Craftsman 247.88455.1 Operator's Manual

5.5 horse power 24-inch 4-cycle 3-speed snow thrower
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Operator's Manual
5.5 Horse Power
24-INCH 4-CYCLE 3-SPEED SNOW THROWER
Model No. 247.88455.1
CAUTION: Before using
this product, read this
manual and follow all
safety rules and operating
instructions.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179, U.S.A.
®
Visit our website: www.sears.com/craftsman
• SAFETY
• ASSEMBLY
• OPERATION
• MAINTENANCE
• PARTS LIST
• ESPANOL P. 27
FORM NO. 769-01910B
7/27/2006

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 247.88455.1

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 247.88455.1

  • Page 1 Operator’s Manual 5.5 Horse Power 24-INCH 4-CYCLE 3-SPEED SNOW THROWER Model No. 247.88455.1 CAUTION: Before using this product, read this manual and follow all safety rules and operating instructions. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179, U.S.A. ® Visit our website: www.sears.com/craftsman •...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    For two years from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman Snow Thrower is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner’s manual, Sears will repair, free of charge, any defect in material and workmanship. If this Craftsman snow thrower is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 30 days from the date of purchase.
  • Page 3: Safety Labels

    SAFETY LABELS This symbol points out important safety instruc- tions which, if not followed, could endanger the personal safety and/or property of yourself and others. Read and follow all instructions in this manual before attempting to operate this machine. Failure to comply with these instructions may result in personal injury.
  • Page 4: Rules Of Safe Operation

    SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES WARNING: Engine Exhaust, some of its constituents, and certain vehicle components contain or emit chemicals known to State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. DANGER: This machine was built to be operated according to the rules for safe operation in this manual. As with any type of power equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the operator can result in serious injury.
  • Page 5 SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES Operation 1. Do not put hands or feet near rotating parts, in the auger/impeller housing or chute assembly. Contact with the rotating parts can amputate hands and feet. 2. The auger/impeller control lever is a safety device. Never bypass its operation.
  • Page 6: Set Up & Adjustment

    IMPORTANT: This unit is shipped with the engine full of oil. After assembly, see page 10 for fuel and oil details. Removing From Carton 1. Cut the corners of the carton and lay the sides flat on the ground. Remove all packing inserts. 2.
  • Page 7: Tire Pressure

    Drive Cable Speed Control Box Cable Ties Auger Cable Speed Control Cable Figure  High Position Middle Position Low Position Figure  ASSEMBLY NOTE: Operation of this snow thrower on gravel is not recommended as loose gravel can be easily picked up and thrown by the auger causing personal injury or damage to the snow thrower.
  • Page 8: Know Your Snow Thrower

    WARNING: Be familiar with all the controls on the snow thrower and their proper operation. Know how to stop the machine and disengage them quickly. NOTE: Compare Figures 6 & 7 with your equipment and follow descrip- tion of controls, given below, to become familiar with their operation. Drive Control Located on the underside of the upper handle, the drive control is used to engage/disengage wheels.
  • Page 9: Ignition Key

    Oil Fill Muffler Spark Gasoline Cap (yellow Cap Plug on engine block) Carburetor Cover Ignition Choke Throttle Control Primer Oil Drain Figure 7 Clean Out Tool The clean out tool is provided to unclog the discharge opening. Do not unclog discharge chute while engine is running. WARNING: Before unclogging, shut off engine and remain behind handles until all moving parts have stopped completely.
  • Page 10: Operation

    Before Starting Engine Engine Oil The engine is shipped with oil in it. Check the oil level before first use. For subsequent fill-ups, use the grade of engine oil specified on page 14. To add oil: 1. Remove the dipstick from the oil fill. Pour fresh oil slowly through the plug.
  • Page 11: Operating Tips

    6. As the snow thrower starts to move, maintain a firm hold on the handle, and guide the snow thrower along the path to be cleared. 7. Release the auger and drive controls to stop the snow throwing action and forward motion. NOTE: Your unit is equipped with a clutch in the transmission.
  • Page 12: Maintenance And Service

    General Recommendations 1. Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance. 2. The warranty on this snow thrower does not cover items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain the snow thrower as instructed in this manual.
  • Page 13 Bottom Auger Housing Screw Figure 12 Figure 13 Figure 14 Maintenance & Service Auger Cable Adjustment Bracket Adjusting The Auger Cable Periodic adjustment to the auger control cable may be required due to normal stretch and wear on the belt. Adjustment is needed if the augers seem to hesitate while turning, but the engine maintains speed, or continue turning with the auger control disengaged.
  • Page 14: Drive Belt

    Drive Belt NOTE: To replace the Drive Belt, you must first follow Auger Belt instructions. Replace the drive belt before reassembling the new auger belt. 1. Remove hairpin clip and pivot rod from unit. See Figure 15. 2. Maneuver control arm out and disconnect drive cable. 3.
  • Page 15: Maintenance Schedule

    Figure 18 Follow the maintenance schedule given below. Some adjustments will have to be made periodically to maintain your unit properly. Periodically check all fasteners and make sure these are tight. Keep track of your scheduled service by filling in the Service Dates field below.
  • Page 16: Off Season Storage & Troubleshooting

    If the snow thrower will not be used for 30 days or longer, or if it is the end of the snow season when the last possibility of snow is gone, the equipment needs to be stored properly. Follow storage instructions below to ensure top performance from the snow thrower for many more years. Preparing Engine Short-Term Storage It is important to prevent gum deposits from forming in essential fuel...
  • Page 17 Problem Engine fails to start Engine runs erratic Engine overheats Excessive Vibration Loss of power Unit fails to propel itself Unit fails to discharge snow NOTE: This section addresses minor service issues. For further details, contact Sears service information line by calling 1-800-4-MY-HOME.
  • Page 18: Parts List

    Parts List...
  • Page 19 PART DESCRIPTION NUMBER 684-04037 Chute Assembly 710-04071 Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.0” 710-0451 Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 712-04063 Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18 720-04072 Star Knob 5/16-18 731-04388A Chute Handle 731-04426A Upper Chute 736-0159 Flat Washer .349 x .879 x .063 731-04127 Lower Chute 731-04353 Chute Ring...
  • Page 20 Parts List...
  • Page 21 PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION 710-0449 Carriage Screw 5/16-18 x 2.25” 710-0106 Hex Screw 1/4-20 x 1.25” 710-1260A Screw, 5/16-18 x .75” 712-04064 Flange Lock Nut 1/4-20 720-04072 Star Knob 5/16-18 725-0157 Cable Tie 746-04256 Drive Cable 746-04246 Auger Cable 711-04478 Pivot Rod 747-04405 Drive Control 749-04147...
  • Page 22 Parts List Tecumseh 5.5 H.P. Engine LH195SP - 67517D...
  • Page 23 Tecumseh 5.5 H.P. Engine LH195SP - 67517D Ref. No. Part No. Description 36469A Cylinder (Incl. 2,20,72 & 125) 26727 Dowel Pin 30969 Extension Cap (1/4-18 NPT) 28277 Flat washer 31334 Governor Rod 37729 Governor Lever 31335 Governor Lever Clamp 651018 Screw, T-15, 8-32 x 19/64”...
  • Page 24 Tecumseh 5.5 H.P. Engine LH195SP - 67517D Ref. No. Part No. Description 34582 Choke Rod 35438 Control Knob 28820 Screw, 10-32 x 1/2” 650664 Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-19/32” 33673A * Intake Pipe Gasket 36701 Compression Release Weight 36702 Compression Release Spring 35656A Blower Housing 264A...
  • Page 25 Tecumseh 5.5 H.P. Engine LH195SP - 67517D Ref. No. Part No. Description 590707 Recoil Starter 590709 Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass’y. 590774 Repair Kit 590574 Mitten Grip Handle 590535 Starter Rope ( Length 98”) Parts List Ref. No. Part No. 640084B Carburetor (Incl.
  • Page 26 Notes...
  • Page 27: Español

    Manual del operador 5.5 caballos de fuerza MÁQUINA QUITANIEVE DE 24”, 4 CICLOS Y 3 VELOCIDADES Número de modelo 247.88455.1 PRECAUCIÓN: antes de utilizar este producto, lea este manual y siga todas las reglas de seguridad y las instrucciones de funcionamiento.
  • Page 28 Sears reparará sin cargo cualquier defecto de materiales o mano de obra. Si esta máquina quitanieve Craftsman se utiliza para propósitos comerciales o de alquiler, esta garantía se aplica sólo durante 30 días a partir de la fecha de compra.
  • Page 29 ETIQUETAS DE SEGURIDAD AVOID SERIOUS INJURY FROM TIRE / RIM EXPLOSION. TO PREVENT OVER-INFLATION: • USE A MANUAL PUMP OR PORTABLE ELECTRIC TIRE INFLATOR. • NEVER USE AN AIR COMPRESSOR. • INFLATE TIRE TO 20 PSI. Hay una herramienta de limpieza del canal ajustada a la parte superior de la caja de la barrena con un pasador de ensamblado.
  • Page 30 PRÁCTICAS DE OPERACIÓN SEGURAS ADVERTENCIA: el escape del motor de este producto, algunos de sus componentes y algunos com- ponentes del vehículo contienen o emiten productos químicos que el estado de California considera que pueden producir cáncer, defectos de nacimiento u otros problemas reproductivos. PELIGRO: Esta máquina está...
  • Page 31 PRÁCTICAS DE OPERACIÓN SEGURAS Operación 1. No ponga las manos o los pies cerca de las piezas rotatorias, en la caja de la barrena / motor o en el montaje del canal de descarga. El contacto con las piezas rotatorias puede producir la amputación de manos y pies. 2.
  • Page 32 IMPORTANTE: esta unidad se envía con el motor lleno de aceite. Después del montaje, consulte la página 36 para los detalles del combustible y el aceite. Extracción de la unidad de la caja 1. Corte las esquinas de la caja de cartón y extiéndala en el piso Quite todos los insertos de empaque.
  • Page 33 Cable de transmisión Uniones de cables Figura  Figura  la posición baja. Cuando el área para ser limpiada es desigual, zapatos de patinazo de lugar en la posición media o alta. Ver la Figura 5. NOTE: no recomiendan a la operación de este lanzador de nieve sobre la grava cuando la grava suelta puede ser fácilmente recogida y lanzada por el taladro que causa a herida personal o daño al lanzador de nieve.
  • Page 34 Conozca su máquina quitanieve ADVERTENCIA: familiarícese con el uso de todos los controles de la máquina quitanieve y con su correcto funcionamiento. Sepa cómo detener la máquina y cómo desengranar los controles rápidamente. NOTA: compare las figuras 6 y 7 con su equipo y siga la descripción de los controles, que se ofrecen a continuación, para familiarizarse con su operación.
  • Page 35 Conozca su máquina quitanieve Silenciador Bujía de Llenado de aceite encendido Cubierta del carburador Llave de encendido Obturador Control del estrangulador Cebador Drenado de aceite Figura 7 Herramienta de limp Tapa de la gasolina La herramienta de limpieza se adjunta para destapar la abertura de descarga. No destape el canal de descarga mientras el motor está...
  • Page 36 Antes de encender el motor Aceite del motor El motor se envía con aceite en el motor. Compruebe el nivel de aceite antes del primer uso. Para los llenados subsiguientes, use el grado de aceite para motor especificado en la página 40. Para agregar aceitel: 1.
  • Page 37 6. A medida que la máquina quitanieve comienza a moverse, sostenga firmemente la manija y guíe la máquina a lo largo del camino que desea limpiar. 7. Suelte los controles de la barrena y la transmisión para que la máquina deje de quitar nieve y de desplazarse hacia delante. NOTA: su unidad está...
  • Page 38 Recomendaciones generales 1. Respete siempre las reglas de seguridad cuando realice tareas de mantenimiento. 2. La garantía de esta máquina quitanieve no cubre elementos que han estado sujetos al mal uso o negligencia del operador. Para recibir el reembolso total de la garantía, el operador deberá dar manten- imiento a la máquina quitanieve como se indica en este manual.
  • Page 39 Tornillo de la caja de la bar- rena inferior Tornillo de la caja de la barrena superior Figura 12 Figura 13 Figura 14 Mantenimiento y servicio 2. Drene la gasolina del tanque de combustible por debajo de ½ Ménsula de tanque o haga funcionar la máquina con menos de medio tanque, ajuste del cable o coloque un trozo de plástico debajo del tapón de llenado del...
  • Page 40 NOTA: si no reemplaza la correa de la transmisión, proceda al paso 5 en la sección “Correa de la transmisión”. Correa de la transmisión NOTA: para reemplazar la correa de la transmisión, primero deben seguirse las instrucciones de la correa de la barrena. Reemplace la correa de la transmisión antes de volver a ensamblar la nueva correa de la barrena.
  • Page 41 Figura 18 Siga el cronograma de mantenimiento que se presenta a continuación. Algunos ajustes deben ser realizados periódi- camente para el mantenimiento adecuado de la unidad. Revise periódicamente todos los sujetadores y compruebe que estén bien ajustados. Controle su calendario de mantenimiento completando el campo “Fechas de los servicios” que aparece a continuación.
  • Page 42 ALMACENAMIENTO FUERA DE TEMPORADA Si no se va a utiliza el equipo durante 30 días o más, o si es el final de la temporada de nieve y ya no existe posibilidad de que nieve, es necesario almacenar el equipo de manera adecuada. Siga las instrucciones de almacenamiento que se indican a continuación para garantizar el rendimiento máximo de la máquina quitanieve durante muchos años .
  • Page 43 Problema El motor no arranca El motor funciona de manera errática El motor recalienta Demasiada vibración Pérdida de potencia La unidad no se autopropulsa La unidad no descarga la nieve NOTA: en esta sección se analizan problemas menores de servicio. Si desea más detalles comuníquese con la línea de información de servicio de Sears al 1-800-4-MY-HOME.
  • Page 44 Get it fixed, at your home or ours! For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories and owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.