Step
1.
Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
72 of J-14) and the IAT sensor (pin 4 of J-38
[Euro 4 specification] or pin 1 of J-217 [Expect
Euro 4 specification]) for the following
conditions:
5
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Replace the MAF sensor or the IAT sensor. Refer
to MAF/IAT Sensor in Section 1J Induction.
6
Did you complete the replacement?
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3.
Inspect connections at the harness connector
of the ECM (pins 60 and 72 of J-14) for
7
corrosion.
4.
Repair
or
necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Important:
programmed and learned.
8
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
1.
Reconnect
harness connector(s).
2.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4.
Start the engine.
9
5.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
10
Are there any DTCs that you have not
diagnosed?
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0113
Step
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check
1
- Engine Controls?
1.
Install a scan tool.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Start the engine.
2
4.
Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0651 also set?
Action
clean
the
connection(s)
Replacement
ECM
all
previously
disconnected
within
the
conditions
Action
Engine Control System (4HK1)
Value(s)
—
—
—
as
must
be
—
—
that
you
—
Value(s)
—
—
Yes
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 3
Go to DTC List
Yes
Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Go to Step 2
Engine Controls
Go to DTC P0651
1A-109
No
Go to Step 7
—
Go to Step 8
—
Go to Step 10
System OK
No
Go to Step 3