Download  Print this page

Husqvarna C42C 954 04 05-09 Owner's Manual

42 inch mower grass catcher
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
d o
ck e
cr a
e n
w h
la ce
e p
. R
n tly
u e
e q
g fr
b a
ck
h e
n . C
ra tio
ri o
e tie
d d
a n
a r
w e
to
je ct
u b
yi ss
e rl
ro p
is p
e r
ta in
co n
ss
n le
r u
IN G
w e
m o
R N
ra te
W A
p e
t o
n o
D o
R N
W A
p e
t o
n o
D o
OWNER'S MAN U AL
Model No. C42C
Product No. 954 04 05-09
42 Inch Mower

Grass Catcher

Assembly
Operation
Customer Re spon si bil i ties
Repair Parts
www.mymowerparts.com
r.
in e
n ta
t co
e n
ce m
p la
d re
d e
e n
m m
re co
ly a
o n
. U
se
e d
a g
a m
r d
in e
r.
n ta
t co
e n
ce m
p la
d re
d e
e n
m m
re co
ly a
o n
se
. U
e d
a g
a m
r d
d o
ck e
cr a
e n
w h
la ce
e p
. R
n tly
u e
e q
g fr
b a
ck
h e
n . C
ra tio
ri o
e tie
d d
a n
a r
w e
to
je ct
u b
yi ss
e rl
ro p
is p
e r
ta in
co n
ss
n le
r u
IN G
w e
m o
ra te
532140601 Rev. 7 5.20.03 rad
Printed in U.S.A.

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna C42C 954 04 05-09

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna C42C 954 04 05-09

  • Page 1: Grass Catcher

    For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 in e n ta t co ce m p la d re re co ly a ck e cr a la ce n tly g fr n . C ra tio ri o e tie je ct in e...
  • Page 2 For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. I.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop Look for this symbol to point out machine if anyone enters the area. im por tant safety precautions.
  • Page 4: Bag Of Parts

    For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 KNOW YOUR GRASS CATCHER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE ASSEMBLING OR OPERATING YOUR GRASS CATCH ER. Compare the illustrations with the carton contents to familiarize yourself with the parts before starting the assembly. Study the operating instructions and safety precautions thoroughly to insure proper functioning of your Grass Catcher and to prevent injury to yourself and others.
  • Page 5 For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 BAG OF PARTS CONTENTS (continued) GROUP "D" (2) Latch Hook Assembly LOWER CHUTE ASSEMBLY (2) Screw #10 x 5/8 (2) Washer, Lock #10 MOWER DECK (2) Nut, Weld #10 (2) Washer 3/16 x 3/4 x 16 Ga. GROUP "E"...
  • Page 6: Assembly

    For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 ASSEMBLY PARTS IDENTIFICATION COVER UPPER CHUTE DUMP INDICATOR in e n ta t co ce m p la d re re co ly a ck e cr a la ce n tly g fr n .
  • Page 7 For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 BOLTS REAR MOUNTING BRACKET (See Figs. 1A, 1B & 1C) NOTE: If your tractor already has four (4) shoulder bolts installed on the rear draw bar, simply hang the mounting bracket, lanced tabs towards bottom, on the bolts. Discard LOCKNUTS hardware group "A"...
  • Page 8 For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 MOUNTING TO TRACTOR (See Fig. 4) CONTAINER ASSEMBLY (See Fig. 5) Use Hardware - - GROUP "C" No hardware required NOTE: For ease of assembly, you may wish to obtain the 1. Place bottom half inside of top half, as shown. as sis tance of another person for mounting assembly to 2.
  • Page 9 For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 PLACE LOWER REAR EDGE BETWEEN GAUGE WHEEL LOWER CHUTE (See Figs. 6A & 6B) BRACKET TAB AND OPTIONAL MOWER HOUSING, THEN Use Hardware - - GROUP "D" GAUGE HOOK REAR LATCH WHEEL 1. Press weld nut into rubber latch and install two latch hook assemblies to lower chute using screw, washer, BRACKET and lock washer nut as shown.
  • Page 10 For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 UPPER CHUTE (See Fig. 9A & 9B) CHUTE LATCH ASSEMBLY No hardware required (See Fig. 7) Use Hardware - - GROUP "E & F" 1. Lower mower deck to its lowest cutting position. 1.
  • Page 11: Operation

    For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 OPERATION • Avoid cutting wet grass or in the morning while the dew TIPS FOR IMPROVED BAGGING is still heavy. Grass clippings collected under these OPE RA TION: conditions tend to be sticky and adhere to the walls of Follow the mower operation instructions in your tractor the fl...
  • Page 12: Customer Responsibilities

    For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES STORAGE GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS When grass catcher is to be stored for a period of time, Always observe safety rules when performing any main- clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grass, leaves, etc. Store te nance.
  • Page 13 For Parts Call K&T 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983 NOTES www.mymowerparts.com...
  • Page 14 REPAIR PARTS / PIÈCES DE RECHANGE GRASS CATCHER - - MODEL NUMBER C42C / RAMASSE-HERBE - - NUMÉRO DE MODÈLE C42C PRODUCT NUMBER 954 04 05-09 / NUMÉRO DE PRODUIT 954 04 05-09 26 25...
  • Page 15 REPAIR PARTS / PIÈCES DE RECHANGE GRASS CATCHER - - MODEL NUMBER C42C / RAMASSE-HERBE - - NUMÉRO DE MODÈLE C42C PRODUCT NUMBER 954 04 05-09 / NUMÉRO DE PRODUIT 954 04 05-09 PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 53269180 Nut, Crown lock #10-24 Écrou auto-serrant #10-24 532133235...

This manual is also suitable for:

C42c954 04 05-09