Download Print this page

Advertisement

XG0448 Hardware Guide
Introductory
TA41001-7425
XG0448
XG0448
Hardware Guide

Advertisement

Chapters

   Also See for Fujitsu XG0448

   Related Manuals for Fujitsu XG0448

   Summary of Contents for Fujitsu XG0448

  • Page 1

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Introductory TA41001-7425 XG0448 XG0448 Hardware Guide...

  • Page 2: Preface

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Preface You have purchased the XG0448, a compact, 48 port 1 Gigabit Ethernet layer 2 switch that achieves unsurpassed standards of high throughput and low-latency performance. This manual explains the procedures required to install your XG0448 and should be read and understood before you start using your XG0448.

  • Page 3: License Agreement

    Fujitsu's aggregate liability for such damages shall not exceed the amount equal to the total price of the Product. Further, Fujitsu shall not be liable for (i) damages to the extent they are caused by conditions not attributable to Fujitsu, or...

  • Page 4

    XG0448 Hardware Guide c. if in Fujitsu's sole judgment it is not commercially reasonable to perform either of the above options, subject to the limitation of liability set forth in subsection (2) above, Fujitsu shall pay for any damages Customer has incurred due to nonuse of the Software.

  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    Safety ..................................14 High safety ................................14 Laser Safety ................................15 Notes on Rack Mounting and Connecting a Powerstrip ..................15 About Fujitsu's Green Products ..........................15 Notes on Use ..............................16 Chapter 1 Getting Started ..................17 Items in the Package, Descriptions and Functions ................18 1.1.1...

  • Page 6

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Contents 2.3.4 Connecting Twisted Pair Cable / SFP+ Module / CX4 Cable ..............39 2.3.5 Plugging in the USB Memory ........................41 Connecting a Setup PC ..........................42 Time Setting ............................45 Set up IP address ............................46 Index..........................47...

  • Page 7: Organization And Usage Of This Manual

    Precautions" described in this manual before using this device. Furthermore, this manual should be kept in an easy-to- access location for quick reference while using this device. Fujitsu takes the utmost care to insure that our products can be used safely without causing injury to the customer or damage to their property..

  • Page 8: Trademark Notification In This Manual

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Trademark Notification in This Manual Microsoft, MS-DOS, Windows, Windows NT, Windows Server and Windows Vista are registered trademarks of the Microsoft Corporation in the USA and other countries. Adobe and Reader are trademarks or registered trademarks of Adobe Systems Incorporated in the USA and other countries.

  • Page 9: How The Manuals For This Device Are Organized

    Safety and Installation Guide This manual describes the safety and installation. XG0448 Hardware Guide (This manual) This manual describes the hardware of the XG0448. User’s Guide This manual describes a variety of operations and procedures, including the installation and maintenance of the XG Series.

  • Page 10: Safety Precautions

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Safety Precautions About Warning Descriptions This manual contains precautions that must be taken in order to use this device safely and prevent personal injury or property damage. Please fully understand the meanings and contents of the following descriptions and symbols when reading this manual.

  • Page 11

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Always follow the instructions for safe use of this device. Indicates that improper use can cause Warning severe damage to person, resulting in serious injury or death. Warnings Do not disassemble, dismantle, modify or Make sure to ground.

  • Page 12

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Indicates that improper use can cause light or moderate injury. Caution In addition, this symbol indicates a chance of damage to this device and other connected equipment. Cautions Do not touch this device for more than one Avoid looking at the light source (e.g.

  • Page 13: Notes On Maintenance

    Under certain conditions, twisted pair cables can become charged with static electricity. Connecting a statically charged twisted pair cable to the XG0448 can cause the device or its LAN port to operate falsely or to become damaged. Use a static removal tool to discharge twisted pair cables to ground prior to connecting them to the XG0448.

  • Page 14: Electromagnetic Compatibility (usa)

    Do not use the XG0448 for High Safety Required applications without otherwise ensuring the safety level required. Fujitsu and its related companies assume no liability whatsoever for damages arising from use of the XG0448 by the user in High Safety Required applications, and for any claims or compensation for damages by the user or a third party.

  • Page 15: Laser Safety

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Laser Safety The XG0448 may be installed with optical transceiver modules (SFP and/or SFP+ modules), which emit invisible laser light. In the USA, these optical modules are certified as Class 1 laser products that conform to the requirements of the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) regulation 21 CFR, Subchapter J.

  • Page 16: Notes On Use

    Customers are required to store and maintain configuration information for the device, after the configuration is complete. The configuration information can be used by Fujitsu or Fujitsu’s certified support engineer to restore configurations in case of failure. Unless the configuration information is available, it may cause difficulties and delays for the support engineer to restore the device, Please backup the configuration information on a timely manner and always maintain it up to date.

  • Page 17: Chapter 1 Getting Started

    Chapter 1 Getting Started This chapter lists the items that should be in the product package, and describes the names and functions of the various components. Items in the Package, Descriptions and Functions ........18 1.1.1 Parts List.

  • Page 18: Items In The Package, Descriptions And Functions

    • XG0448 The XG0448 Secure Switch. • Power Cable Cable to connect the XG0448 to an AC power source. • Console cable adapter (RJ45 to Serial Adapter) Straight cable with RJ-45 to D-SUB9 Converter Adapter. • Rack Mounting Brackets (Qty 2) A metal fitting which attaches to the back side of the rack to fix the switch onto the rack.

  • Page 19: Port Side

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 1 Getting Started 1.1.2 Port Side Console Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports USB Port SFP Slots Dump Switch Reset Switch Product Part Number, Serial Number Label • Console Port In order to set and operate the switch, use the console cable adapter and D-SUB9pin cross cable included in this package to connect to the PC.

  • Page 20

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 1 Getting Started LED Details Ready Check Error Flash Ext.PSU SFP Link/Act Link/Act/Speed • Ready LED Indicates the operational state of the switch. • Error LED Indicates a USB memory mount/access error occurred. • PSU LED Indicates the switch power supply status.

  • Page 21

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 1 Getting Started LED Functions / Behaviors LED Name State Status Ready Green Switch has started up correctly Green Blinking Switch is running a Power On Self Test (POST) or running from the backup firmware image (*)

  • Page 22: Power Inlet Side

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 1 Getting Started 1.1.3 Power Inlet Side Expansion Slot Power Inlet Redundant PSU Connector MAC Address Label SLOT1 SLOT2 • Expansion Slot An optional expansion card can be installed in the expansion slots on the port side of the switch. Reference "1.2.3 Expansion Card" (pg.25) •...

  • Page 23: Bottom Surface

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 1 Getting Started 1.1.5 Bottom Surface Product Manufacturing Label Firmware Label • Product Manufacturing Label This indicates the model name, serial number, manufacturing date, and Class 1 Laser Product, etc. • Firmware Label This indicates the firmware version. Items in the Package, Descriptions and Functions...

  • Page 24: Options

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 1 Getting Started Options 1.2.1 SFP Modules SFP modules (100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX/1000BASE-ZX/1000BASE-BX-D/1000BASE-BX-U) can be used. Precautions • Turn the switch power off to install a SFP module. • SFP modules can not be installed in the optional SFP+ extension card.

  • Page 25: Expansion Card

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 1 Getting Started 1.2.3 Expansion Card The following describes the available expansion card options. The optional expansion card is installed in the expansion slot on the port side of the switch. The following details the functions/behaviors of each type of expansion card.

  • Page 26

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 1 Getting Started CX4 Expansion Card CX4 Link/Act LEDs CX4 Ports • CX4 Link/Act LEDs Indicates CX4 port link status / communication status. • CX4 Ports Connect to 10G Ethernet NW equipment using CX4 cable. LED Display Content LED Name...

  • Page 27: Chapter 2 Installation

    Chapter 2 Installation This chapter describes how to install the switch and connect it to Console PC. Requirements for Installation Environment ..........28 2.1.1 Installation Requirements .

  • Page 28: Requirements For Installation Environment

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 2 Installation Requirements for Installation Environment Before installing the switch, please check the following: • Make sure that the switch and all the other options shown in this document are available for installation. • All the cables comply with the specifications of the interface connectors.

  • Page 29: Check List

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 2 Installation Installation Condition Check List Check the following items. Check Item Check Result Nothing is put on the switch. Vents are not obstructed. The switch is not located on the table or not stuck on another switch.

  • Page 30: Space Requirements

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 2 Installation 2.1.2 Space Requirements When installing the switch and providing maintenance, ensure the space below is maintained. Ensuring the Space for Installation (Maintenance) of the Switch When installing the switch and providing maintenance, ensure the space below is maintained.

  • Page 31: Installation

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 2 Installation Installation This section describes how to install the switch. 2.2.1 Installation of the Switch The following describes how to install. Installation on 19” Rack The switch can be installed and operated in the EIA standard 19” rack.

  • Page 32

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 2 Installation Put rack mounting brackets on the switch using M3 Countersunk Screws (Qty 8). Two ways below are possible for putting on rack mounting brackets. [STANDARD] [OFFSET] M3 Countersunk  M3 Countersunk  Screws Screws Rack Mounting Brackets Rack Mounting Brackets Precautions When putting on rack mounting brackets, make sure to use special screws included in the 19” rack brackets set. If other screws are used, it may break.

  • Page 33: Installation Of Extension Card

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 2 Installation 2.2.2 Installation of Extension Card The extension cards can be installed to the switch as optional. Below describes how to install each extension card. Installation of SFP+ Extension Card /CX4 Extension Card Below describes the case of SFP+ Extension card.

  • Page 34

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 2 Installation Removing SFP+ Extension Card / CX4 Extension Card Turn off the power of the switch. Caution If the extension card is removed when the power is on, the Check LED will light up and the switch will go into trouble state.

  • Page 35: Connecting The Equipment

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 2 Installation Connecting the Equipment We recommend discharging static electricity of twisted pair cable before connecting it to the switch. Also see below for how to install the USB memory. 2.3.1 Discharging Twisted Pair Cable Discharge static electricity of the twisted pair cable through the ground wire cable (ground wire for power supply, buildings, etc.) using static electricity removal tool, before connecting twisted pair cable to the switch.

  • Page 36

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 2 Installation Cleaning of Optical Connector Remove the connector guard cap of optical fiber part, and check the connector end face. If the end face is not clean, clean it with a reel type fiber cleaner.

  • Page 37: Connecting Twisted Pair Cable / Sfp Module

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 2 Installation 2.3.3 Connecting Twisted Pair Cable / SFP Module The following describes how to connect twisted pair cable, SFP module. Use straight cable when connecting with routers and terminals. Use crossing cable in case of cascading connection with other switching HUBs with transmission mode at fixed setting other than auto negotiation.

  • Page 38

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 2 Installation Connecting SFP Module Firmly install SFP module to SFP slot and lock module to the switch. 100BASE-FX/ 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX/ 1000BASE-ZX/1000BASE-BX-D/ SFP module 1000BASE-BX-U Caution Make sure to turn off the power when inserting and pulling out the SFP module.

  • Page 39: Connecting Twisted Pair Cable / Sfp+ Module / Cx4 Cable

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 2 Installation 2.3.4 Connecting Twisted Pair Cable / SFP+ Module / CX4 Cable The following describes how to connect twisted pair cable, SFP+ module, and CX4 cable. optical cable SFP+ ports and CX4 ports are fixed at 10Gbps FULL DUPLEX MODE.

  • Page 40

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 2 Installation Precautions Cable length will be as below based on the specification of the optical fiber cable Type Core/Cladding Diameter Minimum Transimission Band Cable Length (m) 62.5/125 µ m 160MHz/km 200MHz/km 50/125 µ m 400MHz/km...

  • Page 41: Plugging In The Usb Memory

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 2 Installation 2.3.5 Plugging in the USB Memory USB memory can be plugged in from the interface panel of the switch. Caution Do NOT unplug out the memory stick during access. It may result in crashing setting data.

  • Page 42: Connecting A Setup Pc

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 2 Installation Connecting a Setup PC This is to connect a set up PC to the console port of the switch using RS232C cable. Necessary Hardware / Software Please prepare the hardware & software specified below to connect to the switch.

  • Page 43

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 2 Installation Turn on the Power Caution • Please use the power cable included in this product. Also, please do NOT use this power cable on other products. • If the power outlet does not match with the power cord plug, please use the change plug adapter.

  • Page 44

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Chapter 2 Installation Prepare a Setup PC Log on using the terminal software. Start up the terminal software by using the set up PC. Set the setting conditions to the following; Item Setting Start Bit Data Bit...

  • Page 45: Time Setting

    When setting time and date to be “Jan 1, 2011 12:30:00am” type in command # date 2011/01/01.12:30:00 XG0448# configure Switch to Configuration mode. XG0448(config)# time zone -0500 When setting time zone to be “-0500“. XG0448(config)# commit Apply the configuration. XG0448(config)# save Save the configuration.

  • Page 46: Set Up Ip Address

    Eg. When setting the switch through www browser or installing a firmware from the initial state of the purchase. The following commands show how to set up the IP address (ex. 192.168.1.1). Command XG0448# configure XG0448(config)# lan 0 ip address 192.168.1.1/24 3 XG0448(config)# lan 0 vlan 1 XG0448(config)# commit XG0448(config)# exit...

  • Page 47: Index

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Index Index Number 10/100/1000BASE-T Port ........19 M3 Countersunk Screws .......... 18 MAC Address Label ..........22 Bottom Surface ............23 Options ..............24 organization of the manuals ........9 CD-ROM ..............18 Check LED ............... 20 Communication Software .........

  • Page 48

    XG0448 Hardware Guide Index USB Memory ............41 USB Port ..............19 Warning Label ............22...

  • Page 49

    FUJITSU LIMITED • The contents may be revised without prior notice. • Fujitsu assumes no liability for damages to third party copyrights or other rights arising from the use of any information in this manual. • No part of this manual may be reproduced in any form without the prior written permission of Fujitsu.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: