) Remove both belts from engine pulleys. See page 20 DRIVE SPRING 3) Tape idler Spring to outside of powerhead body.
  • Page 39 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 SNOW THROWER - SECTION 7.41 �� � � � � � �� �� � �� �� www.mymowerparts.com DRIVE � � � � � � �� � � � � � � �� � �� ��...
  • Page 40 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 7.42 Remove Frame Bottom Pan 1) Remove fuel from fuel tank. 2) If repair involves removal of Drive Plate Assembly. See section 7.45. 3) Remove Belt cover. Use tape to hold end of Drive Belt Idler Spring in place, see page 37.
  • Page 41 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 7.44 Replace Intermediate Gear 1) Remove bottom pan (Section 7.42). 2) Remove bolts holding lower handle to left side of frame. 3) Remove four 1⁄2” nuts that secure the gear and the Auxiliary Plate. 4) Remove bolt through center of gear.
  • Page 42 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 7.46 Disassemble Drive Plate / Drive Pulley Assembly (Shaft Lubrication INSTRUCTION ) SPRING HAIRPIN RETAINER SHIFT PLATE LEVER CLUTCH ROD 1) Unhook Spring from Clutch Rod (key 11) 2) Remove Hairpin Retainer (key 22) from the Shift Plate Lever.
  • Page 43 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 7.51 Remove Chute Assembly for servicing other items NUT AND WASHER DEFLECTOR CABLE 1) Remove spring that attaches from the deflector to the pivot. NOTE: If unit is not equipped with a remote deflector proceed to step 4 2) Remove the nut and washer that secures the deflector cable to the deflector.
  • Page 44 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 SNOW THROWER - SECTION 7.62 AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� �� ��...
  • Page 45 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 7.63 Replace Auger Shear Bolts 7.64 Replace Impeller Shear Bolts IMPELLER SHEAR BOLTS ( 49 ) AUGER SHEAR BOLTS ( 28 ) CAUTION: Only OEM shear bolts should be used. Use of other hardware may result in se- vere damage to the auger or the gearbox and result in expensive repairs.
  • Page 46 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 7.66 Reassembly of Auger Assembly NOTE: Before re-assembling, clean impeller shaft where the auger pulley will be installed using emery cloth, and lubricate shaft end with anti-seize. RIGHT SIDE 1) Place auger bearings at ends of auger with center notch in bearing toward housing ends.
  • Page 47 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 TECUMSEH 4-CYCLE OHV ENGINE www.mymowerparts.com...
  • Page 48 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 TECUMSEH 4-CYCLE OHV ENGINE KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION Cylinder (Includes Key Numbers 2, 20 and 72) Dowel Pin Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2" Oil Drain Extension Extension Cap Washer Washer Governor Rod Assembly (Includes Key Numbers 15A &...
  • Page 49 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 TECUMSEH 4-CYCLE OHV ENGINE DESCRIPTION Blower Housing Extension Screw #10-24 x 9/16" Screw, T-30 1/4-20 x 27/32" Choke Bracket * Carburetor To Intake Pipe Gasket Intake Pipe Governor Link 186B Choke Spring Control Bracket (Includes...
  • Page 50 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 TECUMSEH 4-CYCLE ENGINE www.mymowerparts.com MODEL NUMBER OHSK90-221428C KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION Carburetor (Incl. 184 of Engine List) Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly Throttle Link Bushing Throttle Return Spring Throttle Shutter * Shutter Screw Choke Shaft &...
  • Page 51: Service Notes

    For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 SERVICE NOTES www.mymowerparts.com...
  • Page 52 For Husqvarna Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 Part Number 184962 _ printed for MY 2003 www.mymowerparts.com...