Download Print this page

D-Link DE-856SC Installation Manual

De-856 series 10base-t/10base-fl ethernet media converters
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Installation Guide
10BASE-T/10BASE-FL
Ethernet Media Converters
General Description
The 10BASE-T/10BASE-FL Ethernet media converter is
designed to be a connection interface between a 10BASE-T
Ethernet UTP cable and 10BASE-FL fiber cable with no
increasing on the hop count in the network. It features a
RJ-45 connector and a pair of fiber optic connectors. This
guide covers the following three models to support
different fiber cables as follows:
Converter/T
UTP to multimode fiber with ST connectors
Converter/C
UTP to multimode fiber with SC connectors
Converter/S
UTP to single mode fiber with ST connectors
Specifications
Standard
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, 10BASE-FL
10BASE-T RJ-45 Connector
One RJ-45 switch is provided for selecting the type of RJ-
45 connector as follows:
RJ-45 Switch
RJ-45 Type
X position
MDI-X
II position
MDI
RJ-45 Pin MDI-X type
MDI type
1
Rx+
2
RX-
3
Tx+
6
Tx-
It allows you to make all UTP connections using common
straight-through UTP.
10BASE-T UTP Cable
Cable type: Category 3, 4 or 5
Maximum cable distance: 100 meters (328 feet)
Fiber Optic Connectors
Two connectors are provided for fiber optic cable
connection. One is labeled "Tx" for transmitting operation.
The other is labeled "Rx" for receiving operation.
Model
Converter/T Converter/C Converter/S
Wavelength
850nm
850nm
Fiber mode
Multimode
Multimode
Connector
ST type
SC type
Fiber cable*
1
62.5/125µm
62.5/125µm
Cable length
2000 meters
2000 meters
Fiber cable*
1
: Recommended fiber cable
LEDs
Unit LED
Port LEDs
Environment
Temperature 0
Humidity
Dimension
74mm x 51mm x 20mm
Power
Tx+
+12V / 500mA minimum
Tx-
Rx+
DC plug type:
Rx-
Installation
1. Install the media converter with the DC power adapter
provided. ( +12VDC, 500mA)
2. Connect the power adapter cable to the media con-
verter before connecting the adapter to the AC outlet.
1300nm
3. Do not connect more than two media converters in
Single mode
ST type
series.
8/125µm
14K meters
Power
UTP Link, UTP Rx, Fiber Link, Fiber Rx
(Rx: receiving status)
o
o
- 40
C
10-90% non condensing

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for D-Link DE-856SC

  Summary of Contents for D-Link DE-856SC

  • Page 1 Specifications LEDs Unit LED Power Standard Port LEDs UTP Link, UTP Rx, Fiber Link, Fiber Rx IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, 10BASE-FL (Rx: receiving status) 10BASE-T RJ-45 Connector Environment One RJ-45 switch is provided for selecting the type of RJ- Temperature 0 - 40 45 connector as follows: Humidity...
  • Page 2 The information contained in this document is subject to change Making Network Connections without prior notice. The following example illustrates a connection from a 10BASE-T port of one hub to a 10BASE-FL port of another TRADEMARKS hub through a media converter. Ethernet is a registered trademark of Xerox Corp.