Page of 44

HP JE009A Quickspecs

Hp 1910 switch series.
Hide thumbs
QuickSpecs
Overview
Models
HP 1910-48G Switch
HP 1910-24G-PoE (365 W) Switch
HP 1910-24G-PoE (170 W) Switch
HP 1910-24G Switch
HP 1910-16G Switch
HP 1910-8G Switch
HP 1910-8G-PoE+ (65W) Switch
HP 1910-8G-PoE+ (180W) Switch
HP 1910-24 Switch
HP 1910-8 Switch
HP 1910-48 Switch
HP 1910-8-PoE+ Switch
HP 1910-24-PoE+ Switch
Customized operation using intuitive Web interface
Layer 3 static routing with 32 routes for network segmentation and expansion
Access control lists for granular security control
Spanning Tree: STP, RSTP, and MSTP
Lifetime warranty
The HP 1910 Switch Series are advanced smart-managed fixed-configuration Gigabit and Fast Ethernet switches designed for small
businesses in an easy-to-administer solution. By utilizing the latest design in silicon technology, this series is one of the most power-
efficient in the market.
The series has 13 models: eight gigabit and five Fast Ethernet. 8-, 16-, 24-, and 48-port 10/100/1000 models are equipped with
additional Gigabit SFP ports for fiber connectivity; in addition to non-PoE models, the 8- and 24-port gigabit models are available with
two different levels of PoE, or without. The 10/100 models are available with 8, 24 and 48 ports, and come with two additional combo
uplink ports; the 8- and 24-port fast ethernet models are available with or without PoE.
The HP 1910 Switch Series is a great value, with features to satisfy even the most advanced small business network. All models
support rack mounting or desktop operation. Customizable features include basic layer 2 features like VLANs and link aggregation as
well as advanced features such as Layer 3 static routing, IPv6, ACLs and Spanning Tree Protocols. These switches come with a lifetime
warranty covering the unit, fans, power supplies and 24X7 phone support for first three years.
Management
Simple Web management
allows for easy management of the switch- even by nontechnical users- through an intuitive Web GUI; http and secure http
(https) is supported
DA - 13677 EMEA — Version 13 — February 25, 2014
HP 1910 Switch Series
JE009A
JE007A
JE008A
JE006A
JE005A
JG348A
JG349A
JG350A
JG538A
JG536A
JG540A
JG537A
JG539A
Page 1

Advertising

   Related Manuals for HP JE009A

   Summary of Contents for HP JE009A

  • Page 1: Key Features, Product Overview, Features And Benefits

    8- and 24-port fast ethernet models are available with or without PoE. The HP 1910 Switch Series is a great value, with features to satisfy even the most advanced small business network. All models support rack mounting or desktop operation. Customizable features include basic layer 2 features like VLANs and link aggregation as well as advanced features such as Layer 3 static routing, IPv6, ACLs and Spanning Tree Protocols.

  • Page 2

    HP 1910 Switch Series Overview Single IP management enables management of up to four HP 1910 devices using a single Web interface; simplifies management of multiple devices Secure Web GUI provides a secure, easy-to-use graphical interface for configuring the module via HTTPS...

  • Page 3

    QuickSpecs HP 1910 Switch Series Overview Auto-MDI/MDIX adjusts automatically for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100/1000 ports IEEE 802.3X flow control provides a flow throttling mechanism propagated through the network to prevent packet loss at a congested node IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) ready provides up to 15.4 W per port to power standards-compliant IP phones, wireless LAN access points, Web cameras, and more (all...

  • Page 4

    Available redundant power supply provides additional PoE of up to 740 W for high-power applications like HP Gigabit Ethernet IntelliJack switches; the HP RPS1600 Redundant Power System (JG136A), sold separately, is only for use with the 1910-24G-PoE (365W) Switch model...

  • Page 5

    †HP warranty includes repair or replacement of hardware for as long as you own the product, with next business day advance replacement (available in most countries). The disk drive included with HP AllianceOne Advanced Services and Services zl Modules, HP Threat Management Services zl Module, HP AllianceOne Extended zl Module with Riverbed Steelhead, HP MSM765zl Mobility Controller and HP Survivable Branch Communication zl Module powered by Microsoft Lync has a five-year hardware warranty.

  • Page 6

    QuickSpecs HP 1910 Switch Series Configuration Build To Order : BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are not part of a CTO or Rack- Shippable solution. HP 1910-8 Switch JG536A 8 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports...

  • Page 7

    QuickSpecs HP 1910 Switch Series Configuration C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MX/TW/JP) PDU Cable ROW JG350A#B2C C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW) HP 1910-16G Switch JE005A 16 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports See Configuration 4 SFP 1000 Mbps port Note:1, 5 min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers...

  • Page 8

    QuickSpecs HP 1910 Switch Series Configuration PDU Cable NA/MX/TW/JP JE006A#B2B C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MX/TW/JP) PDU Cable ROW JE006A#B2C C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW) HP 1910-24 Switch JG538A 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports See Configuration 2 SFP dual-personality 1000 Mbps ports...

  • Page 9

    HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver JD119B HP X125 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver JD089A HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver JD061A HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver JD062A HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver...

  • Page 10

    Installs into JG136A only See Configuration Note:1,3 Configuration Rules: Note 1 If this power supply is selected, The JG136A - HP A-RPS1600 Redundant Power System must be on order or onsite. Note 2 Localization required. Note 3 Each switch will only support 1 JG136A and 1 JG137A Power supply systems.

  • Page 11

    QuickSpecs HP 1910 Switch Series Configuration Multi-Mode Cables HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ833A HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ834A HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ835A HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 5.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable...

  • Page 12: Technical Specifications

    QuickSpecs HP 1910 Switch Series Technical Specifications HP 1910-48G Switch (JE009A) Ports 48 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T) 4 SFP 1000 Mbps ports 1 RJ-45 console port to access limited CLI port...

  • Page 13

    1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HR684E) Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (UY901E) Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (UY902E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV787E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV805E)

  • Page 14

    (HR684E) Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (UY901E) Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (UW451E) Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (UY902E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV787E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV805E) DA - 13677 EMEA — Version 13 — February 25, 2014...

  • Page 15

    5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW493E) 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW041E) 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR686E) Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.

  • Page 16

    1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HR684E) Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (UY901E) Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (UY902E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV787E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV805E)

  • Page 17

    5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW493E) 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW041E) 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR686E) Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.

  • Page 18

    1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HR684E) Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (UY901E) Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (UY902E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV787E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV805E)

  • Page 19

    QuickSpecs HP 1910 Switch Series Technical Specifications HP 1910-16G Switch (JE005A) Ports 16 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T) 4 SFP 1000 Mbps ports 1 RJ-45 console port to access limited CLI port...

  • Page 20

    1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HR684E) Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (UY901E) Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (UY902E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV787E) 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV805E)

  • Page 21

    SFP port and copper ports work simultaneously, independent of each other to give a total of 9 Gigabit- capable ports. Services Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.

  • Page 22

    SFP port and copper ports work simultaneously, independent of each other to give a total of 9 Gigabit- capable ports. Services Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.

  • Page 23

    SFP port and copper ports work simultaneously, independent of each other to give a total of 9 Gigabit- capable ports. Services Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.

  • Page 24

    IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB Notes The HP 1910-24G Switch (JE006A) was formerly sold as the 3Com Baseline Plus 2928 (3CRBSG2893) and may ship with this product labeling. SFP ports and copper ports can work simultaneously, independent of each other to give a total of 28 Gigabit-capable ports.

  • Page 25

    QuickSpecs HP 1910 Switch Series Technical Specifications Services Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.

  • Page 26

    Technical Specifications Notes The HP 1910-24G Switch (JE006A) was formerly sold as the 3Com Baseline Plus 2928 (3CRBSG2893) and may ship with this product labeling. SFP ports and copper ports can work simultaneously, independent of each other to give a total of 28 Gigabit-capable ports.

  • Page 27

    IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB Notes The HP 1910-24G Switch (JE006A) was formerly sold as the 3Com Baseline Plus 2928 (3CRBSG2893) and may ship with this product labeling. SFP ports and copper ports can work simultaneously, independent of each other to give a total of 28 Gigabit-capable ports.

  • Page 28

    IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB Notes The HP 1910-24G Switch (JE006A) was formerly sold as the 3Com Baseline Plus 2928 (3CRBSG2893) and may ship with this product labeling. SFP ports and copper ports can work simultaneously, independent of each other to give a total of 28 Gigabit-capable ports.

  • Page 29

    SNMP Manager; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB Notes The HP 1910-24G Switch (JE006A) was formerly sold as the 3Com Baseline Plus 2928 (3CRBSG2893) and may ship with this product labeling. SFP ports and copper ports can work simultaneously, independent of each other to give a total of 28 Gigabit-capable ports.

  • Page 30

    QuickSpecs HP 1910 Switch Series Technical Specifications RFC 2573 SNMP-Target MIB RFC 2613 SMON MIB RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting MIB RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB RFC 2667 IP Tunnel MIB RFC 2668 802.3 MAU MIB RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE 802.1Q Bridge MIB...

  • Page 31

    HP 30m Multi-mode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable AJ838A HP 50m Multi-mode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable AJ839A HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable QK732A HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable QK733A HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable...

  • Page 32

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX); Duplex: full only...

  • Page 33

    The J8177C Gigabit copper mini-GBIC is not supported on dual-personality ports. The J8177C is capable of 100 Mb operation. This is supported on only the HP E8200zl, E5400zl, and HP E6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switches using software version K.12.21 or later. Use the "auto-100" port setting to enable 100 Mb operation.

  • Page 34

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Ports 1 LC 1000BASE-SX port...

  • Page 35

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Ports 1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

  • Page 36

    Refer to the HP website at www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP 1 m Multimode OM3 Cabling Cable type: LC/LC Optical Cable 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective...

  • Page 37

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13677 EMEA — Version 13 — February 25, 2014 Page 37...

  • Page 38

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13677 EMEA — Version 13 — February 25, 2014 Page 38...

  • Page 39

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13677 EMEA — Version 13 — February 25, 2014 Page 39...

  • Page 40

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13677 EMEA — Version 13 — February 25, 2014 Page 40...

  • Page 41

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. DA - 13677 EMEA — Version 13 — February 25, 2014 Page 41...

  • Page 42

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 43

    For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office. HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.

  • Page 44

    The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: