Download  Print this page

Advertisement

nordictrack.com
Model No. NTRW99147.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal (under rail)
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To register your product and
activate your warranty today,
go to my.nordictrack.com.
CUSTOMER CARE
For service at any time, go to
nordictrackservice.com.
Or call 1-800-TO-BE-FIT
(1-800-862-3348)
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–12 p.m. MT
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and
instructions in this manual before
using this equipment. Keep this
manual for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Summary of Contents for NordicTrack RW500

  • Page 1 Serial Number Decal (under rail) ACTIVATE YOUR WARRANTY To register your product and activate your warranty today, go to my.nordictrack.com. CUSTOMER CARE For service at any time, go to nordictrackservice.com. Or call 1-800-TO-BE-FIT (1-800-862-3348) Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT Sat.
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    NORDICTRACK and IFIT are registered trademarks of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. App Store is a trademark of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. Android and Google Play are trademarks of Google LLC.
  • Page 3: Important Precautions

    IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on the rower before using the rower. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
  • Page 4 STANDARD SERVICE PLANS...
  • Page 5: Before You Begin

    BEFORE YOU BEGIN Thank you for selecting the new NORDICTRACK this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. ® RW 500 rower. Rowing is an effective exercise for To help us assist you, note the product model number increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and serial number before contacting us.
  • Page 6: Assembly

    Do not dispose of the packing one adjustable wrench materials until you finish all assembly steps. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools. 1. Go to my.nordictrack.com on your computer and register your product. • documents your ownership • activates your warranty •...
  • Page 7 3. Have a second person hold the Rail (2) during this step. Attach the Stabilizer (3) to the Frame (1) with two M10 x 20mm Screws (61). Then, hold the Rail Handle (34), pull the Rail (2) outward, and rest the Rail on the floor (see the drawing in step 4).
  • Page 8: The Wires

    5. Slide the Seat (23) to the front of the Rail (2). Next, attach a Stop (32) to each side of the Rail (2) with an M4 x 19mm Screw (69). Then, attach the Rail Cap (38) to the Rail (2) with two M4 x 19mm Screws (69).
  • Page 9: The Wires

    8. Have a second person hold the Console (75) near the Neck (76). Avoid pinching Plug the Neck Wire (108) into the receptacle on the wires the back of the Console (75). The connector on the Neck Wire should slide easily into the receptacle and snap into place.
  • Page 10: How To Use The Rower

    HOW TO USE THE ROWER HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER HOW TO ADJUST THE FOOT PADS IMPORTANT: If the rower has been exposed to cold First, sit on the seat and place your feet in the foot temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature pads (C).
  • Page 11 HOW TO USE THE TABLET HOLDER Next, hold and lift the Frame Handle (K) and the Rail Handle (L), and tip the rower forward onto the Shields IMPORTANT: The tablet holder (H) is designed (M, N) and the Storage Feet (O) (see the drawing for use with most full-size tablets.
  • Page 12 HOW TO MOVE THE ROWER IN THE UNFOLDED HOW TO ROW ON THE ROWER POSITION Sit on the seat, place your feet in the footrests, and Stand behind the adjust the straps to fit your feet. Then, hold the row bar rower and lift the with an overhand grip.
  • Page 13 CONSOLE DIAGRAM FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE The console also offers a selection of preset workouts. Each workout automatically changes the resistance The advanced console offers an array of features of the row bar as it guides you through an effective designed to make your workouts more effective and workout.
  • Page 14 HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE Calories (flame icon)—This display will show the approximate number of calories you have burned. 1. Begin rowing or press any button on the When some onboard workouts are selected, this console to turn on the console. display will show the number of calories remaining to be burned during the workout.
  • Page 15 Watts—This display will show your approximate 5. Wear a heart rate monitor and measure your power output in watts. heart rate if desired. Average Watts (lightning bolt icon AVG)—This You can wear an optional heart rate monitor to measure your heart rate. For more informa- display will show your approximate average power output in watts for the workout.
  • Page 16 HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT 4. Begin rowing to start the workout. 1. Begin rowing or press any button on the Each workout is divided into several segments. A console to turn on the console. resistance level or a number of calories is pro- grammed for each segment.
  • Page 17 HOW TO CONNECT YOUR TABLET TO THE 5. Disconnect your tablet from the console if CONSOLE desired. The console supports BLUETOOTH connections to To disconnect your tablet from the console, first tablets via the iFit—Smart Cardio Equipment app select the disconnect option in the iFit—Smart and to compatible heart rate monitors.
  • Page 18 HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS To play music or audio books through the console 1. Select the settings mode. sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the To select the settings mode, press the Settings jack on the console and into a jack on your personal button.
  • Page 19: Fcc Information

    FCC INFORMATION This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
  • Page 20: Maintenance And Troubleshooting

    MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING MAINTENANCE CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING Regular maintenance is important for optimal If the console does not turn on, make sure that the performance and to reduce wear. Inspect and properly power adapter is fully plugged in. tighten all parts each time the rower is used. Replace If a replacement power adapter is needed, call the any worn parts immediately.
  • Page 21 HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH Next, locate the Reed Switch (47). Turn the Left Fan (4) until a Magnet (85) is aligned with the Reed Switch. If the console does not display correct feedback, the Then, slightly loosen the two indicated M4 x 19mm reed switch should be adjusted.
  • Page 22: Exercise Guidelines

    EXERCISE GUIDELINES Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exer- WARNING: cise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of Before beginning this time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your or any exercise program, consult your physi- body uses carbohydrate calories for energy.
  • Page 23 SUGGESTED STRETCHES The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch; never bounce. 1. Toe Touch Stretch Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down toward your toes as far as possible.
  • Page 24: Part List

    PART LIST Model No. NTRW99147.0 R0618A Key No. Qty. Description Key No. Qty. Description Frame Row Bar Rest Rail Frame Handle Stabilizer Pivot Axle Left Fan Deflector Bracket Seat Carriage Pulley Bracket Deflector 6mm Washer Right Shield M6 Locknut Left Shield M8 Washer Resistance Handle M8 x 12mm Screw...
  • Page 25 Key No. Qty. Description Key No. Qty. Description M4 Nut Power Adapter Resistance Disc Power Receptacle/Wire M3 x 8mm Screw Tablet Holder Saddle Tablet Holder Screw Spring – User’s Manual – (Not Used) – Assembly Tool – (Not Used) – Tablet Neck Wire Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice.
  • Page 26: Exploded Drawing

    EXPLODED DRAWING A Model No. NTRW99147.0 R0618A...
  • Page 27 EXPLODED DRAWING B Model No. NTRW99147.0 R0618A...
  • Page 28: Ordering Replacement Parts

    ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us: • the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual) •...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: