Download  Print this page

Husqvarna C342B Owner's Manual

Husqvana 42 inch mower grass catcher owner's manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

r is
in e
n ta
.C o
e n
w h
lle d
c e
r.
in e
n s ta
p la
R e
n ta
y is
t c o
e rl
n tl y.
e n
ro p
u e
e q
e m
is p
la c
e r
g fr
re p
b a
ta in
c k
e d
c o n
n d
h e
m e
s s
. C
n le
o n
o m
r u
ra ti
re c
IN G
w e
ri o
ly a
m o
e ti e
R N
d d
o n
ra te
s e
W A
a n
. U
p e
a r
e d
t o
w e
a g
n o
D o
t to
a m
je c
r d
s u b
d o
c k e
c ra
e r
ta in
c o n
h e
s s
. C
n le
o n
o m
r u
ra ti
re c
IN G
ri o
w e
ly a
m o
e ti e
o n
R N
d d
ra te
s e
W A
p e
a n
. U
a r
e d
t o
w e
a g
n o
D o
t to
a m
je c
r d
s u b
d o
c k e
c ra
OWNER'S MANUAL
Model No. C342B
42 Inch Mower
Grass Catcher
• Assembly
• Operation
• Customer Responsibilities
• Service and Adjustments
• Repair Parts
r is
in e
n ta
.C o
e n
w h
lle d
c e
r.
in e
n s ta
p la
R e
n ta
y is
t c o
e rl
n tl y.
e n
ro p
u e
e q
e m
is p
la c
g fr
re p
b a
c k
e d
n d
m e
r is
in e
n ta
e n
.C o
w h
lle d
c e
in e
r.
n s ta
p la
R e
n ta
y is
t c o
e rl
n tl y.
e n
ro p
u e
e m
is p
e q
la c
g fr
e r
b a
re p
ta in
e d
c k
c o n
h e
n d
s s
. C
m e
o n
o m
n le
ra ti
r u
re c
IN G
w e
ri o
ly a
m o
e ti e
R N
o n
ra te
d d
s e
a n
W A
p e
a r
. U
t o
e d
n o
w e
a g
t to
a m
D o
je c
r d
s u b
d o
c k e
c ra
1
156235 Rev. 4 04.27.01 rad
Printed in U.S.A.

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Husqvarna C342B

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna C342B

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna C342B

  • Page 1 OWNER’S MANUAL Model No. C342B 42 Inch Mower Grass Catcher • Assembly • Operation • Customer Responsibilities • Service and Adjustments • Repair Parts...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. I. GENERAL OPERATION • Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine before starting.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off. • Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always look down and behind before and while backing.
  • Page 4: Bag Of Parts

    KNOW YOUR GRASS CATCHER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE ASSEMBLING OR OPERATING YOUR GRASS CATCHER. Compare the illustrations with the carton contents to familiarize yourself with the parts before starting the assembly. Study the operating instructions and safety precautions thoroughly to insure proper functioning of your Grass Catcher and to prevent injury to yourself and others.
  • Page 5 BAG OF PARTS CONTENTS (continued) GROUP "C" SUPPORT TUBE COVER ASSEMBLY (1) Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 3/4 GROUP "D" SUPPORT POST MOUNTING (1) Retainer Spring BRACKET GROUP "E" LOWER CHUTE ASSEMBLY MOWER DECK (2) Screw #10 x 5/8 GROUP "F" CHUTE LATCH ASSEMBLY...
  • Page 6: Assembly

    BEFORE YOU START TO ASSEMBLE THE GRASS CATCHER Some tractor models may need minor modifications before you can mount the grass catcher to the tractor. Look carefully at the drawbar on your tractor and compare to the illustrations below. If your drawbar looks like STYLE "A"...
  • Page 7 REAR MOUNTING BRACKET and SUPPORT TUBE (See Figs. 1A, 1B & 1C) Use Hardware - - GROUP "A" Before continuing with assembly, you must first determine which type of drawbar your tractor is equipped with. Com- pare your drawbar with the illustrations of "BEFORE YOU START TO ASSEMBLE THE GRASS CATCHER"...
  • Page 8 COVER SEAL (See Fig. 2) No hardware required 1. Align mark on seal with mark at cover opening. 2. Work seal into opening so cover sits between flanges of seal. ALIGNMENT MARKS FIG. 2 SUPPORT POST (See Fig. 3) Use Hardware - - GROUP "B" CAUTION: Container support is spring loaded and locked to the cover.
  • Page 9 CONTAINER ASSEMBLY (See Fig. 5) No hardware required 1. Place bottom half inside of top half, as shown. 2. Place one foot inside bottom half and lift top half to meet bottom half. 3. Press halves tightly together while lifting top to lock into place as shown.
  • Page 10 LOWER CHUTE (See Figs. 7A & 7B) Use Hardware - - GROUP "E" 1. Press weld nut into rubber latch and install two latch hook assemblies to lower chute using screw, washer, and lock washer nut as shown. 2. Tighten hardware securely. 3.
  • Page 11 CHUTE LATCH ASSEMBLY (See Fig. 8) Use Hardware - - GROUP "F & G" 1. Assemble hardware shown (latch pin) to upper chute. 2. Press weld nut into rubber latch and assemble rubber latch to lower chute, as shown. 3. Tighten all hardware securely. WASHERS 3/16 X 3/4 X 16 GA.
  • Page 12: Operation

    TIPS FOR IMPROVED BAGGING OPERATION: Follow the mower operation instructions in your tractor owner's manual. When operating your grass catcher on a lawn where grass and leaf bagging equipment has not been used, you are picking up thatch and debris that has accumulated for long periods of time.
  • Page 13: Customer Responsibilities

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS Always observe safety rules when performing any mainte- nance. • Before each use check for loose fasteners. • Clean unit thoroughly after each use. BLADE CARE For best results mower blades must be kept sharp. Replace bent or damaged blades.
  • Page 14: Preparation

    CAUTION: BEFORE PROCEEDING WITH PREPARATION OF TRACTOR: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place gearshift/motion control lever in "NEUTRAL" position. • Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position. • Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key. • Make sure the blade and all moving parts have completely stopped.
  • Page 15 DRILL TWO 7/16" HOLES 1) CUT OUT TEMPLATE. 2) ALIGN BOTTOM AND LEFT EDGE OF TEMPLATE AND DRAWBAR. 3) TAPE IN POSITION. 4) MARK AND DRILL 7/16" HOLES NOTE: DRILL SMALLER PILOT HOLES PRIOR TO DRILLING 7/16" HOLES 5) PROCEED WITH STEP 1 OF ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS IL L 7 /1...
  • Page 16 NOTES...
  • Page 17 NOTES...
  • Page 18 26 25...
  • Page 19 PART DESCRIPTION 532069180 Nut, Crownlock #10-24 532127533 Screen, Cover 532134678 Cover 532126840 Chute, Upper 818021008 Screw, Special #10-14x1/2 Vis spéciale #10-14x1/2 532140572 Dump Bag Indicator 532087175 Screw, #10-24 x 1-1/8 819061216 Washer 3/16x3/4x16 Ga. 532007206 Spacer, Split 532060867 Nut, Acorn #10-24 810071000 Washer, lock 532109808...