Download Print this page
Craftsman 486.24535 Owner's Manual
Craftsman 486.24535 Owner's Manual

Craftsman 486.24535 Owner's Manual

Sleeve hitch

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
I CRAFI'SMAN+
I
SLEEVE HITCH
Model No. 486.24535
"
.+
-
CAUTION:
Before
using this product,
read
this manual
and follow all
Safety
Rules and
Operating
Instructions.
IMPORTANT
- READ
THIS
FIRST!!!
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions
Please Call 866-576-8388
Mon.-Fri.
7 am - 5 pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032
or e-mail info@agri-fab.com
Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home.
Sears,
Roebuck
and Co.,
Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
PRINTED
IN USA
FORM NO. 49033 (REV. 4/04)

Advertisement

loading

Subscribe to Our Youtube Channel

Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.24535

  • Page 1 Owner's Manual I CRAFI'SMAN+ SLEEVE HITCH Model No. 486.24535 " CAUTION: Before using this product, this manual and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions. IMPORTANT - READ THIS For Missing Parts or Assembly Please Call 866-576-8388 Mon.-Fri. 7 am - 5 pm CST.
  • Page 2: Limited One-Year Warranty

    You should record both the serial number and the date of purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference. MAINTENANCE REPAIR REPAIR PARTS LIST ... PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ON CRAFTSMAN because of operator negligence contained in the owner's manual. BY CONTACTING THE NEAREST improperly or if the user does not understand at all times, when using power equipment.
  • Page 3 QTY. DESCRIPTION Hex Bolt, 5/8" x 2-1/2" Hex Bolt, 5/8" x 1-3/4" Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1" Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1-3/4" Shoulder Bolt Hex Nut, 5/16" Hex Nut, 3/8" Hex Lock Nut, 3/8" NOTE: Bolt (C), Lock Washer (N) and Nut (H) will not be used unless the mounting holes in the tractor do not already contain bolts and nuts.
  • Page 4 CARTON CONTENTS 1. Sleeve Hitch Frame Assembly 2. Mounting Brackets (2) 3. Sleeve Hitch Lift Assembly 4. Hitch Pin with 5/32" Hair Cotter Pin 5. Lift Lever Assembly (with R.H. Pivot Bracket) 6. L.H. Pivot Bracket Hardware Package (see page 3) TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY...
  • Page 5 • Placethe L.H.PivotBracket o ntotheendof the Lift LeverAssembly (the R.H.PivotBracket c omes alreadyinstalledonthe assembly). S eeFigure4. • Attachthe R.H.andL.H.PivotBrackets tothe SleeveHitchFrame Assembly usingfour3/8"x 1" hexboltsand3/8"hexlocknuts.SeeFigure4. LH. PIVOT BRACKET R.H. PIVOT BRACKET 3/8-16 x 1" HEX BOLT SLEEVE HITCH FRAME FIGURE 4 Hook the Sleeve Hitch Frame Assembly onto the shoulder bolts in the mounting brackets.
  • Page 6 • Move the lift lever backward hitch. • Attach an implement using the sleeve hitch pin. Tighten the stabilizer bolts against the implement hitch and then tighten the jam nuts. IMPORTANT: Some implements stabilizer bolts not be tightened. implement owner's manual. •...
  • Page 7 REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24535 SLEEVE HITCH Part No. Description 24722 Sleeve Hitch Frame 24723 Pivot Bracket, L.H. 24792 Pivot Bracket, R.H. 43001 Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 1" 43082 Hex Lock Nut, 3/8-16 64098 Sleeve Hitch Lift Assembly 64982 Lift Lever Assembly...
  • Page 8 no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! 1-800-4-MY-HOME To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment for repair, call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center. 1-800-488-1222 For the replacement that you _eed tbodo-i_yourself, 1 800 366 PART 6a.m.-11p.m.