Step
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect
connector.
3.
Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the harness connector of the
BARO sensor (pin 1 of B-121).
4.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5.
Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor
7
connection and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pin 60 of J-14).
6.
Test for high resistance of the low reference
circuit.
7.
Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as
necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Replace the boost pressure sensor. Refer to Boost
Pressure Sensor in Section 1J Induction.
8
Did you complete the replacement?
Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to BARO Sensor
Replacement.
9
Did you complete the replacement?
1.
Reconnect
harness connector(s).
2.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4.
Start the engine.
10
5.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle
within
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
11
Are there any DTCs that you have not
diagnosed?
Action
the
BARO
sensor
harness
all
previously
disconnected
the
conditions
that
Engine Control System (4HK1)
Value(s)
—
—
—
—
you
—
Yes
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 11
Go to DTC List
1A-151
No
—
—
System OK