Download Print this page

Husqvarna YTH1848XPT Owner's Manual

Husqvarna lawn tractor owner's manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

03002
YTH1848XPT
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna YTH1848XPT

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna YTH1848XPT

  • Page 1 03002 YTH1848XPT Owner's Manual...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers DANGER: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. WARNING: In order to prevent ac- cidental starting when setting up, transport ing, ad justing or making re- pairs, al ways dis connect spark plug...
  • Page 3 Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the ma chine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. •...
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Gasoline Capacity 4 Gallons and type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: W/ Filter: W/O Filter: Spark Plug: Champion RCJ8Y (Gap: .040") Ground Speed (MPH): Forward: Reverse: Charging System: 14 AMPS @ 3600 RPM Battery: AMP/HR:...
  • Page 5: Assembly

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS (1) Oil Drain Tube Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
  • Page 6 NOTE: You may now roll or drive your tractor off the skid. Follow the ap pro pri ate instruction below to remove the tractor from the skid. WARNING: Before start ing, read, un der stand and fol low all in struc tions in the Op er a tion section of this man u al. Be sure tractor is in a well-ventilated area.
  • Page 7: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their mean- ing. REVERSE NEUTRAL REVERSE ENGINE OFF OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) LIGHTS ON BATTERY FUEL ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or...
  • Page 8 KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. Our tractors conform to the applicable safety standards of the American National Standards Institute. (A) ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER –...
  • Page 9 The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while op- erating your tractor or per form ing any adjustments or repairs. We rec ommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or stan dard safety glasses.
  • Page 10 SYSTEM CHARACTERISTICS The cruise control should only be used while mowing or transporting on relatively smooth, straight surfaces. Other con di tions such as trimming at slow speeds may cause the cruise control to dis en gage. Do not use the cruise control on slopes, rough terrian or while trimmimg or turning.
  • Page 11: Before Starting The Engine

    WARNING: Backing up with the attachment clutch en- gaged while mowing is strongly discouraged. Turning the ROS "ON", to allow reverse operation with the attachment clutch engaged, should only be done when the operator decides it is necessary to reposition the machine with the attachment engaged.
  • Page 12 ADD GASOLINE • Fill fuel tank to bottom of fi ller neck. Do not overfi ll. Use fresh, clean, regular un lead ed gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil with gasoline.
  • Page 13: Operation

    • Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine is running, move throttle control to half (1/2) speed. Disengage parking brake. • Drive tractor forward for approximately fi ve feet then backwards for fi ve feet. Repeat this driving procedure three times.
  • Page 14: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Check/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check Mower Levelness Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter) Change Engine Oil (without oil filter) Clean Air Filter...
  • Page 15: Maintenance

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per form ing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than fi ve (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be serviced.
  • Page 16: Clean Air Screen

    • Rinse the battery with plain water and dry. • Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush until bright. • Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly. • Reinstall battery (See “REPLACING BATTERY" in the SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS section of this man u al).
  • Page 17 ENGINE OIL FILTER Replace the engine oil fi lter every season or every other oil change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one year. MUFFLER Inspect and replace corroded muffl er and spark arrester (if equipped) as it could create a fi re hazard and/or dam- age.
  • Page 18: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST - MENTS: • Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. • Turn ignition key to “STOP” and remove key. •...
  • Page 19 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS 02965 02965 re mower side suspension arms (A) are pointing NOTE: Be su forward before sliding mower under tractor. • Slide mower under tractor until it is centered under tractor. • FIRST INSTALL ANTI-SWAY BAR (S). - From right side of mower, insert anti-sway bar into hole in transmission bracket (T).
  • Page 20 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • Disengage belt tension rod (K) from locking bracket (L). • Install belt onto engine clutch pulley (M). IMPORTANT: Check belt for proper routing in all mower pulley grooves. FIG. 23 • Engage belt tension rod (K) on locking bracket (L). CAUTION: Belt tension rod is spring loaded.
  • Page 21 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS NOTE: Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower height about 3/16". • Test your adjustment by mowing some uncut grass and visually checking the appearance. Readjust, if neces- sary, until you are satisfi ed with the results. PRECISION SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Fig.
  • Page 22: To Replace Motion Drive Belt

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION • Install belt around all mandrel pulleys (R) and around idler pulleys (S) as shown. • Install belt onto electric clutch pulley (M). IMPORTANT: Check belt for proper routing in all mower pulley grooves. •...
  • Page 23 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAM BER Your new tractor front wheel toe-in and camber is set at the factory and is normal. The front wheel toe-in and camber are not adjustable. If damage has occurred to affect the factory set front wheel toe-in or camber, contact a qualifi ed service center.
  • Page 24: To Replace Headlight Bulb

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB • Raise hood. • Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill. • Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill. •...
  • Page 25: Storage

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open fl ame or spark.
  • Page 26: Trou Bleshoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine fl ooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air fi lter. Dirty fuel fi lter. 7. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment.
  • Page 27: Trou Bleshoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine dies when 1. Reverse operation system tractor is shifted (ROS) is not "ON" while into reverse mower or other attachment is engaged. Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven...
  • Page 28 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 29 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XPT (96043000700), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-07 SCHEMATIC 03025-194276_Regulated-Tex (12V) IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M+G+A1 B+A1 RUN/OVERRIDE B+A1 L+A2 START B + S + A1 03025 BATTERY SOLENOID FUSE WHITE WHITE BLACK PTO SWITCH (DISENGAGED)
  • Page 30: Repair Parts

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XPT (96043000700), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-07 ELECTRICAL 194276D...
  • Page 31 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XPT (96043000700), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-07 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 49-27 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 18 64-91 Battery Box 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock 532 18 37-59 Harness Socket Light...
  • Page 32 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XPT (96043000700), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-07 CHASSIS chassis-tex_6-gt-husq...
  • Page 33 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XPT (96043000700), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-07 CHASSIS PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 11-40 Drawbar 532 40 18-23 Dash 532 40 18-24 Hood 532 19 89-07 Lens LH 817 06 06-12 Screw 3/8-16 x .75 532 40 02-97 Grille...
  • Page 34 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XPT (96043000700), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-07 DRIVE drive-tex_6-husq-hydro-0610...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XPT (96043000700), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-07 DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - Transaxle, Hydro 344-0610 (Order Parts from Transaxle Manu- facturer) 532 18 62-11 Key 1/4 x 2.5 532 19 98-44 Hub Asm. Wheel 532 14 00-80 Bolt Hub Wheel 819 13 13-16 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
  • Page 36 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XPT (96043000700), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-07 STEERING ASSEMBLY steering-tex_3-husq PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 39-43 Wheel, Steering 532 19 59-68 Axle Asm., Front 532 19 79-37 Spindle Asm., LH 532 19 79-36 Spindle Asm., RH 532 12 49-31 Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 532 12 17-48 Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
  • Page 37 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XPT (96043000700), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-07 ENGINE engine-tex_5-kawa PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - Engine Kawa Model No.FH531V 532 14 97-23 Muffl er 532 19 43-20 Keeper Asm. Belt Engine 532 17 93-34 Clutch Electric 532 19 43-38 Pulley Engine 532 19 34-99 Tank Fuel 4.0...
  • Page 38 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XPT (96043000700), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-07 SEAT ASSEMBLY seat-tex_5-husq PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 75-26 Seat 532 18 01-66 Bracket Pivot Fender 532 14 06-75 Strap, Asm Fender 532 14 50-06 Clip, Push In, Hinged 873 80 06-00 Nut, Lock W/Ins. 3/8-16 unc...
  • Page 39 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XPT (96043000700), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-07 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 21-04 Decal, Operator’s 532 40 21-28 Decal, Hood Insert 532 17 05-63 Decal, Warning 532 17 85-02 Decal, Caution 532 19 87-85 Decal, Mower Sch.
  • Page 40 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XPT (96043000700), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-07 MOWER DECK 48_Deck_tex_3...
  • Page 41 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XPT (96043000700), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-07 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 72-16 Deck Weldment Mower 532 19 72-48 Cover Mandrel LH 532 19 91-02 Cover Mandrel RH 532 17 43-65 Bolt 7/16 Asm. Blade...
  • Page 42 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1848XPT (96043000700), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-07 MOWER LIFT lift-tex_1 PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 52-23 Shaft Asm., Lift 532 19 52-30 Lever Asm., Lift Rh 532 19 64-92 Grip, Lever 532 19 63-14 Spring Torsion 532 17 59-94 Nut, 7/16-20...
  • Page 44: Warranty

    532 40 09-53 Rev. 4 03.02.06 TR/VB/TR Printed in U.S.A.

This manual is also suitable for:

Yth2448tYth20f42tYth1542xpt