Download Print this page

JVC KW-AVX810J Installation & Connection Manual

Jvc car radio installation.
Hide thumbs
   

Advertisement

KW-AVX810
Installation/Connection Manual
Manual de instalación/conexión
LVT1791-002A
[J]
Manuel d'installation/raccordement
ENGLISH
This unit is designed to operate on 12 V DC, NEGATIVE ground
electrical systems. If your vehicle does not have this system, a
voltage inverter is required, which can be purchased at JVC car audio
dealers.
WARNINGS
• DO NOT install any unit or wire any cable in a location where;
– it may obstruct the steering wheel and gearshift lever operations,
as this may result in a traffic accident.
– it may obstruct the operation of safety devices such as air bags, as
this may result in a fatal accident.
– it may obstruct visibility.
• DO NOT operate any unit while manipulating the steering wheel, as
this may result in a traffic accident.
• The driver must not watch the monitor while driving. It may lead to
carelessness and cause an accident.
• If you need to operate the unit while driving, be sure to look around
carefully or you may be involved in a traffic accident.
• If the parking brake is not engaged, "Parking Brake" flashes on the
monitor, and no playback picture will be shown.
– This warning appears only when the parking brake wire is
connected to the parking brake system built in the car.
Notes on electrical connections:
• Replace the fuse with one of the specified rating. If the fuse blows
frequently, consult your JVC car audio dealer.
• It is recommended to connect speakers with a maximum power
of more than 50 W (both at the rear and at the front, with an
impedance of 4 Ω to 8 Ω).
If the maximum power is less than 50 W, change "Amplifier Gain"
setting to prevent the speakers from being damaged (see page 63 of
the INSTRUCTIONS).
• To prevent short circuits, cover the terminals of the UNUSED leads
with insulating tape.
• The heat sink becomes very hot after use. Be careful not to touch it
when removing this unit.
Heat sink
Sumidero térmico
Dissipateur de chaleur
Parts list for installation and connection
The following parts are provided for this unit.
If anything is missing, contact your dealer immediately.
1
*
Fitted to the main unit when shipped.
Main unit
Unidad principal
Appareil principal
1
Flat head screws*
(M5 x 8 mm/M5 x 3/8")
1
Tornillos de cabeza plana*
(M5 x 8 mm/M5 x 3/8 pulgada)
1
Vis à tête plate*
(M5 x 8 mm/M5 x 3/8 pouces)
Monitor panel and soft case
Panel del monitor y estuche blando
Panneau du moniteur et étui souple
ESPAÑOL
Esta unidad está diseñada para funcionar con 12 V de CC, con
sistemas eléctricos de masa NEGATIVA. Si su vehículo no posee
este sistema, será necesario un inversor de tensión, que puede ser
adquirido en los concesionarios de JVC de equipos de audio para
automóviles.
ADVERTENCIAS
• NO instale ningún receptor o tienda ningún cable en una ubicación
donde;
– Donde pueda obstruir la maniobra del volante de dirección y del
cambio de engranajes, con el consiguiente riesgo de accidentes
de tráfico.
– Donde pueda obstruir el funcionamiento de dispositivos de
seguridad tales como bolsas de aire, pues podría resultar en un
accidente fatal.
– Donde pueda obstruir la visibilidad.
• NO OPERE la unidad mientras está maniobrando el volante de
dirección, pues podría producirse un accidente de tráfico.
• El conductor no debe mirar el monitor mientras conduce. Podría
producirse un descuido, y causar un accidente.
• Si necesita operar la unidad mientras conduce, asegúrese de mirar
atentamente a su alrededor pues de lo contrario, se podría producir
un accidente de tráfico.
• Si el freno de estacionamiento no está aplicado, parpadeará "Parking
Brake" en el monitor, y no se visualizará la imagen reproducida.
– Esta advertencia aparece únicamente cuando el cable del freno de
estacionamiento se encuentra conectado al sistema del freno de
estacionamiento incorporado al automóvil.
Notas sobre las conexiones eléctricas:
• Reemplace el fusible por otro del régimen especificado. Si el fusible
se funde frecuentemente, consulte con su concesionario de JVC de
equipos de audio para automóviles.
• Se recomienda conectar los altavoces con una potencia máxima de
más de 50 W (tanto atrás como adelante, con una impedancia de
4 Ω a 8 Ω).
Si la potencia máxima es de menos de 50 W, cambie "Amplifier
Gain" para evitar daños en los altavoces (consulte la página 63 de
MANUAL DE INSTRUCCIONES).
• Para evitar cortocircuitos, cubra los terminales de los cables NO
UTILIZADOS con cinta aislante.
• La unidad estará muy caliente después del uso. Tenga la precaución
de no quemarse al efectuar su desmontaje.
Lista de piezas para instalación y conexión
Con esta unidad se suministran las siguientes piezas.
Si hay algún elemento faltante, póngase inmediatamente en
contacto con su concesionario.
1
*
Fijado a la unidad principal cuando se expide de fábrica.
1
Sleeve*
1
Cubierta*
1
Manchon*
1
Round head screws*
(M2.6 x 3 mm/M2.6 x 1/8")
Tornillos de cabeza esférica*
(M2,6 x 3 mm/M2,6 x 1/8 pulgada)
1
Vis à tête ronde*
(M2,6 x 3 mm/M2,6 x 1/8 pouces)
Power cord
AV I/O cord
Cable de alimentación
Cable AV I/O
Cordon d'alimentation
Cordon AV E/S
Crimp connector
Conector de engarce
Raccord à sertir
1
Brackets*
1
Ménsulas*
1
Supports*
Remote controller
Control remoto
1
Télécommande
Flat head screws (M5 x 8 mm/M5 x 3/8")
Tornillos de cabeza plana (M5 x 8 mm/M5 x 3/8 pulgada)
Vis à tête plate (M5 x 8 mm/M5 x 3/8 pouces)
Round head screws (M5 x 8 mm/M5 x 3/8")
Tornillos de cabeza esférica (M5 x 8 mm/M5 x 3/8 pulgada)
Vis à tête ronde (M5 x 8 mm/M5 x 3/8 pouces)
Use these screws when installing the unit without the supplied sleeve.
Utilice estos tornillos cuando instale la unidad sin la funda suministrada.
Utilisez ces vis lors de l'installation de l'appareil sans le manchon fourni.
1
© 2008 Victor Company of Japan, Limited
FRANÇAIS
Cet appareil est conçu pour fonctionner sur des sources de courant
continu de 12 V à masse NEGATIVE. Si votre véhicule n'offre pas ce
type d'alimentation, il vous faut un convertisseur de tension, que vous
pouvez acheter chez un revendeur d'autoradios JVC.
AVERTISSEMENTS
• N'INSTALLEZ aucun appareil ni aucun câble dans un endroit où:
– où il peut gêner l'accès au volant ou au levier de vitesse car cela
peut entraîner un accident de la circulation.
– où il peut gêner la manipulation de dispositifs de sécurité tels que
les airbags car cela peut entraîner un accident fatal.
– où il peut gêner la visibilité.
• NE COMMANDEZ pas l'appareil lors de la manipulation du volant
car cela peut entraîner un accident de la circulation.
• Le conducteur ne doit pas regarder le moniteur lorsqu'il conduit. Cela
peut lui faire perdre sa concentration et causer un accident.
• Si vous souhaitez opérer l'appareil pendant que vous conduisez,
assurez-vous de bien regarder autour de vous afin de ne pas causer un
accident de la circulation.
• Si le frein de stationnement n'est pas engagé, "Parking Brake" clignote
sur le moniteur et aucune image de lecture n'apparaît.
– Cet avertissement apparaît uniquement quand le fil du frein de
stationnement est connecté au système de frein de stationnement
intégré à la voiture.
Remarques sur les connexions électriques:
• Remplacer le fusible par un de la valeur précisée. Si le fusible saute
souvent, consulter votre revendeur d'autoradios JVC.
• Il est recommandé de connecter des enceintes avec une puissance
de plus de 50 W (les enceintes arrière et les enceintes avant,
avec une impédance comprise entre 4 Ω et 8 Ω). Si la puissance
maximum est inférieure à 50 W, changez "Amplifier Gain" pour
éviter d'endommager vos enceintes (voir page 63 du MANUAL
D'INSTRUCTIONS).
• Pour éviter les court-circuits, couvrir les bornes des fils qui ne sont
PAS UTILISÉS avec de la bande isolante.
• Le dissipateur de chaleur devient très chaud après usage. Faire
attention de ne pas le toucher en retirant cet appareil.
Liste des pièces pour l'installation et raccordement
Les pièces suivantes sont fournies avec cet appareil.
Si quelque chose manquait, contactez votre revendeur
immédiatement.
1
*
Fixé à l'appareil lors de l'expédition.
Trim plate
Placa de guarnición
Plaque d'assemblage
Batteries
Pilas
Piles
0108MNMMDWJEIN
EN, SP, FR

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for JVC KW-AVX810J

   Summary of Contents for JVC KW-AVX810J

  • Page 1

    ENGLISH This unit is designed to operate on 12 V DC, NEGATIVE ground electrical systems. If your vehicle does not have this system, a voltage inverter is required, which can be purchased at JVC car audio dealers. WARNINGS • DO NOT install any unit or wire any cable in a location where;...

  • Page 2: Installation (in-dash Mounting)

    Si tiene alguna pregunta o necesita información acerca de las herramientas para instalación, consulte con su concesionario de JVC de equipos de audio para automóviles o a una compañía que suministra tales herramientas. • Si no está seguro de poder instalar la unidad correctamente, déjela en manos de un técnico cualificado.

  • Page 3

    ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS To prevent short circuits, we recommend that you disconnect the battery’s negative terminal and make all electrical connections before installing the unit. • Be sure to ground this unit to the car’s chassis again after installation. PRECAUTIONS on power supply and speaker connections: •...

  • Page 4

    • You can switch off the built-in amplifier and send the audio signals only to the external amplifier(s) to get clear sounds and to prevent internal heat built-up inside the unit. See page 63 of the INSTRUCTIONS. Front speakers JVC Amplifier Altavoces delanteros JVC Amplificador Enceintes avant JVC Amplificateur...

  • Page 5: Troubleshooting

    Connecting the AV I/O cord—others / Conexión del cable AV I/O—otros / Connexion du cordon E/S AV—autres CAMERA IN VIDEO OUT LINE IN AV amplifier or decoder Amplificador o decodificador AV VIDEO IN Amplificateur AV ou décodeur REVERSE GEAR SIGNAL Steering wheel remote Entrada remota del volante de dirección Digital optical cable (not supplied)

  • Page 6

    CAUTION: Before connecting the external components, make sure that the unit is turned off. You can connect the following JVC components to the CD changer jack. JVC component Model name CD changer (CD-CH) CH-X1500, etc.

This manual also for:

Kw avx810 - dvd player with lcd, Kw-avx810

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: