Download Print this page

Advertisement

Operator And
Parts Manual
MANUAL NO. 539110995 REV. 03 (02/06/06)
For
38 Inch Consumer Z
Grass Catcher
Model:
110163 / CZ38

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for husqvarna 110163 / CZ38

   Summary of Contents for husqvarna 110163 / CZ38

  • Page 1

    Operator And Parts Manual 38 Inch Consumer Z Grass Catcher Model: 110163 / CZ38 MANUAL NO. 539110995 REV. 03 (02/06/06)

  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    SAFETY RULES SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR RIDE-ON MOWERS DANGER ! THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. I. GENERAL OPERATION operators should evaluate their ability to operate the riding mower safely enough to •...

  • Page 3

    SAFETY RULES SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR RIDE-ON MOWERS DO NOT: IV. SERVICE • Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly and gradually downhill, • The operation of any mower can result in if possible. foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which •...

  • Page 4

    SAFETY RULES SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR RIDE-ON MOWERS • NEVER allow children to operate the CAUTION machine. Look for this symbol to point out impor- • Be sure the area is clear of other people tant safety precautions. It means CAU- before mowing.

  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a KNOW YOUR GRASS CATCHER new Grass Catcher. It has been designed, engi- READ THIS OPERATION MANUAL AND SAFETY neered and manufactured to give you the best RULES BEFORE ASSEMBLING OR OPERATING possible dependability and performance. YOUR GRASS CATCHER.

  • Page 6: Carton Contents

    UNPACKING INSTRUCTIONS CARTON CONTENTS: 2 - Container Tops 1 - Cover Assembly • Remove all parts and packing materials 2 - Container Bottoms 1 - Inlet from carton. 1 - Hose 1 - Bag of Parts • Check carton contents against list. Be sure 1 - Lower Chute 1 - Owner’s Manual all parts are there.

  • Page 7

    ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION OF THE REAR GUARD, REMOVAL OF UTILITY BOX, AND PLATE AND HANGER REAR GUARD (See Figure 1.) (See Figure 3A and 3B.) NOTE: Before mounting your new bagger you will have to remove the mower’s utility 1. Using the 6 bolts removed from the rear box and rear guard.

  • Page 8

    ASSEMBLY MOUNTING COVER ASSEMBLY TO INSTALLATION OF THE INLET SUPPORT ASSEMBLY (See Figure 4A and 4B) (See Figure 5) 1. Place the cover assembly upside down on a NOTE: For ease of assembly, you may wish to table. Secure the six bolts (HCS 1/4 x 3/4), obtain the assistance of another person for nyloc nuts (1/4) and twelve flat washers (1/4).

  • Page 9: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY CONTAINER MOUNTING CONTAINER ASSEMBLY (See Figure 7) (See Figure 6) 1. Install one container to left side first with 1. Place bottom half inside of top half, as shown. warning to the outside of unit. Install other 2. Place one foot inside bottom half and lift top container to the right.

  • Page 10

    ASSEMBLY LOWER CHUTE HOSE (See Figure 8) (See Figures 9A and 9B) 1. Raise and hold deflector shield in upright 1. Place both clamps over the hose. position. 2. Slide the hose over the inlet at the top end. 2. Place slot in lower chute over tab on mower 3.

  • Page 11

    ASSEMBLY BLADE REPLACEMENT LEVEL MOWER DECK Tools Needed: Be sure deck is properly leveled for best mower 9/16” Socket and Ratchet performance. See your mower operator’s manual Ft/Lbs Torque Wrench for instructions. The mower comes from the factory with a low lift blade.

  • Page 12: Operation

    OPERATION TIPS FOR IMPROVED BAGGING OPERATION: Follow the mower operation instructions in you h. Reinstall containers making sure right con- mower operator’s manual. tainer overlaps left container at center sup- ports.. When operating your grass catcher on a lawn where grass and leaf bagging equipment has not Close cover and secure latches over cen- been used, you are picking up thatch and debris ter support tubes.

  • Page 13: Customer Responsibilities

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES STORAGE: GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS: When grass catcher is to be stored for a period of Always observe safety rules when performing any time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grass, maintenance. leaves, etc. Store in a clean, dry place. •...

  • Page 14: Parts

    PARTS 16 17 REF.

  • Page 15

    PARTS ITEM PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1 ..539111139 ... 1 ..COVER ASSEMBLY, COMPLETE ............. (INCLUDES ITEM 2 THRU 13) 2 ..532063180 ..10 ..NUT, 3/10-24, CROWNLOCK 3 ..532127533 ..1 ..SCREEN, COVER 4 ..532132796 ..1 ..SPRING, COVER, L.H. 5 ..

  • Page 16

    401 N. Commerce St. Beatrice, NE 68310...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: