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WORKSHOP MANUAL ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4HK1 model)
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This Workshop Manual deals only with the screen toned section(s) in the table below. Section Sub Section GENERAL INFORMATION General Information ENGINE Engine Control System Engine Mechanical Engine Cooling Engine Fuel Engine Electrical Emission Control Engine Exhaust Engine Lubrication Engine Speed Control System Induction Pre-Heating System SUSPENSION...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-1 ENGINE Engine Control System (4HK1) TABLE OF CONTENTS DTC P0219 (Flash Code 543) ... .1A-144 Specifications ......1A-3 Temperature vs Resistance .
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-3 Specifications Temperature vs Resistance Intake Air Temperature vs. Resistance (Except Euro 4 Specification) Engine Coolant Temperature vs. Resistance °C °F Ohms °C °F Ohms Temperature vs. Resistance Value (Approximately) Temperature vs. Resistance Value (Approximately) 1440 2300 3430 1250...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-5 Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions Emission Related DTC • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported. Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A • Use a scan tool to clear the SVS lamp and the •...
1A-6 Engine Control System (4HK1) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List DTC Type Flash Euro 4 Euro 3 Euro 2 DTC Descriptor Code Specifi Specifi Specifi cation cation cation P0016 Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation P0045 – – Turbocharger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit P0079 –...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-7 DTC Type Flash Euro 4 Euro 3 Euro 2 DTC Descriptor Code Specifi Specifi Specifi cation cation cation P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range/ Performance P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit P0341 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range/ Performance P0380...
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1A-8 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC Type Flash Euro 4 Euro 3 Euro 2 DTC Descriptor Code Specifi Specifi Specifi cation cation cation P1261 Injector Positive Voltage Control Circuit Group 1 P1262 Injector Positive Voltage Control Circuit Group 2 P1404 –...
1A-10 Engine Control System (4HK1) Engine Controls Schematics Cruise switch (Combination switch) Cruise resume switch Cruise set switch Cruise cancel switch PTO throttle sensor Ignition switch (on) Ignition switch (start) Idle up sensor Key position Main relay Accel pedal position sensor 1 Dropping resistor EURO 4...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-11 EURO 4 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Crank shaft position sensor Immobilizer control unit (ICU) Boost pressure sensor CAN Registor EURO 4 Intake throttle position sensor EURO 4 Engine coolant temperature sensor Intake throttle solenoid Fuel temperature sensor Cylinder #1...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-15 LNW76ESF000901 Legend 1. Exhaust brake valve 4. Exhaust differential pressure sensor 2. Exhaust temperature sensor 2 (in front of oxygen 5. Exhaust throttle valve catalyst) 6. DPD assembly 3. Exhaust temperature sensor 1 (in front of filter) LNW76ESF001001 Legend 1.
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1A-16 Engine Control System (4HK1) LNW76ESF001101 Legend 1. Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) (without ABS) LNW81ASF001101 Legend 1. CAN resistor (RHD)
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-17 LNW81ASF000101 Legend 1. ECM 2. Dropping resistor LNW81ASF000201 Legend 1. VNT control module...
1A-18 Engine Control System (4HK1) Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector Connector No. J-14 End Views Connector Color Black Engine Control Module (ECM) Test Adapter No. J-35616-64A Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function BLU/BLK SVS lamp control (Euro 4 specification) BLU/WHT CAN high signal YEL/GRN VSS signal or EHCU APP sensor 1 shield ground...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-19 Connector No. J-14 Connector No. J-14 Connector Color Black Connector Color Black Test Adapter No. J-35616-64A Test Adapter No. J-35616-64A Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function LT GRN/ Exhaust brake switch signal YEL/RED Exhaust temperature sensor 1 signal (Euro 4 specification)
1A-20 Engine Control System (4HK1) Connector No. E-12 Connector No. E-12 Connector Color Black Connector Color Black Test Adapter No. J-35616-64A Test Adapter No. J-35616-64A Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function LT GRN / FT sensor signal CKP Sensor, intake throttle position sensor, FT sensor,...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-21 Boost Pressure Sensor Connector No. Connector Color Gray Test Adapter No. J-35616-33 Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function APP sensor 2 5 volts reference 1 2 3 APP sensor 2 signal APP sensor 2 low reference APP sensor 1 5 volts reference BLU/WHT APP sensor 1 signal...
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1A-22 Engine Control System (4HK1) Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Connector No. B-161 Connector Color White Test Adapter No. J-35616-42 Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function WHT/GRN Ignition voltage feed Switch signal Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor 469%$-50% Connector No. E-20 Connector Color Black Test Adapter No.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-23 Connector No. B-31 Connector No. B-224 Connector Color Light blue Connector Color Brown Test Adapter No. J-35616-2A Test Adapter No. J-35616-33 Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function Ground Not used BLU/WHT CAN high (Euro 4 specification) Not used...
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1A-24 Engine Control System (4HK1) Connector No. E-15 Connector No. B-165 Connector Color Black Connector Color Blue Test Adapter No. J-35616-64A Test Adapter No. J-35616-33 Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function YEL/BLK Position sensor low reference BLK/ORN DPD switch voltage feed Motor control 3 BLU/ WHT DPD switch signal...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-25 Engine Warm Up Switch Exhaust Brake Solenoid Valve LNW76ESH004201 LNW66ESH001101 Connector No. B-168 Connector No. J-26 Connector Color Gray Connector Color Black Test Adapter No. J-35616-33 Test Adapter No. J-35616-33 Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function Pin No.
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1A-26 Engine Control System (4HK1) Exhaust Temperature Sensor 2 Connector No. J-33 Connector Color Black Test Adapter No. J-35616-33 Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function LT GRN Sensor signal BLU/WHT Sensor 5 volts reference Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1 469%$-50! Connector No. J-35 Connector Color Dark gray...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-27 Connector No. J-59 Connector No. E-37 Connector Color Black Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function Test Adapter No. J-35616-33 Charge voltage (Common 2) Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function Charge voltage (Common 2) Solenoid valve ground Solenoid control Fuel Injector No.1 Cylinder Fuel Injector No.3 Cylinder...
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1A-28 Engine Control System (4HK1) Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Connector No. E-41 Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function Charge voltage (Common 1) Charge voltage (Common 1) Solenoid control 1 2 3 Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Regulator LNW46ESH001501 Connector No. E-19 Connector Color Black...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-29 Mass Air Flow (MAF)/ Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor (Euro4 specification) Connector No. E-22 Connector Color Gray Test Adapter No. J-35616-33 Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function Sensor low reference LT GRN/ Sensor signal 1 2 3 4 5 Glow Plug LNW46ESH001801 Connector No.
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1A-30 Engine Control System (4HK1) Idle Up Sensor Connector No. J-217 Connector Color Gray Test Adapter No. J-35616-16 Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function RED/GRN Sensor signal Sensor low reference 1 2 3 Intake Throttle Valve LNW46ESH002601 Connector No. B-87 "...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-31 Variable Nozzle Turbocharger (VNT) Control Module Connector No. B-166 Connector Color White Test Adapter No. J-35616-33 Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function BLU/ORN PTO switch signal PTO switch ground PTO Throttle Sensor 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 LNW76ESH004101 Connector No.
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1A-32 Engine Control System (4HK1) Variable Nozzle Turbocharger (VNT) Actuator & Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Sensor 469%$-50% LNW76ESH002301 Connector No. J-48 Connector No. Connector Color Gray Connector Color Brown Test Adapter No. J-35616-33 Test Adapter No. J-35616-33 Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function Pin No.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-33 Diagnostic Information and Procedures Engine Control System Check Sheet ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK SHEET Inspectors Name Customers Name Model & Model Year Drivers Name Chassis No. Date Vehicle Brought In Engine No. License No. Odometer Reading km/miles Engine Does Engine does not crank...
1A-34 Engine Control System (4HK1) Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Controls Reading Flash Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) The provision for communicating with the ECM is the Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System Data Link Connector (DLC). The DTC(s) stored in the Check - Engine Controls.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-35 Diagnostic System Check Engine Diagnostic System Check Engine Controls Controls Important: • DO NOT perform this diagnostic if there is not a Description driveability concern, unless another procedure The Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls is an directs you to this diagnostic.
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1A-36 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Does the scan tool display ECM DTCs P0633, Problem is relating to starting system. P161B or U0167? — Refer to Starting Go to Applicable System in Section 1E Engine Electrical Select the DTC display function for the following control modules: •...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-37 Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls (Except Euro 4 Specification) Step Action Value(s) Install a scan tool. Go to Scan Tool — Does the scan tool turn ON? Go to Step 2 Does Not Power Up Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
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1A-38 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Is the customer's concern with the anti-lock Go to Diagnostic System Check - brake system? — ABS Controls in Section 4C1 ABS/ Go to Step 13 Is the customer's concern with the HSA Go to Diagnostic System Check - system?
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-39 Scan Tool Data List • The Engine Controls - Diagnostic System Check is completed. The Engine Scan Tool Data List contains all engine • On-board diagnostics are functioning properly. related parameters that are available on the scan tool. Scan tool values from a properly running engine may A given parameter may appear in any one of the data be used for comparison with the engine you are...
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1A-40 Engine Control System (4HK1) Scan Tool Parameter Units Displayed Typical Data Value at Engine Typical Data Value at 1700 Idle FRP Regulator Command 30 to 45% 25 to 35% (Fuel Rail Pressure) FRP Regulator Commanded /sec More than 2000 mm /sec More than 3500 mm /sec...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-41 Scan Tool Parameter Units Displayed Typical Data Value at Engine Typical Data Value at 1700 Idle Ignition Voltage Volts 22.0 to 30.0 volts 22.0 to 30.0 volts Battery Voltage Volts 22.0 to 30.0 volts 22.0 to 30.0 volts Clutch Pedal Switch Applied/ Released...
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1A-42 Engine Control System (4HK1) Scan Tool Parameter Units Displayed Typical Data Value at Engine Typical Data Value at 1700 Idle Total Intake Air Temperature Counter Varies Varies Overtemperature Event DPD Mode Varies DPD Accumulation Status 0/ 1/ 2/ 3/ 4/ 5 0, 1, 2, 3 or 4 0, 1, 2, 3 or 4 DPD Distance Status...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-43 Scan Tool Data Definitions Fuel Temperature Sensor This parameter displays the voltage signal sent to the This information will assist in emission or driveability ECM from the fuel temperature (FT) sensor. FT sensor problems. The displays can be viewed while the vehicle is a range of value indicating a low voltage when the is being driven.
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1A-44 Engine Control System (4HK1) Fuel Rail Pressure Desired EGR Position This parameter displays the fuel rail pressure as This parameter displays EGR position desired by the calculated by the ECM using the signal from the fuel ECM based on current driving conditions. This can be rail pressure (FRP) sensor.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-45 Idle Up Sensor Ignition Voltage This parameter displays the voltage signal sent to the This parameter displays the ignition voltage measured ECM from the idle up sensor. Idle up sensor is a range at the ignition feed circuit of the ECM. Voltage is of value indicating a low voltage when the idle up applied to the ECM when the ignition switch is ON sensor rotates in a counterclockwise direction to a high...
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1A-46 Engine Control System (4HK1) ASR Commanded APP (Accelerator Pedal Position) Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) This parameter displays the controlled angle of the This parameter displays the commanded state of the accelerator pedal calculated by the electric hydraulic malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) control circuit. The control unit (EHCU) when anti slip regulator (ASR) MIL should be On when the scan tool indicates system operated.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-47 DPD Mode Exhaust Temperature 1 This parameter displays the state of the DPD. It mainly This parameter displays the temperature of the exhaust indicates an action request or status to the user during gas in front of filter as calculated by the ECM using the regeneration event.
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1A-48 Engine Control System (4HK1) Security Wait Time This parameter displays the security wait time length in the ECM. Inactive indicates not in security wait time. Time indicates under security wait time. This wait time stage will prevent any further attempts to enter the security code until the wait time has elapsed.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-49 Scan Tool Output Controls Scan Tool Output Control Descriptions Fuel Pressure Control The purpose of this test is for checking whether the fuel rail pressure is changing when commanded within 30 to 80MPa (4,350 to 11,600psi) when commanded. Faulty fuel supply pump, fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator, pressure limiter valve or other fuel lines could be considered if the differential fuel rail pressure is large.
1A-50 Engine Control System (4HK1) Scan Tool Does Not Power Up • Scan tool power ground at terminal 4. • Common signal ground at terminal 5. Circuit Description The scan tool will power up with the ignition OFF. Some The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16- modules however, will not communicate unless the cavity connector.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-51 Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Diagnostic Aids CAN Device (Euro 4 Specification) The following conditions will cause a loss of CAN serial data communication between the scan tool and the Circuit Description ECM. The ECM communicates with the scan tool over the •...
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1A-52 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Repair the open in the ignition voltage circuit to the ECM. — Did you complete the repair? — Go to Step 18 Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC if connected.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-53 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Reconnect the ECM harness connector if disconnected. Replace the ECM main relay with the glow relay or replace with a known good relay. — Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to establish communication with the ECM.
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1A-54 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse, relay or harness connector(s). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. — Attempt to establish communication with the ECM. Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM? System OK Go to Step 3...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-55 Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Diagnostic Aids Keyword Device (Except Euro The following conditions will cause a loss of Keyword Specification) serial data communication between the TCM, SRS control unit and HSA control unit or between the scan Circuit Description tool any control module: The ECM, transmission control module (TCM) and...
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1A-56 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Notice: If no airbag system installed, skip to Step Go to Diagnostic System Check - — SRS Controls in Does the scan tool communicate SRS control Section 8C SRS unit? Go to Step 7 Control System Notice: If no immobilizer system installed, skip to Go to Diagnostic...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-57 Step Action Value(s) Notice: If no HSA system is installed, skip to Step Turn OFF the ignition. Reconnect the ECM E-12 and J-14 harness connectors if disconnected. Disconnect the HSA control unit B-14 harness — connector.
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1A-58 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Important: Replacement must programmed and learned. — Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? — Go to Step 21 Important: Replacement must programmed and learned. Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM in Section 5A —...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-59 Lost Communication with The Engine Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Control Module (ECM) (Except Euro 4 Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Specification) Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views Circuit Description The ECM, transmission control module (TCM) and supplemental restraint system (SRS) control unit communicates with the scan tool over the Keyword 2000 serial data link.
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1A-60 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and corrosion at the harness connector of the ECM (pin 38 of J-14). Test the Keyword serial data circuits between —...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-61 Step Action Value(s) Test the battery voltage circuit between the ECM (pins 2 and 5 of J-14) and the ECM main relay for the following conditions: • An open circuit — • High resistance or a poor connection at the ECM or ECM main relay Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
1A-62 Engine Control System (4HK1) Engine Cranks but Does Not Run Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Description Intermittent Conditions in this section. The Engine Cranks but Does Not Run diagnostic table is an organized approach to identifying a condition that Test Description causes an engine to not start.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-63 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect sensor harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the FRP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E-19). Disconnect the ECM harness connector. —...
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1A-64 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. — Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and continue to run? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 2 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-65 DTC P0016 (Flash Code 16) Circuit Description • The CMP sensor signal pulse is detected. The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the Condition for Setting the DTC flywheel housing. The sensor rotor is fixed on the flywheel.
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1A-66 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor for the following conditions: • Physical damage of sensor • Loose or improper installation of sensor • Excessive air gap •...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-67 DTC P0045 (Flash Code 33) Circuit Description • The VNT control module detects an open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage circuit on the The position of the turbocharger nozzle is controlled by solenoid circuit.
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1A-68 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the turbocharger assembly for the following conditions: • Physical damage of turbocharger • Turbocharger nozzle control linkage damaged • Physical damage of VNT actuator & — sensor • Loose or improper installation of VNT actuator &...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-69 Step Action Value(s) Connect a DMM between the each position sensor signal circuit (pins 2, 3 and 4 of E-2) and a known 4.0 to 6.0 good ground. volts Is there circuit which did not voltage reading within the specified value? Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11...
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1A-70 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the actuator & sensor (pins 1, 2, — 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8 E-2). Repair the connection(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 18...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-71 DTC P0079 or P0080 (Flash Code 38) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The ECM controls the exhaust throttle solenoid valve • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic based on the diesel particulate defuser (DPD) system runs and fails.
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1A-72 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Does the test lamp remain illuminated with — each command? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between the ECM MAIN (15A) fuse and the exhaust throttle solenoid valve (pin 1 of J-59).
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-73 Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0080 Step Action Value(s) Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Go to Diagnostic — System Check - - Engine Controls? Go to Step 2 Engine Controls Install a scan tool. Perform the Exhaust Throttle Control with a scan tool.
1A-74 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0087 (Flash Code 225) Description Condition for Clearing the DTC The common rail fuel system is comprised of two fuel • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for pressure sections: a suction side between the fuel tank Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-75 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Place the transmission in Neutral and set the parking brake. Start the engine. An intermittent — Accelerate the engine between idle and problem by foreign W.O.T. (accelerator pedal full travel) many material in the fuel times while observing the DTC Information system is...
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1A-76 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the rubber fuel hose from the fuel filter housing (fuel supply pump side). Use a pan to catch the fuel from the removed fuel line. Important: The fuel pressure/ vacuum gauge connector and the adapter hose must be cleaned before connecting to the fuel line.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-77 Step Action Value(s) Inspect the fuel system line connections between the fuel tank and the fuel supply pump for tightness and all fuel hoses for cuts, — cracks and for the use of proper clamps. Repair or replace as necessary.
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1A-78 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Important: The fuel supply pump must be timed to the engine and adjustment value must be learned to the ECM. Notice: Always replace the fuel filter element when — a fuel supply pump is replaced. Replace the fuel supply pump and fuel filter element.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-79 DTC P0088 (Flash Code 118) Description • The ECM inhibits pilot injection. Second Stage The common rail fuel system is comprised of two fuel • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic pressure sections: a suction side between the fuel tank runs and fails.
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1A-80 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0089, P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193, Go to Applicable P0201 - P0204, P2146 or P2149 set? Go to Step 3 Turn OFF the ignition.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-81 Step Action Value(s) Inspect the fuel system line connections between the fuel tank and the fuel supply pump for tightness and all fuel hoses for cuts, cracks and for the use of proper clamps. Notice: The fuel system from the fuel tank(s) to the fuel supply pump is under a slight vacuum with the engine running.
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1A-82 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Fully clamp off a fuel hose as close to the fuel tank as possible (this will draw vacuum on the fuel system). You can also disconnect a fuel line and plug it. Start the engine and turn the idle up control knob to the highest position.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-83 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect sensor harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the FRP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E-19). Disconnect the ECM harness connector. —...
1A-84 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0089 (Flash Code 151) Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The common rail fuel system is comprised of two fuel • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic pressure sections: a suction side between the fuel tank runs and fails.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-85 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect regulator harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the FRP regulator (pins 1 and 2 of E-17). Disconnect the ECM harness connector. —...
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1A-86 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Important: The fuel supply pump must be timed to the engine and adjustment value must be learned to the ECM. Notice: Always replace the fuel filter element when — a fuel supply pump is replaced. Replace the fuel supply pump and fuel filter element.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-87 DTC P0091 or P0092 (Flash Code 247) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator is installed to the • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic fuel supply pump and controls the suction fuel quantity runs and fails.
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1A-88 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect regulator harness connector. Connect a test lamp between the high side — circuit (pin 1 of E-17) and a known good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 9...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-89 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the — ECM (pins 89, 97, 105 and 113 of E-12). Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
1A-90 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0093 (Flash Code 227) Description Diagnostic Aids The common rail fuel system is comprised of two fuel • An intermittently sticking FRP regulator may have pressure sections: a suction side between the fuel tank allowed the fuel pressure to become low enough to and the fuel supply pump and a high-pressure side set this DTC.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-91 Step Action Value(s) Inspect the high pressure side between the fuel supply pump and the fuel injectors for fuel leakage. The following components may contain an external leak. • Fuel supply pump • Fuel rail •...
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1A-92 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Place the transmission in Neutral and set the parking brake. Start the engine. Perform the Cylinder Balance Test with a scan tool. — Command each injector OFF and verify an engine speed change for each injector. Is there an injector that does not change engine speed when commanded OFF? Go to Step 17...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-93 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the rubber fuel hose from the fuel filter housing (fuel supply pump side). Use a pan to catch the fuel from the removed fuel line. Important: The fuel pressure/ vacuum gauge connector and the adapter hose must be cleaned before connecting to the fuel line.
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1A-94 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the fuel system line connections between the fuel tank and the fuel supply pump for tightness and all fuel hoses for cuts, — cracks and for the use of proper clamps. Repair or replace as necessary.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-95 Step Action Value(s) Important: Replacement fuel injector must be programmed. Replace the appropriate fuel injector that does not — change engine speed when commanded OFF. Refer to Injector in Section 1D Engine Fuel. Did you complete the replacement? —...
1A-96 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0101 (Flash Code 92) Circuit Description • The engine run time is longer than 5 seconds. The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter Condition for Setting the DTC that measures the amount of air that enters the engine. It is fitted between the air cleaner and turbocharger.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-97 Step Action Value(s) Inspect the following conditions: • Restricted air cleaner element, restricted or collapsed air tubing between the air cleaner and the intake manifold • Any air induction leak • Any contamination or objects that block the MAF sensor inlet •...
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1A-98 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-99 DTC P0102 or P0103 (Flash Code 91) Circuit Description Condition for Setting the DTC The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter • The ECM detects that the MAF sensor signal that measures the amount of air that enters the engine. voltage is less than 0.1 volts for 3 seconds.
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1A-100 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 12 volts reference circuit and the signal circuit (pins 1 and 3 of J-38). 4.9 volts Is the MAF Sensor parameter more than the specified value? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-101 Step Action Value(s) Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. — Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0103 Step Action Value(s) Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Go to Diagnostic —...
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1A-102 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Test the low reference circuit between the ECM (pin 22 of J-14) and the MAF sensor (pin 2 of J-38) for an open circuit or high — resistance. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-103 DTC P0107 or P0108 (Flash Code 32) Circuit Description • The ECM detects that the boost pressure sensor signal voltage is more than 4.9 volts for 3 seconds. The boost pressure sensor is located in the air (DTC P0108) induction tubing.
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1A-104 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volts reference circuit and the signal circuit (pins 1 and 3 of E-24). 4.5 volts Is the Boost Pressure Sensor parameter more than the specified value? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7 Notice: The boost pressure sensor shares the 5...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-105 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
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1A-106 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Important: The boost pressure sensor may be damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 91 of E-12) and the boost pressure sensor (pin 1 of E-24) for the following conditions: —...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-107 Step Action Value(s) Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. — Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK...
1A-108 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0112 or P0113 (Flash Code 22) Circuit Description • The ECM detects that the IAT sensor signal voltage is more than 4.85 volts for 3 seconds. The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is fitted (DTC P0113) between the air cleaner and turbocharger.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-109 Step Action Value(s) Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 72 of J-14) and the IAT sensor (pin 4 of J-38 [Euro 4 specification] or pin 1 of J-217 [Expect Euro 4 specification]) for the following conditions: —...
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1A-110 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Observe the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor parameter with a scan tool. 4.8 volts Is the IAT Sensor parameter more than the Go to Diagnostic specified value? Go to Step 4 Aids Turn OFF the ignition.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-111 Step Action Value(s) Notice: The IAT sensor shares the low reference circuit with other sensors. A fault condition in the low reference circuit may set DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Test the low reference circuit between the ECM (pin 60 of J-14) and the IAT sensor (pin 5 —...
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1A-112 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. — Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-113 DTC P0116 (Flash Code 23) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is • The ECM illuminates the MIL on the second installed to the thermostat housing. The ECT sensor is consecutive driving cycle when the diagnostic runs a variable resistor and it measures the temperature of and fails.
1A-114 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor (ECT) sensor harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the ECT sensor (pins 1 and 2 of E-25).
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-115 DTC P0117 or P0118 (Flash Code 23) Circuit Description • The ECM detects that the ECT sensor signal voltage is more than 4.85 volts for 3 seconds. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is (DTC P0118) installed to the thermostat housing.
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1A-116 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 84 of E-12) and the ECT sensor (pin 1 of E- 25) for the following conditions: • A short to ground — • A short to the low reference circuit Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-117 Step Action Value(s) Observe the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor parameter with a scan tool. 4.8 volts Is the ECT Sensor parameter more than the Go to Diagnostic specified value? Go to Step 4 Aids Turn OFF the ignition.
1A-118 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECT sensor (pins 1 and 2 of E-25). — Repair the connection(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13 Turn OFF the ignition.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-119 DTC P0122 or P0123 (Flash Code 43) Circuit Description • The ECM detects that the intake throttle position sensor signal voltage is more than 4.9 volts for 3 The intake throttle position sensor is installed on the seconds.
Page 123
1A-120 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volts reference circuit and the signal circuit (pins 5 and 6 of E-16). 4.5 volts Intake Throttle Position Sensor parameter more than the specified value? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7 Notice: The intake throttle position sensor shares...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-121 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
Page 125
1A-122 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Important: The intake throttle position sensor may be damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 85 of E-12) and the intake throttle valve (pin 5 of E-16) for the following conditions: —...
Page 126
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-123 Step Action Value(s) Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. — Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK...
1A-124 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0182 or P0183 (Flash Code 211) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The fuel temperature (FT) sensor is installed to the fuel • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic supply pump. The FT sensor is a variable resistor and it runs and fails.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-125 Step Action Value(s) Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 83 of E-12) and the FT sensor (pin 2 of E-22) for the following conditions: • A short to ground — • A short to the low reference circuit Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
1A-126 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Observe the Fuel Temperature (FT) Sensor parameter with a scan tool. 4.8 volts Is the FT Sensor parameter more than the Go to Diagnostic specified value? Go to Step 4 Aids Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the FT sensor harness connector.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-127 Step Action Value(s) Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the FT sensor (pins 1 and 2 of E-22). — Repair the connection(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13 Turn OFF the ignition.
1A-128 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0192 or P0193 (Flash Code 245) Circuit Description • The ECM detects that the FRP sensor signal voltage is more than 4.5 volts. (DTC P0193) The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is installed to the fuel rail and it detects the fuel pressure in the fuel rail, Action Taken When the DTC Sets converts the pressure into a voltage signal, and sends...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-129 Step Action Value(s) Test the signal circuits between the ECM (pins 82 and 90 of E-12) and the FRP sensor (pin 2 of E-19) for the following conditions: • A short to ground — • A short to the low reference circuit Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Page 133
1A-130 Engine Control System (4HK1) Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0193 Step Action Value(s) Did you perform the Diagnostic System Go to Diagnostic — System Check Check-Engine Controls? Go to Step 2 Engine Controls Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-131 Step Action Value(s) Test the signal circuits between the ECM (pins 82 and 90 of E-12) and the FRP sensor (pin 2 of E-19) for a short to any 5 volts reference — circuit. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14...
1A-132 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204 (Flash Code 271, 272, 273 or 274) Circuit Description • The ECM detects that the fuel injector solenoid control circuit is shorted to voltage circuit or charge The ECM calculates the optimum fuel injection ON time voltage circuit.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-133 Step Action Value(s) Connect a DMM between the cylinder #1 charge voltage circuit and a known good ground. 1.0 volt Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the DMM voltage less then the specified value? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 10...
1A-134 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Test the cylinder #1 fuel injector circuit between the fuel injector terminals and the in- line harness connector for the following conditions: • An open circuit — • A short circuit each other •...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-135 Step Action Value(s) Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to Diagnostic Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Aids Turn OFF the ignition.
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1A-136 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Test the control circuit between the ECM and the in-line harness connector for a short to the common 2 charge voltage circuit. — Repair the circuit(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 17 Go to Step 15 Test the control circuit between the ECM and...
Page 140
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-137 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
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1A-138 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the in-line harness connector. — Repair the connection(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 17 Go to Step 8 Remove the cylinder head cover.
Page 142
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-139 Step Action Value(s) Important: Replacement fuel injector must be programmed. Replace the cylinder #3 fuel injector. Refer to — Injector in Section 1D Engine Fuel. Did you complete the replacement? — Go to Step 17 Important: Replacement must...
Page 143
1A-140 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Connect a DMM between the cylinder #4 charge voltage circuit and a known good ground. 1.0 volt Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the DMM voltage less then the specified value? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 10...
Page 144
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-141 Step Action Value(s) Test the cylinder #4 fuel injector circuit between the fuel injector terminals and the in- line harness connector for the following conditions: • An open circuit — • A short circuit each other •...
1A-142 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0217 (Flash Code 542) Circuit Description Condition for Clearing the DTC The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for installed to the thermostat housing. The ECT sensor is Clearing the DTC - Type D.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-143 Step Action Value(s) Start the engine and wait until engine is fully warm upped while observing the Coolant Temperature 110°C parameter with a scan tool. (230°F) Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified value? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 Ask the driver if overheat is caused by low engine...
1A-144 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0219 (Flash Code 543) Circuit Description Condition for Clearing the DTC The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for flywheel housing. The ECM calculates the engine Clearing the DTC - Type D.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-145 Step Action Value(s) Inspect the CKP sensor and sensor rotor for the following conditions: • Physical damage of sensor • Loose or improper installation of sensor • Excessive air gap • Foreign material passing between sensor —...
1A-146 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0234 (Flash Code 42) Circuit Description Diagnostic Aids The boost pressure sensor is located in the air • An open circuit or high resistance in the boost induction tubing. The sensor is a transducer that varies pressure low reference circuit may set this DTC.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-147 Step Action Value(s) Inspect the following for possible causes of high boost pressure. • Turbocharger nozzle control solenoid valve for a stuck condition. Perform the Turbocharger Control with a scan tool. • Intake throttle valve sticking. Perform the Intake Throttle Solenoid Control with a scan tool.
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1A-148 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-149 DTC P0299 (Flash Code 65) Circuit Description Condition for Clearing the DTC The boost pressure sensor is located in the air • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for induction tubing. The sensor is a transducer that varies Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type B.
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1A-150 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the following for possible causes of low boost pressure. • Air leakage around the boost pressure sensor or objects that block the sensor hole. • Air leaking around any of the air induction tubing between the turbocharger and intake manifold.
Page 154
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-151 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect BARO sensor harness connector. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the BARO sensor (pin 1 of B-121). Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor —...
1A-152 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0335 (Flash Code 15) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic flywheel housing. The sensor rotor is fixed on the runs and fails.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-153 Step Action Value(s) Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 1 of E-20) and a known good ground. 5.5 volts Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 6 Is the DMM voltage more than the specified 4.5 volts value at Step 5?
1A-154 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Important: The CKP sensor may be damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin — 107 of E-12) and the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E- 20) for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
Page 158
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-155 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
1A-156 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0336 (Flash Code 15) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic flywheel housing. The sensor rotor is fixed on the runs and fails.
Page 160
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-157 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the ECM (pins 95, 107, 108 and 109 of E-12). Disconnect sensor harness —...
1A-158 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0340 (Flash Code 14) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is installed on the • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic cylinder head at the rear of the camshaft gear. The runs and fails.
Page 162
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-159 Step Action Value(s) Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 1 of E-18) and a known good ground. 5.5 volts Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 6 Is the DMM voltage more than the specified 4.5 volts value at Step 5?
Page 163
1A-160 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Important: The CMP sensor may be damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin — 98 of E-12) and the CMP sensor (pin 1 of E- 18) for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
Page 164
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-161 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
1A-162 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0341 (Flash Code 14) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is installed on the • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic cylinder head at the rear of the camshaft gear. The runs and fails.
Page 166
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-163 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect sensor harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the CMP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E-18). — Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor...
1A-164 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0380 (Flash Code 66) Circuit Description • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for The ECM controls the glow relay which supplies power Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A. glow plugs based...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-165 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Replace the glow relay with the starter relay or replace with a known good relay. Perform the Glow Relay Control with a scan — tool. Command the relay ON and OFF. Does glow relay...
Page 169
1A-166 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse, relay or harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Disconnect sensor harness connector in order to gain glow ON time long —...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-167 DTC P0381 (Flash Code 67) Circuit Description • The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the glow indicator lamp control circuit for longer than 3 The glow indicator lamp is located on the instrument seconds when the lamp is commanded ON.
1A-168 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM J-14 harness connector. — Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the MIL OFF? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 12 Remove the Meter (10A) fuse that supplies voltage to the MIL.
Page 172
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-169 Step Action Value(s) Repair the open circuit or high resistance on ignition the voltage feed circuit between the Meter — (10A) fuse and the IP cluster (pin 2 of B-105). Did you complete the repair? —...
1A-170 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0401 (Flash Code 93) The ECM controls the EGR valve opening based on the Condition for Setting the DTC engine running condition and by controlling the EGR • The ECM detects that the MAF amount is not solenoid.
Page 174
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-171 Step Action Value(s) Inspect the following conditions: • An EGR valve gasket that is missing or damaged • A sticking EGR valve • EGR gas leakage from any of the EGR passages between the exhaust manifold and intake manifold •...
Page 175
1A-172 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. — Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-173 DTC P0404 (Flash Code 45) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The ECM controls the EGR valve opening based on the • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic engine running condition and by controlling the EGR runs and fails.
Page 177
1A-174 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Remove the EGR valve assembly from the engine. Inspect the EGR valve for the following conditions: • Restricted valve foreign materials — • Excessive deposits at valve • Bent valve shaft or valve Repair or replace as necessary.
Page 178
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-175 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Notice: A history DTC will not clear. (Euro 4 specification) Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. — Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
1A-176 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0409 (Flash Code 44) Circuit Description Condition for Setting the DTC The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) position sensor is • The ECM detects that all EGR valve position installed on the EGR valve body together with the sensor signals are stuck low or high for longer than control solenoid.
Page 180
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-177 Step Action Value(s) Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit and low reference circuit (pin 1 and 5 of E- 15). 4.5 volts Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 9 Observe the EGR Position 1, 2 and 3 parameter with a scan tool while momentarily jumping a 3-...
Page 181
1A-178 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Test the position sensor circuits (which ever parameter did not indicate High at Step 6) between the ECM (pins 93, 94 and 99 of E-12) and the EGR valve (pins 2, 3 and 4 of E-15) for the following conditions: •...
Page 182
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-179 Step Action Value(s) Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. — Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK...
1A-180 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0426 (Flash Code 143) Circuit Description • The ECM limits fuel injection quantity The exhaust temperature sensor 1 is installed to the Condition for Clearing the DTC diesel particulate defuser (DPD) housing. The exhaust temperature sensor 1 is a variable resistor and it •...
Page 184
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-181 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
1A-182 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0427 or P0428 (Flash Code 48) Circuit Description • The engine run time is longer than 5 to 10 minutes. (DTC P0428) The exhaust temperature sensor 1 is installed to the diesel particulate defuser (DPD) housing. The exhaust Condition for Setting the DTC temperature sensor 1 is a variable resistor and it measures the temperature of the exhaust gas in front of...
Page 186
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-183 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the exhaust temperature sensor 1 harness connector. 4.5 volts Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Exhaust Temperature Sensor parameter more than the specified value? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 73 of J-14) and the exhaust temperature...
Page 187
1A-184 Engine Control System (4HK1) Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0428 Step Action Value(s) Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Go to Diagnostic — System Check - - Engine Controls? Go to Step 2 Engine Controls Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Page 188
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-185 Step Action Value(s) Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 73 of J-14) and the exhaust temperature sensor 1 (pin 2 of J-34) for an open circuit or — high resistance. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12...
Page 189
1A-186 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine and fully warm up (allow engine coolant temperature to reach at least 80°C [176°F]).
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-187 DTC P042B (Flash Code 145) Circuit Description • The ECM limits fuel injection quantity The exhaust temperature sensor 2 is installed to the Condition for Clearing the DTC diesel particulate defuser (DPD) housing. The exhaust temperature sensor 2 is a variable resistor and it •...
Page 191
1A-188 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-189 DTC P042C or P042D (Flash Code 49) Circuit Description • The engine run time is longer than 5 to 10 minutes. (DTC P042D) The exhaust temperature sensor 2 is installed to the diesel particulate defuser (DPD) housing. The exhaust Condition for Setting the DTC temperature sensor 2 is a variable resistor and it measures the temperature of the exhaust gas in front of...
Page 193
1A-190 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the exhaust temperature sensor 2 harness connector. 4.5 volts Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Exhaust Temperature Sensor parameter more than the specified value? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 74 of J-14) and the exhaust temperature...
Page 194
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-191 Step Action Value(s) Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0697 also set? Go to DTC P0697 Go to Step 3 Start the engine and fully warm up (allow engine coolant temperature to reach at least...
Page 195
1A-192 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Notice: The exhaust temperature sensor 2 shares the low reference circuit with other sensors. A fault condition in the low reference circuit may set DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Test the low reference circuit between the —...
Page 196
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-193 Step Action Value(s) Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. — Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK...
1A-194 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0477 or P0478 (Flash Code 46) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The ECM control the exhaust brake, which energizes • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic the exhaust brake solenoid valve based on the vehicle runs and fails.
Page 198
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-195 Step Action Value(s) Connect a test lamp between the control circuit (pin 2 of J-26) and battery voltage. Perform the Exhaust Brake Control with a scan tool. — Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? Go to Step 9...
1A-196 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. — Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0478 Step Action Value(s) Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Go to Diagnostic —...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-197 DTC P0500 (Flash Code 25) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets Model without ABS • The ECM illuminates the MIL on the second consecutive driving cycle when the diagnostic runs The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) is used by the ECM and fails.
1A-198 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the VSS, drive gear, driven gear or output shaft for the following conditions: • Physical damage of sensor, drive gear or driven gear • Loose or improper installation of sensor, drive gear or driven gear —...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-199 Step Action Value(s) Drive the vehicle while observing the Vehicle Speed parameter with a scan tool. — Does the scan tool indicate correct vehicle Go to Diagnostic speed? Aids Go to Step 5 Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the EHCU harness connector.
1A-200 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0502 or P0503 (Flash Code 25) Circuit Description Condition for Setting the DTC Model without ABS • The ECM detects that the VSS signal voltage is less than 0.5 volts. (DTC P0502) The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) is used by the ECM •...
Page 204
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-201 Step Action Value(s) Leave the test lamp connected between the VSS harness connector and battery voltage. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. — Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0503 also set? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8...
Page 205
1A-202 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Page 206
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-203 Step Action Value(s) Test the vehicle speed signal circuit between the ECM (pin 19 of J-14) and the EHCU (pin 14 of J-22) for an open circuit or high — resistance. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9...
Page 207
1A-204 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to Diagnostic Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Aids Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Page 208
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-205 Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0503 (Model with ABS) Step Action Value(s) Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Go to Diagnostic — System Check - - Engine Controls? Go to Step 2 Engine Controls Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Page 209
1A-206 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. — Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-207 DTC P0560 (Flash Code 155) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The ECM provides 12 volts reference voltage to the • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic mass air flow (MAF) sensor. Battery voltage is supplied runs and fails.
Page 211
1A-208 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Connect a DMM between the ignition voltage feed circuit (pin 1 of J-30) and a known good ground. 18.0 volts Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8...
Page 212
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-209 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the — ECM (pin 35 of J-14). Repair the connection(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17...
1A-210 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0563 (Flash Code 35) Circuit Description • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for The ECM monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A. feed terminal to make sure that the voltage stays within (Except Euro 4 specification) the proper range.
Page 214
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-211 Step Action Value(s) Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. — Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK...
1A-212 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0601 (Flash Code 53) Circuit Description • The ECM limits fuel injection quantity. • The ECM inhibits pilot injection. This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor integrity conditions within the ECM. • The ECM stops engine running. The engine will run after the key is cycled when the ignition has Condition for Setting the DTC been turned OFF for longer than 10 seconds.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-213 DTC P0602 (Flash Code 154) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The electrically erasable & programmable read only • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the memory (EEPROM) memorizes fuel injector ID code diagnostic runs and fails.
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1A-214 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for — Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-215 DTC P0604, P0606 or P060B (Flash Code 153, 51 or 36) Circuit Description • The ECM detects a malfunction in its internal A/D converter. (DTC P060B) This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor integrity conditions within the ECM. Action Taken When the DTC Sets Condition for Running the DTC •...
1A-216 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0633 (Flash Code 176) Circuit Description • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for If the ECM detects immobilizer security information are Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A. (Euro not programmed into the ECM, this DTC will set.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-217 DTC P0638 (Flash Code 61) Circuit Description • The ECM illuminates MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action The ECM controls the intake throttle valve opening Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A. (Except Euro based on the engine running condition and by 4 specification) controlling the intake throttle solenoid.
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1A-218 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Remove the intake duct that is connected to the intake throttle valve. Inspect the intake throttle valve for the following conditions: • Restricted intake throttle valve by foreign materials • Excessive deposits at throttle bore —...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-219 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
1A-220 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0641 (Flash Code 55) Circuit Description • The ECM detects that the 5 volts reference circuit 1 voltage is more than 5.5 volts. The ECM provides 5 volts reference voltage through the reference circuit 1 to the following sensors: Action Taken When the DTC Sets •...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-221 Step Action Value(s) Leave the DMM connected to the idle up sensor harness connector. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position 4.5volts (APP) sensor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the DMM voltage change to more than the specified value? Go to Step 10...
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1A-222 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-223 DTC P0650 (Flash Code 77) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic instrument panel (IP) cluster. The MIL informs the runs and fails.
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1A-224 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Remove the Meter (10A) fuse that supplies voltage to the MIL. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the MIL control 1 volt circuit in the ECM harness connector (pin 6 of J-14) to a known good ground.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-225 Step Action Value(s) Important: Replacement must programmed and learned. — Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? — Go to Step 17 Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
1A-226 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0651 (Flash Code 56) Circuit Description • The ECM detects that the 5 volts reference circuit 2 or 5 voltage is more than 5.5 volts. The ECM provides 5 volts reference voltage through the reference circuit 2 to the following sensors: Action Taken When the DTC Sets •...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-227 Step Action Value(s) Leave the DMM connected to the EGR valve harness connector. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor 4.5volts harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the DMM voltage change to more than the specified value? Go to Step 12...
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1A-228 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Test the 5 volts reference circuit 2 between the ECM (pin 61 of J-14) and the following components for a short to battery or ignition voltage. • APP sensor 2 (pin 1 of B-5) •...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-229 DTC P0685 or P0687 (Flash Code 416) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The ECM main relay is energized to feed the battery • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the voltage to the ECM through the relay switch side when diagnostic runs and fails.
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1A-230 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect for an intermittent, for poor tightening and corrosion at the chassis ground terminal (J-13). Repair the tightening or clean the corrosion as necessary. Inspect the ECM (30A) slow blow fuse for an —...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-231 Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0687 Step Action Value(s) Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check Go to Diagnostic — System Check - - Engine Controls? Go to Step 2 Engine Controls Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
1A-232 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P0697 (Flash Code 57) Circuit Description Condition for Setting the DTC The ECM provides 5 volts reference voltage through Either of following condition is met: the reference circuit 3 to the following sensors: • The ECM detects that the 5 volts reference circuit •...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-233 Step Action Value(s) Leave the DMM connected to the boost pressure sensor harness connector. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the intake throttle valve harness 4.5 volts connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the DMM voltage change to more than the specified value? Go to Step 11...
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1A-234 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Replace the boost pressure sensor. Refer to Boost Pressure Sensor in Section 1J Induction. — Did you complete the replacement? — Go to Step 15 Replace the intake throttle valve. Refer to Intake Throttle Valve in Section 1B Engine Mechanical.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-235 DTC P1093 (Flash Code 227) Description Diagnostic Aids The common rail fuel system is comprised of two fuel • An intermittently sticking FRP regulator may have pressure sections: a suction side between the fuel tank allowed the fuel pressure to become low enough to and the fuel supply pump and a high-pressure side set this DTC.
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1A-236 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Wait 1 minute for the fuel pressure to bleed down from the fuel rail. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 0.9 to 1.0 volt Observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter with the scan tool.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-237 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the rubber fuel hose from the fuel filter housing (fuel supply pump side). Use a pan to catch the fuel from the removed fuel line. Important: The fuel pressure/ vacuum gauge connector and the adapter hose must be cleaned before connecting to the fuel line.
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1A-238 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the fuel system line connections between the fuel tank and the fuel supply pump for tightness and all fuel hoses for cuts, — cracks and for the use of proper clamps. Repair or replace as necessary.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-239 Step Action Value(s) Replace the FRP sensor. Refer to Fuel Pressure Sensor in Section 1D Engine Fuel. — Did you complete the replacement? — Go to Step 17 Important: Replacement fuel injector must be programmed. Replace the appropriate fuel injector that does not —...
1A-240 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P1261 or P1262 (Flash Code 34) Circuit Description • The ECM detects its internal common 2 fuel injector charge up circuit is open circuit. (DTC The charge up circuit in the ECM steps up the voltage P1262) for fuel injectors and is divided into two banks, common 1 and 2.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-241 DTC P1404 (Flash Code 45) Circuit Description • The ECM detects that the EGR learned minimum position is not within a predetermined range when The ECM controls the EGR valve opening based on the the ignition switch is OFF. engine running condition and by controlling the EGR solenoid.
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1A-242 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the EGR valve (pins 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8 of E-15). Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-243 DTC P1455 (Flash Code 132) Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The ECM detects the condition of PM accumulations • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic from the exhaust differential pressure sensor attached runs and fails.
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1A-244 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn ON the ignition for 30 seconds. DO NOT start the engine. Make sure the DPD lamp or “AUTO REGEN.”, “MANUAL REGEN.” indicators on the instrument panel cluster is turned OFF. (This is to relearn exhaust differential pressure sensor.) Clear the DTC and reset the DPD Status with a scan tool.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-245 DTC P1471 (Flash Code 149) Description • The intake throttle position is more than 22%. • The DPD filter regeneration is finished. The ECM detects the condition of PM accumulations from the exhaust differential pressure sensor attached Condition for Setting the DTC to the chassis frame near the diesel particulate defuser (DPD) assembly.
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1A-246 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the following conditions: • Misrouted disconnected exhaust differential pressure hoses or pipes Important: There installation directionality in the exhaust differential pressure hoses. Refer Exhaust System in Section 1G Engine Exhaust . •...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-247 Step Action Value(s) Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTC and the DPD Status with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. — Important: Engine oil must be replaced after DPD slow regeneration is completed.
1A-248 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P161B (Flash Code 179) Circuit Description • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for The ECM communicates with the immobilizer control Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A. (Euro unit (ICU) to execute immobilizer function.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-249 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
1A-250 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P1621 (Flash Code 54) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor • The ECM illuminates MIL when the diagnostic runs integrity conditions within the ECM. and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-251 DTC P1664 (Flash Code 76) Circuit Description • The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the SVS lamp control circuit when the lamp is The service vehicle soon (SVS) lamp is located on the commanded ON.
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1A-252 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Remove the Meter (10A) fuse that supplies voltage to the SVS lamp. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the SVS lamp 1 volt control circuit in the ECM harness connector (pin 17 of J-14) to a known good ground.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-253 Step Action Value(s) Important: Replacement must programmed and learned. — Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? — Go to Step 17 Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
1A-254 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P1669 (Flash Code 75) Circuit Description • The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the DPD lamp control circuit when the lamp is The diesel particulate defuser (DPD) lamp is located on commanded OFF. the instrument panel (IP) cluster.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-255 Step Action Value(s) Remove the Meter (10A) fuse that supplies voltage to the DPD lamp. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the DPD lamp 1 volt control circuit in the ECM harness connector (pin 9 of J-14) to a known good ground.
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1A-256 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Repair or replace the IP cluster. Refer to Instrument Panel (IP) Cluster in Section 9E Instrumentation / — Driver Info. Did you complete the repair or replacement? — Go to Step 17 Important: Replacement must...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-257 DTC P2122 or P2123 (Flash Code 121) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is • The ECM illuminates the MIL on the second mounted on the accelerator pedal control assembly. consecutive driving cycle when the diagnostic runs The sensor is made up of two individual sensors within and fails.
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1A-258 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect sensor harness connector. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit (pin 4 of B-5) and a known good 4.5 volts ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? Go to Step 5...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-259 Step Action Value(s) Important: Replacement must programmed and learned. — Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? — Go to Step 12 Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
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1A-260 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Connect a test lamp between the low reference circuit (pin 6 of B-5) and battery voltage. — Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8 Important: The APP sensor 1 may be damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-261 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. 4.9 volts Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal while observing the APP Sensor 1 parameter with the scan tool.
1A-262 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P2127 or P2128 (Flash Code 122) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is • The ECM illuminates the MIL on the second mounted on the accelerator pedal control assembly. consecutive driving cycle when the diagnostic runs The sensor is made up of two individual sensors within and fails.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-263 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect sensor harness connector. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit (pin 1 of B-5) and a known good 4.5 volts ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? Go to Step 5...
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1A-264 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Important: Replacement must programmed and learned. — Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? — Go to Step 12 Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-265 Step Action Value(s) Connect a test lamp between the low reference circuit (pin 3 of B-5) and battery voltage. — Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8 Important: The APP sensor 2 may be damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
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1A-266 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. 4.9 volts Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal while observing the APP Sensor 1 parameter with the scan tool.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-267 DTC P2138 (Flash Code 124) Circuit Description Condition for Setting the DTC The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is • The ECM detects that the APP sensor 1 and 2 are mounted on the accelerator pedal control assembly. more than 45% out of range of each other.
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1A-268 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the APP sensor (pins 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 of B-5).
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-269 DTC P2146 or P2149 (Flash Code 158 or 159) Circuit Description • The ECM detects that the common 2 fuel injector charge voltage circuit is open circuit, shorted to The ECM calculates the optimum fuel injection ON time ground or shorted to voltage circuit, or cylinder #2 using data sent from various engine sensors.
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1A-270 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Connect a test lamp between the charge voltage circuit and battery voltage. — Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9 Test the control circuits between the ECM and the in-line harness connector for a short to ground.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-271 Step Action Value(s) Measure insulation resistance of the cylinder #1 and #4 fuel injector between each fuel injector terminal and a known good ground. 1MΩ Is the resistance more than the specified value? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13 Repair or replace the fuel injector harness.
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1A-272 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the in-line harness connector from the cylinder head cover case. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a DMM between the cylinder #2 or #3 12.0 volts solenoid control circuit and a known good ground.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-273 Step Action Value(s) Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the in-line harness connector. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the ECM.
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1A-274 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. — Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-275 DTC P2227 (Flash Code 71) Circuit Description Condition for Setting the DTC The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor is located • The ECM detects that the differential pressure under the instrument panel (IP) cluster near the pedal between the BARO and the boost pressure is more bracket.
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1A-276 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect boost pressure sensor harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the boost pressure sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E-24). —...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-277 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
1A-278 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P2228 or P2229 (Flash Code 71) Circuit Description Condition for Setting the DTC The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor is located • The ECM detects that the BARO sensor signal under the instrument panel (IP) cluster near the pedal voltage is less than 0.5 volts for 5 seconds.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-279 Step Action Value(s) Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volts reference circuit and the signal circuit (pins 2 and 3 of B-121). 4.5 volts Is the BARO Sensor parameter more than the specified value? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7...
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1A-280 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-281 Step Action Value(s) Important: The BARO sensor may be damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 71 of J-14) and the BARO sensor (pin 1 of B- 121) for the following conditions: —...
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1A-282 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. — Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-283 DTC P242F (Flash Code 131) Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The ECM detects the condition of PM accumulations • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic from the exhaust differential pressure sensor attached runs and fails.
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1A-284 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn ON the ignition for 30 seconds. DO NOT start the engine. Make sure the DPD lamp or “AUTO REGEN.”, “MANUAL REGEN.” indicators on the instrument panel cluster is turned OFF. (This is to relearn exhaust differential pressure sensor.) Clear the DTC and reset the DPD Status with a scan tool.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-285 DTC P2452 (Flash Code 142) Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The exhaust differential pressure sensor is attached to • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic the chassis frame near the diesel particulate defuser runs and fails.
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1A-286 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the following for possible causes of low exhaust differential pressure. • Misrouted disconnected exhaust differential pressure hoses or pipes Important: There installation directionality in the exhaust differential pressure hoses. Refer Exhaust System in Section 1G Engine Exhaust .
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-287 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the exhaust differential pressure sensor harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the exhaust differential pressure sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of J-33). Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
1A-288 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P2453 (Flash Code 141) Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The exhaust differential pressure sensor is attached to • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic the chassis frame near the diesel particulate defuser runs and fails.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-289 Step Action Value(s) Inspect the following for possible causes of high exhaust differential pressure. • Misrouted disconnected exhaust differential pressure hoses or pipes Important: There installation directionality in the exhaust differential pressure hoses. Refer Exhaust System in Section 1G Engine Exhaust .
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1A-290 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s) or components. Turn ON the ignition for 30 seconds. DO NOT start the engine. (This is to relearn exhaust differential pressure sensor.) Clear the DTC and reset the DPD Status with —...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-291 DTC P2454 or P2455 (Flash Code 47) Circuit Description Condition for Setting the DTC The exhaust differential pressure sensor is attached to • The ECM detects that the exhaust differential the chassis frame near the diesel particulate defuser pressure sensor signal voltage is less than 0.2 (DPD) assembly.
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1A-292 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volts reference circuit and the signal circuit (pins 2 and 3 of J-33). 4.5 volts Is the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor parameter more than the specified value? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7 Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-293 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
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1A-294 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Important: The exhaust differential pressure sensor may be damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 67 of J-14) and the exhaust differential pressure sensor (pin 2 of J-33) for the —...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-295 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
1A-296 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P2456 (Flash Code 47) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The exhaust differential pressure sensor is attached to • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic the chassis frame near the diesel particulate defuser runs and fails.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-297 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the exhaust differential pressure sensor harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the exhaust differential pressure sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of J-33). —...
1A-298 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P2458 (Flash Code 139) Description Condition for Setting the DTC The ECM detects the condition of PM accumulations • The filter regeneration process from the exhaust differential pressure sensor attached continuously over a predetermined time. to the chassis frame near the diesel particulate defuser (DPD) assembly.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-299 Step Action Value(s) Inspect the following conditions: • Plugged, crushed or kinked exhaust differential pressure hoses or pipes • Physical damage exhaust differential pressure sensor • Any contamination or objects that block the exhaust differential pressure sensor port •...
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1A-300 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTC and the DPD Status with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. — Perform the DPD Regeneration with a scan tool.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-301 DTC P253A (Flash Code 28) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The power take off (PTO) throttle sensor (body builder • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the installed) detects the PTO control throttle angle. The diagnostic runs and fails.
1A-302 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PTO throttle sensor harness connector. 0.1 volts Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the PTO Remote Throttle Sensor parameter less than the specified value? Go to DTC P0641 Go to Step 7 Turn OFF the ignition.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-303 Step Action Value(s) Important: Replacement must programmed and learned. — Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? — Go to Step 13 Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
1A-304 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC P256A (Flash Code 31) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The idle up sensor controls the idle speed during warm • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the up and it is installed in the driver’s side instrument diagnostic runs and fails.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-305 Step Action Value(s) Turn the idle up sensor to lowest position (full counterclockwise direction). 0.1 volts Is the Idle Up Sensor parameter less than the specified value? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 9 Turn OFF the ignition.
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1A-306 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 66 of J-14) and the idle up sensor (pin 2 of B- 87) for the following conditions: • An open circuit • A short to ground —...
Page 310
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-307 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. 0.2 to 4.8 Fully turn the idle up sensor between lowest volts position (full counterclockwise direction) and highest position (full clockwise direction) while...
1A-308 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC U0073 (Flash Code 84) Circuit Description • The ECM illuminates MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action The ECM, the variable nozzle turbocharger (VNT) Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A. (Except Euro control module, the transmission control module 4 specification) (TCM), the electric hydraulic control unit (EHCU) body...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-309 Step Action Value(s) Notice: If no Smoother transmission is installed, skip to Step 6. Reconnect the IP cluster. Measure the resistance between the CAN Low and High circuitsby probing the IP cluster 50 to 70 Ω (pins 13 and 14 of B-105).
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1A-310 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Notice: If no ABS is installed, skip to Step 13. Turn OFF the ignition. Reconnect the EHCU harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 1.5 to 3.5 Connect a DMM between the CAN Low circuit (pin 14 of B-105) and a known good ground.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-311 Step Action Value(s) Replace the IP cluster. Refer to Instrument Panel (IP) Cluster in Section 9E Instrumentation/Driver — Info. Did you complete the replacement? — Go to Step 23 Important: Replacement must programmed and learned. —...
1A-312 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC U0101 (Flash Code 85) Circuit Description • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for The ECM and the transmission control module (TCM) Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A. communicate control and diagnostic information via a (Except Euro 4 specification) controller area network (CAN) communication bus.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-313 Step Action Value(s) Measure the resistance of the IP cluster (pin s 13 and 14 of B-105). 110 to 130 Ω Is the resistance within the specified value? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 11 Turn OFF the ignition.
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1A-314 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Important: Replacement must programmed and learned. — Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? — Go to Step 14 Important: Replacement must programmed and learned. Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM in Section 5A —...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-315 DTC U0110 (Flash Code 87) Circuit Description • The VNT control module received an error CAN Bus messages from the ECM. The ECM and the variable nozzle turbocharger (VNT) Lost Communication DTC control module communicate control and diagnostic •...
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1A-316 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the electric hydraulic control unit (EHCU) harness connector if installed. Disconnect the transmission control module (TCM) harness connectors if installed. Disconnect the data recording module (DRM) or body control modul (BCM) harness connector .
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-317 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the VNT control module harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness — connector of the VNT control module (pins 13, 14, 15 and 16 of E-4). Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
1A-318 Engine Control System (4HK1) DTC U0167 (Flash Code 177) Circuit Description Condition for Clearing the DTC The ECM communicates with the immobilizer control • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for unit (ICU) to execute immobilizer function. If the ECM Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-319 EGR Control System Check Description EGR Control Operation The EGR system recirculates a part of exhaust gas • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between back into the intake manifold, which results in reducing 70°C (158°F) and 100°C (212°F). NOx emissions.
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1A-320 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the following conditions: • An EGR valve gasket that is missing or damaged • A sticking EGR valve • EGR gas leakage any of the EGR passage between the exhaust manifold and intake manifold •...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-321 Step Action Value(s) Perform the Intake Throttle Solenoid Control with a scan tool several times. Command the Desired Intake Throttle Position Increase and Decrease while observing the ± 5% Intake Throttle Position. Does the Intake Throttle Position parameter follow within the specified value quick enough? System OK...
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1A-322 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the intake throttle valve harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the intake throttle valve (pins 1, 2, 4, 5 and 6 of E-16). Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-323 Glow Control System Check Description • In pre glow phase, the glow relay energizes between 1 second to approximately 20 seconds The glow control system consists of the ECM, the glow depending upon the engine coolant temperature. It relay, the glow indicator lamp and glow plugs.
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1A-324 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Replace the glow relay with the starter relay or replace with a known good relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the metal bus bar (glow plug power supply E-14 connector) and a known good ground.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-325 Step Action Value(s) Remove the glow relay. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connection on each glow relay terminal. — Repair the connection(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 14 Replace the glow relay.
1A-326 Engine Control System (4HK1) Engine Warm Up Control System Check Description • The vehicle is not running. The engine warm up system consists of the ECM, the Test Description intake throttle valve, the exhaust brake valve, the exhaust brake solenoid valve and the engine warm up The number below refers to the step number on the switch.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-327 Step Action Value(s) Drive the vehicle. (Lift the driving wheels as Observe the Vehicle necessary) — Speed parameter. Does the engine warm up control cancel? System OK Refer to DTC P0500 Observe the Engine Warm Up Switch parameter with a scan tool.
1A-328 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the bezel surrounding the IP cluster enough to disconnect the engine warm switch. Disconnect the engine warm up switch — harness connector. Start the engine. Does the engine warm up control cancel? Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17 Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-329 Exhaust Brake Control System Check Description Test Description The exhaust brake control system consists of the ECM, The number below refers to the step number on the the intake throttle valve, the exhaust brake valve, the Circuit/ System Table.
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1A-330 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Reenter the exhaust brake control. Apply the clutch pedal while in exhaust brake — control. Does the exhaust brake control cancel? System OK Go to Step 9 Park the vehicle. Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-331 Step Action Value(s) Observe the Clutch Pedal Switch parameter with a scan tool while momentarily jumping 3-amp fused jumper wire across the switch harness connector between pins 1 and 2 of the B-161. — Does the scan tool indicate Released when the circuit is jumpered and Applied when the circuit is not jumpered? Go to Step 15...
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1A-332 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Connect a test lamp across the exhaust brake solenoid valve harness connector (pins 1 and 2 of J-26). Perform the Exhaust Brake Control with a — scan tool. Command the solenoid ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? Go to Step 25...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-333 Circuit/ System Testing Exhaust Brake Control System Check (2 of 2) Step Action Value(s) Install a scan tool. Start the engine. Apply the exhaust brake switch ON and OFF while observing the Exhaust Brake Switch —...
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1A-334 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM J-14 harness connector. — Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the exhaust brake indicator lamp OFF? Go to Step 19 Go to Step 16 Turn OFF the ignition.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-335 Step Action Value(s) Important: Replacement must programmed and learned. — Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? — Go to Step 20 Reconnect previously disconnected components, fuse or harness connector(s). —...
1A-336 Engine Control System (4HK1) Diesel Particulate Defuser (DPD) Control System Check Description Range A: Normal range Range B: DPD lamp or “PUSH DPD SWITCH” indicator The ECM detects the condition of PM accumulations blinks but manual regeneration is possible. from the exhaust differential pressure sensor attached Range C: Exhaust differential pressure is excessive to the chassis frame near the diesel particulate defuser...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-337 Step Action Value(s) Verify whether the instrument panel (IP) cluster is operational. Refer to P1669 for Turn ON the ignition for 30 seconds, with the DPD lamp circuit engine OFF. diagnosis or Refer — to IP cluster Does the DPD lamp or “AUTO REGEN.”, diagnosis in Section “MANUAL REGEN.”...
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1A-338 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the following conditions: • Misrouted disconnected exhaust differential pressure hoses or pipes Important: There installation directionality in the exhaust differential pressure hoses. Refer Exhaust System in Section 1G Engine Exhaust . •...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-339 Step Action Value(s) Important: Reset Status before ECM is not allowing regeneration with a scan tool. the DPD Perform the DPD Regeneration with a scan tool. regeneration — control. Refer to Does the regeneration start? Test Description and Go to Step 10 DTC List...
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1A-340 Engine Control System (4HK1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the bezel surrounding the IP cluster enough to disconnect the DPD switch. Disconnect switch harness connector. — Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit of the DPD switch harness (pin 1 of B- 165) and a known good ground.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-341 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected components, fuse or harness connector(s). Start the engine. Observe the DPD Switch parameter with a — scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate ON and OFF with each switch transition? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 15...
1A-342 Engine Control System (4HK1) Symptoms - Engine Controls Symptoms - Engine Controls Reform or replace connector terminals in the problem circuit in order to ensure proper contact tension. Important Preliminary Inspections Before Starting Remove the terminal from the connector body in order Perform Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls to inspect for poor terminal wire connection.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-343 • The MIL/ SVS lamp circuit intermittently shorted to ground • Electrical system interference caused by a malfunctioning relay, ECM driven solenoid, or switch. The electrical component can cause a sharp electrical surge. Normally, the problem will occur when the malfunctioning component is operating.
1A-344 Engine Control System (4HK1) Intermittent Conditions Checks Action Definition: The problem is not currently present but is indicated in DTC History. There is a customer complaint, but the symptom cannot currently be duplicated, if the problem is not DTC related. Preliminary Checks •...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-345 Checks Action Temperature Sensitivity • An intermittent condition may occur when a component/ connection reaches normal operating temperature. The condition may occur only when the component/ connection is cold, or only when the component/ connection is hot. •...
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1A-346 Engine Control System (4HK1) Checks Action Duplicating Failure Conditions • If none of the previous tests are successful, attempt to duplicate and/ or capture the failure conditions. • Freeze Frame/ Failure Records data, where applicable, contains the conditions that were present when the DTC set. - Review and record Freeze Frame/ Failure Records data.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-347 Hard Start Checks Action Definition: The engine cranks OK, but does not start for a long time. The engine does eventually run, or may start but immediately dies. Preliminary Checks • Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls. •...
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1A-348 Engine Control System (4HK1) Checks Action Fuel System Checks Inspect the fuel system for the following conditions. Refer to Fuel System Check chart and appropriate procedure in Section 1D Engine Fuel. • Air in the fuel system. • Water contamination in the fuel. •...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-349 Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling Checks Action Definition: Engine runs unevenly at idle. If severe, the engine or vehicle may shake. Engine idle speed may vary in RPM. Either condition may be severe enough to stall the engine. Preliminary Checks •...
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1A-350 Engine Control System (4HK1) Checks Action Fuel System Checks Inspect the fuel system for the following conditions. Refer to Fuel System Check chart and appropriate procedure in Section 1D Engine Fuel. • Air in the fuel system. • Water contamination in the fuel. •...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-351 Checks Action Additional Checks • Electromagnetic interference (EMI) on the reference circuit can cause an engine miss condition. The scan tool can usually detect EMI by monitoring the engine speed. A sudden increase in speed with little change in actual engine speed change indicates that EMI is present.
1A-352 Engine Control System (4HK1) High Idle Speed Checks Action Definition: Engine idle speed is higher than normal in regardless of engine coolant temperature or DPD system regeneration. Preliminary Checks • Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls. • Inspect that the harness connectors are correctly connected. •...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-353 Cuts Out Checks Action Definition: A constant jerking that follows the engine speed, usually more pronounced as the engine load increase. The exhaust has a steady spitting sound at idle, low speed, or hard acceleration for the fuel starvation that can cause the engine to cut-out.
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1A-354 Engine Control System (4HK1) Checks Action Exhaust System Checks Inspect the exhaust system for a possible restriction. Refer to Exhaust System in Section 1G Engine Exhaust. Additional Checks • Electromagnetic interference (EMI) on the reference circuit can cause an engine miss condition.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-355 Surges Checks Action Difinition: The engine has a power variation under a steady throttle or cruise. The vehicle seems to speed up and slow down with no change in the accelerator pedal. Preliminary Checks • Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls. •...
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1A-356 Engine Control System (4HK1) Checks Action Air Intake System Checks Inspect the air intake system for the following conditions. • Air cleaner, air intake ducts and charge air cooler for a restriction, holes, or leaks. • A restriction in the turbocharger inlet duct. •...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-357 Lack of Power, Sluggishness or Sponginess Checks Action Definition: The engine delivers less than expected power. There is little or no increase in speed when partially applying the accelerator pedal. Preliminary Checks • Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls. •...
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1A-358 Engine Control System (4HK1) Checks Action Fuel System Checks Inspect the fuel system for the following conditions. Refer to Fuel System Check chart and appropriate procedure in Section 1D Engine Fuel. • Air in the fuel system. • Water contamination in the fuel. •...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-359 Hesitation, Sag or Stumble Checks Action Definition: The vehicle has a momentary lack of response when pushing down on the accelerator. The condition can occur at any vehicle speed. The condition is usually most severe when trying to make the vehicle move from a stop. If severe enough, the condition may cause the engine to stall.
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1A-360 Engine Control System (4HK1) Checks Action Fuel System Checks Inspect the fuel system for the following conditions. Refer to Fuel System Check chart and appropriate procedure in Section 1D Engine Fuel. • Air in the fuel system. • Water contamination in the fuel. •...
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-361 Abnormal Combustion Noise Checks Action Definition: A mild to severe ping, usually worse under acceleration. The engine makes sharp metallic knocks that change with the throttle opening. Preliminary Checks • Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls. •...
1A-362 Engine Control System (4HK1) Poor Fuel Economy Checks Action Definition: Fuel economy, as measured by actual road tests and several tanks of fuel, is noticeably lower than expected. Also, the economy is noticeably lower than it was on this vehicle at one time, as previously shown by actual road tests. Preliminary Checks •...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-363 Checks Action Air Intake System Checks Inspect the air intake system for the following conditions. • Air cleaner, air intake ducts and charge air cooler for a restriction, holes, or leaks. • A restriction in the turbocharger inlet duct. •...
1A-364 Engine Control System (4HK1) Excessive Smoke (Black Smoke) Checks Action Definition: Black smoke under load, idle or start up hot or cold. Preliminary Check • Ensure the vehicle has an actual problem. • Inspect the ECM grounds for being clean, tight, and in their proper locations.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-365 Checks Action Air Intake System Checks Inspect the air intake system for the following conditions. • Air cleaner, air intake ducts and charge air cooler for a restriction, holes, or leaks. • A restriction in the turbocharger inlet duct. •...
1A-366 Engine Control System (4HK1) Excessive Smoke (White Smoke) Checks Action Difinition: White smoke under load, idle or start up hot or cold. Preliminary Check • Ensure the vehicle has an actual problem. • Inspect the ECM grounds for being clean, tight, and in their proper locations.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-367 Checks Action Air Intake System Checks Inspect the air intake system for the following conditions. • Air cleaner, air intake ducts and charge air cooler for a restriction, holes, or leaks. • A restriction in the turbocharger inlet duct. •...
1A-368 Engine Control System (4HK1) DPD System Manual Regeneration Frequently Checks Action Definition: The manual regeneration is frequently requested to the driver by blinking the DPD lamp. Or, it is frequently requested as compared with before. (The automatic regeneration cannot be completed frequently.) Preliminary Checks •...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-369 Checks Action Fuel System Checks Inspect the fuel system problem. Refer to Fuel System Check chart and appropriate procedure in Section 1D Engine Fuel. Air Intake System Checks Inspect the air intake system for the following conditions. •...
1A-370 Engine Control System (4HK1) DPD System Regeneration Long Time Checks Action Definition: The regeneration time longer than an expected time. Or, it takes longer than before. Preliminary Checks • Inspect the fuel quality. • Inspect the Scan Tool Data List in this section. •...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-371 Checks Action Air Intake System Checks Inspect the air intake system for the following conditions. • Air cleaner, air intake ducts and charge air cooler for a restriction, holes, or leaks. • A restriction in the turbocharger inlet duct. •...
1A-372 Engine Control System (4HK1) Repair Instructions Engine Control Module (ECM) Retrieving the Fuel Injector ID Code Data from the Replacement The current fuel injector ID code data can be Description determined with a scan tool. If the ECM does not The following A - E steps provide an overview communicate with a scan tool, go to the next procedure to replace and reprogram an ECM.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-373 Recording from each fuel injector 1. Remove the cylinder head cover. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement. 2. Record 24 figures of each fuel injector ID plate. The correct order for the fuel injector ID codes of the following illustration is as follows: 64 DA A5 05 2F 4C 0F 36 FA 17 25 8C 64DA A505...
1A-374 Engine Control System (4HK1) c. Launch the TIS application. E. Supply Pump Relearn d. Select the Security Access at the main screen. 1. Install a scan tool. e. Highlight the “Tech 2” on the Diagnostic Tool 2. Start the engine and let idle until engine coolant Selection screen and click “Next”.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-375 • When a service procedure instructs you to replace 1. Connecting the scan tool to the vehicle and the ECM. obtaining the information from the ECM. • An updated software/ calibrations is released. 2. Connecting the scan tool to the terminal and Ensure that the following conditions are met before downloading a new calibration file from the programming an ECM:...
1A-376 Engine Control System (4HK1) • Select Programming Process - Identify e. Programming in Process will appear until the whether existing being progress bar reaches 100%. reprogrammed or an ECM is being replaced with a new one Notice: Some warning lamp may turn ON or blink while programming the ECM since •...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-377 • Model • Model year • Engine type • Model designator • Destination code • Transmission type 9. Verify your selection on the Summary screen. Notice: Refer to Service Bulletin and Description column before service programming is performed if the bulletins are listed along with the calibration files.
1A-378 Engine Control System (4HK1) Description and Operation Engine Control Module (ECM) Description • The fuel system control • The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system Engine Control Module (ECM) Service Precautions control • The turbocharger system control • The diesel particulate defuser (DPD) system control •...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-379 ECM Input & Output Sensor inputs Fuel injection control Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor Fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator Mass air flow (MAF) sensor Fuel injector #1 Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor Fuel injector #2 Fuel temperature (FT) sensor Fuel injector #3 Barometric pressure (BARO) sensor...
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1A-380 Engine Control System (4HK1) Electrostatic Discharge Damage The MIL indicates that an emission related fault (Type A or B) has occurred (Euro 4 specification) or engine Electronic components used in the ECM are often performance related fault has occurred (except Euro 4 designed to carry very low voltage.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-381 Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) Lamp Operation The service vehicle soon (SVS) lamp is located in the instrument panel cluster. The SVS lamp will display the following symbol when commanded ON: Euro 4 specification with speed limiter device Ignition switch ON 1 sec.
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1A-382 Engine Control System (4HK1) Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor The boost pressure sensor is located in the air induction tubing. The boost pressure sensor is a transducer that varies voltage according to changes in the air pressure inside the air tubing. The boost pressure sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the signal circuit, which is relative to the pressure changes in the air tubing.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-383 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor LNW76ESH002701 LNW81ASH000401 Legend 1. Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor The ECT sensor is installed to the thermostat housing. The ECT sensor is a variable resistor and it measures the temperature of the engine coolant.
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1A-384 Engine Control System (4HK1) The FT sensor is installed to the fuel supply pump. The The IAT sensor is fitted between the air cleaner and FT sensor is a variable resistor and it measures the turbocharger. It is internal to the mass air flow (MAF) temperature of the fuel entering the fuel supply pump.
Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-385 Fuel System Description Pressure Pressure sensor Fuel rail limiter valve Fuel filter Supply pump Injectors Fuel tank Various sensors (accelerator position sensor, coolant temperature, mass air flow, etc.) Camshaft Crankshaft position position sensor sensor LNW76EMF000601 The common rail system uses a type of accumulator chamber called the fuel rail to store pressurized fuel, and injectors that contain electronically controlled...
1A-386 Engine Control System (4HK1) Fuel System Component Description Injector 0000 LNW76EMH000101 Legend 1. Terminal stud 2. Fuel leak off port 3. O-ring 4. Fuel inlet port 5. Injector parts number marking 6. QR plate...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-387 Electronic control type injectors controlled by the ECM are used. Compared with conventional injection nozzles, a command piston, solenoid valve, etc. are added. ID codes displaying various injector characteristic are laser marked in the plate, and ID codes showing these in numeric form (30 alphanumeric figures are displayed and only 24 are used).
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1A-388 Engine Control System (4HK1) 3) Injection end The TWV lowers to close the outlet orifice, when the ECM shuts off a current supply to the solenoid. As a result, the fuel cannot leak from the control chamber, and thus the fuel pressure in the control chamber rises abruptly and then the nozzle is pushed down by the command piston to close the nozzle injection holes, resulting in the end of fuel injection.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-389 Fuel Rail (Common Rail) Pressure Limiter Valve 469%$-50 LNW41ASH001301 Legend Legend 1. Pressure limiter valve 1. Valve 2. Fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor 2. Valve body 3. Valve guide 4. Spring Along with the employment of a common rail type 5.
1A-390 Engine Control System (4HK1) The ECM controls the duty ratio of the linear type fuel Idle Speed Control rail pressure (FRP) regulator (the length of time that the A control is made so as to achieve stable idling speed current is applied to the FRP regulator), in order to at all time regardless of engine secular changes or control the quantity of fuel that is supplied to the high-...
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-391 The EGR system recirculates a part of exhaust gas Intake Throttle Valve back into the intake manifold, which results in reducing nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions. The EGR control system uses an electronic control system to ensure both driveability and low emission.
1A-392 Engine Control System (4HK1) Turbocharger Description The turbocharger is used to increase the amount of air that enters the engine cylinders. This allows a proportional increase of fuel to be injected into the cylinders, resulting in increased power output, more complete combustion of fuel, and increased cooling of the cylinder heads, pistons, valves, and exhaust gas.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-393 The position of the turbocharger nozzle is controlled by the variable nozzle turbocharger (VNT) control module based on the command from the ECM. The VNT control module controls a drive signal to the turbocharger nozzle control solenoid that installed to the turbocharger assembly by utilizing position sensor inputs to control the turbocharger nozzles.
1A-394 Engine Control System (4HK1) Diesel Particulate Defuser (DPD) System Description IP cluster Without multi information display DPD manual regeneration indicator light (amber) DPD automatic regeneration indicator light (green) With multi information display (green) (amber) (amber) (amber) LNW81AMF000101 Legend 1. Air cleaner 10.
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Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-395 LNW76ESF000901 Legend 1. Exhaust brake valve 4. Exhaust differential pressure sensor 2. Exhaust temperature sensor 2 (in front of oxygen 5. Exhaust throttle valve catalyst) 6. DPD assembly 3. Exhaust temperature sensor 1 (in front of filter) The DPD is a system that uses an oxidation catalyst to Exhaust Differnetial Pressure Sensor clean the NOx and HC, and a filter to collect PM...
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1A-396 Engine Control System (4HK1) Exhaust Temperature Sensor LNW76ESH003601 Legend MFW4ADSH002401 1. Vacuum inlet The exhaust temperature sensor 1 and 2 is installed to 2. Vacuum outlet the DPD housing. Both exhaust temperature sensors 3. Vacuum exhaust are a variable resistor. The sensor 1 measures the 4.
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Published: Dec., 2007 All rights reserved. First Edition WORKSHOP MANUAL ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4HK1 model) Issued by ISUZU MOTORS LIMITED SERVICE MARKETING DEPARTMENT Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo, 140-8722 Japan 0-XXXKI...
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