Download  Print this page

Advertisement

Model: BRC 46/38 C (115V)
1.008-051.0
Operating Instructions (ENG)
Read these instructions before using the machine.
86306850 – A 12/27/07

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for Kärcher BRC 46/38 C

  • Page 1 Model: BRC 46/38 C (115V) 1.008-051.0 Operating Instructions (ENG) Read these instructions before using the machine. 86306850 – A 12/27/07...
  • Page 2 MACHINE DATA LOG/OVERVIEW Model: Date of Purchase: Serial Number: Sales Representative: Address: Phone Number: BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 3 Brush Assembly..........5-3 Pump Assembly..........5-5 Vacuum Shoe Assembly........5-7 Control Panel Assembly........5-9 Handle Assembly ..........5-11 Solution Tank Assembly........5-13 Recovery Tank Assembly........5-15 Suggested Spare Parts/Notes ......5-17 BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 4: How To Use This Manual

    KIT INSTRUCTIONS which came with the kit. It contains replacement parts numbers needed for ordering future parts. NOTE: The number on the lower left corner of the front cover is the part number for this manual. BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 5: Important Safety Instructions

    This machine is suitable for commercial use, for example in hotels, schools, hospitals, factories, shops and offices for more than normal housekeeping purposes. Maintenance and repairs must be done by qualified personnel. If foam or liquid comes out of machine, switch off immediately. SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 6: Hazard Intensity Level

    In Flammable or Explosive areas. In areas with possible falling objects. WHEN SERVICING MACHINE: Avoid moving parts. Do not wear loose clothing; jackets, shirts, or sleeves when working on the machine. Use manufacturer approved replacement parts. BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 7: Grounding Instructions

    Do not modify the plug provided with the appliance - if it will not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician. BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 8: Technical Specifications

    SOLUTION CAPACITY: 10 gallons (37.8 ltr) WIDTH: 21” (53 cm) RECOVERY CAPACITY: 10 gallons (37.8 ltr) SOLUTION SPRAY: 2 quick change jets. BRUSH SPEED: 1000 rpm POWER CABLE: 50’ (12.7 m) (14 gauge) 44” (112cm) 33” 21” (84cm) (53cm) BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 9: Controls/component Location

    8. Vacuum Motor Circuit Breaker. 15 amp. Breaker protecting vacuum motor. 9. Recovery Dump Hose. Facilitates draining dirty cleaning solution. 10. Solution Dump Hose. Facilitates draining excess cleaning solution from solution tank. BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 10 4. Recovery Tank. Used to collect dirty cleaning solution. 5. Solution Tank. Used to hold cleaning solution. 6. Recovery Tank Dome. 7. Vacuum Shoe. 8. Brush Housing. 9. Front Lifting Handle. 10. Cleaning Solution Filter. 11. Solution Tank Fill Hose. BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 11 CONTROLS/COMPONENT LOCATIONS 1. Solution Intake Cover. 2. Vacuum Intake Cover. 3. Float Shut-Off. 4. Clean-Out Opening. 5. Pour Spout. 6. Lift Handle. BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 12: Filling Operation

    Suitable Chemicals Non-Compatible Chemicals Alkalis Aldehydes Detergents Aromatic Hydrocarbons Hydroxids SP Butyls Soaps Carbon Tetrachloride Vinegar Clorox* Chlorinated Bleaches Chlorinated Hydrocarbons Lysol* Methyl Ethel Ketone (MEK) Perchorethylene (perc) Phenolics Trichlorethylene D-Limonene * Product Trademark Names BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 13: Operations

    If circuit breaker trips raise brush to 1/8in prevent damage to motor or carpet. (3mm) CORRECT INCORRECT STEP Turn on both Vacuum and Pump motor PUMP VACUUM switches (“ON”=“I”). BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 14 The continuous setting allows the operator to set the switch in the “on” position with one touch, and is typically used in large areas where long cleaning passes are CONTINUOUS made. BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 15: Cleaning Procedure

    Large amounts of water or foam entering the vacuum system can damage the vacuum motor. If you notice either condition, shut down the machine immediately. Empty recovery tank and/or add defoamer to recovery tank. VACUUM INTAKE COVER BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 16 To speed drying, use a AB84 fan. STEP Empty recovery tank by releasing dump STEP hose. Use a hose with cold water to clean out the recovery tank. Also drain solution tank after each use. RECOVERY DRAIN SOLUTION DRAIN BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 17: Accessory Tool Usage

    STEP Turn on Pump and Vacuum Switch. Note: PUMP VACUUM Be sure intermittent/continuous switch is in center (off) position and brush is in storage position. STEP Squeeze handle on accessory tool to begin cleaning. BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07 3-10...
  • Page 18: Periodic Maintenance

    Check cooling air screen (located on frame behind left wheel) for lint or debris. Check float and shut-off screen and clean as necessary. NOTE: Always store machine with brush in “Store” position. BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 19: Vacuum Motor Replacement

    Spring inside brush housing will damage motor if brushes are allowed to wear away completely. 8 [9.5mm] Periodically check the length of the carbon brushes. Replace both carbon brushes when either is less than 3/8" (9.5mm) long. BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 20: Solution Pump Replacement

    PUMP REPLACEMENT KITS SHURFLO 100 PSI 86026390 (PRV NO. 65201) 86161980 PRV NO. 250-67 Switch Asm Pump Head Replacement Bypass Valve Asm Diaphragm 86251040 86258830 86235100 PRV NO. 65187 PRV NO. 84161 PRV NO. 29206 BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 21: Belt Replacement

    (PRV NO. 62759) to the brush housing to remove belt. NOTE: All components associated with driving the brush will come out with the side plate. 86227350 7. Reverse process to install belt. PRV NO. 05016 BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 22: Wiring Diagram

    WIRING DIAGRAM 86268830 PRV NO. 88636 86268450 PRV NO. 88332 86268900 PRV NO. 88655 86268830 PRV NO. 88636 86004480 PRV NO. 41353 BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 23: Troubleshooting Chart

    Faulty solenoid. Call for service. Brush switch off. Turn on brush switch. Brush Does Not Spin Brush circuit breaker tripped. Reset circuit breaker. Brush belt broken. Replace as necessary. Faulty brush motor. Call for service. BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 24: Frame Assembly

    FRAME ASSEMBLY (SEE PG. 5-13) (SEE PG. 5-9) BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 25 HEAT SHRINK, 3/4 ID UL/CSA 86253090 73943 SEAL, FRAME/TANK 86002370 20035 CLAMP, 7/16 DIA NYLON UL 86233140 20041 CLAMP, 2.0" WORM GEAR 86274760 70271 SCR, 1/4-20 X 1/2 HHCS PLTD 86006530 70057 SCR, 1/4-20 X 1 PPHMS SS BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 26: Brush Assembly

    BRUSH ASSEMBLY BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 27 86008650 80604 COTTER, 1/4" RING 86008160 73966 SPACER, .81ID X 1.06OD, ALUM 86006030 64102 PULLEY ASM, BRUSH 86003390 29208 DRIVER ASM, BRUSH 86001150 12515 BRUSH ASM, 18 IN 86227150 05158 ADAPTER BRUSH BRG DIE CAST BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 28: Pump Assembly

    PUMP ASSEMBLY 18 1 BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 29 WIRE, 22" GRN/18 76011 X 76011 86281890 39529 HOSE, 3/8 URETHANE X 29" 86004350 39530 HOSE, 3/8 NYLON X 6" 86281900 39531 HOSE, 1/4 URETHANE X 6" 86121350 73963 SCREEN, INTAKE 86004400 39591 HOSE, 3/8 ID NYL11 YLW X 29” BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 30: Vacuum Shoe Assembly

    VACUUM SHOE ASSEMBLY BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 31 SPACER, 3/8ODX.058WX.2814,CRS 86258630 85040 VAC SHOE, 18" 86008120 73955 SPRING, EXT .38D X2.75L X.055W 86010630 87013 WASHER, 1/4 ID X 5/8 OD SS 86010700 87074 WASHER, WAVE 3/8ID X3/4D X.125 86003780 35171 GASKET, ACCESSORY PORT BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 32: Control Panel Assembly

    CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY (SEE PG. 5-13) BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 33 86242870 500225 LABEL, CIRCUIT BREAKER VAC 86242680 500154 LABEL, CONTROL PANEL 86245040 50279 LABEL, GROUND SYMBOL 86010800 87189 WASHER, .2 ID X .500 BLK SS 86276290 70626 SCR, #10 X 3/4 PPHST HI-LO BLK BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07 5-10...
  • Page 34: Handle Assembly

    HANDLE ASSEMBLY BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07 5-11...
  • Page 35 70532 SCR, 10-32 X 1/2 PPHMS BLK NP 86256170 73169 STRAIN RELIEF, CORD HOOK 86087410 73180 SPACER, .50 ODX.058WX9.84L CRS 86010660 87025 WASHER, 1/4 LOCK EXT STAR SS 86010670 87029 WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SS BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07 5-12...
  • Page 36: Solution Tank Assembly

    SOLUTION TANK ASSEMBLY (SEE PG. 5-1) (SEE PG. 5-9) (SEE PG. 5-1) 5-13 BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 37 SCR, #10 X 3/4 PPHST TYPE B 86095840 89183 WELDMENT, HANDLE PIVOT 86005810 57245 NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK SS 86260690 02130 HOSE ASSY- FILL HOSE 86233150 20042 CLAMP, 3/8 HOSE (D-SLOT) 86197920 40023 HOSEBARB, 1/2MPT X 3/8 DL 5-14 BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07...
  • Page 38: Recovery Tank Assembly

    RECOVERY TANK ASSEMBLY BRC 46/38 C 86306850 12/27/07 5-15...
  • Page 39 PART NO. PRVNO. DESCRIPTION NOTES: FROM 86002400 20064 CLAMP, 2.0" WORM GEAR X .312 86233140 20041 CLAMP, 2.0" WORM GEAR 86306810 TANK, BRC 46/38 C RECOVERY 86003110 27816 COVER, REC. TANK 86235280 28060 DOME 86003630 34351 FLOAT SHUT-OFF 86003910 35230...
  • Page 40: Suggested Spare Parts

    SUGGESTED SPARE PARTS SERIAL # PART NO. PRV NO. DESCRIPTION NOTES: FROM 86001140 12514 BRUSH, 15L X 3.38OD 86001100 11045 BELT, 180J6 MICRO-V 86000900 09019 BEARING, 1.125ODX.500IDX.375 86004570 44067 JET BODY, MINI PROMAX BODY 86241680 44073 JET, MINI PROMAX 9503 86026390 65201 PUMP ASM, 115V 100PSI W/CONN...

This manual is also suitable for:

1.008-051.0

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: