Download Table of Contents Print this page
Dell Latitude 7220EX Service Manual

Dell Latitude 7220EX Service Manual

Rugged extreme tablet

Advertisement

Quick Links

Table of Contents
Latitude 7220EX Rugged Extreme Tablet
Service Manual
Regulatory Model: T03H
Regulatory Type: T03H004
August 2021
Rev. A02

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Summary of Contents for Dell Latitude 7220EX

  • Page 1 Latitude 7220EX Rugged Extreme Tablet Service Manual Regulatory Model: T03H Regulatory Type: T03H004 August 2021 Rev. A02...
  • Page 2 A WARNING indicates a potential for property damage, personal injury, or death. © 2019 - 2020 Dell Inc. or its subsidiaries. All rights reserved. Dell, EMC, and other trademarks are trademarks of Dell Inc. or its subsidiaries. Other trademarks may be trademarks of their respective owners.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Contents Chapter 1: Working on your tablet....................5 Safety instructions................................5 Before working inside the tablet..........................5 Safety precautions................................ 6 Electrostatic discharge—ESD protection....................... 6 ESD field service kit ..............................7 After working inside the tablet........................... 8 Chapter 2: Major components of the tablet................... 9 Chapter 3: Field service information.....................11 Safety instructions................................
  • Page 4 LCD Built-in Self Test (BIST)........................... 90 System diagnostic lights..............................91 Backup media and recovery options..........................91 Recovering the operating system..........................92 WiFi power cycle................................92 Drain residual flea power (perform hard reset)......................92 Chapter 7: Getting help and contacting Dell................94 Contents...
  • Page 5: Chapter 1: Working On Your Tablet

    Damage due to servicing that is not authorized by Dell is not covered by your warranty. Read and follow the safety instructions that came with the product.
  • Page 6: Safety Precautions

    ESD protection is an increasing concern. Due to the increased density of semiconductors used in recent Dell products, the sensitivity to static damage is now higher than in previous Dell products. For this reason, some previously approved methods of handling parts are no longer applicable.
  • Page 7: Esd Field Service Kit

    It is recommended that all field service technicians use the traditional wired ESD grounding wrist strap and protective anti-static mat at all times when servicing Dell products. In addition, it is critical that technicians keep sensitive parts separate from all insulator parts while performing service and that they use anti-static bags for transporting sensitive components.
  • Page 8: After Working Inside The Tablet

    After you complete any replacement procedure, ensure that you connect external devices, cards, and cables before turning on your tablet. CAUTION: To avoid damage to the tablet, use only the battery that is designed for this particular Dell tablet. Do not use batteries that are designed for other Dell tablets. Steps 1.
  • Page 9: Chapter 2: Major Components Of The Tablet

    Major components of the tablet 1. Display assembly 2. Coin-cell battery Major components of the tablet...
  • Page 10 20. Front camera cover NOTE: Dell provides a list of components and their part numbers for the original system configuration purchased. These parts are available according to warranty coverages purchased by the customer. Contact your Dell sales representative for purchase options.
  • Page 11: Chapter 3: Field Service Information

    Damage due to servicing that is not authorized by Dell is not covered by your warranty. Read and follow the safety instructions that came with the product.
  • Page 12: Before Working Inside The Tablet

    ESD protection is an increasing concern. Due to the increased density of semiconductors used in recent Dell products, the sensitivity to static damage is now higher than in previous Dell products. For this reason, some previously approved methods of handling parts are no longer applicable.
  • Page 13: User Warning Guide

    Damage due to servicing that is not authorized by Dell is not covered by your warranty. Read and follow the safety instructions that came with the product.
  • Page 14: After Working Inside The Tablet

    It is recommended that all field service technicians use the traditional wired ESD grounding wrist strap and protective anti-static mat at all times when servicing Dell products. In addition, it is critical that technicians keep sensitive parts separate from all insulator parts while performing service and that they use anti-static bags for transporting sensitive components.
  • Page 15: Screw List

    Screw color may vary with the configuration ordered. Table 1. Screw list Component Screw type Quantity Screw image Latitude 7220EX armor M2.5x10 assembly M2x6 M4x7 Latitude 7220EX battery cover M4x11.5 Captive screws assembly Latitude 7220EX armor door M3.5x11 Captive screws M2.5x5 Function keys M2x5 SSD Heat-sink...
  • Page 16: Customer Replaceable Units (Cru) And Field Replaceable Units (Fru) List

    Table 1. Screw list (continued) Component Screw type Quantity Screw image System board M2x5 M2x3 M1.6x5 Rear camera M2x5 Micro serial port and power M2x5 connector port M1.6x5 Docking Board M2x5 Smart card reader and wireless M2x5 passthrough daughterboard Customer Replaceable Units (CRU) and Field Replaceable Units (FRU) list Table 2.
  • Page 17: Disassembly And Reassembly

    Table 2. CRU/FRU list (continued) CRU component FRU component Heat sink Fan assembly LCD assembly Bottom base assembly Front camera Rear camera M.2 WLAN card M.2 WWAN card M.2 SSD Power button assembly Microphone Coin-cell battery System board Disassembly and reassembly NOTE: The images in this document may differ from your computer depending on the configuration you ordered.
  • Page 18: Batteries Cover Assembly

    Batteries cover assembly Removing the batteries cover assembly Prerequisites 1. Follow the procedure in before working inside the tablet. About this task The figure indicates the location of the batteries cover assembly and provides a visual representation of the removal procedure. Field service information...
  • Page 19 Steps 1. Lift the handle of the two (M4x11.5) captive screws. 2. Loosen the two (M4x11.5) captive screws that secure the battery cover assembly to the chassis. 3. Slide the battery cover assembly away from the chassis. 4. Remove the battery cover assembly from the tablet. Installing the batteries cover assembly Prerequisites If you are replacing a component, remove the existing component before performing the installation procedure.
  • Page 20 Field service information...
  • Page 21: System Cover

    Steps 1. Place the battery cover assembly from the tablet. 2. Slide the battery cover assembly into the chassis. 3. Tighten the two (M4x11.5) captive screws to secure the battery cover assembly to the chassis. 4. Place the handle of the two (M4x11.5) captive screws to its initial position. Next steps 1.
  • Page 22 Field service information...
  • Page 23 Steps 1. Remove the eight (M2.5x10), (M4x7) screw and 12 (M2x6) screws that secure the system cover to the chassis. CAUTION: Dispose of all the screws removed in this step. After disassembly, they no longer meet specifications and cannot be used for reassembly. 2.
  • Page 24: Batteries

    Steps 1. Place the system cover assembly on the tablet and tighten the two (M4x11.5) captive screws that secure the side cover assembly to the chassis. 2. Replace the eight (M2.5x10), (M4x7) screw and 12 (M2x6) screws that secure the system cover to the chassis. CAUTION: The torque setting for this step is critical to maintain IP20 rating.
  • Page 25 ● If the battery gets stuck inside your computer as a result of swelling, do not try to release it as puncturing, bending, or crushing a lithium-ion battery can be dangerous. In such an instance, contact Dell technical support for assistance. See www.dell.com/contactdell.
  • Page 26 Steps 1. Slide the battery release latch to the unlock position. 2. Slide the latch down to unlock the battery. 3. Lift the battery out of the battery bay. 4. Remove the battery from the tablet. Installing the batteries Prerequisites If you are replacing a component, remove the existing component before performing the installation procedure.
  • Page 27: Subscriber Identification Module (Sim) Card

    3. Slide the battery latch to the locked state. 4. Ensure that the battery release latch is in the locked state. Next steps 1. Install the battery cover assembly. 2. Follow the procedure in after working inside the tablet. Subscriber Identification Module (SIM) card Removing the uSIM Prerequisites 1.
  • Page 28: Stylus

    About this task The figure indicates the location of the uSIM and provides a visual representation of the installation procedure. Steps 1. Insert the uSIM card in the slot until it is locked. 2. Close the uSIM slot cap to initial state. Next steps 1.
  • Page 29 Steps 1. Slide the stylus upward using the groove on the stylus pen. NOTE: Avoid pulling the stylus with the stretchable thread. 2. Loosen the knot and slip the stylus through the hole to remove the tether from the chassis. Installing the stylus Prerequisites If you are replacing a component, remove the existing component before performing the installation procedure.
  • Page 30: Display Assembly

    Steps 1. Slip the stylus through the hole to create a knot that holds the tether to the chassis. 2. Insert the stylus into the slot on the tablet. NOTE: When not in use, avoid hanging the stylus that is detached from its groove. Next steps 1.
  • Page 31 Field service information...
  • Page 32 Field service information...
  • Page 33 Steps 1. Place the tablet on a flat and clean surface and remove the 11 (M2.5x5) screws that secure the display assembly to the chassis. CAUTION: Dispose of all the screws removed in this step. After disassembly, they no longer meet specifications and cannot be used for reassembly.
  • Page 34 CAUTION: Dispose of the adhesive tape that is removed from Step 6 and Step 7. New tape must be used for reassembly. Installing the display assembly Prerequisites If you are replacing a component, remove the existing component before performing the installation procedure. About this task The figure indicates the location of the component and provides a visual representation of the installation procedure.
  • Page 35 Field service information...
  • Page 36 Field service information...
  • Page 37 Steps 1. Place the LCD panel by less than 90°, use a plastic scribe to connect the eDP cable and close the latch. Secure the connector with the attached adhesive tape that came with the eDP cable. 2. Using a plastic scribe, connect the function key cable to the connector on the system board and close the latch. Secure the connector with new adhesive tape.
  • Page 38: Ssd Heat Sink

    SSD Heat sink Removing the SSD heat-sink Prerequisites 1. Follow the procedure in before working inside the tablet. 2. Remove the batteries cover assembly. 3. Remove the system cover. 4. Remove the batteries. 5. Remove the stylus. 6. Remove the display assembly.
  • Page 39 NOTE: Remove the screws in the order of the callout numbers [1,2,3,4] as indicated on the SSD heat sink. NOTE: Ensure not to bend the heatsink pipe while removing the heatsink from the SSD. Do not remove the heatsink by pulling on the pipe.
  • Page 40: System Fan

    NOTE: Replace the screws in the order indicated on the heat-sink. Next steps 1. Install the display assembly. 2. Install the stylus. 3. Install the batteries. 4. Install the system cover. 5. Install the battery cover assembly. 6. Follow the procedure in after working inside the tablet.
  • Page 41 Steps 1. Unroute the cable from the routing guide on the system fan. 2. Disconnect the system fan cable from the connector on the system board. 3. Remove the four (M2x5) screws that secure the system fan to the system board. 4.
  • Page 42: Solid-State Drive

    Steps 1. Align the screws on the system fan with the screw holes on the system board. 2. Replace the four (M2x5) screws to secure the system fan to the chassis. 3. Connect the system fan cable to the connector on the system board. 4.
  • Page 43 2. Remove the batteries cover assembly. 3. Remove the system cover. 4. Remove the batteries. 5. Remove the display assembly. 6. Remove the heat-sink. About this task The figure indicates the location of the solid-state drive and provides a visual representation of the removal procedure. Steps 1.
  • Page 44: Wlan Card

    Steps 1. Align the notch on the solid-state drive with the tab on the solid-state drive slot. 2. Replace the screw (M2x3) that secures the solid-state drive module to the system board. Next steps 1. Install the heat-sink. 2. Install the display assembly.
  • Page 45 Steps 1. Peel the adhesive tape that secures the antenna cables. 2. Remove the screw (M2x3) that secures the WLAN card bracket to the WLAN card. 3. Remove the WLAN card bracket from the WLAN card. 4. Disconnect the antenna cables from the WLAN card. 5.
  • Page 46 Steps 1. Slide the wireless card at an angle into the wireless card slot. 2. Connect the antenna cables to the WLAN card. The following table provides the antenna-cable color scheme for the WLAN card that supports your tablet. Table 3. Connectors on the wireless card Antenna Cable Color Main (white triangle)
  • Page 47: Wwan Card

    5. Install the battery cover assembly. 6. Follow the procedure in after working inside the tablet. WWAN card Removing the WWAN card Prerequisites 1. Follow the procedure in before working inside the tablet. 2. Remove the batteries cover assembly. 3. Remove the system cover.
  • Page 48 Steps 1. Peel the adhesive tape that secures the antenna cables. 2. Remove the screw (M2x3) that secures the WWAN card bracket to the WWAN card. 3. Remove the WWAN card bracket from the WWAN card. 4. Disconnect the antenna cables from the WWAN card. 5.
  • Page 49: Microphone

    Table 4. Connectors on the wireless card Antenna Cable Color Main (white triangle) White Auxiliary (black triangle) Black 3. Place the WWAN card bracket on the WWAN card. 4. Replace the screw (M2x3) to secure the WWAN card bracket to the WWAN card. 5.
  • Page 50 Steps 1. Remove the adhesive tape, open the latch, and disconnect the microphone cable from the connector on the system board. Remove the screw (M2x5) that secures the integrated microphone assembly circuit board to the system board. 2. Lift the microphone cable to expose another screw that holds the microphone bracket in place. Remove the bracket to loosen the microphone assembly.
  • Page 51: Front Camera

    Steps 1. Align the screw hole on the integrated microphone assembly circuit board with the screw hole on the chassis. 2. Insert the microphone and microphone bracket. Replace the screw that holds the microphone bracket in place. 3. Replace the screw (M2x5) that secures the integrated microphone assembly circuit board to the chassis and connect the microphone cable to the connector on the system board.
  • Page 52 Field service information...
  • Page 53 Steps 1. Remove the adhesive tape that is attached on the camera assembly and system board shield. 2. Open the lens cover by sliding the camera shutter towards right. 3. Using a plastic scribe, lift the camera lens shutter. 4. Remove the (M2x3) screw that secures the camera cover on the tablet chassis. 5.
  • Page 54 Field service information...
  • Page 55: Coin-Cell Battery

    Steps 1. Align the front camera circuit board over the camera slot. NOTE: Opposite side of the camera circuit board is placed to connect cable in the connector. 2. Connect the front camera cable and plug in the cable to the connector. 3.
  • Page 56 2. Remove the batteries cover assembly. 3. Remove the system cover. 4. Remove the batteries. 5. Remove the display assembly. NOTE: Removing the coin-cell battery resets the BIOS setup programs settings to default. It is recommended that you note the BIOS setup programs settings before removing the coin-cell battery. About this task The figure indicates the location of the coin-cell battery and provides a visual representation of the removal procedure.
  • Page 57 About this task The figure indicates the location of the coin-cell battery and provides a visual representation of the installation procedure. Steps 1. Adhere the coin-cell battery to the slot on the system board. 2. Place the fingerprint cable and microSD card cable on the coin-cell battery. 3.
  • Page 58: System Board

    System board Removing the system board Prerequisites 1. Follow the procedure in before working inside the tablet. 2. Remove the batteries cover assembly. 3. Remove the system cover. 4. Remove the batteries. 5. Remove the stylus. 6. Remove the display assembly.
  • Page 59 Field service information...
  • Page 60 Steps 1. Move the antenna cable away from the system board. 2. Disconnect the radio antenna cables from the system board. 3. Remove the antenna cable from the clip, and disconnect the antenna cables from the system board. 4. Unroute the GPS cable from the routing channel and disconnect it from the system board. 5.
  • Page 61 About this task The figure indicates the location of the system board and provides a visual representation of the installation procedure. Field service information...
  • Page 62 Field service information...
  • Page 63 Steps 1. Place the system board on the tablet chassis. 2. Replace the six (M2x5) screws that secure the system board to the tablet chassis. 3. Place the bracket and replace the three (M2x5) screws and two (M1.6x5) screws that secure the system board to the tablet chassis.
  • Page 64: Rear Camera

    Rear Camera Removing the rear camera Prerequisites 1. Follow the procedure in before working inside the tablet. 2. Remove the batteries cover assembly. 3. Remove the system cover. 4. Remove the batteries. 5. Remove the display assembly. 6. Remove the heat-sink.
  • Page 65 Installing the rear camera Prerequisites If you are replacing a component, remove the existing component before performing the installation procedure. About this task The figure indicates the location of the rear camera and provides a visual representation of the installation procedure. Steps 1.
  • Page 66: Micro Serial Port And Power Connector Port

    Micro serial port and power connector port Removing micro serial port and power connector port Prerequisites 1. Follow the procedure in before working inside the tablet. 2. Remove the batteries cover assembly. 3. Remove the system cover. 4. Remove the batteries. 5.
  • Page 67 6. Flip the cables and lift the rubber grommet to release the DC-in and serial port from the system chassis. NOTE: Rubber grommet ensures to secure the micro serial port cable from damage. Installing micro serial port and power connector port Prerequisites If you are replacing a component, remove the existing component before performing the installation procedure.
  • Page 68 7. Connect the DC-in port cable to the system board and replace the (M2x5) screw that secures the system board to the system chassis. Next steps 1. Install the display assembly. 2. Install the batteries. 3. Install the system cover. 4.
  • Page 69: Chapter 4: System Setup

    System setup CAUTION: Unless you are an expert computer user, do not change the settings in the BIOS Setup program. Certain changes can make your computer work incorrectly. NOTE: Before you change BIOS Setup program, it is recommended that you write down the BIOS Setup program screen information for future reference.
  • Page 70: Boot Sequence

    Boot sequence enables you to bypass the System Setup–defined boot device order and boot directly to a specific device (for example: optical drive or hard drive). During the Power-on Self-Test (POST), when the Dell logo appears, you can: ● Access System Setup by pressing F2 key ●...
  • Page 71: System Information

    Table 5. General (continued) Option Description UEFI Boot Path Security This option controls whether or not the system will prompt the user to enter the Admin password when booting a UEFI boot path from the F12 Boot Menu. ● Always, Except Internal HDD—Default ●...
  • Page 72 This field controls whether the touchscreen is enabled or disabled ● Touchscreen (selected by default) Stealth Mode Control This option configures the Dell Stealth Mode feature: Checking 'Enable Stealth Mode' enables this feature. Default is enabled: ● Disable onboard LEDs ●...
  • Page 73: Video

    Table 6. System Configuration (continued) Option Description Fingerprint Reader ● Enable Fingerprint Reader Device (enabled by default) Enable or disable the Fingerprint Reader Device Miscellaneous Devices Allows you to enable or disable the following devices: ● Enable User-Facing Camera (enabled by default) ●...
  • Page 74: Secure Boot

    Table 7. Security (continued) Option Description TPM 2.0 Security Allows you to control whether the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) is visible to the operating system. ● TPM On (default) ● Clear ● PPI Bypass for Enable Commands ● PPI Bypass for Disable Commands ●...
  • Page 75: Intel Software Guard Extensions

    Table 8. Secure Boot (continued) Option Description If you enable the Custom Mode, the relevant options for PK, KEK, db, and dbx appear. The options are: ● Save to File- Saves the key to a user-selected file ● Replace from File- Replaces the current key with a key from a user-selected file ●...
  • Page 76: Power Management

    Standby, the system setup removes power from all the USB ports to conserve battery power. ● Enable Wake on Dell USB-C Dock Wake on LAN Allows you to enable or disable the feature that powers on the computer from the Off state when triggered by a LAN signal.
  • Page 77: Post Behavior

    Configuration ● Adaptive—enabled by default ● Standard—Fully charges your battery at a standard rate. ● ExpressCharge—The battery charges over a shorter time using Dell’s fast charging technology. ● Primarily AC use ● Custom If Custom Charge is selected, you can also configure Custom Charge Start and Custom Charge Stop.
  • Page 78: Manageability

    Option Description Fn Lock Options Allows you to let hot key combinations Fn + Esc toggle the primary behavior of F1–F12, between their standard and secondary functions. If you disable this option, you cannot toggle dynamically the primary behavior of these keys. The available options are: ●...
  • Page 79: Wireless

    Option Description Trusted Execution - disabled by default. Wireless Allows you to enable or disable the internal wireless devices. All the options are enabled by default. Table 11. Wireless Options Descriptions WWAN/GPS Allows enabling/disabling of internal WWAN/GPS device Bluetooth Allows enabling/disabling of internal Bluetooth device WLAN Allows enabling/disabling of internal WLAN device Contactless Smartcard/NFC...
  • Page 80: System Logs

    Option Description Auto OS Recovery Threshold The Auto OS recovery threshold setup option controls the automatic boot flow for SupportAssist System Resolution Console and for Dell OS recovery tool. ● OFF ● 1 ● 2—Default ● 3 SupportAssist OS Recovery...
  • Page 81: Updating Bios On Systems With Bitlocker Enabled

    3. Insert the USB flash drive into the system that requires the BIOS update. 4. Restart the system and press F12 when the Dell splash logo appears to display the One Time Boot Menu. 5. Using arrow keys, select USB Storage Device and click Enter.
  • Page 82: Flashing The Bios From The F12 One-Time Boot Menu

    One-Time boot menu on the system. Most Dell systems built after 2012 have this capability and you can confirm by booting your system to the F12 One-Time Boot Menu to see if BIOS FLASH UPDATE is listed as a boot option for your system. If the option is listed, then the BIOS supports this BIOS update option.
  • Page 83 3. The Bios flash menu will open then click the Flash from file. 4. Select external USB device System setup...
  • Page 84 5. Once the file is selected, Double click the flash target file, then press submit . 6. Click the Update BIOS then system will reboot to flash the BIOS. System setup...
  • Page 85: System And Setup Password

    7. Once complete, the system will reboot and the BIOS update process is completed. System and setup password Table 14. System and setup password Password type Description System password Password that you must enter to log on to your system. Setup password Password that you must enter to access and make changes to the BIOS settings of your computer.
  • Page 86: Deleting Or Changing An Existing System Setup Password

    ● The password can contain the numbers 0 through 9. ● Only lower case letters are valid, upper case letters are not allowed. ● Only the following special characters are allowed: space, (”), (+), (,), (-), (.), (/), (;), ([), (\), (]), (`). 3.
  • Page 87: Chapter 5: Software

    This chapter details the supported operating systems along with instructions on how to install the drivers. Topics: • Drivers and downloads Drivers and downloads When troubleshooting, downloading or installing drivers it is recommended that you read the Dell Knowledge Based article, Drivers and Downloads FAQ 000123347. Software...
  • Page 88: Chapter 6: Troubleshooting

    ● Using a non-Dell or incompatible battery may increase the risk of fire or explosion. Replace the battery only with a compatible battery purchased from Dell that is designed to work with your Dell computer. Do not use a battery from other computers with your computer.
  • Page 89: Enhanced Pre-Boot System Assessment (Epsa) Diagnostics

    Steps 1. Turn on your computer. 2. As the computer boots, press the F12 key as the Dell logo appears. 3. If no keyboard attached, Press and hold the volume up key to access the one time boot menu. 4. On the boot menu screen, select the Diagnostics option.
  • Page 90: Lcd Power Rail Test (L-Bist)

    LCD Built-in Self Test (BIST) Dell laptops have a built-in diagnostic tool that helps you determine if the screen abnormality you are experiencing is an inherent problem with the LCD (screen) of the Dell laptop or with the video card (GPU) and PC settings.
  • Page 91: System Diagnostic Lights

    Backup media and recovery options It is recommended to create a recovery drive to troubleshoot and fix problems that may occur with Windows. Dell proposes multiple options for recovering Windows operating system on your Dell PC. For more information. see...
  • Page 92: Recovering The Operating System

    It enables you to diagnose hardware issues, repair your computer, back up your files, or restore your computer to its factory state. You can also download it from the Dell Support website to troubleshoot and fix your computer when it fails to boot into their primary operating system due to software or hardware failures.
  • Page 93 9. Turn on your computer. NOTE: For more information about performing a hard reset, see the knowledge base article 000130881 www.dell.com/support. Troubleshooting...
  • Page 94: Chapter 7: Getting Help And Contacting Dell

    Getting help and contacting Dell Self-help resources You can get information and help on Dell products and services using these self-help resources: Table 17. Self-help resources Self-help resources Resource location Information about Dell products and services www.dell.com My Dell app...

This manual is also suitable for:

T03hT03h004

Table of Contents