Download  Print this page

Bowflex SelectTech 5.1 Owner's/assembly Manual

Bowflex bench owner's/assembly manual.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

SelectTech
5.1 Bench
®
Owner's/Assembly Manual
000-6189-041610C

Advertisement

   Also See for Bowflex SelectTech 5.1

   Related Manuals for Bowflex SelectTech 5.1

   Summary of Contents for Bowflex SelectTech 5.1

  • Page 1 SelectTech 5.1 Bench ® Owner’s/Assembly Manual 000-6189-041610C...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Patent information: This product may be covered by U.S. and Foreign Patents and Patents Pending. See Product for more information. SelectTech, Bowflex, and the Bowflex logo are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Nautilus, Inc. All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
  • Page 3: Important Safety Instructions

    Important Safety Instructions The following definition applies to the word “WARNING” found throughout this manual: Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not W A R N I N G avoided, could result in death or serious injury . D A N G E R Before beginning any exercise program consult your physician or health care professional.
  • Page 4: Safety Warning Labels

    . Be sure to replace any warning label if damaged, illegible, or missing . If you need replacement labels, please call a Bowflex Label 1: “Warning!: - Read and understand the complete user manual . Keep manual for future reference .
  • Page 5: Before You Assemble

    3 . When attaching two pieces, gently lift and look through the bolt holes to help guide the bolt through the holes . 4 . As a general rule, and for all bolts and nuts on your Bowflex SelectTech (clockwise) to tighten and left (counterclockwise) to loosen .
  • Page 6: Parts Guide

    Parts Guide Item #: Qty: Description: FRAME ASSY STABILIZER, REAR STABILIZER, FRONT LEG HLD DOWN ASSY TUBE, FOAM ROLLER PAD, FOAM ROLLER CAP, END 3/4” SEAT, BOTTOM PAD, BACK Item #: Qty: Description: PAD, HEAD BHCS 0.3125-18 X 2.5 X.75 BLK BHCS 0.375-16 X 1X1 BLK BHCS 0.375-16 X 3X1 BLK FLAT WASHER 5/16”...
  • Page 7: Assembly Instructions

    Assembly Instructions STEP 1: Attaching Front and Rear Stabilizers Parts: • (1) Bench Frame - Item 1 • (1) Rear Stabilizer - Item 2 • (1) Front Stabilizer - Item 3 Hardware: • (2) 3/8 inch Allen Bolt, 3 inch long - Item 13 •...
  • Page 8 STEP 2: Attaching Seat Pad to Main Frame Parts: • (1) Bench Frame Assembly from Step 1 • (1) Seat Pad Assembly - Item 8 Hardware: • (4) 5/16 inch Allen Bolt, 2 1/2 inch long - Item 11 • (4) Flat Washer 5/16 inch - Item 14 Tools: •...
  • Page 9 STEP 3: Attaching Back Assembly to Main Frame Parts: • (1) Bench Frame Assembly from Step 2 • (1) Back Pad Assembly - Item 9 • (1) Head Pad Assembly - Item 10 Hardware: • (6) 5/16 inch Allen Bolt, 2 1/2 inch long - Item 11 •...
  • Page 10 STEP 4: Attaching Leg Hold Down Attachment Parts: • (1) Bench Frame Assembly from Step 3 - Item 1 • (1) Leg Hold Down Tube - Item 4 • (1) Leg Pad Bar - Item 5 • (2) Leg Pad - Item 6 •...
  • Page 11 STEP 5: Final Inspection You have successfully completed assembly of your Bowflex exercise bench to ensure that all fasteners are tight and components are properly assembled . Review all warnings affixed to machine . SelectTech 5 . 1 Bench . Please inspect your ®...
  • Page 12: Bench Positions

    Bench Positions Flat 45 degrees 90 degrees 30 degrees 60 degrees Decline with Seat raised...
  • Page 13: Bench Maintenance

    Bowflex Companion Exercise Equipment The Bowflex SelectTech 3 .1 and 5 .1 benches are designed for use with Bowflex ® ® equipment . The SelectTech Dumbbell features a patented locking mechanism designed to assure proper and ®...
  • Page 14: Warranty Information

    Warranty Information Who Is Covered This warranty is valid only to the original purchaser and is not transferable or applicable to any other person(s) . What Is Covered Nautilus, Inc . warrants that this product is free from defects in materials and workmanship, when used for the purpose intended, under normal conditions, and provided it receives proper care and maintenance as described in the Product’s Assembly and Owner’s manual .
  • Page 15: Important Contact Numbers

    Nautilus office listed below . Serial number location is shown with Safety Warning Labels on page 2 . NORTH AMERICA Customer Service Tel: (800) 605–3369 E-mail: bowflex@nautilus.com Nautilus, Inc. 18225 NE Riverside Pkwy Portland, OR, USA 97230 ASIA PACIFIC & LATIN AMERICA Customer Service Tel: (360) 859–5180...
  • Page 16 Printed in China.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: