1A-102
Engine Control System (4HK1)
Step
1.
Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 22 of J-14) and the MAF sensor (pin
2 of J-38) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
8
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
1.
Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the harness connector of the
MAF sensor (pin 2 of J-38).
9
2.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3.
Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the harness connector of the
10
ECM (pin 22 of J-14).
4.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to MAF/IAT Sensor
in Section 1J Induction.
11
Did you complete the replacement?
Important:
programmed and learned.
12
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
1.
Reconnect
harness connector(s).
2.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4.
Start the engine.
13
5.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
14
Are there any DTCs that you have not
diagnosed?
Action
Replacement
ECM
all
previously
disconnected
within
the
conditions
Value(s)
—
—
—
—
must
be
—
—
that
you
—
Yes
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 14
Go to DTC List
No
—
—
System OK