Download Print this page

Lenovo Flex System EN2092 Product Manual

1gb ethernet scalable switch.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch
Lenovo Press Product Guide
The Flex System® EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch enables administrators to offer full Layer 2 and 3
switching and routing capability with combined 1 Gb and 10 Gb external ports in a Flex System Enterprise Chassis.
Such consolidation simplifies the data center infrastructure and helps reduce the number of discrete devices,
management consoles, and management systems while leveraging the 1 Gb Ethernet infrastructure. In addition, the
next-generation switch module hardware supports IPv6 Layer 3 frame forwarding protocols. This Scalable Switch
delivers cost savings with flexible port mapping and Features on Demand upgrades, efficient traffic management,
increased external bandwidth, and strong Ethernet switching price/performance.
Figure 1 shows the switch module.
Figure 1. Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch
Did you know?
The base switch configuration comes standard with 24x 1 GbE port licenses that can be assigned to
internal or external 1 GbE connections or even external SFP+ ports with flexible port mapping. For
example, this feature allows you to trade off one external 1 GbE RJ-45 port for one internal 1 GbE port (or
vice versa) or trade off ten 1 GbE ports for one 10 GbE port. You then have the flexibility of turning on
more ports when you need them using Lenovo's Features on Demand upgrade licensing capabilities that
provide "pay as you grow" scalability without the need to buy additional hardware.
Delivering advanced virtualization awareness and cloud readiness helps simplify management and
automates VM mobility by making the network VM aware with VMready® which works with all the major
hypervisors.
Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch
1

Advertisement

   Also See for Lenovo Flex System EN2092

   Related Manuals for Lenovo Flex System EN2092

   Summary of Contents for Lenovo Flex System EN2092

  • Page 1

    1 GbE ports for one 10 GbE port. You then have the flexibility of turning on more ports when you need them using Lenovo's Features on Demand upgrade licensing capabilities that provide “pay as you grow” scalability without the need to buy additional hardware.

  • Page 2

    Switch module Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch 49Y4294 A0TF / 3598 Features on Demand upgrades Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch (Upgrade 1) 90Y3562 A1QW / 3594 Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch (10Gb Uplinks) 49Y4298...

  • Page 3

    28 internal 1 GbE ports, 20 external 1 GbE ports, and four external 10 GbE SFP+ ports. Note: When both Upgrade 1 and 10Gb Uplinks are activated, flexible port mapping is no longer used because all the ports on the EN2092 are enabled. Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch...

  • Page 4

    4x external 10 GbE SFP+ ports  34x 1 GbE ports (internal and external)  2x external 10 GbE SFP+ ports  * Flexible port mapping is available in Networking OS 7.8 or later. Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch...

  • Page 5

    300 meters over OM3 multimode fiber or up to 400 meters over OM4 multimode fiber with LC connectors. The 10GBASE-LR transceivers can support distances up to 10 kilometers on single mode fiber with LC connectors. Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch...

  • Page 6

    Benefits The Flex System EN2092 1Gb Scalable Switch is considered particularly suited for these clients: Clients who want to leverage GbE in their infrastructure  Clients who are implementing a virtualized environment and require multiple GbE ports  Clients who require investment protection for 10 Gb external ports ...

  • Page 7

    For more advanced levels of management and control, which can significantly reduce deployment and day-to-day maintenance times, while providing in-depth visibility into the network performance and operations of Lenovo switches. Plus, when leveraging tools like VMware vCenter Server or vSphere, or Switch Center provides additional integration for better optimization.

  • Page 8

    Support for IEEE 802.1p, IP ToS/DSCP, and ACL-based (MAC/IP source and destination  addresses, VLANs) traffic classification and processing Traffic shaping and re-marking based on defined policies  Eight Weighted Round Robin (WRR) priority queues per port for processing qualified traffic  Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch...

  • Page 9

    Telnet interface for CLI  SSH and SSHv2  Serial interface for CLI  Scriptable CLI  Firmware image update (TFTP and FTP)  Network Time Protocol (NTP) for switch clock synchronization  Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch...

  • Page 10

    IEEE 802.3x Full-duplex Flow Control  IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR short range fiber optics 10 Gb Ethernet  IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR long range fiber optics 10 Gb Ethernet  10GSFP+Cu SFP+ Direct Attach copper  Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch...

  • Page 11

    The figure shows both half-wide compute nodes, such as the x240 with two adapters, and full-wide compute nodes, such as the p460 with four adapters. Figure 3. Logical layout of the interconnects between I/O adapters and I/O modules Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch...

  • Page 12

    The Flex System EN2092 Scalable Switch can be installed in bays 1, 2, 3, and 4 of the Enterprise chassis. A supported adapter card must be installed in a corresponding slot of the compute node (slot A1 when switches are installed in bays 1 and 2 or slot A2 when switches are in bays 3 and 4).

  • Page 13

    The adapters are installed in slots in each compute node. The following figure shows the locations of the slots in the x240 Compute Node. The positions of the adapters in the other supported compute nodes are similar. Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch...

  • Page 14

    Figure 4. Location of the I/O adapter slots in the Flex System x240 Compute Node Connectors and LEDs Figure 5 shows the front panel of the Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch. Figure 5. Front panel of the Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch...

  • Page 15

    (comes with optional Management Serial Access Cable, 90Y9338) Warranty The switch carries a 1-year, customer-replaceable unit (CRU) limited warranty. When installed in a chassis, these switches assume your system’s base warranty and any Lenovo warranty service upgrade. Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch...

  • Page 16: Physical Specifications

    Taiwan BSMI CNS13438, Class A  CE Mark (EN55022 Class A, EN55024, EN61000-3-2, EN61000-3-3)  CISPR 22, Class A  China GB 9254-1998  Turkey Communique 2004/9; Communique 2004/22  Saudi Arabia EMC.CVG, 28 October 2002  Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch...

  • Page 17: Typical Configurations

    Flex System EN2024 4-port 1Gb Ethernet Adapter 49Y7900 1 per compute node Flex System Enterprise Chassis with additional power supplies and 8721A1G fan modules if needed Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch 49Y4294 2 per chassis Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch...

  • Page 18

    Related publications and links For more information see the following Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch product publications, available from the Flex System Information Center: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/flexsys/information/index.jsp  Installation Guide  Application Guide  Command Reference Other documents: US Announcement Letter 112-053 ...

  • Page 19

    Web sites. The materials at those Web sites are not part of the materials for this Lenovo product, and use of those Web sites is at your own risk. Any performance data contained herein was determined in a controlled environment.

  • Page 20

    Trademarks Lenovo, For Those Who Do and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. These and other Lenovo trademarked terms are marked on their first occurrence in this information with the appropriate symbol (® or ™), indicating US registered or common law trademarks owned by Lenovo at the time this information was published.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: