HP ProCurve J8766A Installation Manual

Hp procurve j8766a: install guide.
Hide thumbs
Installation Guide
ProCurve Switch vl Modules
PoE
Power over Ethernet Devices
www.procurve.com

Advertising

   Related Manuals for HP ProCurve J8766A

   Summary of Contents for HP ProCurve J8766A

  • Page 1

    Installation Guide ProCurve Switch vl Modules Power over Ethernet Devices www.procurve.com...

  • Page 3

    ProCurve Switch vl Modules Installation Guide...

  • Page 4

    Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein. Hewlett-Packard assumes no responsibility for the use or reliability of its software on equipment that is not furnished by Hewlett-Packard.

  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    Reasons for Resetting the Switch ......20 Methods of Resetting the Switch ....... 20 Troubleshooting .

  • Page 6: Table Of Contents

    Cables ........... . . 28 Optical Specifications .

  • Page 7: Descriptions

    For the ProCurve Series 4200vl Switches Descriptions. The ProCurve Switch vl Modules are components that you can add to a ProCurve vl switch to provide a variety of network connectivity options. The following ProCurve vl switches are available as of this printing: ■...

  • Page 8

    ProCurve Switch vl Modules Descriptions ProCurve Switch vl 12-Port 100-FX MTRJ Module (J8763A) ProCurve Switch vl 16- Port Gig-T Module (J8764A) ProCurve Switch vl 24-Port Gig-T Module (J8768A) ProCurve Switch vl 20- Port Gig-T + 4-Port SFP Module (J9033A) page 1...

  • Page 9: Features

    Link and Mode LEDs (one pair per port) retaining screw network ports Figure 1. Example: ProCurve 24-Port 10/100-TX vl Module Link and Mode LEDs Mini-GBIC and SFP ports (one pair per port) Figure 2. Example: ProCurve Switch Mini-GBIC vl Module...

  • Page 10: The Procurve Switch Vl Modules Have The Following Features

    ■ auto-configuration—a default configuration is applied to the module when the switch is powered on and the module passes self test; this default configuration works well for most network installations LEDs that provide information for each port on the link status, network ■...

  • Page 11: Installing The Modules, Overview

    10/100-TX vl Module have the HP Auto MDI-X feature, ■ and the ports on the Gig-T vl Module have the IEEE 802.3ab Auto MDI/ MDI-X feature. These features operate the same way and allow you to use either straight-through or crossover twisted-pair cables for all the twisted-pair network connections.

  • Page 12

    During this process, the switch Self Test LED is on. If you hot swap another module while the switch is initializing and testing the first module, it is possible to cause the first module or the entire switch to be reset.

  • Page 13: Installing The Module In An Unused Slot, Installation Precautions, Installation Procedures

    Ensure you fully insert the modules. That is, press the module into the slot until the bulkhead on the module is contacting or is very close to contacting the front face of the switch chassis. Once the module is fully inserted, make sure that you screw in the two retaining screws to ■...

  • Page 14

    ProCurve Switch vl Modules Installing the Modules Insert module into the guides and slide it in until it is fully inserted. Figure 4. Installing a Module “Low-force” connector. High insertion force is not needed and should not be used. For best results, push simultaneously near both screws.

  • Page 15: Installing Or Removing The Mini-gbics

    You can install or remove the mini-GBIC from the mini-GBIC vl Module, or the Gig-T/SFP vl Module, without having to power off the switch. Use only ProCurve mini-GBICs with the letter “B” (or greater) at the end of the product number (for example, J4858B or J4860C).

  • Page 16

    To remove the mini-GBICs that have the plastic collar, push in the plastic collar toward the switch until you see the mini-GBIC release from the switch (you can see it move outward slightly), and then pull the mini-GBIC from the slot.

  • Page 17: Install Or Remove A Transceiver, To Remove The Transceiver

    Figure 8. X2 transceiver fully installed N o t e If the switch is powered on when the transceiver is installed, the Link and Mode LEDs will come on for approximately two seconds and then go off. This is confirmation the transceiver is completely seated.

  • Page 18: Verifying The Module Is Installed Correctly

    LED Behavior Module Status Self Test Fault Link and Mode (on the modules) Module Status LEDs 10/100Base-TX Ports — all ports are HP A uto MDI- X Link Mode Link Mode Module Link and Mode LEDs Display for a Properly Installed Module...

  • Page 19: Connecting The Network Cables

    As a result, you can use either straight-through or crossover twisted-pair cables for all network connections to these modules. On the 10/100-TX vl Modules, this feature is identified as HP Auto MDI-X; on the Gig-T vl Module, it is identified as IEEE Auto MDI/MDI-X and it is part of the IEEE 802.3ab standard.

  • Page 20

    Notes: • The RJ-45 ports on this module have the HP Auto MDI-X feature. In the default configuration, Auto, either a straight- through or crossover cable can be used to connect the port to any other 1000Base-T, 100Base-TX or 10Base-T device.

  • Page 21

    62.5 μm cable 50 μm cable LR operation: single-mode cable ER operation: single-mode cable page ProCurve Switch vl Modules Installing the Modules Maximum Length 220 meters to 550 meters, depending on the cable used. See “Fiber-Optic Cables” on page 29 more information.

  • Page 22: Connecting The 10-gbe Network Cables

    ProCurve Switch vl Modules Installing the Modules Connecting the 10-GbE Network cables Connecting a fiber cable. 1. Remove the dust covers from the cable connectors and the port. 2. Aligning the notches on the cable connectors with the slots of the port, press the cable connector into the port until it snaps into place.

  • Page 23: Verifying The Network Connections Are Working

    Check the port LEDs for the newly-installed module to ensure that the port(s) connected in the preceding step are operating correctly. Each port on the switch modules has Link and Mode LEDs near it as shown in the next illustration.

  • Page 24: Default Port Configuration

    Installing the Modules Default Port Configuration If the slot in which you installed the module was empty the last time the switch was either rebooted or reset (or the power to the switch was cycled), then the module will use preconfigured default parameter values that will work for most networks.

  • Page 25: Replacing Or Removing A Module

    Figure 13. Retaining screws Grab the screws and pull the module out from the slot. It may help to brace your hands against the face of the switch and “lever” the module out from the switch slot. Do one of the following: •...

  • Page 26: Resetting The Switch, Reasons For Resetting The Switch, Methods Of Resetting The Switch

    Resetting the Switch Reasons for Resetting the Switch Generally, you only need to reset the switch when it needs to recognize a change in its hardware or software (console) configuration. Some circumstances in which you will need to reset the switch are: Installing a module in a slot that was previously occupied by a different ■...

  • Page 27: Troubleshooting, Led Error Indicators

    Troubleshooting One of the primary tools for troubleshooting the switch modules is the LEDs on the front of the switch and on the modules. Refer to “LED Behavior” on page 12 for a description of the normal LED behavior. Also, refer to the switch Installation and Getting Started Guide for more detailed troubleshooting information for the switch.

  • Page 28: Diagnostic Tips

    If the power source and power cord are OK and this condition persists, the switch power supply may have failed. Call your HP-authorized LAN dealer, or use the electronic support services from HP to get assistance. See the Customer Support/ Warranty card for more information.

  • Page 29

    Reconnect the power supply to the AC power source. If the error indication reoccurs after the supply is reinstalled, the power supply may be faulty. Call your HP- authorized LAN dealer, or use the electronic support services from HP to get assistance.

  • Page 30

    The modules are all tested whenever the switch is powered on, or reset (through the Reset button on the switch, or the Reboot or Reset options in the console or web browser interface), and when they are hot swapped (installed when the switch is powered on).

  • Page 31

    When you “hot swap” modules in the switch slots, if you install a different module corresponding to type than the one that was previously installed in the slot, you must reset the switch the letter that is so the switch processor can properly initialize and configure the new module type.

  • Page 32

    Try the following procedures: • For the indicated port, verify both ends of the cabling, at the switch and the connected device, are securely connected. • Verify the connected device and switch are both powered on and operating correctly.

  • Page 33: Customer Support Services, Specifications, Environmental, Lasers

    The ProCurve networking products Web site, www.procurve.com also provides up-to-date support information. Additionally, your HP-authorized network reseller can also provide you with assistance, both with services they offer and with services offered by HP. Specifications Environmental Operating Temperature: 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)

  • Page 34: Cables, Twisted-pair Cables

    ELFEXT, and Return Loss. When testing your cabling, be sure to include the patch cables that connect the switch and other end devices to the patch panels on your site. The patch cables are frequently overlooked when testing cable and they must also comply with the cabling standards.

  • Page 35: Fiber-optic Cables

    For distances less than 20km, a 10dB attenuator must be used. For distances between 20km and 40km, a 5dB attenuator must be used. Attenuators can be purchased from most cable vendors. ProCurve Switch vl Modules Connector Maximum Length...

  • Page 36: Copper 10-gbe Cables, Fiber-optic Cables

    ProCurve Switch vl Modules Specifications Fiber-Optic Cables Port Type Cable Specifications 10-GbE SR Multimode fiber-optic cable designed for Gigabit Ethernet: 62.5/125 μm (core/cladding) diameter or 50/125 μm, low metal content, complying with the ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793- 2 Type B1 standards.

  • Page 37: Optical Specifications, Procurve 10-gbe X2-sc Sr Optic, Procurve 10-gbe X2-sc Lr Optic

    850nm 860nm 0.45 nm -1.0 dBm -128 dB/Hz Typical Maximum 850nm 860nm -1.0 dBm -1.0 dBm -11.1 dBm -7.5 dBm Typical Maximum 1310nm 1355nm 0.2 nm 0.5 dBm 8.0 dB -128 dB/Hz ProCurve Switch vl Modules Specifications Notes Notes Notes...

  • Page 38: Procurve 10-gbe X2-sc Er Optic

    ProCurve Switch vl Modules Specifications Receiver Optical Characteristics: Parameter Minimum Center Wavelength 1260 nm Average Receive - 14.4 dBm Power Receiver Sensitivity ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC ER optic Transmitter Optical Characteristics: Parameter Minimum Center Wavelength 1530 nm Average Launch -4.7 dBm...

  • Page 39: Procurve 10-gbe X2-cx4 Transceiver

    10-GbE CX4 Optical Media Converter (OMC), which receives its 3.3 V supply through this interface using an advanced ProCurve detection technique. Typical Maximum 3.3 VDC 4.37 VDC 196 mA 216 mA 100 ohms 1000 mVpp 1200 mVpp 1200 mVpp 130 ps ProCurve Switch vl Modules Specifications Notes Differential 20%-80%...

  • Page 40: Mode Conditioning Patch Cord For Gigabit-lx

    If you experience a high number of transmission errors on the Gigabit-LX ports, usually CRC or FCS errors, you may need to install one of these patch cords between the Gigabit-LX port in your switch and your multimode fiber- optic network cabling, and between the Gigabit-LX transmission device and the network cabling at the other end of the multimode fiber-optic cable run.

  • Page 41: Installing The Patch Cord

    Ensure you purchase a patch cord that has LC connectors on the end that connects to the Gigabit-LX mini-GBIC, and has multimode fibers that match the characteristics of the multimode fiber in your network. ProCurve Switch vl Modules Mode Conditioning Patch Cord for Gigabit-LX Gigabit-LX port...

  • Page 42: Emc Regulatory Statements, U.s.a, Canada, Australia/new Zealand, Japan

    ProCurve Switch vl Modules EMC Regulatory Statements EMC Regulatory Statements U.S.A. FCC Class A This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment.

  • Page 43: Korea, Taiwan, European Community Declaration Of Conformity

    ProCurve Switch vl Modules EMC Regulatory Statements Korea Taiwan European Community Declaration of Conformity These products are designed for operation with the ProCurve switches that have vl module slots. Please see the Declarations of Conformity included in the Installation Guides for those products.

  • Page 44: Waste Electrical And Electronic Equipment (weee) Statements

    ProCurve Switch vl Modules Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Statements Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Statements Disposal of Waste Equipment by Users in Private Household in the European Union This symbol on the product or on its packaging indicates that this product must not be disposed of with your other household waste.

  • Page 45

    és emberi egészségre nézve biztonságos feldolgozását. A begyűjtés pontos helyéről bővebb tájékoztatást a lakhelye szerint illetékes önkormányzattól, az illetékes szemételtakarító vállalattól, illetve a terméket elárusító helyen kaphat. ProCurve Switch vl Modules Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Statements...

  • Page 46

    ProCurve Switch vl Modules Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Statements Smaltimento delle apparecchiature da parte di privati nel territorio dell'Unione Europea Questo simbolo presente sul prodotto o sulla sua confezione indica che il prodotto non può essere smaltito insieme ai rifiuti domestici. È responsabilità dell'utente smaltire le apparecchiature consegnan- dole presso un punto di raccolta designato al riciclo e allo smaltimento di apparecchiature elettriche ed elettroniche.

  • Page 47

    Para obter mais informações sobre locais que reciclam esse tipo de material, entre em contato com o escritório da HP em sua cidade, com o serviço de coleta de lixo ou com a loja em que o produto foi adquirido.

  • Page 48

    © Copyright 2005 - 2007 Hewlett-Packard Company, L.P. September 2007 Manual Part Number 5991-8602 *5991-8602*...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: