Download  Print this page

Brother TN-842B Parts Manual

Twin needle needle feed lock stitcher
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

TN-842A
PARTS BOOK
TN-842B
TWIN NEEDLE NEEDLE FEED LOCK STITCHER
TWIN NEEDLE NEEDLE FEED LOCK STITCHER WITH THREAD TRIMMER

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Also See for Brother TN-842B

  Related Manuals for Brother TN-842B

  Summary of Contents for Brother TN-842B

  • Page 1 TN-842A PARTS BOOK TN-842B TWIN NEEDLE NEEDLE FEED LOCK STITCHER TWIN NEEDLE NEEDLE FEED LOCK STITCHER WITH THREAD TRIMMER...
  • Page 3 Ga1. Ga2. Ga3.
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    (TN-842A For Standard) L2. Threading mechanism Ga1. Gauge parts List M. Gauge parts (TN-842A For Standard) N. Thread trimmer mechanism Ga1. Gauge parts List (Thread trimmer) (TN-842B For Thread trimmer) P. Tension release mechanism Wa. Warning labels (Thread trimmer) Q. Synchronizer Index...
  • Page 6: Machine Body

    / Machine body REF.NO CODE Q'TY NAME OF PARTS POSITIONING PIN 113386000 FACE PLATE S07316009 SHOULDER SCREW, SM3.57 S07317001 WASHER, BOWL SPRING 146598001 SCREW, SM3.57 129984003 REAR COVER S49110001 SCREW, PAN SM4.37-40X10 062681012 NEEDLE, DPX5 ……… #11 107415011 NEEDLE, DPX5 ……… #14 107415014 NEEDLE, DPX5 ………...
  • Page 8: Needle Bar Rocking Mechanism

    / Needle bar rocking mechanism REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY NEEDLE BAR ROCKER SHAFT ASSY 159359301 ROCKER SHAFT 112588101 PIN, TAPER 4X25 S30570001 GUIDE PLATE 112590001 SCREW, FLAT SM2.38-56X4.5 102731004 NEEDLE BAR 159360201 NEEDLE BAR CLAMP W/SCREW S29863001 NEEDLE BAR CLAMP 1-6-1 112592001 SCREW, PAN SM3.57-40X8...
  • Page 10: Presser Foot Mechanism

    / Presser foot mechanism REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY PRESSER BAR BUSH 145472001 SET SCREW, SOCKET (CP) SM6.35 014781032 PRESSER ADJUSTING SCREW S31012001 PRESSER ADJUSTING NUT S31013001 SPRING GUIDE 141208001 PRESSER BAR SPRING, -5 S07346101 PRESSER BAR SPRING, F S16196001 PRESSER BAR S07345051...
  • Page 12: Feed Mechanism

    / Feed mechanism REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY FEED REGULATOR ASSY S09314001 FEED REGULATOR(L)ASSY S07366001 GUIDE PLATE S07363001 SCREW, PAN SM4.37-40X10 062681012 SLIDE BLOCK ASSY S07364001 STOPEER S38263001 SCREW, PAN SM4.76-32X6 062710612 F-ROCKER CONNECTING ROD ASSY 143611201 FEED ROCKER CONNECTING ROD 143612100 NEEDLE BEARING 118954000...
  • Page 14: Upper Shaft Mechanism

    / Upper shaft mechanism REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY UPPER SHAFT BUSH, L S38270001 SET SCREW, SOCKET (CP) SM6.35 014781032 UPPER SHAFT BUSH M ASSY S13154101 UPPER SHAFT BUSH M ASSY S07330201 SET SCREW, SOCKET SM6.35-28X6 014780632 UPPER SHAFT S07329001 THREAD TAKE-UP CRANK S38396000...
  • Page 16: (Thread Trimmer "-900")

    REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY P-FOOT LIFTER SOLENOID SET, T 183961151 PRESSER FOOT LIFTER ROD ASSY 11-1 S42198051 P-FOOT LIFTER LEVER ASSY 11-2 S42199051 ROD JOINT ASSY 11-3 S41955051 WOOD SCREW 11-4 S42200051 LABEL, HIGH TEMP 11-5 S38351001 TN-842B-204...
  • Page 18: (Thread Trimmer "-700")

    RETAINING RING, E4 048040342 SCREW, H/SPECIAL SM5.95-28 140620001 KNEE LIFTER LEVER S07591001 SHOULDER SCREW, SM6.35 141528001 SHOULDER SCREW, SOCKET SM4.76 145478101 AIR TUBE, L=430 151154000 TN-842B-204 / Feed shaft mechanism REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY 148494001 S07386101 014781032 S38271001 S38277001 S39009001...
  • Page 20: H1. Rotary Hook Mechanism

    / Rotary hook mechanism REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY SCREW, PAN SM6.35-28X25 062782512 WASHER 100197002 ROTARY HOOK BUSH, U S07418001 THRUST RING S07421001 NEEDLE BEARING S07420000 RETAINING RING S07419001 ROTARY HOOK BUSH, D S07417001 SET SCREW, (CP) SM4.76-32X5 013710512 OPENER LINK 112692101 OPENER LEVER ASSY...
  • Page 22: H2. Rotary Hook Mechanism

    / Rotary hook mechanism REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY ROTARY HOOK ASSY(-3) 23-1 S07425001 SET SCREW 23-1-1-1 151027001 TENSION SPRING 23-1-2-1 151145001 TENSION ADJUSTING SCREW 23-1-2-2 151029001 SET SCREW 23-1-2-3 151030001 ROTARY HOOK ASSY(-5) 23-1 S07426001 TENSION SPRING 23-1-2-1 151146001 ROTARY HOOK ASSY(-5) 23-1...
  • Page 24: H3. Rotary Hook Mechanism

    / Rotary hook mechanism REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY ROTARY HOOK BOX ASSY(-3) S07425901 ROTARY HOOK BOX ASSY(-5) S07426901 ROTARY HOOK BOX ASSY(OP.-3) S36981901 ROTARY HOOK BOX ASSY(OP.-5) S36982901 ROTARY HOOK BOX ASSY(HP)-3 S36994901 ROTARY HOOK BOX ASSY(RP)-3 S36995901 INNER ROTARY HOOK BOX ASSY(RP) 43-1 S36985901...
  • Page 26: Lubrication

    / Lubrication REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY SCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) SM3.57 S38248001 RUBBER RING S07477000 RUBBER PRESSER S07478000 OIL ADJUSTING SCREW S38292001 OIL ADJUSTING SPRING S38299001 OIL STOPPER PLATE 150988001 HOLDER, O-STOPPER PLATE 112717001 SCREW, PAN SM4.76-32X12 062711212 WICK HOLDER 112743001 SCREW, BIND SM3.57-40X5...
  • Page 28 / Lubrication REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY WICK, L=25 S07462000 WICK, L=70 S07463000 WICK, L=650 S34184000 WICK, 4X4 L=40 S03289001 OIL RING S38541000 DUST PROTECTOR S07466001 SCREW, PAN SM3.57-40X5 062670512 TUBE SUPPORT S07467001 SCREW, PAN SM4.37-40X8 062680812 OIL SEAL S07468000 TUBE CALKING S07469001...
  • Page 30: Lower Shaft Mechanism

    / Lower shaft mechanism REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY ROTARY HOOK BASE BUSH, L S38293000 ROTARY HOOK BASE BUSH R ASSY S38249001 ROTARY HOOK BASE BUSH, L S38294100 ROTARY HOOK BASE BUSH R ASSY S38412001 ROTARY HOOK BASE BUSH, L S38296000 ROTARY HOOK BASE BUSH R ASSY S38414001...
  • Page 32: L1. Threading Mechanism

    / Threading mechanism REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY UPPER THREAD TENSION ASSY S15584509 TENSION SPRING 1-1-18 S07490001 UPPER THREAD TENSION ASSY S38214201 TENSION ADJUSTING SPRING 1-1-18 144110001 TENSION SPRING FLANGE WASHER 1-1-26 144105000 TENSION STUD 1-1-1 S08604001 THREAD TAKE-UP SPRING, L 1-1-2 S08607001 THREAD TAKE-UP SPRING, R...
  • Page 34: L2. Threading Mechanism

    / Threading mechanism REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY UPPER THREAD TENSION ASSY, S S07492409 TENSION SPRING 1-2-13 S07490001 UPPER THREAD TENSION ASSY, S-F S30533309 TENSION ADJUSTING SPRING 1-2-13 144110001 TENSION SPRING FLANGE WASHER 1-2-18 144105000 TENSION STUD 1-2-1 144680001 THREAD TAKE-UP SPRING 1-2-2 155491001...
  • Page 36: Thread Trimmer Mechanism

    SCREW, PAN SM4.37-40X12 062681212 STOPPER SCREW, SM4.76 S07519001 SPRING, EXTENSION S07520001 SCREW, PAN SM3.57-40X14 062671412 NUT, 1 SM3.57 021670102 T-TRIMMER CONNECTING ROD, R S07521001 T-TRIMMER CONNECTING ROD, L S07522001 SHOULDER SCREW, SM4.37 144526001 BOLT, SM4.76X7 146360002 WASHER, PLAIN M 4.76 025710232 TN-842B-403...
  • Page 38 CONNECTOR, 3191-01R1 56-1 S11684000 TERMINAL PIN, FEMALE 56-2 143548000 TERMINAL PIN, MALE 56-3 143549000 CONNECTOR, 3191-01P1 S11683000 BEAD BAND 340400001 GROUND WIRE ASSY 53-2 S06004001 TERMINAL, 4.5X14 53-2-1 204569001 MOVABLE KNIFE, HARD MATERIAL S29797201 FIXED KNIFE, HARD MATERIAL S29437001 TN-842B-403...
  • Page 40: Tension Release Mechanism

    TENSION RELEASE LEVER ASSY S07534001 SHOULDER SCREW, SM6.35 149127001 SPRING, T-RELEASE LEVER S33831000 SCREW, PAN SM3.18-40X12 062661212 NUT, 1 SM3.18 021660102 TN-842B-404 / Synchronizer REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY SYNCHRONIZER ASSY, #14G2 291670001 FASTENING BAND,1.9X80 228475000 SCREW, PAN SM4.76-32X10...
  • Page 42: Thread Wiper Mechanism

    11-6 025710232 THREAD WIPER SUPPORT 11-7 S07552001 SCREW, PAN SM3.18-40X12 11-8 062661212 SCREW, PAN SM4.76-32X10 062711012 THREAD WIPER SPRING 148527101 THREAD WIPER S07553001 THREAD WIPER, L S07554001 SET SCREW, W/SOCKET SM3.18X4 S07424001 CORD HOLDER 140647101 SCREW, PAN SM3.57-40X5 062670512 TN-842B-405...
  • Page 44: Quick Reverse Mechanism

    / Quick reverse mechanism REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY SOLENOID BRACKET S07385002 SCREW, PAN SM6.35-28X14 062781412 QUICK REVERSE SOLENOID ASSY S18885009 QUICK REVERSE SOLENOID ASSY 154734009 RETAINING RING, E15 154730001 RUBBER STOPPER 154731000 TERMINAL PIN, MALE 143549000 SCREW, PAN M5X8 062500812 153245001 RETAINING RING, E4...
  • Page 46: Air Pressure Mechanism

    B-HARNESS ASSY, 100 :2 S05981000 TERMINAL PIN, MALE 5-2-1 143549000 NYLON CONNECTOR 5-2-2 146046000 W-HARNESS ASSY, 100 S05982000 TERMINAL PIN, MALE 5-3-1 143549000 TERMINAL PIN, FEMALE 5-3-2 143548000 NYLON CONNECTOR 5-3-3 146194000 NYLON CONNECTOR 143522000 PLUG COVER, #14 220077001 TN-842B-514...
  • Page 48: Knee Switch Mechanism

    1-11-2 146046000 NYLON CONNECTOR 1-11-3 146194000 BEAD BAND, S 1-12 149799000 WOOD SCREW, FLAT M4.1X25 034422503 TN-842B-507 / Option parts REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY OIL TANK ASSY S38417001 THREAD TAKE-UP LEVER ASSY, S3 S38402001 THREAD TAKE-UP LEVER ASSY, S5...
  • Page 50: Presser Foot Lifting Solenoid Set

    P-FOOT LIFTER LEVER ASSY 2-1-2 S42199051 ROD JOINT ASSY 2-1-3 S41955051 WOOD SCREW 2-1-4 S42200051 LABEL, HIGH TEMP 2-1-5 S38351001 PRESSER BAR LIFTER LINK S10550001 BOLT, SM5.95 146367001 SPRING, TWIST S07729001 KNEE LIFTER SWITCH ASSY S07045009 WOOD SCREW, FLAT M4.1X25 034422503 TN-842B-943...
  • Page 52: Z1. Accessories

    / Accessories REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY ACCESSORY PE. BAG 122991001 SCREW-DRIVER, 1.9X52 142443001 SCREW-DRIVER, 3.4X70 118837001 SCREW-DRIVER, 4.7X250 S17774001 HEXAGONAL WRENCH, 2 142002001 HEXAGONAL WRENCH, 3 142721001 NEEDLE, DPX5 ……… #14 107415014 NEEDLE, DPX5 ……… #22 107415022 BOBBIN, ST 112781101 WRENCH, 8X9 100887001...
  • Page 54 / Accessories REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY HEAD HINGE 143882001 RUBBER CUSHION 143910009 HEAD CUSHION S55367101 NAIL 109714000 OILER 114486002 OILER ASSY 114483002 BELT COVER ASSY 183480109 BELT COVER COLLAR ASSY 35-1 S08468109 RUBBER COLLAR 35-1-1 S07660000 SCREW, PAN SM4.76-32X20 35-2-1 062712012 WASHER, PLAIN L 5...
  • Page 56: Z2. Accessories (Standard)

    ) / Accessories (Standard) REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY COTTON STAND ASSY, 3D S02766209 SPOOL STAND BASE 17-1 S51283001 SPOOL MAT 17-2 150182000 SPOOL CUSHION 17-3 S51282001 PIPE SCREW SET, A 17-4 S02775001 WASHER, PLAIN 16 17-4-1 150206002 NUT, U5/8-28 17-4-2 S38648001 COLUMN PIPE, D...
  • Page 58: Z3. Accessories (Thread Trimmer)

    WASHER, PLAIN S 5 17-16-5 026050136 SET SCREW, SOCKET (CP) M6X6 17-17-1 014060632 NUT, 1 M5 17-17-2 021500106 SCREW, PAN M5X32 17-17-3 S59931001 NUT, 1 M5 17-18-1 021500106 WOOD SCREW, ROUND M4.5X22 17-18-2 031452206 SCREW, PAN M5X10 17-18-3 062501006 TN-842B-910...
  • Page 59: Gauge Parts List

    Ga 1 . / Gauge parts List TN-842A ( / For Standard) / For normal Needle plate Needle clamp assy (-3) (-5) For medium materials For heavy materials Feed dog Presser foot assy (-3, -5) (-7) For medium & heavy For extra heavy materials (Without finger guard) (With finger guard)
  • Page 60: (Tn-842A For Standard)

    Ga 1 . / Gauge parts List TN-842A ( / For Standard) / For normal * 1-1/2 (38.1mm) 77mm * In case of using over 1-1/2 (38.1mm) gauge parts, it is required to make special maching on the arm-bed. A maximum stitch width specification of 77mm is available. Please consult your Brother representative concerning delivery date and price.
  • Page 61 Ga 1 . / Gauge parts List TN-842A ( / For Standard) (-1) / (-1) : For light materials Feed dog (-6) / (-6) : For heavy materials Feed dog / For new synthetic fiber Presser foot assy Feed dog (Without finger guard) / Option parts Presser foot assy for attach...
  • Page 62: (Tn-842A For Standard)

    Ga 1 . / Gauge parts List TN-842A ( / For Standard) (-1) / (-1) : For light materials * The feed dog is different from normal parts. Needle gauge Needle clamp assy Needle plate Feed dog Presser foot assy Presser foot assy (mm) (Without finger guard)
  • Page 63 Ga 2 . / Gauge parts List TN-842B ( / For Thread trimmer) / For normal Needle plate Needle clamp assy (-3) (-5) For medium materials For heavy materials Feed dog Presser foot assy (-3) (-5) (-3) (-5) For medium materials...
  • Page 64: (Tn-842B For Thread Trimmer)

    Ga 2 . / Gauge parts List TN-842B ( / For Thread trimmer) / For normal (S07527-001) (148539-101) 1-1/2 (38.1mm) 2 (50.8mm) * The thread trimming fixed knife (part no. S07527-001) and the installation screw (part no. 148539-101) are not provided with the needle plate, so they must be ordered separately if required.
  • Page 65 Ga 2 . / Gauge parts List TN-842B ( / For Thread trimmer) (-6) / (-6) : For heavy materials Feed dog * The feed dog is different from normal parts. Needle gauge Needle clamp assy Needle plate Feed dog...
  • Page 67: Wa. Warning Labels

    / INDEX CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page 002501003 048030342 062710612 107415022 U -1-14 J -123 Z1 -10 013660612 048040342 062710612 108254001 L1 -1-1-25 F2 -7 P -12 L1 -1-1-4 013710512 048040342 062710612 108254001 H1 -10 H1 -31 T -2...
  • Page 68: Index

    / INDEX CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page CODE REF.NO Page Page Page 112717001 117160001 142990001 146124001 J -10 M -4 Z2 -17-11-3 L1 -1-1-5 112719001 117281001 142990001 146141001 J -14 Z3 -17-15-3 E -8 112720101 117365001 142997001 146153001 J -15 Z3 -17-6 F2 -6...
  • Page 69 / INDEX CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page 148821001 151027001 158769001 159398001 K -10-3 H2 -23-2-1-1 L1 -1-1-11 148821001 151029001 158769001 159400001 K -17 H2 -23-1-2-2 L2 -1-2-9 148825001 151030001 158775001 159402001 Q -9 H2 -23-1-2-3 Q -11 149094001...
  • Page 70 / INDEX CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page S05247101 S07388101 S07494001 S08469009 U -5 M -8 R -6 S05981000 S07390001 S07495009 S08604001 U -5-2 N -1 L1 -1-1-1 S05982000 S07391001 S07496001 S08605101 U -5-3 N -4 L1 -1-1-21 S06004001...
  • Page 71 / INDEX CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page S19867001 S34444021 S38237001 S38412001 N -19 K -11 K -2 S19905001 S34756001 S38238001 S38414001 Z1 -39-5 K -11 K -2 S19907001 S35732021 S38241051 S38417001 Z1 -18 E -14 J -24 S19909001...
  • Page 72 / INDEX CODE REF.NO Page S59931001 Z3 -17-17-3 S71775001 C -19 SA2270001 T -1-1...
  • Page 73 PARTS BOOK 467-8561 TEL (052) 824-2392 BROTHER INDUSTRIES, LTD 15-1, Naeshiro-cho, Mizuho-ku, Nagoya 467-8561, Japan. Phone : 81-52-824-2177 TN-842A, 842B Printed in Japan SA2871-001 2003.08. ZB (1)

This manual is also suitable for:

Tn-842a