Download Print this page

Advertisement

WaveRunner
FX160
FX160 Cruiser
ASSEMBLY MANUAL
E
MANUEL DE MONTAGE
F
ZUSAMMENBAUNLEITUNG
D
MANUAL DE MONTAJE
ES
466079
F1S-28107-ZG-C1

Advertisement

   Also See for Yamaha FX160

   Summary of Contents for Yamaha FX160

  • Page 1

    WaveRunner FX160 FX160 Cruiser ASSEMBLY MANUAL MANUEL DE MONTAGE ZUSAMMENBAUNLEITUNG MANUAL DE MONTAJE 466079 F1S-28107-ZG-C1...

  • Page 2

    WaveRunner FX160/FX160 Cruiser ASSEMBLY MANUAL ©2004 by Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. 1st Edition, January 2004 All rights reserved. Any reprinting or unauthorized use without the written permission of Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. is expressly prohibited. Printed in Japan...

  • Page 3

    FX160/FX160 Cruiser FX160/FX160 Cruiser FX160/FX160 Cruiser MANUEL DE MONTAGE ZUSAMMENBAUANLEITUNG MANUAL DE MONTAJE ©2004 par Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. ©2004 Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. ©2004 Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. 1ère édition, janvier 2004 1. Ausgabe, Januar 2004 1ª edición, enero 2004 Tous droits réservés.

  • Page 4

    Since some external parts of the watercraft have not been assemblied at the Yamaha fac- : Coat with water resistant grease. tory for convenience of packing, assembly by (Yamaha grease A, Yamaha marine the Yamaha dealer is required.

  • Page 5

    MANUEL DE MONTAGE ments nécessaires pour monter correctement le véhicule nauti- Les symboles suivants permettent de simplifier les descrip- que Yamaha, avant de le livrer à la clientèle. Etant donné que tions: certaines pièces ont été déposées à l’usine pour faciliter l’expé- : Enduire de graisse résistante à...

  • Page 6

    : Für Abstand sorgen. ANMERKUNG : So einbauen, daß die Pfeilmarkierung nach oben weist. Aufgrund der fortgesetzten Bemühungen bei Yamaha zur Produktverbesserung bleiben Änderungen bei den hier : Zum Bug des Wasserfahrzeugs. aufgeführten Wartungsdaten vorbehalten. Falls in der : Gummi- oder Plastikteil.

  • Page 7

    Puesto que algunas partes externas del se usan los símbolos siguientes: vehículo marino se han extraído en la fábrica de Yamaha para : Revista con grasa resistente al agua. mayor conveniencia de embalaje, es necesario que el concesio- (grasa A Yamaha, grasa marina Yamaha) nario de Yamaha efectúe el montaje.

  • Page 8

    GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS General torque This chart specifies the torques for tightening Nut A Bolt B specifications standard fasteners with standard clean dry N•m kgf•m ft•lb ISO threads at room temperature. Torque 8 mm specifications for special components or 10 mm assemblies are given in applicable sections of 12 mm this manual.

  • Page 9

    CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES DES COUPLES Caractéristiques générales DE SERRAGE Ecrou A Boulon B des couples Ce tableau montre les couples de serrage des fixations avec N•m kgf•m ft•lb filetage standard ISO, sec et propre, à température ambiante. 8 mm Les couples de serrage des éléments ou ensembles spéciaux 10 mm sont donnés dans les chapitres concernés de ce manuel.

  • Page 10

    UNPACKING AND CHECKING Carefully uncrate unit and inventory any missing or damaged parts. COMPARTMENT DIAGRAM COMPARTMENT PART CHART Part name Q’ty Remarks Watercraft body Carton box – 1 –...

  • Page 11

    DEBALLAGE ET CONTROLE DES PIECES Déballer l’ensemble avec précaution et inventorier toutes les pièces manquantes ou endommagées. DESCRIPTION DU CONTENU TABLEAU DES PIECES N° Nom de pièce Qté Dimension Corps du véhicule nautique Boîte en carton AUSPACKEN UND PRÜFEN Zuerst die Transportkiste öffnen und sorgfältig prüfen, ob alle Teile vorhanden und in gutem Zustand sind. ZEICHNUNG DER TRANSPORTKISTE TEILELISTE DER TRANSPORTKISTE Teilebezeichnung...

  • Page 12

    COMPARTMENT DIAGRAM COMPARTMENT PART CHART Part name Q’ty Part number Steering boss cover F0D-U143E-00 Handlebar assembly F1B-61552-00 Special nut GH1-U143B-00 Washer 13 × 6 mm (0.51 × 0.24 in) 92990-06600 Spring washer 9299R-06100 Screw 6 × 65 mm (0.24 × 2.56 in) 97880-06065 Bolt 5 ×...

  • Page 13

    ZEICHNUNG DER DESCRIPTION DU DIAGRAMA DEL CONTENU TRANSPORTKISTE COMPARTIMIENTO TABLEAU DES PIECES TEILELISTE DER GRAFICA DE PARTES DEL TRANSPORTKISTE COMPARTIMIENTO N° Nom de pièce Teilebezeichnung N.° Denominación de la pieza Couvercle du bossage de commande Lenkernaben-Abdeckung Tapa de la columna de dirección Ensemble guidon Lenker-Bauteil...

  • Page 14

    Part name Q’ty Part number F1B-U156E-00 Handlebar cover F1B-U143D-00 Screw 6 × 25 mm (0.24 × 0.98 in) 90149-06910 Engine shut-off cord EW2-68348-00 Left mirror (with seal) F0V-U596B-04 Right mirror (with seal) F0V-U596C-04 Plate F1B-U5646-00 Washer 18 × 8 mm (0.71 × 0.31 in) 9299R-08200 Nut 8 mm (0.31 in) 9572R-08300...

  • Page 15

    Teilebezeichnung N° Nom de pièce N.° Denominación de la pieza Tampon Dämpfunterlage Apoyo elástico Cache du guidon Lenkerabdeckung Cubierta del manillar Schraube Tornillo 6 × 25 mm (0,24 × 0,98 in) 6 × 25 mm (0,24 × 0,98 in) 6 × 25 mm (0,24 × 0,98 in) Motorstoppkabel Cordon de coupe-circuit de Cordón de parada del motor...

  • Page 16

    HANDLEBAR SWITCH AND QSTS GRIP INSTALLATION EXPLODED DIAGRAM INSTALLATION CHART Step Procedure/Part name Q’ty Service points HANDLEBAR SWITCH AND Follow “Step” order for installation. QSTS GRIP INSTALLATION Steering boss cover Handlebar assembly NOTE: Handlebar switch Align the handlebar switch projection with the hole on the handlebar.

  • Page 17

    MONTAGE DU COMBINE DE CONTACTEURS AU GUIDON ET DE LA POIGNEE DE QSTS VUE EN ECLATE TABLEAU DE MONTAGE Etape Procédé/nom de pièce Qté Points d’entretien MONTAGE DU COMBINE DE Effectuer le montage en suivant l’ordre donné sous “ Etapes” . CONTACTEURS AU GUIDON ET DE LA POIGNEE DE QSTS Couvercle du bossage de commande...

  • Page 18

    EXPLODED DIAGRAM Step Procedure/Part name Q’ty Service points NOTE: Washer • Route the QSTS 1 cables through the port 13 × 6 mm (0.51 × 0.24 in) side in the steering console. Spring washer • Route the handlebar switch lead 2, buzzer Screw 6 ×...

  • Page 19

    VUE EN ECLATE Etape Procédé/nom de pièce Qté Points d’entretien Rondelle 13 × 6 mm (0,51 × 0,24 in) N.B.: • Faire passer les câbles QSTS 1 à travers le trou bâbord de la Rondelle élastique Vis 6 × 65 mm (0,24 × 2,56 in) console de direction.

  • Page 20: Handlebar Installation

    HANDLEBAR INSTALLATION EXPLODED DIAGRAM INSTALLATION CHART Step Procedure/Part name Q’ty Service points HANDLEBAR INSTALLATION Follow “Step” order for installation. NOTE: Upper handlebar holder • Align the punched marks a on the handlebar with the top surface of the lower handlebar holder.

  • Page 21

    MONTAGE DU GUIDON VUE EN ECLATE TABLEAU DE MONTAGE Etape Procédé/nom de pièce Qté Points d’entretien MONTAGE DU GUIDON Effectuer le montage en suivant l’ordre donné sous “ Etapes” . Support du guidon supérieur N.B.: • Aligner les marques poinçonnées a du guidon avec la sur- face supérieure du support de guidon inférieur.

  • Page 22

    EINBAU DES LENKERS EXPLOSIONSZEICHNUNG EINBAUTABELLE Schritt Verfahren/Teilebezeichnung Menge Wartungspunkte EINBAU DES LENKERS Zum Einbau den Punkten in der linken Spalte “Schritt” der Reihe nach folgen. Obere Lenkerhalterung HINWEIS: • Die auf dem Lenker eingestanzten Markierungen a auf die Oberseite der unteren Lenkerhalterung ausrichten. •...

  • Page 23

    MONTAJE DEL MANILLAR DIAGRAMA DETALLADO TABLA DE MONTAJE Paso Procedimiento/Denominación de la pieza Cantidad Puntos de servicio MONTAJE DEL MANILLAR Para el montaje, siga el orden de los “ pasos” . Soporte superior del manillar NOTA: • Alinear las marcas grabadas a en el manillar con la superfi- cie superior del soporte inferior del manillar.

  • Page 24

    EXPLODED DIAGRAM Step Procedure/Part name Q’ty Service points Throttle cable Installation steps: • Install the throttle cable end into the throt- tle lever. • Fit the seal 1 into the groove in the bracket. • Turn the adjuster 2 in/out until the speci- fied free play is obtained.

  • Page 25

    VUE EN ECLATE Etape Procédé/nom de pièce Qté Points d’entretien Câble d’accélération Etapes de l’installation: • Monter l’extrémité de câble d’accélération dans le levier d’accélérateur. • Installer le joint 1 dans la gorge du support. • Visser ou dévisser le dispositif de réglage 2 jusqu’à obtention du jeu spécifié.

  • Page 26

    STEERING PAD INSTALLATION EXPLODED DIAGRAM INSTALLATION CHART Step Procedure/Part name Q’ty Service points STEERING PAD Follow “Step” order for installation. INSTALLATION Handlebar cover stay Bolt 6 × 15 mm (0.24 × 0.59 in) Cover the handlebar holders with the pad. Handlebar cover NOTE: Screw...

  • Page 27

    MONTAGE DE LA GARNITURE DE DIRECTION VUE EN ECLATE TABLEAU DE MONTAGE Etape Procédé/nom de pièce Qté Points d’entretien MONTAGE DE LA GARNITURE DE Effectuer le montage en suivant l’ordre donné sous “ Etapes” . DIRECTION Support du cache de guidon Boulon 6 ×...

  • Page 28

    REAR VIEW MIRROR INSTALLATION EXPLODED DIAGRAM INSTALLATION CHART Step Procedure/Part name Q’ty Service points REAR VIEW MIRROR Follow “Step” order for installation. INSTALLATION Left mirror (with seal) Right mirror (with seal) Plate Washer 18 × 8 mm (0.71 × 0.31 in) Nut 8 mm (0.31 in) Panel Screw...

  • Page 29

    MONTAGE DU RETROVISEUR VUE EN ECLATE TABLEAU DE MONTAGE Etape Procédé/nom de pièce Qté Points d’entretien MONTAGE DU RETROVISEUR Effectuer le montage en suivant l’ordre donné sous “ Etapes” . Rétroviseur gauche (avec joint) Rétroviseur droit (avec joint) Plaque Rondelle 18 × 8 mm (0,71 × 0,31 in) Ecrou 8 mm (0,31 in) Panneau Vis 5 ×...

  • Page 30

    EXPLODED DIAGRAM Step Procedure/Part name Q’ty Service points Bolt 6 × 18 mm (0.24 × 0.71 in) NOTE: • Remove the bolts and cover, and then Cover remove the remote control transmitters (in the Remote control transmitter bubble bag). • Install the cover and bolts. •...

  • Page 31

    VUE EN ECLATE Etape Procédé/nom de pièce Qté Points d’entretien Boulon 6 × 18 mm (0,24 × 0,71 in) N.B.: Couvercle • Déposer les boulons et le couvercle, puis déposer les émet- teurs de télécommande (dans le sac à bulles). Emetteur de télécommande •...

  • Page 32: Battery Installation

    BATTERY INSTALLATION EXPLODED DIAGRAM INSTALLATION CHART Step Procedure/Part name Q’ty Service points BATTERY INSTALLATION Follow “Step” order for installation. NOTE: Battery Charge the battery before installing it. Refer to “PREDELIVERY CHECK”. Battery breather hose CAUTION: Battery positive lead (red) Make sure that the battery breather hose is Battery negative lead (black) not pinched.

  • Page 33

    MONTAGE DE LA BATTERIE VUE EN ECLATE TABLEAU DE MONTAGE Etape Procédé/nom de pièce Qté Points d’entretien MONTAGE DE LA BATTERIE Effectuer le montage en suivant l’ordre donné sous “ Etapes” . Batterie N.B.: Recharger la batterie avant de l’installer. Se reporter à “ CON- TROLES AVANT LIVRAISON”...

  • Page 34

    PREDELIVERY CHECK CHECKING CHART Check elements Checking points Reference page Throttle lever Free play Oil tank Engine oil Battery Battery condition Trolling speed Trolling speed Steering system Handlebar and jet thrust nozzle horizontal positions QSTS Jet thrust nozzle trim position Shift system Reverse gate position –...

  • Page 35

    CONTROLES AVANT LIVRAISON TABLEAU DE CONTROLE Eléments à contrôler Points à contrôler Voir page Manette des gaz Réservoir d’huile Huile moteur Batterie Etat de la batterie Régime embrayé Régime de ralenti Système de direction Position horizontale du guidon et de la tuyère de direction QSTS Position de correction d’assiette de la tuyère de direction Système d’inversion...

  • Page 36

    OIL TANK 1. Check: • Engine oil level Recommended oil: SAE 10W-30 API SE, SF, SG, SH, SJ, SL NOTE: The engine was filled with the correct amount of oil at the factory. Checking steps: CAUTION: • When checking the engine oil level on water, be careful of other watercraft, boats, swimmers, or obstacles.

  • Page 37

    RESERVOIR D’HUILE ÖLTANK DEPÓSITO DE ACEITE 1. Compruebe: 1. Vérifier: 1. Kontrollieren: • Nivel del aceite de motor • Motorölstand • Niveau d’huile moteur Aceite recomendado: Huile recommandée: Empfohlenes Öl: SAE 10W-30 SAE 10W-30 SAE 10W-30 API SE, SF, SG, SH, SJ, API SE, SF, SG, SH, SJ, API SE, SF, SG, SH, SJ, SL...

  • Page 38

    NOTE: • The engine cannot be started if the Yamaha Security System is in the lock mode. • For information on the Yamaha Security System, see the owner’s manual. • Run the engine at trolling speed for 6 minutes or more, and then stop the engine.

  • Page 39

    Yamaha está verrouillé. Sicherheitssystem im Sperrmo- en el modo bloqueado. • Pour toute information sur le sys- tème de sécurité Yamaha, voir le dus ist. • Para información sobre el sistema manuel de l’utilisateur. • Informationen über...

  • Page 40

    • Remove the oil tank filler cap 1, wipe the dipstick 2 clean, and then screw the filler cap into the filler hole completely. • Remove the filler cap again to check the oil level is between the minimum level mark a and maximum level mark b on the dipstick.

  • Page 41

    • Den Öleintankfülldeckel 1 ent- • Déposer le bouchon du réservoir • Quite el tapón de llenado de aceite d’huile 1, essuyer la jauge 2 fernen, den Tauchstab 2 abwi- del depósito de aceite 1, limpie la varilla de nivel de aceite 2, y des- schen, und den Einfülldeckel puis revisser à...

  • Page 42

    BATTERY WARNING Battery electrolyte is poisonous and dan- gerous, causing severe burns, etc. Electro- lyte contains sulfuric acid. Avoid contact with skin, eyes or clothing. Antidotes External: Flush with water. Internal: Drink large quantities of water or milk. Follow with milk of magnesia, beaten egg or vegetable oil.

  • Page 43

    BATTERIE BATTERIE BATERIA AVERTISSEMENT WARNUNG ATENCION L’électrolyte des batteries toxique et Batteriesäue ist giftig und gefähr- El electrolito de la batería es venenoso lich. Sie verursacht schwere Ver- dangereux, et peut occasionner de gra- y peligroso, pudiendo provocar que- ätzungen usw. Sie enthält Schwe- ves brûlures, etc.

  • Page 44

    2. Initial battery charging: • Battery Charging steps: • Connect the charging cable (+) and (–) of the battery charger to the battery termi- nals correctly. • Charge the battery for 3 to 5 hours with the rate of 1.9 ampere. WARNING Turn the battery charger on after the bat- tery is connected to the charger.

  • Page 45

    2. Charge initiale de la batterie: 2. Erstes Laden der Batterie: 2. Carga inicial de la batería: • Batterie • Batterie • Batería Arbeitsschritte zum Laden: Etapes de la charge: Pasos de carga: • Das Ladekabel (+) und (– ) vom •...

  • Page 46

    • Start the engine and allow it to warm up for a 15 minutes. • Check the engine trolling speed using the tachometer of the multifunction meter or using the Yamaha Diagnostic System. 2. Adjust: • Trolling speed Adjustment steps: •...

  • Page 47

    Drehzahlmesser des Mul- del medidor de múltiples funcio- de bord ou à l’aide de l’appareil de tifunktions-Meßgeräts oder des nes o utilizando el Sistema de diagnostique de Yamaha. Yamaha-Diagnosesystems diagnóstico de Yamaha. prüfen. 2. Régler: 2. Ajuste: •...

  • Page 48

    STEERING CABLE 1. Check: • Jet thrust nozzle clearance a, b Difference → Adjust. Checking steps: • Set the control grip in the neutral position. • Turn the handlebar lock to lock. • Measure the clearances a and b. • If a and b clearances are not even, adjust the cable joint.

  • Page 49

    CABLE DE DIRECTION LENKSEILZUG CABLE DE LA DIRECCION 1. Vérifier: 1. Kontrollieren: 1. Compruebe: • Strahldüsenabstand a, b • Holgura a, b de la boquilla de • Débattement de la tuyère de Abweichung → Einstellen. direction a, b empuje del surtidor Différence →...

  • Page 50

    QSTS CABLE 1. Measure: • Jet thrust nozzle set length a, b Difference → Adjust. Measurement steps: • Set the control grip in the neutral position. • Set the jet thrust nozzle in the center position. • Measure the jet thrust nozzle set length a and b.

  • Page 51

    CABLE QSTS QSTS-SEILZUG CABLE QSTS 1. Mesurer: 1. Messen: 1. Mida: • Längeneinstellung a, b der • Longueur du déflecteur de tuyère • Longitud del deflector de la Düsenablenkung a, b boquilla a y b Abweichung → Einstellen. Différence → Régler. Diferencia →...

  • Page 52

    SHIFT CABLE 1. Check: • Reverse gate stopper lever position Incorrect → Adjust. Checking steps: • Set the shift lever to the reverse position. • Check that the reverse gate 1 contacts the stopper 2 on the bracket and the lever 3 contacts the reverse gate.

  • Page 53

    CABLE D’INVERSION SCHALTSEILZUG CABLE DEL INVERSOR 1. Überprüfen: 1. Contrôler: 1. Compruebe: • Position du levier et de la butée • Position des Anschlags für • Posición de la palanca de tope de de la gâchette de marche arrière den Rückwärtsschleusenhe- la compuerta de inversión de Incorrecte →...

  • Page 54: Service Data

    APPENDICES SERVICE DATA Item Unit FX160/FX160 Cruiser Trolling speed: r/min 1,550– 1,750 Spark plug: Type CR9EB mm (in) 0.7– 0.8 (0.028– 0.031) Fuel and oil: Fuel Regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum octane rating of 86 (PON ) or 90 (RON...

  • Page 55

    ANHANG WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Einheit FX160/FX160 Cruiser Schleppgeschwindigkeit: U/min 1.550–1.750 Zündkerze: CR9EB Elektrodenabstand mm (in) 0,7–0,8 (0,028–0,031) Kraftstoff und Öl: Kraftstoff Normalbenzin, bleifrei, mit einer Mindest-Oktanzahl von 86 (PON ) oder 90 (RON Motoröl SAE 10W-30 API SE, SF, SG, SH, SJ, SL Fassungsvermögen des...

  • Page 56

    YAMAHA MOTOR CO., LTD. Printed in Japan Feb. 2004 – 1.1 × 1 CR (E, F, G, S) Printed on recycled paper...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: