HP OfficeConnect 1920S Series Quick Setup Manual page 3

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Prerequisites
Site preparation complete (For site preparation information, see the latest Installation and Getting Started Guide for your
switch at http://www.hpe.com/networking/ResourceFinder.
Four #12-24 machine screws (for rack mounting)
Two 5/8-inch #12 wood screws (for wall or under-table mounting of any of the 1920S-8G switches)
Accessory kits for your switch model (described later in this section)
#1 Phillips (cross-head) screwdriver
A PC to use as a terminal for configuring the switch
Network cable
Procedure
1. Unpack and verify that you have received the following parts:
5200-4971 Documentation kit
Switch
Power cord and/or AC/DC power adapter, depending on the switch model:
AC power cord for these switch models
JL381A 24G, JL384A 24G-PPoE+, JL385A 24G PoE+,
JL382A 48G, JL386A 48G PPoE+, JL582A 8G PoE+,
JL583A 24G PoE+, JL584A 48G PoE+
For more power cord information, see 1920S Switch Series regulatory and safety information on page 8.
One of the following accessory kits:
JL380A 8G and JL383A 8G switches
Kit number 5300-0713
two rack-mounting brackets
eight 8-mm M4 screws
four rubber feet
JL381A 24G, JL382A 48G, JL384A 24G switches
Kit number 5066-5626
two wall/table/rack mounting brackets
eight 8-mm M4 screws
four rubber feet
AC/DC external power adapter and power cord for
these switch models
JL380A 8G and JL383A 8G PPoE+ switches
three 3/4" (20-mm M4) screws
three wall anchors
cable tie for power cord
JL385A 24G, JL386A 48G, JL583A 24G, JL584A 48G
Kit number 5066-5627
two rack-mounting brackets
two wall/table mounting brackets
eight 8-mm M4 screws
four rubber feet
Page 3

Hide quick links:

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for HP OfficeConnect 1920S Series