Download Print this page

Hitachi C 7SB3 Service Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

PRODUCT NAME
Hitachi 185 mm (7-1/4") Circular Saw
C 7SB3
Model
CONTENTS
REPAIR GUIDE ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1
1. Precautions on disassembly and reassembly ----------------------------------------------------------- 1
• Disassembly ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1
• Reassembly ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 6
• Lubrication points and type of lubricant -------------------------------------------------------------------- 8
• Screw tightening torque --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8
• Checking after reassembly ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9
• Wiring diagram ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------10
STANDARD REPAIR TIME (UNIT) SCHEDULES ------------------------------------------------------------------- 11
CONFIDENTIAL
Nov. 2017
Page
Overseas Sales Division
C

Advertisement

loading

  Summary of Contents for Hitachi C 7SB3

  • Page 1: Table Of Contents

    CONFIDENTIAL Nov. 2017 PRODUCT NAME Hitachi 185 mm (7-1/4”) Circular Saw C 7SB3 Model Page CONTENTS REPAIR GUIDE ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 1. Precautions on disassembly and reassembly ----------------------------------------------------------- 1 • Disassembly ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1 • Reassembly ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 6 • Lubrication points and type of lubricant -------------------------------------------------------------------- 8 •...
  • Page 2: Repair Guide

    1. Precautions on disassembly and reassembly [Bold] numbers in the description below correspond to the item numbers in the parts list and exploded assembly diagram for the Model C 7SB3. Disassembly CAUTION: Prior to disassembly of the circular saw, remove the TCT Saw Blade [12] to protect the saw blade teeth and yourself.
  • Page 3 2. Removal of the lower guard (1) Remove the two Seal Lock Flat Hd. Screws M4 x 10 [10], then remove the Bearing Cover [9]. (2) Remove the hook of the Return Spring [7] from the Gear Cover [26] and Lower Guard [8], then remove the Lower Guard [8], Liner [5] and Washer [6].
  • Page 4 4. Removal of the bearing holder and spindle and gear set (1) After removing the Lower Guard [8] as described above, loosen the two Seal Lock Flat Hd. Screws M5 x 14 [3]. (2) Remove the Bearing Holder [2] together with the Spindle and Gear Set [1] from the Gear Cover [26]. •...
  • Page 5 6. Disassembly of the motor unit (1) Remove the Brush Caps [43] and take out the Carbon Brushes [42]. (2) Loosen the Machine Screws M5 x 50 [38] and separate the Housing Ass'y [40] from the Gear Cover [26]. If the Armature [22] is remained in the Housing Ass'y [40], gently tap the Housing Ass'y [40] on the edge of the surface where the Gear Cover [26] is mounted with a wooden or plastic hammer and remove the Armature [22].
  • Page 6 7. Removal of the base Extract the Roll Pin D6 x 50 [63] and remove the Base [67] from the Gear Cover [26]. • Removal of the base [26] [63] [67] 8. Removal of the handle cover (1) Loosen and remove the six Tapping Screws D4 x 20 [24]. (2) Remove the Grip Cover [55] and Handle Cover [54].
  • Page 7: Reassembly

    Reassembly Generally, perform reassembly by reversing the disassembly procedure. However, special attention should be given to the following items. Refer to “Lubrication points and type of lubricant” on page 8 for the grease required for reassembly. 1. Reassembly of the power supply unit and its vicinity Perform wiring according to the wiring diagrams shown on page 10 when replacing the Stator Ass'y [20], Cord [53], Noise Suppressor [35] or Switch [45].
  • Page 8 4. Mounting the bearing holder (1) Mount the Bearing Holder [2] to the Gear Cover [26] positioning the protrusion on either left or right side of the Bearing Holder [2] downward. • Mounting the bearing holder The Bearing Holder [2] has a protrusion on either left or right side. Protrusion [26] Position of the protrusion...
  • Page 9: Lubrication Points And Type Of Lubricant

    Lubrication points and type of lubricant Apply specified amount of grease to the following portions. Grease (JF-375) • Inner hole of the metal of the Gear Cover [26] ························································· About 0.5 g Grease (SEP-3A) • Pinion tooth flank of the Armature [22] ··································································· About 1 g •...
  • Page 10: Checking After Reassembly

    Checking after reassembly • Check the following after reassembly. (1) Adjust the base ass’y angle to 90°±0.5° with the Slotted Hd. Set Screw M6 x 8 [66]. (2) Check that the base ass’y operates smoothly. (Adjust the cutting depth and tilt angle.) (3) Check the switch operation.
  • Page 11: Wiring Diagram

    Wiring diagram Connect the wires as illustrated in the diagrams below. Be sure to connect the wires correctly. If the wires are incorrectly connected, the motor may not turn or other problems could occur. • Connecting and wiring diagrams for the USA, Canada, and Mexico (120 V) Switch Stator coil White...
  • Page 12: Standard Repair Time (Unit) Schedules

    STANDARD REPAIR TIME (UNIT) SCHEDULES Variable MODEL 60 min. Work Flow C 7SB3 Handle Cover Switch Cord Cord Armor Housing Ass'y Stator Ass'y General Assembly Lower Guard Armature Return Ball Bearing 6001VV Spring Ball Bearing 608VV Bearing Bushing Spindle and...
  • Page 13 LIST NO. E542 CIRCULAR SAW 2017 · 9 · 29 Model C 7SB3 (E1)
  • Page 14 PARTS C 7SB3 ITEM DESCRIPTION REMARKS CODE NO. CODE NO. USED 372751 SPINDLE AND GEAR SET 302433 BEARING HOLDER 992013 SEAL LOCK FLAT HD. SCREW M5 X 14 6003VV BALL BEARING 6003VVCMPS2L 998887 LINER 370591 WASHER 373011 RETURN SPRING 372758...
  • Page 15 PARTS C 7SB3 ITEM DESCRIPTION REMARKS CODE NO. USED 958900 BRUSH HOLDER 999043 CARBON BRUSH (1 PAIR) 945161 BRUSH CAP 370269 CORD HOLDER 372781 SWITCH 305720 TAPPING SCREW (W/FLANGE) D4 X 12 930804 TERMINAL M4.0 (10 PCS.) 980063 TERMINAL FOR AUS,NZL,GBR...
  • Page 16 STANDARD ACCESSORIES C 7SB3 ITEM DESCRIPTION REMARKS CODE NO. USED 372756 CASE EXCEPT FOR USA,CAN 302691 GUIDE EXCEPT FOR USA,CAN 872422 HEX. BAR WRENCH 6MM 371108 TOOL BAG FOR USA,CAN LEVER EXCEPT FOR USA,CAN (SUPPLIED WITH ITEM NO.34) - 4 -...