Page of 30

Craftsman 536.88113 Instructions Manual

11.0 horsepower 30 inch dual stage 120v, electric start snow thrower.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

11.0 Horsepower
30 Inch Dual Stage
120V, Electric Start
SNOW THROWER
MODEL NO.
536.881130
Caution:
Read and follow all Safety Rules
and Operating
Instructions
before
first use of this product.
a
a
0
ll
a
g
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND CO., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
I
F-001060J
08/25/99

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 536.88113

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 536.88113

  • Page 1

    11.0 Horsepower 30 Inch Dual Stage 120V, Electric Start SNOW THROWER MODEL NO. 536.881130 Caution: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions first use of this product. SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Hoffman F-001060J 08/25/99 before Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.

  • Page 2

    Craftsman will repair, free of charge, any defect in material or workman- ship. If this Craftsman Snow thrower is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty ap- plies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.

  • Page 3

    of the operatorpresencecontrolunderany cir- cumstances. TRAINING Read the operating and service instruction manual carefully. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and the proper use of the equipment. Know how to stop the unit and disengage the controls quickly. Never allow children to operate the equip- merit.

  • Page 4

    Do not clear snow across the face of slopes. Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes. Do net at- tempt to clear steep slopes, Never operate the snow thrower without proper guards, plates or other safety pro- tective devices in place. Never operate the snow thrower near en- closures, automobiles,...

  • Page 5

    Drive C lutch Forward ReverseAuger ClutchAuger Collector Engage Push ToEngage Fuel Electric Starter Discharge DOWN Discharge Weight Transfer Weight Transfer Lift Handle To Depress Pedal Engage To Disengage Safety Warning Symbols DANGER Thrown Objects. Thrown Objects. Keep Bystanders Away. Keep Bystanders IMPORTANT Read Owner's Manual...

  • Page 6

    Contents of Parts Bag (actual size) 1 - Owner's Manual (not shown) 1 - Packet of Fuel Stabilizer (not shown) 1 - Warranty Card (not shown) 2 - Parts bags (not shown) *Non-Assembly Parts, found in toolbox located on belt cover 1- Screw, 3/8-16 x 2 in 1- Nut, 3/8 In.

  • Page 7

    safety glasses or eye shields ARNING: Always wear while assembling snow thrower. TOOLS REQUIRED ASSEMBLY 1 - Knife to cut carton t - 1/2 inch wrenches (or adjustable wrenches) 1 - 9/16 inch wrenches (or adjustable wrenches) 1 - 3/4 inch wrenches (or adjustable wrenches) 1 - Pliers (to spread cotter pin) 1 - Screwdriver...

  • Page 8

    TO ASSEMBLE THE HANDLEAND CRANK ASSEMBLY Loosen, but do not remove, the screws, flatwashers, Iockwashers, and hex nuts in the upper holes of the lower handle. See Figure 3. Right Hand Side Of L 3/8" Hex Loosen, but do not*,, remove 3/8"...

  • Page 9

    CotterPin Clevis Pin Crank Rod Figure 6 ASSEMBLE SNOW CHUTE 1. Remove back carriage bolt. See Figure 7. 2. Tilt chute back into operating posi- tion. See Figure 8. 3. Replace carriage bolt from inside of chute. 4. Replace fiat washer and nylon lock- nut on outside of flange.

  • Page 10

    3. Position s peed selector lever as- sembly as shown in Figure 11. 4. Reinstall bolt, spring, washer and Iocknut See Figure 12. 5. Tighten Iocknut until 1/8 to 3/16 inch of the bolt threads protrude pas the Iocknut. 6. Thread the 3/8-16" hex jam nut onto the lever until the nut reaches the end of the thread.

  • Page 11

    f!_.'x_*] =1 _I=] Ik'4 3/jSa-16 Hex m Nut Washer Control Locknut Panel • Exposed Thread Figure 12 REMOTE CHUTE CONTROL KNOB 1. Thread the 3/8-16" hex jam nut onto the lever until the nut reaches the end of the thread. See Figure 13.

  • Page 12

    bPj=l--Iri_l[i]_] KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR SNOW THROWER. Compare the illustrations to familiarize yourseff with the location of various controls and adjustments. this manual for future reference. Auger. Electric Drive Lever Start (right hand) Button...

  • Page 13

    The operation of any snow thrower can result in foreign objects being thrown into the eyes, which can result in se- vere eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating the snow thrower. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask for over your glasses.

  • Page 14

    ickPin Unlocked sition Single Wheel Drive Figure 17 NOTE: Make sure that the klick pin is in the single wheel drive position of the axle only and not through the locked position. BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE 1. Before you service or start the en- gine, familiarize yourself with the snow thrower.

  • Page 15

    Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur. Fill the fuel tank only with a fresh, clean, unleaded regular, unleaded premium, or reformulated automo- tive gasoline. DO NOT use leaded gasoline. Make sure that the con- tainer you pour the gasoline from is clean and free from rust or other for- eign particles.

  • Page 16

    7. Push the primer button while cov- ering the vent hole as follows: Re- move finger from primer button between primes. Do not prime if temperature above 50 ° F (10 ° C). Push two time if temperature is 50 ° F (10 = C) to 15°F (-10 = C).

  • Page 17

    2. Release the starter handle and let it snap back against the starter. If the engine still fails to start, repeat the two previous steps until the engine starts. Then continue with the direc- tions for cold start. To help prevent possible freeze-up recoil starter and engine controls, pro- ceed as follows after each snow remov- al job.

  • Page 18

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES SERVICE RECORDS Fill in dates as you Before Every complete regular Each service. Often Hours Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil Tighten All Screws and Nuts Check Spark Plug Lubricate All Pivot Points Lubricate Oisc Drive Plate Zerk See Maintenance) Check Fuel Drain Fuel...

  • Page 19

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS HORSEPOWER 11.0 HP DISPLACEMENT 21.82 cu, in. GASOLINE 4 quads CAPACITY (unleaded) OIL CAPACITY 5W30 (20 oz capacity) ;PARK PLUG: Champion RJ19LM (Gap .030 in.) or equivalent VALVE CLEARANCE: Intake: .010 In, Exhaust: .010 In. SNOW THROWER AS REQUIRED The following adjustment should be preformed more than once each sea- son.

  • Page 20

    drive plate orfriction w heel come in contact withgrease o roil damage the friction wheel will result. Should grease or oil come in contact with the disc drive plate or friction wheel, be sure to clean the plate and wheel thorough[y, NOTE: For storage, the hex shaft and sprockets should be wiped with 5W30 motor oil to prevent rusting.

  • Page 21

    [,._] :l_kVJ [e.] = r_1_I H A.!i]I[ll- v'jil_l_I ,_hl= WARNING: Always discon- nect the spark plug wire and place it where It cannot make contact with spark plug to pre- vent accidental starting when mak- ing any adjustments or repairs. TO ADJUST SKID HEIGHT This snow thrower is equipped with two height adjustment skids, located on...

  • Page 22

    HOW TO CHECK AND ADJUST THECABLES The cables are adjusted at the factory and no adjustment should be neces- sary. If the cables have become stretched or are sagging adjustment wilt be necessary. To check for correct adjustment,discon- nect the Z-fitting at the drive lever, move the drive lever to the full forward position, just contacting the plastic...

  • Page 23

    Craftsman Store, A distributor's list is supplied in the parts manual. You _'ill need the assistance of a sec- ond person while replacing the belts.

  • Page 24

    8. Remove theoldauger drivebelt. Replace theauger d rivebeltwith anoriginal factory r eplacement belt available from an authorized service center. 9. Install the new auger drive belt onto the auger drive pulley and onto the drive pulley. 10. Adjust the auger drive belt. See "How To Adjust The Auger Drive Belt"...

  • Page 25

    HOW TOADJUST T HE BELT GUIDE 1. Disconnect spark plug wire. 2. Remove thescrew. R emove the beltcover. S eeFigure 2 6. 3. Engage theauger drivelever. 4. Measure thedistance b etween the beltguideandauger d rivebelt. The correct d istance is 1/8inch (3.175 m m).

  • Page 26

    How To Adjust The Friction Wheel 1, Remove washer and cotter pin con- necting trunnion nut to speed rod. See Figure 34. /Speed Control Rod Trunnion Figure 34 2. Twist trunnion nut up or down on shift rod to obtain the correct friction wheel position.

  • Page 27

    If you think the engine-governed high speed needs adjusting, contact your nearest Craftsman Store, which has the proper equipment and experience to make any necessary adjustments. TO ADJUST OR REPLACE THE SPARK PLUG...

  • Page 28

    TO adjust: 1, Clean spark plug by carefully scraping the electrodes (Do not sand blast or use a wire brush). 2. Be sure spark plug is clean and free of foreign material. Check elec- trodes gap with a wire feeler gauge and reset gap to 0.030"...

  • Page 29

    If you do not remove the gasoline, use fuel stabilizer supplied with unit or purchase Craftsman Fuel Stabi- lizer No. 3550. Add fuel stabilizer to any gasoline left in the tank to mini- mize gum deposits and acids. If the...

  • Page 30

    Stop engine immediately disconnect spark plug wire. Tighten all bolts and make all necessary repairs. If vibration continues, have the unit serviced by a Craftsman service repairman. Replace drive belt. Adjust traction drive cable. Replace friction wheel, Adjust auger drive belt;...

This manual also for:

536.881130

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: