Download Print this page

Makita BBC231U Series Technical Information

Cordless string trimmer
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

T
ECHNICAL INFORMATION
Models No.
Description
C
ONCEPT AND MAIN APPLICATIONS
Models BBC231U/ BBC300L are cordless brushcutters/ String trimmer
powered by 36V/2.6Ah Li-ion battery BL3626. As shown below, their
main advantages are "Human- and Environment-friendly" and
"Cost-effective" obtained by using Li-ion battery and Brushless DC motor
as the power unit instead of gasoline and engine:
Zero exhaust emission
Extremely low noise and low vibration
Extra-easy to start operation, simply by loading battery
then pulling switch trigger
Very low running cost owing to no fuel and oil consumption
Almost zero maintenance; no need for oil replacement,
draining fuel for storage, cleaning of air filter/muffler/spark plug,
brush replacement, etc.
With these Makita advantages, the two products will be one of the best
choices for use especially in public places or among residential areas.
Models BBC231U and BBC300L are available in the following variations.
Model No.
BBC231UZ
BBC231URD
BBC231URDE
BBC300LZ
BBC300LRD
BBC300LRDE
BBC300L
The models also includes the accessories listed below in "Standard equipment".
S
pecification
Specifications
Cell
Voltage: V
Battery
Energy capacity: Wh
Charging time (approx.): min.
No load speed
: min.
*1
Standard cutting tool
Handle style
Overload protection
Electric brake
Variable speed control
Soft start
Reversing switch
Waist cushion
Net weight
: kg (lbs)
*2
*1 No load speed of the cutting tool
*2
Weight according to EPTA-Procedure 01/2003, with Cutting tool and Shoulder harness
S
tandard equipment
4-tooth star blade 230mm (9") ............................... 1 (for BBC231U)
Blade cover ............................................................ 1 (for BBC231U)
Nylon cutting head (Bump & Feed 4) ................... 1 (for BBC300L)
Shoulder harness with double shoulder straps ....... 1 (for BBC231U)
Shoulder harness with single shoulder strap .......... 1 (for BBC300L)
Note: The standard equipment for the tool shown above may vary by country.
O
ptional accessories
Cutter blade, Nylon cutting head, Charger DC36RA, Battery BL3626, Pole hedge trimmer attachment (for BBC300L),
Pole saw attachment (for BBC300L), Cultivator attachment (for BBC300L)
BBC231U
BBC300L
Cordless Brushcutter 230mm (9
Cordless String Trimmer 300mm (11-3/4
Battery
type
quantity
No
1
BL3626
2
No
1
BL3626
2
1
Model
High
rpm
-1 =
Low
)
"
)
"
Battery
Charger
cover
No
No
0
DC36RA
1
No
No
0
1
DC36RA
0
BBC231U
22 with DC36RA
0 - 7,300
0 - 5,300
diameter
230mm (9")
4-tooth star blade
Bike handle
Current limiter
Yes
7.1 (15.7)
Universal guard (=Protector) ..................... 1
Socket wrench ............................................ 1
Hex wrench (for M4) ................................. 1
Hex wrench (for M5) ................................. 1
H
L
BBC231U
BBC300L
Dimensions: mm (")
BBC231U
Length (L)
1,880 (74)
Width (W)
620 (24-3/8) 340 (13-3/8)
Height (H)
490 (19-1/4) 325 (12-3/4)
Handle
Offered to
style
Bike handle
all countries
all countries except the
Loop handle
two listed below
USA, Canada
BBC300L
Li-ion
36
94
0 - 6,600
0 - 4,900
Nylon cutting head
Loop handle
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
5.9 (13.0)
PRODUCT
P 1/ 12
H
L
BBC300L
1,850 (73)

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Makita BBC231U Series

  Related Manuals for Makita BBC231U Series

  Summary of Contents for Makita BBC231U Series

  • Page 1 Height (H) 490 (19-1/4) 325 (12-3/4) With these Makita advantages, the two products will be one of the best choices for use especially in public places or among residential areas. Models BBC231U and BBC300L are available in the following variations.
  • Page 2: Necessary Repairing Tools

    Portion to lubricate Lubricant Amount Shaft Spline portions a little Cutter shaft set Gear teeth in Gear case assembly Makita grease N No.2 O ring 22 Whole portion a little Helical gear 33 Gear teeth in Gear box Rotor Fig. 1...
  • Page 3 P 3/ 12 epair [3] DISASSEMBLY/ ASSEMBLY [3]-1. Shaft pipe complete (for BBC231U and AT-3623) DISASSEMBLING 1) Loosen two M6x30 Hex socket head bolts, and then remove Protector. (Fig. 2) 2) Enlarge the clamp pitch of Protector cover carefully and slide two holes of Protector cover from the bolts-heads of two M5x14 Hex socket head bolts.
  • Page 4: For All Models

    P 4/ 12 epair [3] DISASSEMBLY/ ASSEMBLY [3]-1A. Shaft pipe complete (for BBC300L and AT-3630) DISASSEMBLING Fig. 2A 1) Loosen two M6x30 Hex socket head bolts, and then remove Protector and Protector extension complete. (Fig. 2A) M6x30 Hex 2) Enlarge the clamp pitch of Protector cover carefully and slide two holes of socket head Protector cover from the bolts-heads of two bolt (2pcs.)
  • Page 5 P 5/ 12 epair [3]-2. Gear case assembly (for all models) 1) Remove Gear case assembly from Shaft pipe. Refer to the previous page. 2) Remove M8x10 Hex bolt with plain washer 8. (Fig. 14) Note: Do not miss them. The installation hole on Gear case assembly is a pouring spout of lubricant to gear teeth. If they are not seated on, Gear case assembly leaks lubricant.
  • Page 6 P 6/ 12 epair [3] DISASSEMBLY/ ASSEMBLY [3]-2. Gear case assembly (for all models) (cont.) ASSEMBLING Fig. 21 Take the disassembling step in reverse. Note: Pressfit Cutter shaft with Ball bearing 6001LLU into Ram of Arbor press Gear case as follows; 1) Receive Gear case on table of Arbor press so that 1R028 the shaft installation side faces the U groove of the table.
  • Page 7 P 7/ 12 epair [3] DISASSEMBLY/ ASSEMBLY [3]-4. Rotor, Stator (for all models) DISASSEMBLING Fig. 26 1) Remove M5x20 Pan head screw and M5x20 Hex socket head screw, and then slide Pipe bracket cover to Cushion side. (Fig. 6) 2) Remove four M5x20 Pan head screws and Pipe bracket. (Fig. 22) 3) Remove two M5x20 Pan head screws and Stand.
  • Page 8 P 8/ 12 epair [3] DISASSEMBLY/ ASSEMBLY [3]-4. Rotor, Stator (for all models) Fig. 32 ASSEMBLING Insert Rotor into Stator slowly so as not to scratch the inside of Stator. Note: 1. Hold them firmly and carefully so that the ball bearing of Rotor does not touch the circuit board of Stator.
  • Page 9 P 9/ 12 ircuit diagram (for all models) Fig. D-1 Color index of lead wires' sheath Black Orange Blue White Reverse switch Main switch Brown Yellow Controller Stator 6-pin Connector 3-pin Connector 5-pin Connector 6-pin Connector Terminal...
  • Page 10 P 10/ 12 iring diagram (for BBC230U and AT-3623) Fig. D-2 Connect Flag terminals with Terminal so that Route Stater lead wires between Controller Lead wires face outside of Terminal. Do not and emboss of Housing L route the Lead wires between Terminal and Rib B. Rib B of Controller Terminal of...
  • Page 11 P 11/ 12 iring diagram (for BBC300L and AT-3630) Fig. D-2A Connect Flag terminals with Terminal so that Route Stater lead wires between Controller Lead wires face outside of Terminal. Do not and emboss of Housing L route the Lead wires between Terminal and Rib B. Rib B of Controller Terminal of...
  • Page 12 P 12/ 12 roubleshooting (for all models) Refer to the following list. If malfunctions are mot improved after trying the steps shown in the sheet, replace Controller. Malfunction Warning lamps status Action Check the connection of connectors. Neither Battery warning lamp nor Replace Main switch.