Download Print this page

Husqvarna 917.279241 Owner's Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Husqvarna
917 279241
(YTH20F42T)
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Husqvarna 917.279241

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna 917.279241

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna 917.279241

  • Page 1 Husqvarna 917 279241 (YTH20F42T) Owner's Manual...
  • Page 2 SAFETY RULES & Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers DANGER: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLEOF AMPUTATINGHANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVETHE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONSCOULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. • Do not operate machine without the entire grass catcher, WARNING: In order to prevent ac- discharge guard, or other safety devices in place and...
  • Page 3 SAFETY RULES & Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers II1. CHILDREN GENERAL SERVICE Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to • Never operate machine in a closed area, the presence of children. Children are often attracted to •...
  • Page 4 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES Gasoline Capacity 4 Gallons • Read and observe the safety rules, and type: Unleaded Regular • Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 10W30 (above 32°F) and using your tractor. SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) •...
  • Page 5 UNASSEMBLED PARTS Slope Sheet (1) Oil Drain Tube (2) Keys ASSEMBLY Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping puposes. When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual, it means ADJUST SEAT (See Fig.
  • Page 6 ASSEMBLY • Place freewheel control in disengaged position to dis- ,/CHECKL IS T engage transmission (See "TO TRANSPORT" in the BEFORE YOU OPERATE YOUR NEW TRACTOR, WE Operation section of this manual). WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE THE BES T PER- Roll tractor forward off skid.
  • Page 7 OPERATION These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product, Learn and understand their mean- ing, REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH CHOKE FAST SLOW IGNITION SWITCH ENGINE OFF REVERSE ENGINE ON ENGINE START PARKING BRAKE MOWER HEIGHT MOWER LIFT OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS)
  • Page 8 OPERATION KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments, Save this manual for future reference, )3044 FIG. 3 Our tractors conform to the applicable safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.
  • Page 9 OPERATION The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.
  • Page 10 OPERATION TO USE CRUISE CONTROL -J (See Fig. 7) With mower in desired height of cut position, gauge wheels should be assembled so they are slightly off The cruise control feature can be used for forward travel the ground. Install gauge wheel in appropriate hole. only.
  • Page 11 OPERATION ,_WARNING: Backing up with the attachment clutch en- NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting gaged while mowing is strongly discouraged. Turning the your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and secured to tractor. Use an appropriate means of tying ROS "ON", to allow reverse operation with the attachment hood to tractor (rope, cord, etc,), clutch engaged, should only be done when the operator...
  • Page 12 OPERATION COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and below) ADD GASOLINE • Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck, Do not overfill, Use • When engine starts, allow engine to run with the throttle control in the choke position until the engine runs roughly, fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum of then move throttle control to fast position,This may re- 87 octane, (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon...
  • Page 13 OPERATION Depress forward drive pedal to full forward position, hold for five (5) seconds and release pedal. Depress reverse drive pedal to full reverse position, hold for five (5) seconds and release pedal. Repeat this procedure three (3) times. • Shut- off engine and set parking brake.
  • Page 14 MAINTENANCE EVERY EVERY MAINTENANCE EVERY EVERY EVERY BEFORE BEFORE SEASON EACH STORAGE SCHEDULE HOURS HOURS HOURS HOURS Sheck Brake Operation Sheck Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems v" i,,' Sheck for Loose Fasteners ShecWReplace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Sheck Battery Level...
  • Page 15 MAINTENANCE TRACTOR BLADE CARE For best results mower blades must be sharp, Replace Always observe safety rules when performing any main- tenance. worn, bent or damaged blades, BRAKE OPERATION approved by the manufacturer of your If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest tractor.
  • Page 16 MAINTENANCE • Rinse the battery with plain water and dry. TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Figs, 14 and 15) • Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush Determine temperature range expected before oil change, until bright. All oil must meet API service classification SG-SL. •...
  • Page 17 MAINTENANCE ENGINE OIL FILTER CLAMP_ Replace the engine oil filter every season or every other oil change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one year, FUEL FILTER "_ MUFFLER FIG. 16 Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or dam- age.
  • Page 18 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS MENTS: ARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUST- • Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place attachment clutch in"DISENGAGED" position. • Turn ignition key to "STOP" and remove key. • Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
  • Page 19 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS FIG. 18 • ATTACH REAR LIFT LINKS (C) - Lift rear corner of mower and position slot in link assembly over pin on FIG. 21 rear mower bracket (D) and secure with washer and retainer spring. • Repeat on opposite side of tractor.
  • Page 20 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS PRECISION SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Fig. 23) • With all tires properly inflated, park tractor on level ground or driveway. CAUTION: Blades are sharp. Protect your hands with gloves and/or wrap blade with heavy cloth. • Raise mower to its highest position. •...
  • Page 21 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • Install mower (See "TO INSTALL MOWER" in this sec- tion of manual), FIG. 26 TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 27) Park the tractor on level surface, Engage parking brake. For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom side of left footrest.
  • Page 22 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS REPLACING BATTERY (See Fig. 30) • Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in axle groove. _kWARNING: Do not short battery terminals by allowing • Replace axle cover, a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at the same time.
  • Page 23 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY ENGINE (See Fig. 31) TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE • Raise hood. • Unsnap headlight wire connector. The throttle control has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. If adjustment is nec- •...
  • Page 24 STORAGE Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end ENGINE of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more, FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANTTO PREVENT GUM DEPOSITS FROMFORMINGIN ESSENTIALFUELSYSTEM PARTSSUCH gasoline in the tank inside a building AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER, FUEL HOSE, OR TANK where fumes may reach an open flame DURING STORAGE.
  • Page 25 TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS CAUSE CORRECTION PROBLEM Out of fuel. Fill fuel tank. Will not start Engine not "CHOKED" properly. See "TO START ENGINE" in Operation section. Engine flooded. Wait several minutes before attempting to start. Bad spark plug. Replace spark plug. Weak or dead battery.
  • Page 26 TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Engine dies when Reverse operation system 1. Turn ignition key to tractor is shifted (ROS) is not "ON" while ROB "ON" position. into reverse mower or other attachment See Operation section. is engaged. Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system.
  • Page 27 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 SCHEMATIC 02928-194276 Regulated-Tex BATTERY SOLENOID ____T_[]_O STARTER AMMETER FUSE (OPTIONAL) BLACK "1 ELECTRIC WHITE WHITE CLUTCH i BLACK _J__ ..O'._J] ..I__o-_,O /" GRAY ICLUTCH/BRAKE _1_C) q_:_o_ , .., t_ REVERSE SWITCH...
  • Page 28 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 ELECTRICAL 4" 194276F...
  • Page 29 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 49-27 Battery 87476 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 18 64-91 Battery Box 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock 532 18 37-59 Harness Socket Light 532 00 41-52 Bulb, Light # 1156 532 40 02-53 Cable Battery 532 19 88-93 Cable Starter...
  • Page 30 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 CHASSIS -202 _1 .._183 chassis-tex 9-gt-husq...
  • Page 31 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 CHASSIS PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 40 11-40 Drawbar 8747805-20 Bolt 5/16-18 x1/1/4 532 40 32-05 Dash 532 19 57-80 Spacer Fender 532 40 18-24 Hood 873 90 05-00 Nut Lock 5/16-18 532 19 89-07 Lens LH 532 40 41-37 Plug Hole Dash Lower 8170606-12...
  • Page 32 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 DRIVE • 188 ._1116 _/230 169 _ _169 drive-tex 28-Husq TuffTorq...
  • Page 33 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 40 40-47 Transaxle, TUFFTORQ K46BN 532 19 43-22 Keeper Belt Centerspan 06-16 Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16UNC x 2 (Internal parts not available) 872 11 532 12 35-83 Key 1/4 x 2.5 532 13 70-57 Spacer Split...
  • Page 34 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 STEERING ASSEMBLY steering-tex 5-vgt "_..
  • Page 35 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 39-43 Wheel, Steering 532 19 59-68 Axle Asm., Front 532 40 30-87 Spindle Asm., LH 532 40 30-88 Spindle Asm., RH 532 12 49-31 Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 532 12 17-48 Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
  • Page 36 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 ENGINE _21 20 ® SPARK ARRESTER KIT engine-tex 9-kohl...
  • Page 37 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 ENGINE PART DESCRIPTION Engine Kohler Model No,SV600- 0002 (See Breakdown) 532 18 86-55 Muffler 532 19 43-20 Keeper Belt Engine 532 18 05-05 Clutch 532 40 50-97 Pulley Engine 532 19 34-99 Tank Fuel 4.0 532 19 42-67 Cap Asm 532 40 15-08 Control Throttle...
  • Page 38 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 MOWER LIFT /" PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 42-08 Pin Cotter 5/16 Bow Tie Lock 532 19 52-23 Shaft Asm., Lift 532 19 52-30 Lever Asm., Lift Rh 532 19 51-81 Link Lift Susp Mower Rear 532 19 64-92 Grip, Lever 817 06 06-12 Screw 3/8-16 x .75 Smgml Tap/R.Z 532 19 63-14 Spring Torsion...
  • Page 39 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 SEAT ASSEMBLY seat-tex_5-husq PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 19 75-26 Seat 532 17 18-52 Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 532 18 01-66 Bracket Pivot Fender 873 80 05-00 Nut, Lock 5/16-18 unc 532 19 76-61 Handle Slide Seat 532 14 06-75 Strap, Asm Fender 532 14 50-06 Clip, Push In, Hinged...
  • Page 40 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 DECALS PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 40 33-78 Decal, Hood Logo 532 40 21-04 Decal, Operator's 532 40 532 40 21-28 Decal, Hood Insert 53-21 Decal, Replacement 532 16 532 17 05-63 Decal, Warning 69-60 Decal, Bypass 532 40...
  • Page 41 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 MOWER DECK _.57 _._117 42 D elec-Tex...
  • Page 42 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 19 64-95 Mower Housing 532 40 02-34 Nut, Toplock, Flanged 532 1951-86 Bolt Carr Sh. 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5 Arm Suspension 872 11 06-12 532 19 30-03 Bolt!Washer asm 7/16-20 unf...
  • Page 43 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER SV600-0002 CYLINDER HEAD, VALVE AND BREATHER...
  • Page 44 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER SV600-0002...
  • Page 45 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER SV600-0002...
  • Page 46 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER SV600-0002 FUEL SYSTEM _--15 _--14 14 j ..
  • Page 47 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER SV600-0002 H EAD/VALVE/BR EATH ER IGNITION/ELECTRICAL PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 2009607-s Kit, Valve Cover (Includes 2) 2016202-s Screen, Grass 20 041 13-s Gasket, Valve Cover Screw, Fig M1.0xl .5x45 M-645020-s Screw, Fig Thd Frm...
  • Page 48 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. 917.279241 (YTH20F42T), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-05 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER SV600-0002 CRANKSHAFT STARTING SYSTEM PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 2001420-s Kit, Crankshaft 2009806-s Starter Assy, inertia Drive 2004312-s Gear, Crankshaft 2510031-s Nut, Free Spinning Fig #10-24 X-42-15-s Key.
  • Page 49 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 50 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 51 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL Ip = 15 DEGREES MAX. down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow ARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and slopes greater than 15 degrees.
  • Page 52 It is the Owner's and Dealer's responsibility to make certain that the Warranty Registration Card is properly filled out and mailed to Husqvarna Forest & Garden Company. This card should be mailed within ten (10) days 0 Day Warranty: Replacement parts, accessories including bars and chains, tools and display items.

This manual is also suitable for:

Yth20f42t