Page of 21
QuickSpecs
Overview
Models
HP 1905-24 Switch
HP 1905-48 Switch
HP 1905-24-PoE Switch
Customized operation using intuitive Web interface
Fast Ethernet Layer 2 operation
Access control lists for enhanced security
Spanning Tree: STP and RSTP
3-year warranty
HP 1905 Switch Series devices are smart managed fixed-configuration Fast Ethernet Layer 2 switches designed for small businesses
looking for key features in an easy-to-administer, low-cost solution. Fast Ethernet models include: 24- and 48-port non-PoE switches,
8- and 24-port PoE Fast Ethernet switches. Also available is a 10-port PoE Gigabit Ethernet switch. These smart managed switches
come preconfigured for fast and easy installation, yet allow network operation to be enhanced using an intuitive Web-based
management interface. Advanced security and quality of service features create a voice-ready network. HP 1905 series switches are
solidly built for business operation, and are designed for high reliability, long life, low power consumption, and low total cost of
ownership. The HP 1905 switches come with a 3-year warranty, covering unit, fans, and power adapters or power supplies.
Quality of Service (QoS)
Traffic prioritization (IEEE 802.1p): allows real-time traffic classification mapped to four hardware queues per port
Management
Simple Web management: Intuitive Web GUI allows for easy management of device by even nontechnical users
Secure Web GUI: provides a secure, easy-to-use graphical interface for configuring the module via HTTPS
SNMPv1, v2c: devices can be discovered and monitored from an SNMP management station
Port mirroring: allows traffic to be mirrored on any port or a network analyzer to assist with diagnostics or detecting network
attacks
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP): automated device discovery protocol for easy mapping by network
management applications
Connectivity
Auto-MDIX: automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all ports
Front-panel LEDs: provide an at-a-glance view of status, activity, speed, and full-duplex operation
Flow control: helps ensure reliable communications during full-duplex operation
Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) slots: allow for fiber connectivity
Cable diagnostics: remotely detect cable issues using a browser-based tool
DA - 13680 North America — Version 14 — November 5, 2013
HP 1905 Switch Series
JD990A
JD994A
JD992A
Page 1

Advertising

   Related Manuals for HP 1905 Series

   Summary of Contents for HP 1905 Series

  • Page 1: Key Features, Product Overview, Features And Benefits

    Web-based management interface. Advanced security and quality of service features create a voice-ready network. HP 1905 series switches are solidly built for business operation, and are designed for high reliability, long life, low power consumption, and low total cost of ownership.

  • Page 2

    3-year warranty: with advance replacement and next-business-day delivery (available in most countries) Electronic and telephone support: limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP; to reach our support centers, refer to www.hp.com/networking/contact-support; for details on the duration of support provided with your product purchase, refer to www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary...

  • Page 3

    \ max=2 SFP Transceivers 1U - Height Configuration Rules: Note 1 The following Transceivers install into this switch: HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver JD119B HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver J4859C HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver...

  • Page 4

    HP .5m Multi-mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ833A HP 1m Multi-mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ834A HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ835A HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ836A HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable...

  • Page 5: Technical Specifications

    Management limited command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB Notes The HP 1905-24 Switch (JD990A) was formerly sold as the 3Com Baseline Plus 2226 (3CBLSF26H) and may ship with this product labeling. Services 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV792E)

  • Page 6

    5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW020E) 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR686E) 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR685E) Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.

  • Page 7

    Management limited command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB Notes The HP 1905-48 Switch (JD994A) was formerly sold as the 3Com Baseline Plus 2250 (3CBLSF50H) and may ship with this product labeling. Services 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV792E)

  • Page 8

    Management limited command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB Notes The HP 1905-24-PoE Switch (JD992A) was formerly sold as the 3Com Baseline Plus 2426 PWR (3CBLSF26PWRH) and may ship with this product labeling. Services 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV792E)

  • Page 9

    HP 30m Multi-mode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable AJ838A HP 50m Multi-mode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable AJ839A NEW HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable QK732A NEW HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable QK733A...

  • Page 10

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-SX port; Duplex: full only...

  • Page 11

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX); Duplex: full only...

  • Page 12

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13680 North America — Version 14 — November 5, 2013 Page 12...

  • Page 13

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13680 North America — Version 14 — November 5, 2013 Page 13...

  • Page 14

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13680 North America — Version 14 — November 5, 2013 Page 14...

  • Page 15

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13680 North America — Version 14 — November 5, 2013 Page 15...

  • Page 16

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13680 North America — Version 14 — November 5, 2013 Page 16...

  • Page 17

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13680 North America — Version 14 — November 5, 2013 Page 17...

  • Page 18

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13680 North America — Version 14 — November 5, 2013 Page 18...

  • Page 19

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 20

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 21

    The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: