Download Print this page

Craftsman 247.77586 Owner's Manual

8.0 horse power 3" diameter chipping capacity.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
CRAFTSMAN
8.0 Horse Power
3" diameter chipping capacity
CHIPPER-SHREDDER
Model No.
247.775860
CAUTION"
Before using this product,
read this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating
Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179, U.S.A.
Printed in U.S.A.
770-0549M
(R970110)

Advertisement

   Also See for Craftsman 247.77586

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 247.77586

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 247.77586

  • Page 1

    Owner's Manual CRAFTSMAN 8.0 Horse Power 3" diameter chipping capacity CHIPPER-SHREDDER Model No. 247.775860 CAUTION" Before using this product, read this manual and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179, U.S.A. Printed in U.S.A.

  • Page 2

    Maintenance One-Year Warranty on Craftsman For one year from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman chipper-shredder is maintained, lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the operator's manual, Sears will repair, free of charge, any defect in material or workmanship.

  • Page 3

    This symbol points out important safety instructions which, if not followed, could endanger the per- sonal safety and/or property of yourself and others. Read and follow all instructionsin this manual before attempting to operate your chipper shredder. Failure to comply with these instructionsmay result in per- sonal injury.When you see this symbol--heed its warning.

  • Page 4

    If situations occur which are not covered by this manual, use care and good judgment. dealer for assistance. Keep discharge chute deflector, chipper chute door, and all other guards and safety devices in place and operating properly. Only operate unit in good daylight. Do not operate unit at night or in dark areas where your vision may be impaired.

  • Page 5

    Your chipper-shredder has been completely assembled at the factory, except for the hopper assembly, chipper chute, discharge chute and the catcher bag. These parts are shipped loose in the carton. A pair of safety glasses and a bottle of oil are also included in the carton.

  • Page 6

    1 in figure 4. Holding the hopper, push hopper pivot door down inside the hopper. See figure 4. Slide the hopper assembly towards the chipper- shredder housing so that the upper guide on the hopper assembly slides under the stop washer on each side of the inlet guide.

  • Page 7

    Place the chipper chute over the weld studs so the slot on the chute is towards the bottom. Align the three holes on the chute with the three weld studs.

  • Page 8

    Allows leaves and small branches upto 1" diameter to MEETS ANSI SAFETY STANDARDS Sears chipper-shredders conform to the safety standard B 71.6 -1990 of the American National Standards Institute. can result in foreign objects being thrown into the eyes, which can result...

  • Page 9

    Check the fuel level periodically to avoid running out of gasoline while operating the chipper- shredder. If the unit runs out of gas as it is shredding or chipping, it may be necessary to unclog the unit before it can be restarted.

  • Page 10

    For best performance, it is important to keep the shredding blade and the chipper blades sharp. If the composition of the material being discharged changes (becomes stringy, etc.) or if the rate at which...

  • Page 11

    The warranty on this snow thrower does not cover items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain the chipper- shredder as instructed in this manual. Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to maintain your unit properly.

  • Page 12

    2. CLEANING Clean the chipper-shredder by running water from a hose through the hopper assembly and chipper chute with the engine running. Allow the chipper-shredder to dry thoroughly. Wash the bag periodically with water. Allow to dry thoroughly in the shade. Do not use heat.

  • Page 13

    theengine without a ircleaner c ompletely a ssembled. ToService Air Cleaner: Service pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of use, or at least once a season. Service filter every 100 hours of use, or at least once a season. Service pre-cleaner and filter more often under dusty conditions.

  • Page 14

    Clean the screen by scraping or washing with water. 4. LUBRICATION Lubricate the pivot points on the release bar, hopper assembly, chute deflector and chipper chute once a season using a light oil. See figure 16 Figure 16: Lubrication Chart •...

  • Page 15

    (holding the chute to the frame) by removing the hex bolts. NOTE: When re-assembling, the cupped washer goes on the slot toward the bottom of the chipper chute with the cupped side against the chute. Rotate the impeller assembly by hand until you locate one of the two chipper blades in the chipper chute opening.

  • Page 16

    SEARS service center. 4. ENGINE SPEED The engine speed on your chipper-shredder been set at the factory. Do not attempt to increase engine speed or it may result in personal injury. If you...

  • Page 17

    A yearly check-up by your local Sears service center is a good way to make certain your chipper-shredder will provide maximum performance for the next season. 1. CHIPPER-SHREDDER Clean the chipper-shredder thoroughly.

  • Page 18

    PROBLEM Engine fails to start Loss of power; operation erratic Engine overheats Too much vibration Unit does not discharge Rate of discharge slows considerably or composition of discharged material changes For repairs beyond the minor adjustments listed above, please contact your nearest SEARS service center.

  • Page 19

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN 8 H.P. CHIPPER=SHREDDER MODEL 247.775860 79 76 _o _...

  • Page 20

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN 8 H.P. CHIPPER-SHREDDER DESCRIPTION PART NO. 770-0549M Owner's Manual 742-0571 Shredder Blade 710-1254 Hex Patch Bolt 3/8-24 x 2.25" Lg. (Gr.8) 143,978005 Engine 736-0217 Lock Washer 3/8" I.D. 736-0247 Flat Washer .406" I.D. x 1.25" O.D. 719-0329 Flail Blade 711-0833B Clevis Pin .496"...

  • Page 21

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN Table continued from page 20) 8 H.P. CHIPPER-SHREDDER PART NO. 781-0492A Hopper -- Pivot Door 726-0106 Cap Speed Nut 1/4" Rod 781-0692 Upper Hopper 781-0693 Lower Hopper 712-0107 Lock Nut 1/4"- 20 781-0698 Hopper Lockout Bracket 749-1004 Chipper Chute Support...

  • Page 22

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN 8 H.P. ENGINE MODEL 143.978005 CHIPPER-SHREDDER MODEL 247.775860 83 81 75 71 47 • 169, 184, 245A 3700_.[_]-" ooo] 277A >3OO _i__'_ 292 _..i't10...

  • Page 23

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN 8 H.P. ENGINE MODEL 143.978005 CHIPPER-SHREDDER Part No. Description Key No. RPM Low 1700 RPM High 3450 to 3750 35385 Cylinder (Incl. 2 & 20) Dowel Pin 27652 Oil Drain Extension 30969 Extension Cap 30699C Governor Rod (Incl. 15A & 15B)

  • Page 24

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN 8 H.P. ENGINE MODEL 143.978005 CHIPPER-SHREDDER Part Description 650788 Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4" 29747B Screw, Torx T-40, 5/16-24 x 21/32" 264A 650802 Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8" 33272B Cylinder Head Cover 34185B Muffler 31588 Locking Plate 650729 Screw, 5/16-18 x 3-3/16"...

  • Page 25

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN 8 H.P. ENGINE MODEL 143.978005 CHIPPER-SHREDDER Carburetor MODEL 247.775860 Part 632351 631776A 631970 631184 631183 631778 650508 631812 632043 631184 631183 631753 630735 632164 650417 630766 632281 63O766 630739 63O740 631867 631024 632019 631 O28 631021 631022 632239...

  • Page 26

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN 8 H.P. ENGINE MODEL 143.978005 CHIPPER-SHREDDER MODEL 247.775860 q_--2 Part Description 59O704 Recoil Starter 590599A Spring Pin (Incl. 4) 590600 Washer 590696 Retainer 590601 Washer 59O697 Brake Spring 590698 Starter Dog 590699 Dog Spring 590700 Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y...

  • Page 27

    :orthe repairor replacementpartsyou need delivereddirectlyto yourhome Call7 am - 7 pm, 7 days a week 1-800-366 (1-800-366-7278) Forin-homemajor.brandrepairservice Call24 hoursa day,7 daysa week 1-8OO-4-REPAIR (1-800-473-7247) Forthe location of a SearsPartsandRepair Center in yourarea Call 24 hours a day,7 daysa week 1-800-488-1222 For information on purchasinga Sears Maintenance Agreementor to inquire...

  • Page 28

    Manual del Propietario CRRFTSMRN 8.0 HP Capacidad de astillado de 3" de dia.metro ASTILLADORA-DESMENUZADORA Modelo No. 247.775860 PRECAUClON: Antes de operar este equipo lea y observe todas las reglas e instrucciones de seguridad Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179, U.S.A. Impreso en U.S.A.

  • Page 29

    Anote el nQmero de serie y la fecha de compra y manten- 24 PSI ga en un lugar seguro para referencia futura. P&gina fuera de temporada Craftsman sea mantenida, lubricada y puesta a se usa para fines EN LOS ESTA- Estabilizador Juego de...

  • Page 30

    & Este simbolo indica instrucciones peligro la seguridad personal y/o la propiedad suya y de otras personas. Lea y observe todas las instrucciones de este manual antes de intentar operar su astilladora-desmenuzadora strucciones puede resultar en lesiones personales -- obedezca &...

  • Page 31

    • Nunca t rate deretirar nivaciar l abolsa colectora cuando elmotor estA funcionando. Apague e lmotor yespere h as- taque lahelice sedetenga completamente. tint_a g irando durante u nos segundos despu6s deapagar elmotor. Nunca c oloque ninguna parte desucuerpo e nel Area delahelice hasta queeste seguro q uelahelice ha detenido sugiro.

  • Page 32

    Tolva Canaleta de descarga Canaleta de la astilladora Bolsa colectora IMPORTANTE: Esta unidad se despacha aceite en el motor. Vea la secci6n de OPERACION manual para las recomendaciones aceite de motor adecuados, NOTA: Para determinar los lados izquierdo y derecho de su astilladora-desmenuzadora, el motor en posiciSn mas alejado de usted.

  • Page 33

    3. HERRAMIENTAS REQUERIDAS 1. Llaves de 1/2" o ajustables 2. Llaves de 7/16" o ajustables 3. Embudo 4. DESCONEXlON DE LA BUJIA • Desconecte el cable de la bujfa y mu_valo alejado de la bujfa antes de ensamblar la astilladora-desmenuzadora. Vea la figura 2.

  • Page 34

    Ajuste el perno. Esto asegurar_, el conjunto de la tolva a la gufa de entrada. Para elevar la tolva, sujetela por el mango y lev_ntela hasta que calce en posici6n. Vea la figura 5. Para bajar la tolva, suj6tela por el mango y tire de la barra de desenganche.

  • Page 35

    Antes de operar su astilladora-desmenuzadora ustraciones con su astilladora-desmenuzadora Guarde este manual para referencia futura. La operaci6n de una astilladora-desmenuzadora Io que puede lesionarlos gravemente. Antes de astillar o desmenuzar, empre las antiparras de seguridad provistas con esta unidad o protectores de los ojos. 1.

  • Page 36

    Detencibn del motor Mueva la palanca de control del acelerador STOP. Desconecte el cable de la bujia y alejelo de la bujfa para prevenir un arranque accidental. reglas de seguridad en las pdginas 3 y 4 de este ADVERTENCIA: Refierase manual, antes usar esta...

  • Page 37

    4. ARRANQUE DEL MOTOR na ademds del operador est_ parada cerca de la ADVERTENClA: AsegL_rese que ninguna perso- astilladora-desmenuzadora al arrancar u operar. opere esta astilladora-desmenuzadora menos que el deflector de la canaleta haya sido correctamente instalado y est_ asegurado con las perillas manuales.

  • Page 38

    descarga elmaterial, esposible q uelacuchilla d esmenuza- dora y/olascuchillas astilladoras est_n desafiladas ranafilarse o reemplazarse. Refierase a la secci6n de Servicio yAjustes. IMPORTANTE: Hay untamiz dedesgranadora trodelarmaz6n e nel _.rea dedescarga. Extraiga y limpie seg6n lasinstrucciones delasecci6n d eServicio y Ajustes. Astille materiales de hasta 3 pulgadas de didmetro 1.

  • Page 39

    MANTENIMIENTO Aceitar los puntos de pivote Limpiar la desmenuzadora Inspeccionar el aceite del motor Cambiar el aceite del motor Limpiar el filtro de aire Limpiar el motor Reajustar la bujia Limpiar el silenciador _/INSPECCIONAR 2. LIMPIEZA • Limpie la astilladora-desmenuzadora de una manguera, sobre el conjunto de la tolva y la tolva de la astilladora, con el motor funcionando.

  • Page 40

    Para prestar servicio al filtro de aire 1. Preste servicio al prefiltro despues de cada 25 horas de uso, o por Io menos una vez por temporada. 2. Preste servicio filtro cada 100 horas de uso, o por Io menos una vez por temporada. 3.

  • Page 41

    Silenciador menuzadora sin un silenciador ADVERTENClA: opere la astilladora-des- sistema de escape. Los silenciadores sores de chispas dafiados pueden crear un riesgo de incendio. Inspeccione peribdicamente y reempl_celo sario. Si su motor est,. equipado con un conjunto de tamiz de supresor de chispas, extraiga despu_s de cada 50 ho- ras de uso para limpieza e inspecci6n.

  • Page 42

    2. AFILADO O REEMPLAZO CUCHILLAS Cuchillas de la astilladora • Desconecte el cable de la bujfa y muevalo alejado de la bujfa. • Extraiga el tamiz de la desgranadera segt_n se instruye en la secci6n previa. ° Usando una Ilave de 1/2", extraiga la canaleta de la astil- ladora extrayendo tres tuercas hexagonales Vea la figura 17.

  • Page 43

    • Una cuchilla desequilibrada causara u na vibraci6n excesi- vaalgirar a altas velocidades y puede c ausar d afios a la unidad, la cuchilla p uede probarse p orequilibrio equili- br_ndola sobre undestornillador dehoja redonda osobre unclavo. D esgaste el metal dellado maspesado h asta quela unidad est6uniformemente Figura 2 0.

  • Page 44

    combustible en el tanque de combustible, ADVERTENCIA: Nunca almacene la mAquina con de un edificio donde los humos pueden alcanzar una llama expuesta o chispa, o donde est6n pre- sentes fuentes de encendido tales como calenta- dores de agua caliente y de ambientes, secadores de ropa, cocinas, motores electricos, etc.

  • Page 45

    PROBLEMA CAUSA POSIBLE El motor no arranca Tanque de combustible vacfo, o combustible rancio. Est_ desconectado el cable de la bujfa. Bujfa defectuosa. El control del acelerador no estA en la posici6n correcta. Perdida de potencia, 1. El cable de la bujfa est& flojo. funcionamiento err_.tico 2.

  • Page 46

    Sears se complace en ofrecer a sus clientes servicio de reparaci6n de aparatos electro- dom_sticos y electrbnicos de todas las marcas. En Sears, usted puede contar con operadores en espa_ol, a los que puede Ilamar sin cargo alguno. Para pedir servicio de reparacibn a domicilio, Llame 24 horas al dia, 7 dfas a la semana 1 800-676-5811...

This manual also for:

247.775860, 24a-485b099

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: